रेल्वे मंत्रालय
प्रत्यारोपणासाठीच्या हृदयाची वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेसमधून सूरत ते अहमदाबाद वाहतूक यशस्वी
31 JUL 2026 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय रेल्वेने आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्रात ऐतिहासिक टप्पा गाठत रेल्वे गाडीतून प्रत्यारोपणासाठीच्या हृदयाची वाहतूक यशस्वी केली आहे. गाडी क्र.20901 मुंबई सेंट्रल – गांधी नगर राजधानी वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेसने या हृदयाचे सूरत पासून अहमदाबाद पर्यंत सुरक्षित आणि वेळेत परिवहन करण्यात आले. त्यामुळे अहमदाबाद इथल्या ‘यू. एन. मेहता इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ कार्डिऑलॉजी ॲण्ड रीसर्च सेंटर’ इथे प्रत्यारोपणासाठी हे हृदय सुरक्षितपणे आणि वेळेत पोहोचविणे शक्य झाले.
या महत्त्वपूर्ण मोहिमेच्या उल्लेखनीय यशामुळे वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेसचा वेग, वक्तशीरपणा आणि विश्वासार्हता दिसून झाली. तसेच, अत्यावश्यक आरोग्य सेवा आणि आपात्कालीन वैद्यकीय वाहतुकीला पाठबळ देण्यात भारतीय रेल्वेची वाढती भूमिका देखील स्पष्ट झाली.
अवयव प्रत्यारोपणाची शस्त्रक्रिया वेळेबाबत अत्यंत संवेदनशील असल्यामुळे या मोहिमेसाठी बारकाईने नियोजन करून भारतीय रेल्वे, रेल्वे सुरक्षा बल, गुजरात राज्य पोलीस आणि वैद्यकीय पथकांच्या काटेकोर समन्वयाने राबविण्यात आली. दात्याचे हृदय निर्धारित उपयुक्तता कालावधीत रुग्णालयात पोहोचेल, यासाठी वाहतुकीच्या प्रत्येक टप्प्याची काळजीपूर्वक आखणी केली.
रेल्वे सुरक्षा बल आणि गुजरात राज्य पोलिसांनी अहमदाबाद रेल्वे स्थानकाच्या फलाट क्र. 1 पासून यू. एन. मेहता इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ कार्डिऑलॉजी ॲण्ड रीसर्च सेंटरपर्यंत विशेष ‘ग्रीन कॉरिडॉर’ तयार केला. त्यामुळे दात्याच्या हृदयाची विना अडथळा वाहतूक शक्य झाली आणि हृदय प्रत्यारोपणाची शस्त्रक्रिया कोणताही विलंब न होता सुरू करता आली.
याविषयी माहिती देताना अहमदाबादचे विभागीय रेल्वे व्यवस्थापक वेद प्रकाश यांनी सांगितले, “वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेसमधून सूरतपासून अहमदाबादपर्यंत दात्याचे हृदय यशस्वीरित्या नेण्यात आले, त्यामुळे पारंपरिक प्रवासी आणि माल वाहतुकीच्या पलीकडे जाऊन समाज सेवा करण्याप्रती आमच्या बांधिलकीची प्रचीती आली. अशा जीवनरक्षक मोहिमांमध्ये प्रत्येक क्षण अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा असतो. भारतीय रेल्वे, रेल्वे सुरक्षा बल, गुजरात राज्य पोलीस आणि वैद्यकीय पथके यांच्यातील उत्कृष्ट समन्वयामुळे ही मोहीम यशस्वी झाली. एखाद्या व्यक्तीचा जीव वाचविण्यास हातभार लावणे ही केवळ आमची जबाबदारी नसून सेवा आणि मानवतेप्रती असलेले आमचे सर्वोच्च कर्तव्य आहे.”
ही ऐतिहासिक कामगिरी भारतीय रेल्वेची सुरक्षित, विश्वासार्ह आणि कार्यक्षम वाहतूक सेवा प्रदान करण्याप्रती वचनबद्धता पुन्हा अधोरेखित करते. तसेच, जीवन रक्षक मानवतावादी उपक्रमांना पाठबळ देत देशाच्या आरोग्य सेवा व्यवस्थेला बळकटी देण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वे योगदान देत असल्याचीही ग्वाही देते.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Successfully Transports India's First Live Donor Heart by Train; Vande Bharat Express Enables Life-saving Mission from Surat to Ahmedabad
Exemplary Coordination Between Indian Railways, RPF, Gujarat Police and Medical Teams Demonstrates Railways' Expanding Role in Life-saving Healthcare Services
31 JUL 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has achieved a historic milestone in the field of healthcare by successfully transporting a live donor heart by train for the first time in India. The life-saving organ was transported from Surat to Ahmedabad aboard Train No. 20901 Mumbai Central-Gandhinagar Capital Vande Bharat Express, ensuring its safe and timely arrival for transplantation at the U.N. Mehta Institute of Cardiology & Research Centre, Ahmedabad.
The landmark mission showcased the speed, punctuality and reliability of Vande Bharat Express while highlighting the growing role of Indian Railways in supporting critical healthcare services and emergency medical transportation.
Given the highly time-sensitive nature of organ transplantation, the operation required meticulous planning and seamless coordination among Indian Railways, the Railway Protection Force (RPF), Gujarat State Police and medical teams. Every stage of the transportation was carefully synchronised to ensure that the donor heart reached the recipient hospital within the prescribed viability window.
A dedicated Green Corridor was created from Platform No. 1 of Ahmedabad Railway Station to the U.N. Mehta Institute of Cardiology & Research Centre by the Railway Protection Force and Gujarat State Police, enabling uninterrupted movement of the donor heart and ensuring that the transplant procedure could commence without delay.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ved Prakash, Divisional Railway Manager, Ahmedabad, said,"This is a moment of immense pride and satisfaction for Indian Railways. The successful transportation of a live donor heart from Surat to Ahmedabad through Vande Bharat Express demonstrates our commitment to serving society beyond conventional passenger and freight transportation. In such life-saving missions, every minute is crucial. The excellent coordination among Indian Railways, RPF, Gujarat State Police and the medical teams ensured the success of this mission. Contributing towards saving a human life is not only our responsibility but also our highest duty towards service and humanity."
The successful mission further reinforces the capability of Vande Bharat Express to support time-critical operations through its high-speed connectivity, operational reliability and punctuality. It also demonstrates how modern railway infrastructure can play a crucial role in strengthening the country's emergency healthcare ecosystem.
Indian Railways expressed its appreciation to all stakeholders, including the Railway Protection Force, Gujarat State Police, doctors, organ transplant coordinators and railway officials, whose coordinated efforts made this challenging mission a success.
This historic achievement reaffirms Indian Railways' commitment to providing safe, reliable and efficient transportation services while extending its support to life-saving humanitarian initiatives and contributing to the nation's healthcare system.