AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Recommends Arjuna Award for Mirabai Chanu
Shri Jadhav Writes to Union Sports Minister, recognising Chanu’s remarkable sporting achievements
31 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav, has written to the Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, on his own initiative, urging that India's celebrated weightlifter and Olympic medallist, Mirabai Chanu, be considered for the prestigious Arjuna Award this year.
In his letter, Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted Mirabai Chanu’s exceptional achievements and her remarkable contribution to Indian weightlifting. The Minister noted that the athlete from Manipur has created history through her outstanding performances at the Commonwealth Games, bringing immense pride to the nation.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted Chanu’s remarkable record of winning gold medals at successive editions of the Commonwealth Games and her distinction of being the athlete who won India’s first gold medal on each of these occasions. The Minister also highlighted her exceptional performances in the 48 kg category, including her record-breaking lifts in the snatch, clean and jerk and total lift categories.
Shri Jadhav further highlighted that Mirabai Chanu has already been honoured with several of the country’s highest sporting recognitions, including the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award and the Padma Shri, besides winning an Olympic medal. However, her childhood dream of receiving the Arjuna Award, which she had nurtured since her early days of training in her village in Manipur, remains unfulfilled.
Urging the Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports to consider her nomination, Shri Jadhav expressed that honouring Mirabai Chanu with the Arjuna Award would be a fitting recognition of her outstanding performances, exceptional talent and invaluable contribution to Indian sport.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav also emphasised that Chanu’s inspiring journey from a small village in Manipur to becoming one of India’s most accomplished weightlifters is a testament to her determination, perseverance and dedication, and serves as an inspiration to millions of young Indians.

આયુષ
કેન્દ્રીય આયુષ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાદવે મીરાબાઈ ચાનુ માટે અર્જુન પુરસ્કારની ભલામણ કરી
શ્રી જાદવે ચાનુની શાનદાર રમતગમતની સિદ્ધિઓની નોંધ લેતા કેન્દ્રીય રમતગમત મંત્રીને પત્ર લખ્યો
31 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય આયુષ રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર પ્રભાર્) અને આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ ગણપતરાવ જાદવે પોતાની પહેલ પર કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાને પત્ર લખીને ભારતની પ્રખ્યાત વેટલિફ્ટર અને ઓલિમ્પિક મેડલ વિજેતા મીરાબાઈ ચાનુને આ વર્ષે પ્રતિષ્ઠિત અર્જુન પુરસ્કાર માટે વિચારણા કરવા વિનંતી કરી છે.
પોતાના પત્રમાં, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાદવે મીરાબાઈ ચાનુની અસાધારણ સિદ્ધિઓ અને ભારતીય વેટલિફ્ટિંગમાં તેમના અદ્ભુત યોગદાન પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. મંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે મણિપુરની આ એથ્લેટે કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સમાં પોતાના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રદર્શન દ્વારા ઇતિહાસ રચ્યો છે અને રાષ્ટ્રનું નામ રોશન કર્યું છે.
શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાદવે કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સની સતત આવૃત્તિઓમાં ગોલ્ડ મેડલ જીતવાના ચાનુના શાનદાર રેકોર્ડ અને આ દરેક પ્રસંગે ભારતને પ્રથમ ગોલ્ડ મેડલ અપાવનાર એથ્લેટ તરીકેના તેમના ગૌરવનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો. મંત્રીએ સ્નેચ, ક્લીન એન્ડ જર્ક અને ટોટલ લિફ્ટ કેટેગરીમાં તેમના રેકોર્ડબ્રેક પ્રદર્શન સહિત 48 કિગ્રા કેટેગરીમાં તેમના અસાધારણ પ્રદર્શનને પણ રેખાંકિત કર્યું હતું.
શ્રી જાદવે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે ઓલિમ્પિક મેડલ જીતવા ઉપરાંત મીરાબાઈ ચાનુને મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ ખેલ રત્ન એવોર્ડ અને પદ્મશ્રી સહિત દેશના કેટલાક સર્વોચ્ચ રમતગમત સન્માનોથી પહેલેથી જ સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. જોકે, અર્જુન એવોર્ડ મેળવવાનું તેમનું બાળપણનું સ્વપ્ન, જે તેમણે મણિપુરના પોતાના ગામમાં તાલીમના પ્રારંભિક દિવસોથી સેવ્યું હતું, તે હજુ સુધી અપૂર્ણ રહ્યું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રીને તેમના નામાંકન પર વિચાર કરવા વિનંતી કરતા, શ્રી જાદવે વ્યક્ત કર્યું કે મીરાબાઈ ચાનુને અર્જુન એવોર્ડથી સન્માનિત કરવા એ તેમના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રદર્શન, અસાધારણ પ્રતિભા અને ભારતીય રમતગમતમાં અમૂલ્ય યોગદાનનું યોગ્ય સન્માન બનશે.
શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાદવે એ બાબત પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે મણિપુરના એક નાના ગામથી લઈને ભારતની સૌથી સફળ વેટલિફ્ટર્સમાંના એક બનવાની ચાનુની પ્રેરણાદાયી સફર એ તેમના સંકલ્પ, નિષ્ઠા અને સમર્પણનું પ્રમાણ છે, અને તે કરોડો યુવા ભારતીયો માટે પ્રેરણા સ્ત્રોત બની રહે છે.