Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Successfully Transports India's First Live Donor Heart by Train; Vande Bharat Express Enables Life-saving Mission from Surat to Ahmedabad
Exemplary Coordination Between Indian Railways, RPF, Gujarat Police and Medical Teams Demonstrates Railways' Expanding Role in Life-saving Healthcare Services
31 JUL 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has achieved a historic milestone in the field of healthcare by successfully transporting a live donor heart by train for the first time in India. The life-saving organ was transported from Surat to Ahmedabad aboard Train No. 20901 Mumbai Central-Gandhinagar Capital Vande Bharat Express, ensuring its safe and timely arrival for transplantation at the U.N. Mehta Institute of Cardiology & Research Centre, Ahmedabad.
The landmark mission showcased the speed, punctuality and reliability of Vande Bharat Express while highlighting the growing role of Indian Railways in supporting critical healthcare services and emergency medical transportation.
Given the highly time-sensitive nature of organ transplantation, the operation required meticulous planning and seamless coordination among Indian Railways, the Railway Protection Force (RPF), Gujarat State Police and medical teams. Every stage of the transportation was carefully synchronised to ensure that the donor heart reached the recipient hospital within the prescribed viability window.
A dedicated Green Corridor was created from Platform No. 1 of Ahmedabad Railway Station to the U.N. Mehta Institute of Cardiology & Research Centre by the Railway Protection Force and Gujarat State Police, enabling uninterrupted movement of the donor heart and ensuring that the transplant procedure could commence without delay.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ved Prakash, Divisional Railway Manager, Ahmedabad, said,"This is a moment of immense pride and satisfaction for Indian Railways. The successful transportation of a live donor heart from Surat to Ahmedabad through Vande Bharat Express demonstrates our commitment to serving society beyond conventional passenger and freight transportation. In such life-saving missions, every minute is crucial. The excellent coordination among Indian Railways, RPF, Gujarat State Police and the medical teams ensured the success of this mission. Contributing towards saving a human life is not only our responsibility but also our highest duty towards service and humanity."
The successful mission further reinforces the capability of Vande Bharat Express to support time-critical operations through its high-speed connectivity, operational reliability and punctuality. It also demonstrates how modern railway infrastructure can play a crucial role in strengthening the country's emergency healthcare ecosystem.
Indian Railways expressed its appreciation to all stakeholders, including the Railway Protection Force, Gujarat State Police, doctors, organ transplant coordinators and railway officials, whose coordinated efforts made this challenging mission a success.
This historic achievement reaffirms Indian Railways' commitment to providing safe, reliable and efficient transportation services while extending its support to life-saving humanitarian initiatives and contributing to the nation's healthcare system.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ചരിത്രത്തിലാദ്യമായി അവയവദാനത്തിന് ട്രെയിനിൽ ഹൃദയമെത്തിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ; സൂറത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അഹമ്മദാബാദിലേക്ക് ജീവൻരക്ഷാ ദൗത്യവുമായി വന്ദേഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ്
ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ, ആർ.പി.എഫ്., ഗുജറാത്ത് പൊലീസ്, മെഡിക്കൽ സംഘങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവരുടെ മാതൃകാപരമായ ഏകോപനം ജീവൻ രക്ഷാ ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങളിലെ റെയിൽവേയുടെ വർധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പങ്ക് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു
31 JUL 2026 5:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ ചരിത്രത്തിലാദ്യമായി അവയവദാനത്തിന് ട്രെയിനില്‍ ഹൃദയമെത്തിച്ച് ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷാ രംഗത്ത് ചരിത്രപരമായ നാഴികക്കല്ല് കൈവരിച്ചു. അഹമ്മദാബാദിലെ യു.എൻ. മേഹ്ത ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് കാർഡിയോളജി & റിസർച്ച് സെൻ്ററിലെ അവയവ മാറ്റിവെക്കൽ ശസ്ത്രക്രിയയ്ക്ക് വേണ്ടിയാണ് സൂറത്തില്‍നിന്ന് അഹമ്മദാബാദിലേക്ക് 20901 മുംബൈ സെൻട്രൽ-ഗാന്ധിനഗർ ക്യാപിറ്റൽ വന്ദേഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസില്‍ കൃത്യസമയത്ത് സുരക്ഷിതമായി ഹൃദയം എത്തിച്ചത്.
