Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with young innovators and Start-Up entrepreneurs across the country through video bridge
06 JUN 2018 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today interacted with young innovators and Start-Up entrepreneurs from across the country, through video bridge. This is the fourth interaction by the Prime Minister through video bridge series with various beneficiaries of Government schemes.
Delighted at India’s youngsters becoming job creators, Prime Minister said that the Government is committed towards harnessing the demographic dividend. The Prime Minister further said that adequate capital, courage and connecting with people are required for excelling in the start- up sector.
Prime Minister said that things have changed from the time where start-ups meant only digital and technology innovation. He said that now there are start-up entrepreneurs in many fields. Start-Ups are filed in 28 States, 6 Union Territories and 419 districts. Out of these, 44% of start-ups registered are from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities as Start-Up India is focussing on encouraging local innovations from their areas. In addition, 45% of the start-up are set up by women.
Shri Narendra Modi also explained how filing patents and trademarks have become easy under the government. Government has brought down the number of forms needed to apply for trademark from seventy-four to eight, resulting in three-fold increase in Trade Marks registration in three years. Number of patents registered has also seen a three-fold increase compared to the previous government.
During the interaction with young entrepreneurs, Prime Minister said that the government has created Rs.10000 Crore ‘Fund of Funds’ to ensure that young entrepreneurs may not face shortage of funds for their start-ups and to facilitate youngsters to innovate. Through the ‘Fund of Funds’, Rs.1285 Crore funding has been committed, leveraging a total of Rs.6980 Crore in venture funds so far.
Explaining the steps taken by the government to make India’s start-up ecosystem robust, Prime Minister said that the Government-e– Market Place (GEM) has been linked to Start-Up India portal so that start-ups can sell their products to government. Start-Ups have been given income tax exemption for three years. Six labour laws and three environmental laws have been changed so that young entrepreneurs need to provide only self-certification. Government has also started a one-stop digital platform called Start-Up India Hub where all information regarding start-ups and its ecosystem is available for entrepreneurs.
Interacting with the participants, Narendra Modi said that in order to foster innovation and competition amongst youngsters, Government has started various competitions like Atal New India Challenge, Smart India Hackathon and Agriculture Grand Challenge. Prime Minister also mentioned his discussion with Prime Minister of Singapore, on holding a Smart India Hackathon like challenge between innovators from Singapore and India.
Prime Minister also reiterated the Governments’ commitment in encouraging innovation in India. Eight Research Parks and 2500 Atal Tinkering Labs are being established all over the country to encourage youngsters to take up research and innovation.
Addressing the innovators, Narendra Modi invited youngsters to ideate on how to transform agricultural sector. He said that ‘Design in India’ is essential along with ‘Make in India’. Prime Minister also encouraged youngsters to continue innovating and gave the mantra of ‘Innovate or Stagnate’.
Interacting with the Prime Minister, young innovators explained how the various government schemes under Start-Up India initiative have helped set up the new start-ups. Entrepreneurs and innovators also explained their innovations to Prime Minister ranging from agricultural innovations to Block chain technology. Schoolchildren from various Atal Tinkering Labs shared their innovations with the Prime Minister. Prime complemented the schoolchildren for their scientific skills and encouraged them to come up with more such inventions.
Prime Minister gave a clarion call to nation to make ‘Innovate India’, a mass movement. He encouraged the citizens to share their ideas and innovations through the hashtag #InnovateIndia.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो ब्रिज के माध्यम से देश भर के नवाचारियों एवं स्टॉर्ट अप उद्यमियों से संवाद किया
06 JUN 2018 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज देश भर के युवा नवाचारियों एवं स्टॉर्ट अप उद्यमियों से वीडियो ब्रिज के माध्यम से संवाद किया। विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों से वीडियो ब्रिज के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा संवाद करने की कड़ी में यह चौथा ऐसा कार्यक्रम है।
