आयुष
केन्द्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने मीराबाई चानू के लिए अर्जुन पुरस्कार की अनुशंसा की
श्री जाधव ने केन्द्रीय खेल मंत्री को पत्र लिखकर खेलों में चानू की असाधारण उपलब्धियों को सराहा
31 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्री प्रतापराव गणपतराव जाधव ने अपनी ओर से पहल करते हुए युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया को पत्र लिखकर इस वर्ष के प्रतिष्ठित अर्जुन पुरस्कार के लिए भारत की प्रसिद्ध भारोत्तोलक तथा ओलंपिक पदक विजेता मीराबाई चानू के नाम पर विचार करने का आग्रह किया है।
अपने पत्र में, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने मीराबाई चानू की असाधारण उपलब्धियों और भारतीय भारोत्तोलन में उनके उल्लेखनीय योगदान को रेखांकित किया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मणिपुर की इस खिलाड़ी ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में अपने शानदार प्रदर्शन से इतिहास रचा है और देश को गौरवान्वित किया है।
श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों के विभिन्न संस्करणों में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने के चानू के शानदार रिकॉर्ड और हर बार भारत के लिए पहला स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली एथलीट होने की उनकी उपलब्धि को रेखांकित किया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने स्नैच, क्लीन एंड जर्क और कुल भार उठाने वाली श्रेणी में उनके रिकॉर्ड-तोड़ प्रदर्शन सहित 48 किलोग्राम भार वर्ग में उनके बेजोड़ प्रदर्शन का भी उल्लेख किया।
श्री जाधव ने आगे बताया कि ओलंपिक पदक जीतने के अलावा, मीराबाई चानू को मेजर ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न पुरस्कार और पद्म श्री सहित देश के कई बड़े खेल सम्मानों से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है। हालांकि, अर्जुन पुरस्कार पाने का उनका बचपन का सपना - जो उन्होंने मणिपुर के अपने गांव में प्रशिक्षण के शुरुआती दिनों से ही देखा था - अभी भी पूरा नहीं हो पाया है।
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री से उनके नामांकन पर विचार करने का आग्रह करते हुए, श्री जाधव ने कहा कि मीराबाई चानू को अर्जुन पुरस्कार से सम्मानित करना उनके शानदार प्रदर्शन, असाधारण प्रतिभा और भारतीय खेलों में उनके अमूल्य योगदान का उचित सम्मान होगा।
श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि मणिपुर के एक छोटे से गांव से निकलकर भारत की सबसे सफल भारोत्तोलकों में से एक बनने तक की चानू की प्रेरणादायक यात्रा उनके दृढ़ संकल्प, लगन एवं समर्पण का प्रमाण है और यह लाखों युवा भारतीयों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत है।

AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Recommends Arjuna Award for Mirabai Chanu
Shri Jadhav Writes to Union Sports Minister, recognising Chanu’s remarkable sporting achievements
31 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav, has written to the Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, on his own initiative, urging that India's celebrated weightlifter and Olympic medallist, Mirabai Chanu, be considered for the prestigious Arjuna Award this year.
In his letter, Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted Mirabai Chanu’s exceptional achievements and her remarkable contribution to Indian weightlifting. The Minister noted that the athlete from Manipur has created history through her outstanding performances at the Commonwealth Games, bringing immense pride to the nation.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted Chanu’s remarkable record of winning gold medals at successive editions of the Commonwealth Games and her distinction of being the athlete who won India’s first gold medal on each of these occasions. The Minister also highlighted her exceptional performances in the 48 kg category, including her record-breaking lifts in the snatch, clean and jerk and total lift categories.
Shri Jadhav further highlighted that Mirabai Chanu has already been honoured with several of the country’s highest sporting recognitions, including the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award and the Padma Shri, besides winning an Olympic medal. However, her childhood dream of receiving the Arjuna Award, which she had nurtured since her early days of training in her village in Manipur, remains unfulfilled.
Urging the Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports to consider her nomination, Shri Jadhav expressed that honouring Mirabai Chanu with the Arjuna Award would be a fitting recognition of her outstanding performances, exceptional talent and invaluable contribution to Indian sport.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav also emphasised that Chanu’s inspiring journey from a small village in Manipur to becoming one of India’s most accomplished weightlifters is a testament to her determination, perseverance and dedication, and serves as an inspiration to millions of young Indians.