Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Rajya Sabha passes The Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2021
17 MAR 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Rajya Sabha has approved the Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2021 to amend the Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act, 1971 on 16th March 2021. The Bill was approved in Lok Sabha on 17th March 2020.
Salient features of amendments:
• Enhancing the upper gestation limit from 20 to 24 weeks for special categories of women which will be defined in the amendments to the MTP Rules and would include survivors of rape, victims of incest and other vulnerable women (like differently-abled women, minors) etc.
• Opinion of only one provider will be required up to 20 weeks of gestation and of two providers for termination of pregnancy of 20-24 weeks of gestation.
• Upper gestation limit not to apply in cases of substantial foetal abnormalities diagnosed by Medical Board. The composition, functions and other details of Medical Board to be prescribed subsequently in Rules under the Act.
• Name and other particulars of a woman whose pregnancy has been terminated shall not be revealed except to a person authorised in any law for the time being in force.
• The ground of failure of contraceptive has been extended to women and her partner.
The Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2021 is for expanding access of women to safe and legal abortion services on therapeutic, eugenic, humanitarian or social grounds. The amendments include substitution of certain sub-sections, insertion of certain new clauses under some sections in the existing Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act, 1971, with a view to increase upper gestation limit for termination of pregnancy under certain conditions and to strengthen access to comprehensive abortion care, under strict conditions, without compromising service and quality of safe abortion.
It is a step towards safety and well-being of the women and many women will be benefitted by this. Recently several petitions were received by the Courts seeking permission for aborting pregnancies at a gestational age beyond the present permissible limit on grounds of foetal abnormalities or pregnancies due to sexual violence faced by women. The amendments will increase the ambit and access of women to safe abortion services and will ensure dignity, autonomy, confidentiality and justice for women who need to terminate pregnancy.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
മെഡിക്കൽ ടെർമിനേഷൻ ഓഫ് പ്രെഗ്നൻസി (ഭേദഗതി) ബിൽ, 2021 രാജ്യസഭ പാസാക്കി
17 MAR 2021 12:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മാർച്ച് 17, 2021
മെഡിക്കൽ ടെർമിനേഷൻ ഓഫ് പ്രെഗ്നൻസി നിയമം, 1971 ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള മെഡിക്കൽ ടെർമിനേഷൻ ഓഫ് പ്രെഗ്നൻസി (ഭേദഗതി) ബിൽ, 2021, മാർച്ച് 16 ന് രാജ്യസഭ പാസാക്കി. 2020 മാർച്ച് 17 ന് ലോക്സഭയും ബിൽ അംഗീകരിച്ചു.
ഭേദഗതിയുടെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകൾ:
* എം.‌ടി‌.പി. ചട്ടങ്ങളിലെ ഭേദഗതികളിൽ നിർവചിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന ബലാത്സംഗത്തിനിരയാവർ, നിഷിദ്ധസംഗമത്തിന്
ഇരയായവർ, മറ്റ് ദുർബലരായ സ്ത്രീകൾ (ഭിന്ന ശേഷിയുള്ള സ്ത്രീകൾ, പ്രായപൂർത്തിയാകാത്തവർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ) ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രത്യേക വിഭാഗത്തിലുള്ള സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് ഗർഭാവസ്ഥ അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉയർന്ന ഗർഭകാല പരിധി 20 ൽ നിന്ന് 24 ആഴ്ച ആയി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു.
* 20 ആഴ്ച വരെയുള്ള ഗർഭാവസ്ഥ അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരാളുടെയും, 20 മുതൽ 24 ആഴ്ച വരെയുള്ള ഗർഭാവസ്ഥ അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് രണ്ട് പേരുടെയും അഭിപ്രായം ആവശ്യമാണ്.
* ഗർഭധാരണത്തിൽ ഗണ്യമായ തകരാറുള്ള കേസുകളിൽ ഉയർന്ന കാലപരിധി ബാധകമല്ല. ഇത്തരം കേസുകൾ മെഡിക്കൽ ബോർഡിന് നിർണ്ണയിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. മെഡിക്കൽ ബോർഡിന്റെ ഘടന, പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, മറ്റ് വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പിന്നീട് നിർദ്ദേശിക്കും.
* ഗർഭാവസ്ഥ അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സ്ത്രീയുടെ പേരും മറ്റ് വിവരങ്ങളും നിയമത്തിൽ അധികാരപ്പെടുത്തിയ വ്യക്തിക്ക് ഒഴികെ വെളിപ്പെടുത്താൻ പാടില്ല
* ഗർഭനിരോധ ഉപാധികളുടെ പരാജയത്തിന്റെ ബാധ്യത സ്ത്രീക്കും പങ്കാളിക്കും തുല്യമാക്കി നിശ്ചയിച്ചു.