വന്ദേ ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസിൻ്റെ വേഗവും കൃത്യനിഷ്ഠയും വിശ്വാസ്യതയും പ്രകടമാക്കിയ ചരിത്ര ദൗത്യം അടിയന്തര മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഗതാഗതത്തിലും നിർണായക ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങളിലും ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ വഹിക്കുന്ന സുപ്രധാന പങ്ക് പ്രകടമാക്കുന്നു.
അവയവമാറ്റ ശസ്ത്രക്രിയകള്‍ക്ക് സമയം ഏറെ നിർണായകമായതിനാൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയും റെയിൽവേ സംരക്ഷണ സേനയും (ആര്‍.പി.എഫ്.) ഗുജറാത്ത് പൊലീസും മെഡിക്കൽ സംഘങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ കൃത്യമായ ആസൂത്രണവും ഏകോപനവും ആവശ്യമായിരുന്നു. ദാതാവിൻ്റെ ഹൃദയം നിശ്ചിത സമയത്തിനകം സ്വീകർത്താവിൻ്റെ ആശുപത്രിയിൽ എത്തുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഗതാഗതത്തിൻ്റെ ഓരോ ഘട്ടവും സൂക്ഷ്മമായി ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ചു.
അഹമ്മദാബാദ് റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷനിലെ ഒന്നാം നമ്പര്‍ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ നിന്ന് യു.എൻ. മേഹ്ത ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് കാർഡിയോളജി & റിസർച്ച് സെൻ്ററിലേക്ക് റെയിൽവേ സംരക്ഷണ സേനയും ഗുജറാത്ത് പൊലീസും ചേർന്ന് തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത യാത്രയ്ക്ക് പ്രത്യേക 'ഗ്രീൻ കോറിഡോർ' സജ്ജമാക്കി. അവയവമാറ്റ ശസ്ത്രക്രിയ ഒട്ടും വൈകാതെ ആരംഭിക്കാൻ ഇത് സഹായിച്ചു.
വേഗമേറിയ യാത്ര, പ്രവർത്തന വിശ്വാസ്യത, കൃത്യനിഷ്ഠ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ സമയം ഏറെ നിർണായകമായ ദൗത്യങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാനുള്ള വന്ദേഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസിൻ്റെ ശേഷിയെ വിജയകരമായ ഈ ദൗത്യം അടിവരയിടുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തെ അടിയന്തര ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ മേഖല ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ആധുനിക റെയിൽവേ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്ക് എത്രത്തോളം പങ്കുവഹിക്കാനാകുമെന്നും ദൗത്യം തെളിയിക്കുന്നു.
വെല്ലുവിളിയേറിയ ദൗത്യം വിജയകരമാക്കാൻ സഹകരിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിച്ച റെയിൽവേ സംരക്ഷണ സേന, ഗുജറാത്ത് പൊലീസ്, ഡോക്ടർമാർ, അവയവമാറ്റ ശസ്ത്രക്രിയ ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ചവര്‍, റെയിൽവേ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരടക്കം എല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു.
സുരക്ഷിതവും വിശ്വാസയോഗ്യവും കാര്യക്ഷമവുമായ ഗതാഗത സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനൊപ്പം മാനുഷിക ജീവൻരക്ഷാ സംരംഭങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാനും രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനത്തിന് സംഭാവന നൽകാനും ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ പുലര്‍ത്തുന്ന പ്രതിബദ്ധത ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ് ചരിത്രപരമായ ഈ നേട്ടം.