AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Recommends Arjuna Award for Mirabai Chanu
Shri Jadhav Writes to Union Sports Minister, recognising Chanu’s remarkable sporting achievements
31 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav, has written to the Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, on his own initiative, urging that India's celebrated weightlifter and Olympic medallist, Mirabai Chanu, be considered for the prestigious Arjuna Award this year.
In his letter, Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted Mirabai Chanu’s exceptional achievements and her remarkable contribution to Indian weightlifting. The Minister noted that the athlete from Manipur has created history through her outstanding performances at the Commonwealth Games, bringing immense pride to the nation.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted Chanu’s remarkable record of winning gold medals at successive editions of the Commonwealth Games and her distinction of being the athlete who won India’s first gold medal on each of these occasions. The Minister also highlighted her exceptional performances in the 48 kg category, including her record-breaking lifts in the snatch, clean and jerk and total lift categories.
Shri Jadhav further highlighted that Mirabai Chanu has already been honoured with several of the country’s highest sporting recognitions, including the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award and the Padma Shri, besides winning an Olympic medal. However, her childhood dream of receiving the Arjuna Award, which she had nurtured since her early days of training in her village in Manipur, remains unfulfilled.
Urging the Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports to consider her nomination, Shri Jadhav expressed that honouring Mirabai Chanu with the Arjuna Award would be a fitting recognition of her outstanding performances, exceptional talent and invaluable contribution to Indian sport.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav also emphasised that Chanu’s inspiring journey from a small village in Manipur to becoming one of India’s most accomplished weightlifters is a testament to her determination, perseverance and dedication, and serves as an inspiration to millions of young Indians.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو کی میرابائی چانو کے لیے ارجن ایوارڈ کی سفارش
جناب جادھو نے کھیلوںچانو کی شاندار کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر کھیل کو خط لکھا
31 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ گنپت راؤ جادھو نے اپنی جانب سے پہل کرتے ہوئے امور نوجوان اورکھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کو ایک خط لکھا ہے، جس میں انہوں نے ہندوستان کی معروف ویٹ لفٹر اور اولمپک تمغہ یافتہ میرا بائی چانو کو رواں برس باوقار ’ارجن ایوارڈ‘ دینے کی سفارش کی ہے۔
اپنے خط میں مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے میرا بائی چانو کی غیر معمولی کامیابیوں اور ہندوستانی ویٹ لفٹنگ میں ان کی شاندار خدمات کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ منی پور سے تعلق رکھنے والی اس کھلاڑی نےدولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں اپنی شاندار کارکردگی کے ذریعے تاریخ رقم کی ہے اور ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کیا ہے۔
جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نےدولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کے مسلسل ایڈیشنز میں میرا بائی چانو کی طلائی تمغے جیتنے کی شاندار ریکارڈ کارکردگی اور ان موقعوں پر ہندوستان کو سب سے پہلا طلائی تمغہ دلانے والی کھلاڑی ہونے کے اعزاز کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے 48 کلوگرام وزن کے زمرےمیں ان کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کو بھی سراہا، جس میں اسنیچ، کلین اینڈ جک اور مجموعی لفٹ کے شعبوں میں ان کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ ریکارڈ ساز کارکردگی شامل ہے۔
جناب جادھو نےاس بات کی مزید نشاندہی کی کہ میرا بائی چانو کو اولمپک تمغہ جیتنے کے علاوہ ملک کے کئی اعلیٰ ترین کھیلوں کے اعزازات سے بھی نوازا جا چکا ہے، جن میں میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتن ایوارڈ اور پدم شری شامل ہیں۔ تاہم، ارجن ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے کا ان کا بچپن کا خواب ہے، جو انہوں نے منی پور کے اپنے گاؤں میں تربیتی ایام کے دوران دیکھا تھا، ابھی تک پورا نہیں ہو سکا ہے۔
امور نوجوان اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر سے ان کی نامزدگی پر غور کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے جناب جادھو نے اس بات کا اظہار کیا کہ میرا بائی چانو کو ارجن ایوارڈ سے نوازنا ان کی شاندار کارکردگی، غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں اور ہندوستانی کھیلوں میں ان کے گراں قدر تعاون کا ایک بہترین اعتراف ہوگا۔
جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ منی پور کے ایک چھوٹے سے گاؤں سے لے کر ہندوستان کی کامیاب ترین ویٹ لفٹرز میں سے ایک بننے تک کا میرا بائی چانو کا متاثر کن ثر ان کے عزائم، مستقل مزاجی اور لگن کا ثبوت ہے، جو کروڑوں نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے لیے مشعل راہ ہے۔