Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Successfully Transports India's First Live Donor Heart by Train; Vande Bharat Express Enables Life-saving Mission from Surat to Ahmedabad
Exemplary Coordination Between Indian Railways, RPF, Gujarat Police and Medical Teams Demonstrates Railways' Expanding Role in Life-saving Healthcare Services
31 JUL 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has achieved a historic milestone in the field of healthcare by successfully transporting a live donor heart by train for the first time in India. The life-saving organ was transported from Surat to Ahmedabad aboard Train No. 20901 Mumbai Central-Gandhinagar Capital Vande Bharat Express, ensuring its safe and timely arrival for transplantation at the U.N. Mehta Institute of Cardiology & Research Centre, Ahmedabad.
The landmark mission showcased the speed, punctuality and reliability of Vande Bharat Express while highlighting the growing role of Indian Railways in supporting critical healthcare services and emergency medical transportation.
Given the highly time-sensitive nature of organ transplantation, the operation required meticulous planning and seamless coordination among Indian Railways, the Railway Protection Force (RPF), Gujarat State Police and medical teams. Every stage of the transportation was carefully synchronised to ensure that the donor heart reached the recipient hospital within the prescribed viability window.
A dedicated Green Corridor was created from Platform No. 1 of Ahmedabad Railway Station to the U.N. Mehta Institute of Cardiology & Research Centre by the Railway Protection Force and Gujarat State Police, enabling uninterrupted movement of the donor heart and ensuring that the transplant procedure could commence without delay.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ved Prakash, Divisional Railway Manager, Ahmedabad, said,"This is a moment of immense pride and satisfaction for Indian Railways. The successful transportation of a live donor heart from Surat to Ahmedabad through Vande Bharat Express demonstrates our commitment to serving society beyond conventional passenger and freight transportation. In such life-saving missions, every minute is crucial. The excellent coordination among Indian Railways, RPF, Gujarat State Police and the medical teams ensured the success of this mission. Contributing towards saving a human life is not only our responsibility but also our highest duty towards service and humanity."
The successful mission further reinforces the capability of Vande Bharat Express to support time-critical operations through its high-speed connectivity, operational reliability and punctuality. It also demonstrates how modern railway infrastructure can play a crucial role in strengthening the country's emergency healthcare ecosystem.
Indian Railways expressed its appreciation to all stakeholders, including the Railway Protection Force, Gujarat State Police, doctors, organ transplant coordinators and railway officials, whose coordinated efforts made this challenging mission a success.
This historic achievement reaffirms Indian Railways' commitment to providing safe, reliable and efficient transportation services while extending its support to life-saving humanitarian initiatives and contributing to the nation's healthcare system.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल द्वारा पहली बार जीवित हृदय (Live Heart) का सफल परिवहन; वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ने सूरत से अहमदाबाद तक जीवनरक्षक मिशन को बनाया संभव
भारतीय रेल, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ), गुजरात पुलिस और चिकित्सा टीमों के बीच उत्कृष्ट समन्वय ने जीवनरक्षक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में रेल की बढ़ती भूमिका को किया प्रदर्शित
31 JUL 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए पहली बार वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के माध्यम से जीवित हृदय (Live Heart) का सफलतापूर्वक परिवहन किया। सूरत से अहमदाबाद तक हृदय को ट्रेन संख्या 20901 मुंबई सेंट्रलगांधीनगर कैपिटल वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस से सुरक्षित एवं निर्धारित समय में पहुंचाया गया। इस हृदय का प्रत्यारोपण यू.एन. मेहता इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कार्डियोलॉजी एंड रिसर्च सेंटर, अहमदाबाद में किया जाएगा।
यह अत्यंत संवेदनशील और समयबद्ध जीवनरक्षक अभियान भारतीय रेल, गुजरात राज्य पुलिस, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (RPF) तथा चिकित्सा टीमों के बीच उत्कृष्ट समन्वय का उदाहरण रहा।
हृदय को अहमदाबाद रेलवे स्टेशन के प्लेटफॉर्म नंबर 1 से यू.एन. मेहता इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कार्डियोलॉजी एंड रिसर्च सेंटर तक सुरक्षित एवं निर्बाध रूप से पहुंचाने के लिए RPF और गुजरात राज्य पुलिस द्वारा ग्रीन कॉरिडोर बनाया गया। इसके माध्यम से अंग को निर्धारित समयसीमा के भीतर अस्पताल पहुंचाया गया, ताकि प्रत्यारोपण प्रक्रिया में किसी प्रकार की देरी हो।
मंडल रेल प्रबंधक, अहमदाबाद, श्री वेद प्रकाश ने कहा, “यह भारतीय रेल के लिए अत्यंत गर्व और संतोष का क्षण है कि वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के माध्यम से एक जीवित हृदय को सूरत से अहमदाबाद तक सुरक्षित और समयबद्ध तरीके से पहुंचाया गया। ऐसे जीवनरक्षक मिशन में समय का प्रत्येक क्षण महत्वपूर्ण होता है। भारतीय रेल, RPF, गुजरात राज्य पुलिस और चिकित्सा टीमों के बीच उत्कृष्ट समन्वय ने इस अभियान को सफल बनाया। किसी व्यक्ति का जीवन बचाने में भारतीय रेल की भूमिका निभाना हमारे लिए केवल एक जिम्मेदारी नहीं, बल्कि सेवा और मानवता का सर्वोच्च दायित्व है।
वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस की गति, समयपालन और विश्वसनीयता ने इस जीवनरक्षक अभियान को सफल बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। यह उपलब्धि दर्शाती है कि भारतीय रेल केवल यात्रियों और माल के परिवहन तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि आवश्यकता पड़ने पर आपातकालीन एवं जीवनरक्षक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में भी महत्वपूर्ण सहयोगी की भूमिका निभा रही है।
इस ऐतिहासिक मिशन की सफलता में भारतीय रेल के विभिन्न विभागों, RPF, गुजरात राज्य पुलिस, चिकित्सकों, अंग प्रत्यारोपण समन्वयकों तथा सभी संबंधित अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा। सभी एजेंसियों के बीच प्रभावी एवं त्वरित समन्वय के कारण यह चुनौतीपूर्ण जीवनरक्षक अभियान सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ।
यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि भारतीय रेल की त्वरित, सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय सेवाओं के साथ-साथ मानव जीवन की रक्षा के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को भी रेखांकित करती है।