Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Rajya Sabha passes The Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2021
17 MAR 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Rajya Sabha has approved the Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2021 to amend the Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act, 1971 on 16th March 2021. The Bill was approved in Lok Sabha on 17th March 2020.
Salient features of amendments:
• Enhancing the upper gestation limit from 20 to 24 weeks for special categories of women which will be defined in the amendments to the MTP Rules and would include survivors of rape, victims of incest and other vulnerable women (like differently-abled women, minors) etc.
• Opinion of only one provider will be required up to 20 weeks of gestation and of two providers for termination of pregnancy of 20-24 weeks of gestation.
• Upper gestation limit not to apply in cases of substantial foetal abnormalities diagnosed by Medical Board. The composition, functions and other details of Medical Board to be prescribed subsequently in Rules under the Act.
• Name and other particulars of a woman whose pregnancy has been terminated shall not be revealed except to a person authorised in any law for the time being in force.
• The ground of failure of contraceptive has been extended to women and her partner.
The Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2021 is for expanding access of women to safe and legal abortion services on therapeutic, eugenic, humanitarian or social grounds. The amendments include substitution of certain sub-sections, insertion of certain new clauses under some sections in the existing Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act, 1971, with a view to increase upper gestation limit for termination of pregnancy under certain conditions and to strengthen access to comprehensive abortion care, under strict conditions, without compromising service and quality of safe abortion.
It is a step towards safety and well-being of the women and many women will be benefitted by this. Recently several petitions were received by the Courts seeking permission for aborting pregnancies at a gestational age beyond the present permissible limit on grounds of foetal abnormalities or pregnancies due to sexual violence faced by women. The amendments will increase the ambit and access of women to safe abortion services and will ensure dignity, autonomy, confidentiality and justice for women who need to terminate pregnancy.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
वैद्यकीय गर्भपात (सुधारणा) विधेयक 2021 राज्यसभेत मंजूर
17 MAR 2021 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मार्च 2021
राज्यसभेने 16 मार्च 2021 रोजी वैद्यकीय गर्भपात कायदा 1971 मध्ये सुधारणा करणाऱ्या वैद्यकीय गर्भपात (सुधारणा) विधेयक 2021 ला मान्यता दिली. हे विधेयक लोकसभेत 17 मार्च 2020 रोजी संमत झाले होते.
विधेयकाची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये:
• विशेष श्रेणी महिलांसाठी गर्भपाताच्या मुदतीची मर्यादा 20 वरून 24 आठवडे करणे, या महिलांमध्ये बलात्कार पिडीत महिला, दिव्यांग महिला, अल्पवयीन यासह इतर महिलांचा समावेश राहील.
• गर्भावस्थेच्या 20 आठवड्यापर्यंत गर्भपात करण्यासाठी एका डॉक्टरचा आणि गर्भावस्थेच्या 20 ते 24 आठवड्यापर्यंत गर्भपात करण्यासाठी दोन डॉक्टरांचा सल्ला घेणे आवश्यक राहील.
• वैद्यकीय मंडळाद्वारे निदान झालेल्या गर्भाच्या विकृतींच्या बाबतीत गर्भपाताची कमाल मर्यादा लागू होत नाही. वैद्यकीय मंडळाची रचना, कार्ये आणि इतर तपशील अधिनियमांतर्गत नियमांमध्ये नंतर विहित केल्या पाहिजेत.
• गर्भपात करणाऱ्या महिलेचे नाव आणि इतर माहिती, कायद्याने अधिकार दिलेल्या व्यक्ती खेरीज इतर कोणत्याही व्यक्तीला दिली जाणार नाही.
• गर्भनिरोधकांच्या अपयशाचे क्षेत्र स्त्रिया आणि त्यांच्या जोडीदारापर्यंत वाढविण्यात आले आहे.
वैद्यकीय गर्भपात (सुधारणा) विधेयक 2021 हे महिलांसाठी सुरक्षित आणि कायदेशीर गर्भपात सेवेचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी, उपचारात्मक,मानवी आणि सामाजिक आधारावर आणण्यात येत आहे.
कठोर अटींखाली सेवा आणि सुरक्षित गर्भपात गुणवत्तेशी तडजोड न करता काही परिस्थितीत गर्भपाताची कमाल मर्यादा वाढवण्यासाठी तसेच गर्भपात सेवेतील सर्वसमावेशक प्रवेश मजबूत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या अटींमध्ये काही उप-कलमांना पर्यायी कलमे देणे, सध्याच्या वैद्यकीय गर्भपात कायदा 1971मधील काही कलमांतर्गत काही नवीन कलमे समाविष्ट करणे यांचा समावेश आहे.
महिलांची सुरक्षा आणि आरोग्याच्या दृष्टीने उचलण्यात आलेले हे ठोस पाउल असून त्याचा अनेक महिलांना लाभ होईल. स्त्रियांवरील लैंगिक अत्याचारामुळे होणाऱ्या गर्भधारणा किंवा गर्भाच्या विकृतीच्या कारणास्तव सध्याच्या गर्भपाताची कमाल मर्यादा वाढविण्याबाबत अलीकडेच न्यायालयाला अनेक याचिका प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत. या सुधारणांमुळे महिलांना सुरक्षित गर्भपात सेवेची महत्वाकांक्षा व प्रवेश वाढेल आणि ज्या महिलांना गर्भपाताची आवश्यकता आहे त्यांना सन्मान, स्वायत्तता, गोपनीयता आणि न्याय मिळेल.