भारत के युवाओं के रोजगार प्रदाता बनने से खुश प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी सरकार युवा जनसंख्या के फायदों को बढ़ावा देने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि स्टार्ट अप की सफलता के लिये पर्याप्त पूंजी, साहस और लोगों से जुड़ना जरूरी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उस समय की तुलना में अब चीजें बदल गयी हैं जबकि स्टार्ट अप का मतलब केवल डिजिटल और तकनीक पर आधारित नवाचार था। उन्होंने कहा कि अब विविध क्षेत्रों में स्टार्ट अप उद्यमी हैं। स्टार्ट अप 28 राज्यों, 6 संघीय क्षेत्रों और 419 जिलों में दर्ज किये गये हैं। इनमें से 44%स्टार्ट अप द्वितीय एवं तृतीय श्रेणी के शहरों में पंजीकृत किये गये हैं क्योंकि स्टार्ट अप इंडिया उनके क्षेत्रों में नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने पर ध्यान दे रहा है। इसके अलावा 45% स्टार्ट अप महिलाओं द्वारा शुरू किये गये हैं।
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने विस्तार से बताया कि कैसे उनकी सरकार के कार्यकाल में पेटेंट और ट्रेडमार्क के लिये आवेदन करना आसान बन गया है। सरकार ने ट्रेडमार्क के आवेदन के लिये 74 फार्मों की जरूरत को घटाकर 8 कर दिया है जिसका नतीजा है कि पिछली सरकार की तुलना में पिछले तीन सालों में ट्रेडमार्क के पंजीकरण में तीन गुने की बढ़त हुई है।
युवा उद्यमियों से संवाद में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने 10 हजार करोड़ रुपये का 'फण्ड ऑफ फण्ड्स' बनाया है ताकि युवा उद्यमियों को उनके स्टार्ट अप के लिये पूंजी की कमी ना पड़े और युवाओं को नवाचार के लिये सुविधा दी जा सके।
इस 'फण्ड ऑफ फण्ड्स' के जरिेये 1,285 करोड़ रुपये मुहैया कराये जा चुके हैं, जिससे वेंचर फण्ड में अब तक कुल 6,980 करोड़ रुपये की राशि को जुटाया जा सका है।
स्टॉर्ट अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत बनाने के लिये सरकार द्वारा उठाये गये कदमों की जानकारी देते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गवर्नमेंट इ-मार्केट प्लेस (जीईएम) को स्टार्ट अप इंडिया पोर्टल से जोड़ दिया गया है ताकि स्टार्ट अप्स अपने उत्पाद सरकार को बेच सके। स्टार्ट अप्स को 3 साल के लिये आयकर भुगतान से छूट दी गयी है। 6 श्रम और 3 पर्यावरण कानूनों में बदलाव किया गया है जिससे युवा उद्यमियों को अब केवल स्व-प्रमाणित दस्तावेज देने की जरूरत है। सरकार ने स्टार्ट अप इंडिया हब के नाम से एक डिजिटल मंच भी शुरू किया है जिसमें स्टार्ट अप और इसके पारिस्थितकी तंत्र से जुड़ी सारी जानकारियों उद्यमियों को एक ही स्थान पर उपलब्ध हैं।
प्रतिभागियों से बात करते हुये श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा कि युवाओं में नवाचार और प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने के लिये सरकार ने कई प्रतिस्पर्धाओं का आयोजन किया है जैसे अटल न्यू इंडिया चैलेंज, स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकॉथान एवं एग्रीकल्चर ग्रैण्ड चैलेंज। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनकी सिंगापुर के प्रधानमंत्री से भारत और सिंगापुर के नवाचारियों के बीच मुकाबला आयोजित करने और स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथान आयोजित करने के संबंध में हुई बातचीत का भी जिक्र किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की उनकी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया। युवाओं में शोध और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिये देश भर में 8 शोध पार्क और 2,500 अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स की स्थापना की गयी है।
नवाचारियों को संबोधित करते हुये श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने युवाओं का आह्वाहन किया कि वे कृषि क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव पर नये विचार सामने लायें। उन्होंने कहा कि 'मेक इन इंडिया' के साथ ही 'डिजायन इन इंडिया' भी उतना ही आवश्यक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं को सतत रूप से नवाचार के लिये प्रोत्साहित किया और मंत्र दिया कि या तो 'नयी खोज करों या फिर जड़ बनों'।
प्रधानमंत्री से संवाद करते हुये युवा उद्यमियों ने बताया कि कैसे स्टार्ट अप इंडिया पहल के तहत विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं ने नये स्टार्ट अप स्थापित करने में उनकी मदद की है। उद्यमियों एवं नवाचारियों ने कृषि क्षेत्र से लेकर ब्लॉक चेन तकनीक तक के क्षेत्र में उनके आविष्कारों के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री को बताया। अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स से संबंधित स्कूल के बच्चों ने प्रधानमंत्री के साथ अपने आविष्कार साझा किये। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्कूली छात्रों की उनकी वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं के लिये सराहना की और उन्हें ऐसे और नवाचारों के लिये प्रोत्साहित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'भारत में नवाचार' को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने का सुस्पष्ट आह्वाहन किया। उन्होंने नागरिकों से अपने विचार और नवाचारों को हैशटैग #InnovateIndia के जरिये साझा करने के लिये भी प्रोत्साहित किया।