• Skip to Content
  • Sitemap
  • Advance Search
Ministry of Defence

President approves 84 Gallantry Awards and other decorations to personnel of Armed and Paramilitary Forces

Posted On: 14 AUG 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE AUGUST 15, 2020, 0001 HRS

 

President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, who is also the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, has approved 84 awards and decorations to the Armed Forces personnel and members of the Paramilitary Forces. The awards include one Kirti Chakra, nine Shaurya Chakras, five Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 60 Sena Medals (Gallantry), four Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry)and five Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry).

The President has also approved 19 Mention-in-Despatches to the Army Personnel for their significant contributions in different military operations which include eight posthumous for ‘Operation Meghdoot’ and ‘Operation Rakshak’.

 

LIST OF AWARDS TO THE ARMED FORCES PERSONNEL AND MEMBERS OF PARAMILITARY FORCES

 

S. No.

RANK AND NAME

SERVICE

 

KIRTI CHAKRA

  1.  

SHRI ABDUL RASHID KALAS, HEAD CONSTABLE, JAMMU AND KASHMIR POLICE (POSTHUMOUSLY)

MHA

 

SHAURYA CHAKRA

  1.  

IC-68482Y LIEUTENANT COLONEL KRISHAN SINGH RAWAT, SENA MEDAL

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-73334X MAJOR ANIL URS

4TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

3003914X HAVILDAR ALOK KUMAR DUBEY

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

WING COMMANDER VISHAK NAIR (28993) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

SHRI AMIT KUMAR, DEPUTY INSPECTOR GENERAL OF POLICE, JAMMU AND KASHMIR POLICE

MHA

  1.  

LATE SHRI MAHAVEER PRASAD GODARA, SUB-INSPECTOR (EXECUTIVE), CISF (POSTHUMOUSLY)

MHA

  1.  

LATE SHRI ERANNA NAYAKA, HEAD CONSTABLE, CISF (POSTHUMOUSLY)

MHA

  1.  

LATE SHRI MAHENDRA KUMAR PASWAN, CONSTABLE/DCPO, CISF (POSTHUMOUSLY)

MHA

  1.  

LATE SHRI SATISH PRASAD KUSHWAHA, CONSTABLE (FIRE) ONGC, MUMBAI, CISF (POSTHUMOUSLY)

MHA

 

BAR TO SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY)

  1.  

IC-65911K LIEUTENANT COLONEL AMIT KANWAR, SENA MEDAL

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-66127H LIEUTENANT COLONEL AMRENDRA PRASAD DWIVEDI, SENA MEDAL

THE ASSAM REGIMENT, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-72542A MAJOR AMIT SAH, SENA MEDAL

THE GARHWAL RIFLES, 14TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-75350N MAJOR AKHIL KUMAR TRIPATHI, SENA MEDAL THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 10TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

JC-4141561Y NAIB SUBEDAR ANIL KUMAR, SENA MEDAL

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY)

 

  1.  

IC-63375N LIEUTENANT COLONEL MANOJ KUMAR BHARDWAJ

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 36TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-67124F LIEUTENANT COLONEL RAKESH KUMAR

19TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-69038P MAJOR ARCHIT GOSWAMI

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-73987Y MAJOR AMAN SINGH

THE ARMOURED CORPS, 14TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-75187Y MAJOR RAHUL KUMAR SINGH

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-76730Y MAJOR RAHUL SHARMA

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-77355L MAJOR VINAYAK VIJAY

THE GRENADIERS REGIMENT, 55THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-77478X MAJOR KETAN SHARMA

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 19THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-78486H MAJOR ASHUTOSH TOMAR

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHITE REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-78527F MAJOR SAIKAT SHEKHAR SARDAR

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 36TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-80434L MAJOR RAHUL SHARMA

6TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-80933A MAJOR DEEPAK KUMAR

9TH BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-78434M CAPTAIN JASMEET SINGH

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 34THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-78962W CAPTAIN AMIT DAHIYA

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-80118M CAPTAIN ABHISHEK KATOCH

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS, 3RDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-81580X CAPTAIN NAWAL SANDILYA

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

SS-50422F LIEUTENANT RAHUL SHARMA

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS, 2ND BATTALION THE ASSAM REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

JC-550655L SUBEDAR K LALDINGLIANA

THE ASSAM REGIMENT, 42NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

JC-414202A NAIB SUBEDAR RAJENDRA KUMAR PALARIA

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

JC-588970L NAIB SUBEDAR TSEWANG GIALSHAN

5TH BATTALION THE LADAKH SCOUTS REGIMENT

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  

13625595L HAVILDAR HARISH BISHT

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

13626539Y HAVILDAR AMAR SINGH

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

13627094K HAVILDAR SHIV KUMAR YADAV

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

15341245W HAVILDAR RAJESH KUMAR

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 3RDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

2695864W HAVILDAR SURESH KUMAR

10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

3004037F HAVILDAR RABINDRA SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 10THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

4086828Y HAVILDAR KULDEEP SINGH NEGI

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT, 31ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

4368047F HAVILDAR DASARATH KUMAR BASUMATARY

2ND BATTALION THE ASSAM REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

16015805X LANCE HAVILDAR SUMIT SINGH

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

 

ARMY

  1.  

