স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
রাজ্যসভায় গর্ভপাত (সংশোধনী) বিল, ২০২১ পাশ
17 MAR 2021 12:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২১
রাজ্যসভায় মঙ্গলবার ১৯৭১ সালের গর্ভপাত সংক্রান্ত বিল পরিবর্তন করে গর্ভপাত (সংশোধনী) বিল, ২০২১ পাশ হয়েছে। লোকসভায় আজ এই বিল পাশ হয়।
এই সংশোধনী আইনে বিশেষ ক্ষেত্রে অন্তঃসত্ত্বা মহিলাদের গর্ভপাতের সময়সীমা ২০ সপ্তাহ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২৪ সপ্তাহ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ধর্ষণের শিকার, নিকট আত্মীয়ের দ্বারা সহবাসের শিকার এবং অন্যান্য দুর্বল মহিলা (ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম মহিলা, নাবালিকা) অন্তঃসত্ত্বা মহিলাদের গর্ভপাত সংক্রান্ত বিষয় অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। ২০-২৪ সপ্তাহের অন্তঃসত্ত্বা গর্ভপাতের ক্ষেত্রে দু’জন চিকিৎসক এবং ২০ সপ্তাহের মধ্যে অন্তঃসত্ত্বা গর্ভপাতের ক্ষেত্রে একজন চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শের প্রয়োজন। যে সমস্ত ভ্রূণের ক্ষেত্রে অস্বাভাবিকতা রয়েছে, সেই সমস্ত অন্তঃসত্ত্বা মহিলাদের ২৪ সপ্তাহের আগেই গর্ভপাতের জন্য নির্ধারিত মেডিকেল বোর্ডের কাছ থেকে অনুমতি নেওয়ার প্রয়োজন হবে না। গর্ভপাত করানো কোনও মহিলার নাম, ঠিকানা, বিবরণ জানানো যাবে না।
মানবিক ও সামাজিক ভিত্তিতে অন্তঃসত্ত্বা মহিলাদের নিরাপদ এবং আইনি গর্ভপাত পরিষেবার সুযোগ সুবিধা প্রদানের উদ্দেশ্যে এই সংশোধনী আইন নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। এই আইন মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা এবং সুস্বাস্থ্যের দিক থেকে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ। এতে অনেক মহিলা উপকৃত হবেন।নতুন এই সংশোধনী আইনে মহিলাদের মর্যাদা,সম্মান এবং ন্যায়বিচার সুনিশ্চিত হবে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Rajya Sabha passes The Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2021
17 MAR 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Rajya Sabha has approved the Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2021 to amend the Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act, 1971 on 16th March 2021. The Bill was approved in Lok Sabha on 17th March 2020.
Salient features of amendments:
• Enhancing the upper gestation limit from 20 to 24 weeks for special categories of women which will be defined in the amendments to the MTP Rules and would include survivors of rape, victims of incest and other vulnerable women (like differently-abled women, minors) etc.
• Opinion of only one provider will be required up to 20 weeks of gestation and of two providers for termination of pregnancy of 20-24 weeks of gestation.
• Upper gestation limit not to apply in cases of substantial foetal abnormalities diagnosed by Medical Board. The composition, functions and other details of Medical Board to be prescribed subsequently in Rules under the Act.
• Name and other particulars of a woman whose pregnancy has been terminated shall not be revealed except to a person authorised in any law for the time being in force.
• The ground of failure of contraceptive has been extended to women and her partner.
The Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2021 is for expanding access of women to safe and legal abortion services on therapeutic, eugenic, humanitarian or social grounds. The amendments include substitution of certain sub-sections, insertion of certain new clauses under some sections in the existing Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act, 1971, with a view to increase upper gestation limit for termination of pregnancy under certain conditions and to strengthen access to comprehensive abortion care, under strict conditions, without compromising service and quality of safe abortion.
It is a step towards safety and well-being of the women and many women will be benefitted by this. Recently several petitions were received by the Courts seeking permission for aborting pregnancies at a gestational age beyond the present permissible limit on grounds of foetal abnormalities or pregnancies due to sexual violence faced by women. The amendments will increase the ambit and access of women to safe abortion services and will ensure dignity, autonomy, confidentiality and justice for women who need to terminate pregnancy.