Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Successfully Transports India's First Live Donor Heart by Train; Vande Bharat Express Enables Life-saving Mission from Surat to Ahmedabad
Exemplary Coordination Between Indian Railways, RPF, Gujarat Police and Medical Teams Demonstrates Railways' Expanding Role in Life-saving Healthcare Services
31 JUL 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has achieved a historic milestone in the field of healthcare by successfully transporting a live donor heart by train for the first time in India. The life-saving organ was transported from Surat to Ahmedabad aboard Train No. 20901 Mumbai Central-Gandhinagar Capital Vande Bharat Express, ensuring its safe and timely arrival for transplantation at the U.N. Mehta Institute of Cardiology & Research Centre, Ahmedabad.
The landmark mission showcased the speed, punctuality and reliability of Vande Bharat Express while highlighting the growing role of Indian Railways in supporting critical healthcare services and emergency medical transportation.
Given the highly time-sensitive nature of organ transplantation, the operation required meticulous planning and seamless coordination among Indian Railways, the Railway Protection Force (RPF), Gujarat State Police and medical teams. Every stage of the transportation was carefully synchronised to ensure that the donor heart reached the recipient hospital within the prescribed viability window.
A dedicated Green Corridor was created from Platform No. 1 of Ahmedabad Railway Station to the U.N. Mehta Institute of Cardiology & Research Centre by the Railway Protection Force and Gujarat State Police, enabling uninterrupted movement of the donor heart and ensuring that the transplant procedure could commence without delay.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ved Prakash, Divisional Railway Manager, Ahmedabad, said,"This is a moment of immense pride and satisfaction for Indian Railways. The successful transportation of a live donor heart from Surat to Ahmedabad through Vande Bharat Express demonstrates our commitment to serving society beyond conventional passenger and freight transportation. In such life-saving missions, every minute is crucial. The excellent coordination among Indian Railways, RPF, Gujarat State Police and the medical teams ensured the success of this mission. Contributing towards saving a human life is not only our responsibility but also our highest duty towards service and humanity."
The successful mission further reinforces the capability of Vande Bharat Express to support time-critical operations through its high-speed connectivity, operational reliability and punctuality. It also demonstrates how modern railway infrastructure can play a crucial role in strengthening the country's emergency healthcare ecosystem.
Indian Railways expressed its appreciation to all stakeholders, including the Railway Protection Force, Gujarat State Police, doctors, organ transplant coordinators and railway officials, whose coordinated efforts made this challenging mission a success.
This historic achievement reaffirms Indian Railways' commitment to providing safe, reliable and efficient transportation services while extending its support to life-saving humanitarian initiatives and contributing to the nation's healthcare system.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ભારતમાં પ્રથમ વખત ટ્રેન દ્વારા જીવંત હૃદયનું પરિવહન વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ મારફતે સુરતથી અમદાવાદ પહોંચ્યું જીવંત હૃદય
ભારતીય રેલવેએ રચ્યો ઇતિહાસ, યુ.એન. મહેતા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટમાં થશે પ્રત્યારોપણ
31 JUL 2026 5:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય રેલવેએ આરોગ્ય સેવાઓના ક્ષેત્રમાં એક ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરતાં પ્રથમ વખત વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ દ્વારા જીવંત હૃદય (Live Heart)નું સફળતાપૂર્વક પરિવહન કર્યું છે. સુરતથી અમદાવાદ સુધી ટ્રેન નં. 20901 મુંબઈ સેન્ટ્રલ–ગાંધીનગર કેપિટલ વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ મારફતે જીવંત હૃદયને સુરક્ષિત રીતે અને નિર્ધારિત સમયમર્યાદામાં પહોંચાડવામાં આવ્યું. આ હૃદયનું પ્રત્યારોપણ અમદાવાદ સ્થિત યુ.એન. મહેતા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ કાર્ડિયોલોજી એન્ડ રિસર્ચ સેન્ટર ખાતે કરવામાં આવશે.
આ અત્યંત સંવેદનશીલ અને સમયબદ્ધ જીવનરક્ષક અભિયાન ભારતીય રેલવે, ગુજરાત રાજ્ય પોલીસ, રેલવે સુરક્ષા દળ (RPF) તથા તબીબી ટીમો વચ્ચેના ઉત્તમ સંકલનનું શ્રેષ્ઠ ઉદાહરણ બન્યું છે.
જીવંત હૃદયને અમદાવાદ રેલવે સ્ટેશનના પ્લેટફોર્મ નં. 1 થી યુ.એન. મહેતા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ કાર્ડિયોલોજી એન્ડ રિસર્ચ સેન્ટર સુધી સુરક્ષિત અને અવરોધરહિત રીતે પહોંચાડવા માટે RPF અને ગુજરાત રાજ્ય પોલીસ દ્વારા વિશેષ ગ્રીન કોરિડોર તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. તેના પરિણામે અંગને નિર્ધારિત સમયમર્યાદામાં હોસ્પિટલ સુધી પહોંચાડી શકાયું, જેથી પ્રત્યારોપણ પ્રક્રિયામાં કોઈ વિલંબ ન થાય.
અમદાવાદ મંડળના મંડળ રેલ પ્રબંધક શ્રી વેદ પ્રકાશે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “ભારતીય રેલવે માટે આ અત્યંત ગૌરવ અને સંતોષની ક્ષણ છે કે વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ મારફતે સુરતથી અમદાવાદ સુધી જીવંત હૃદયને સુરક્ષિત અને સમયસર પહોંચાડવામાં સફળતા મળી છે. આવા જીવનરક્ષક મિશનમાં દરેક ક્ષણ અમૂલ્ય હોય છે. ભારતીય રેલવે, RPF, ગુજરાત રાજ્ય પોલીસ અને તબીબી ટીમો વચ્ચેના ઉત્તમ સંકલનથી આ અભિયાન સફળ બન્યું છે. કોઈ વ્યક્તિનું જીવન બચાવવામાં ભારતીય રેલવેની ભૂમિકા નિભાવવી એ અમારા માટે માત્ર જવાબદારી જ નહીં, પરંતુ સેવા અને માનવતાપ્રતિની સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા છે.”
વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસની ઝડપી ગતિ, સમયપાલન અને વિશ્વસનીયતાએ આ જીવનરક્ષક અભિયાનને સફળ બનાવવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપ્યું છે. આ સિદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે કે ભારતીય રેલવે હવે માત્ર મુસાફરો અને માલસામાનના પરિવહન પૂરતી મર્યાદિત નથી, પરંતુ જરૂરિયાત સમયે કટોકટીની આરોગ્ય સેવાઓમાં પણ મહત્વપૂર્ણ સહયોગી તરીકે કાર્ય કરી રહી છે.
આ ઐતિહાસિક મિશનની સફળતામાં ભારતીય રેલવેના વિવિધ વિભાગો, RPF, ગુજરાત રાજ્ય પોલીસ, તબીબો, અંગ પ્રત્યારોપણ સંકલનકારો તેમજ સંબંધિત તમામ અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓનું નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન રહ્યું છે. તમામ એજન્સીઓ વચ્ચેના અસરકારક અને ઝડપી સંકલનને કારણે આ પડકારજનક જીવનરક્ષક અભિયાન સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થયું.
આ ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિ ભારતીય રેલવેની ઝડપી, સુરક્ષિત અને વિશ્વસનીય સેવાઓ ઉપરાંત માનવ જીવનની રક્ષા પ્રત્યેની તેની અડગ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પણ ઉજાગર કરે છે.