2805337A LANCE HAVILDAR PAWAR VIKAS VASANT

4TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

15489331N LANCE DAFADAR RAHUL SINGH

THE ARMOURED CORPS, 24THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

15501308P ACTING LANCE DAFADAR NASEEB SINGH

THE ARMOURED CORPS, 22NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

14839678F NAIK RAVI RANJAN KUMAR SINGH

THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS, 16 CORPS INTELLIGENCE AND SURVEILLANCE UNIT (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  

15186981X NAIK LABA GHARA

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT, 31STBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

2501896N NAIK MANINDER SINGH

3RD BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  
  1. NAIK URAD RAM SINGH
  1. PUNJAB REGIMENT, 53RDBATTALION RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3003074H NAIK SHIV PRATAP SINGH CHAUHAN

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3010203A NAIK SATYA PAL SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 10THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3012690K NAIK RAJENDRA SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 23RDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  

4372508X NAIK AS SHANGREIYO

THE ASSAM REGIMENT, 42NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

4374459Y NAIK KONSAM GAUTAM SINGH

THE ASSAM REGIMENT, 42NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

13630205F LANCE NAIK BIRDAO DWIMARY

11TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

13014980X SEPOY BOROGA NARZARY

THE ASSAM REGIMENT, 166TH INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY) (HOME AND HEARTH)

ARMY

  1.  

13629079N SEPOY HADIYOL CHANDAJI HIRAJI

GRENADIERS, 55THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

15196884N SEPOY RAJPAL

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 19THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

2709675A SEPOY SANJAY KUMAR

GRENADIERS, 5THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

2810634X SEPOY PATIL VIKAS TUKARAM

7TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

2815837L SEPOY SAKPAL DIPAK TUKARAM

4TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

2817963W SEPOY KAPSE VIKAS SAINATH

18TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

3012585N SEPOY HETRAM GURJAR

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3012688M SEPOY ROHIT KUMAR YADAV

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  

3013168N SEPOY ANAND SINGH SHEKHAWAT

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3013198L SEPOY ABHISEK PUNDIR

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3013359H SEPOY ANKIT SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3209173L SEPOY RAMBIR

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  

4206706N SEPOY SANTOSH JOSHI

THE KUMOUN REGIMENT, 50THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

13779301P RIFLEMAN SATISH KUMAR

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, 3RDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

2714711K GRENADIER HEMRAJ JAT

4TH BATTALION THE GRENADIERS (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  

15801852P PARATROOPER SUMER SINGH

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

15506701F SOWAR VIKASH KUMAR DWIVEDI

THE ARMOURED CORPS, 22NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

  1.  

CAPTAIN MRIGANK SHEOKAND (05107-F)

NAVY

  1.  

COMMANDER DHANUSH MENON (05556-A)

NAVY

  1.  

HARIDAS KUNDU, CHA (FD) 130956-B

NAVY

  1.  

NAVEEN KUMAR, LS (UW), 230889-Z

NAVY

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

  1.  

WING COMMANDER  AMBER  AGRAWAL (29062)  FLYING  (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

SQUADRON LEADER ARUN B (32507) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT KARAN RANJIT DESHMUKH (34855) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT KULDEEP SINGH RAJAWAT (35695)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

918586 CORPORAL PAHAD SINGH KHARAWAD INDIAN AIR FORCE (SECURITY)

AIR FORCE

       

 

 

LIST OF ‘MENTION-IN-DESPATCHES’

 

OPERATION MEGHDOOT

  1. SS-44432P MAJ RAJ KUMAR, ARMY AVN, 7 R&O FLT
  2. JC-588722P SUB SONAM DORJAY, 4 LADAKH SCOUTS
  3. 2514584W SEP DIMPAL KUMAR, 3 PUNJAB (POSTHUMOUS)
  4. 2514967H SEP VEERPAL SINGH, 3 PUNJAB (POSTHUMOUS)

OPERATION RAKSHAK

  1. IC-77234K MAJ RANDEEP SINGH, JAK RIF, 3 RR
  2. JC-459690A SUB VEERESHA KURAHATTI, 18 MARATHA LI (POSTHUMOUS)
  3. JC-414365N NB SUB NAVAL KISHOR, 1 PARA (SF)
  4. 13772007M NK KRISHAN LAL, 18 JAK RIF (POSTHUMOUS)
  5. 5458202P NK SUBASH THAPA, 3/5 GR, 33 RR (POSTHUMOUS)
  6. 15238423N L/NK RAJINDER SINGH, ARTY, 57 RR (POSTHUMOUS)
  7. 15619144F L/NK ARAY BRAHMA, GUARDS, 46 RR
  8. 4486920L L/NK JASWINDER SINGH, SIKH LI, 19 RR
  9. 2706626M SEP VEERI SINGH, GRENADIERS, 55 RR
  10. 2813265W SEP BHAGAT SANTOSH MANLAL, 4 MARATHA LI
  11. 2816801Y SEP RAHUL BHAIRU SULAGEKAR, 4 MARATHA LI (POSTHUMOUS)
  12. 3012316F SEP RINKU RANA, RAJPUT, 44 RR
  13. 13775715K RFN CHAMAN LAL, JAK RIF, 3 RR
  14. 2714836F GDR VIPIN SINGH, 16 GRENADIERS
  15. 15736132X SIGMN SANTOSH GOPE, SIGS, 19 IDSR (POSTHUMOUS)

 

ABB/Nampi/KA/DK/Savvy/ADA



(Release ID: 1645808) Visitor Counter : 646