Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Rajya Sabha passes The Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2021
17 MAR 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Rajya Sabha has approved the Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2021 to amend the Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act, 1971 on 16th March 2021. The Bill was approved in Lok Sabha on 17th March 2020.
Salient features of amendments:
• Enhancing the upper gestation limit from 20 to 24 weeks for special categories of women which will be defined in the amendments to the MTP Rules and would include survivors of rape, victims of incest and other vulnerable women (like differently-abled women, minors) etc.
• Opinion of only one provider will be required up to 20 weeks of gestation and of two providers for termination of pregnancy of 20-24 weeks of gestation.
• Upper gestation limit not to apply in cases of substantial foetal abnormalities diagnosed by Medical Board. The composition, functions and other details of Medical Board to be prescribed subsequently in Rules under the Act.
• Name and other particulars of a woman whose pregnancy has been terminated shall not be revealed except to a person authorised in any law for the time being in force.
• The ground of failure of contraceptive has been extended to women and her partner.
The Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2021 is for expanding access of women to safe and legal abortion services on therapeutic, eugenic, humanitarian or social grounds. The amendments include substitution of certain sub-sections, insertion of certain new clauses under some sections in the existing Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act, 1971, with a view to increase upper gestation limit for termination of pregnancy under certain conditions and to strengthen access to comprehensive abortion care, under strict conditions, without compromising service and quality of safe abortion.
It is a step towards safety and well-being of the women and many women will be benefitted by this. Recently several petitions were received by the Courts seeking permission for aborting pregnancies at a gestational age beyond the present permissible limit on grounds of foetal abnormalities or pregnancies due to sexual violence faced by women. The amendments will increase the ambit and access of women to safe abortion services and will ensure dignity, autonomy, confidentiality and justice for women who need to terminate pregnancy.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ମେଡିକାଲ ଟର୍ମିନେସନ (ଗର୍ଭପାତ) ସଂଶୋଧନ ବିଲ୍‍ ୨୦୨୧ ଗୃହୀତ
17 MAR 2021 12:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୧୬ ତାରିଖରେ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଗର୍ଭପାତ ବିଲ୍‍ (ମେଡିକାଲ ଟର୍ମିନେସନ ଅଫ୍‍ ପ୍ରେଗେନ୍ସି) ୨୦୨୧ ଗୃହୀତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ବିଲ୍‍ଟି ୧୯୭୧ ଗର୍ଭପାତ ଆଇନରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଆଣିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ । ୨୦୨୦ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୧୭ ତାରିଖରେ ଏହି ବିଲ୍‍ଟି ଲୋକସଭାରେ ଗୃହୀତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ସଂଶୋଧନର ମୁଖ୍ୟାଂଶ
• ଏହି ବିଲ୍‍ ଅନୁସାରେ କେତେକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଚିକିତ୍ସାଗତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା କାରଣରୁ ଗର୍ଭଧାରଣର ୨୪ ସପ୍ତାହ ଯାଏଁ ଭ୍ରୁଣର ଗର୍ଭପାତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଆଗରୁ ଏହି ସମୟସୀମା ୨୦ ସପ୍ତାହ ଥିଲା । ବିଶେଷକରି ବଳାତ୍କାର, ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମ ମହିଳା, ବଳାତ୍କୃତା ନାବାଳିକା ତଥା କୌଟୁମ୍ବିକ ବଳାତ୍କାର ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗର୍ଭବତୀ ହୋଇଥିବା ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଗର୍ଭପାତ ସୁବିଧା ମିଳିବ ।
• ଏହି ଗର୍ଭପାତ ପାଇଁ ଚିକିତ୍ସକ ଓ ଆଇନ ବିଶାରଦଙ୍କ ମତାମତ ନେବାକୁ ପଡିବ ।
• ଭ୍ରୁଣର ଅନିୟମିତତା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ପରିବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ୨୪ ସପ୍ତାହ ଆପଣାଛାଏଁ ଲାଗୁହେବ ନାହିଁ । ମେଡିକାଲ ବୋର୍ଡର ମତାମତ ଓ ସବିଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ ପରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡିଲେ ୨୪ ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗର୍ଭପାତ କରାଇହେବ ।
• ଯେଉଁ ମହିଳାଙ୍କର ଗର୍ଭପାତ କରାଯାଇଥିବ ତାଙ୍କର ନାମ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ତଥ୍ୟାବଳୀ ସାଧାରଣତଃ ଗୁପ୍ତ ରଖାଯିବ । କେବଳ ଆଇନଗତ ଓ ଜରୁରୀ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହି ତଥ୍ୟ ଜଣେ ଅଧିକୃତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କୁ ଦେଇହେବ ।
ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଗର୍ଭପାତ ସଂଶୋଧନ ବିଲ୍‍ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଲା ନିରାପଦ ଓ ଆଇନ ସମ୍ମତଭାବେ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାରେ ଗର୍ଭପାତ କରାଇବା । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟଗତ, ମାନବିକ, ସାମାଜିକ, ଆନୁବଂଶିକ, ବ୍ୟାଧି ଆଦି କାରଣରୁ ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ନିରାପଦ ଗର୍ଭପାତ ସୁବିଧା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ବିଲ୍‍ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ । ଏହାଛଡା ଗର୍ଭପାତ ବେଳେ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ନିରାପଦ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ମହିଳା ଯେପରି ପାଆନ୍ତି ତାହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ବନ୍ଦୋବସ୍ତ ଏଥିରେ କରାଯାଇଛି । ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାରଣରୁ ଗର୍ଭଧାରଣର ୨୪ ସପ୍ତାହ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଉପାୟରେ ଗର୍ଭପାତର ସୁବିଧା ଦେବାକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମହିଳା ସଂଗଠନ ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍ଥା ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଦାଲତରେ ପିଟିସନ ଦାଖଲ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏସବୁକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନେଇ ସରକାର ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ହିତରେ ଏହି ନୂଆ ବିଲ୍‍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।