অর্থমন্ত্রক
মালদ্বীপ ও ভারতের মধ্যে ফাভারা-ইউপিআই সমঝোতার ফলে দু দেশের মধ্যে আর্থিক লেনদেন সহজ হল
31 JUL 2026 1:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জুলাই ২০২৬
মালদ্বীপ মনিটারি অথরিটি (এমএমএ)জানিয়েছে ৩০ জুলাই থেকে মালদ্বীপের তাৎক্ষণিক আর্থিক লেনদেন ব্যবস্থা ‘ফাভারা’ এবং ভারতের ইউনিফাইড পেমেন্টস ইন্টারফেস (ইউপিআই)-এর মধ্যে সরাসরি সম্পর্ক স্থাপন হয়েছে।
মালদ্বীপ ও ভারতের মধ্যে আন্তঃসীমান্ত ডিজিটাল আর্থিক সংযোগ এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে এই পদক্ষেপ অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ।
এর ফলে:
১. তাৎক্ষণিক আর্থিক লেনদেন: নতুন পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে মালদ্বীপে 'ফাভারা' ব্যবহার করে ভারতে যে কোন ব্যক্তি বা সংস্থার কাছে তাৎক্ষণিকভাবে অর্থ পাঠানো যাবে। এই আর্থিক লেনদেন মালদ্বীপের মুদ্রা রুফিয়াতে শুরু করা হয় এবং ইউপিআই-এর মাধ্যমে সেটি ভারতের প্রাপকের অ্যাকাউন্টে ভারতীয় মুদ্রায় জমা হয়।
২. প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে অংশগ্রহণ: দুটি স্থানীয় ব্যাংক—'ব্যাংক অফ মালদ্বীপ পিএলসি' এবং 'মালদ্বীপ ইসলামিক ব্যাংক পিএলসি' -এর অংশগ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে এই পরিষেবার সূচনা হয়েছে। এই ব্যাংকগুলির গ্রাহকরা তাদের মোবাইল ব্যাঙ্কিং অ্যাপ্লিকেশন এবং 'ফাভারা' পেমেন্ট ব্যবস্থা ব্যবহার করে সরাসরি ভারতে ইউপিআই এর মাধ্যমে লেনদেন করতে পারে, এ ধরণের ব্যাংক অ্যাকাউন্টগুলোতে দুজনের আর্থিক লেনদেন করতে পারবেন।
৩. যে সব ক্ষেত্রে এই লেনদেনের অনুমোদন রয়েছে: অনুমোদিত রেমিট্যান্স বা টাকা পাঠানোর যে ক্ষেত্রগুলি রয়েছে, তার মধ্যে আছে পরিবারের সদস্যদের ভরণপোষণ বাবদ টাকা পাঠানো এবং উপহার বা অনুদান হিসেবে অর্থ পাঠানো।
৪. যৌথ উদ্যোগের সাফল্য: মালদ্বীপ মনিটারি অথরিটি , রিজার্ভ ব্যাংক অফ ইন্ডিয়া , এনপিসিআই ইন্টারন্যাশনাল পেমেন্টস লিমিটেড-এর মধ্যে নিবিড় সহযোগিতার প্রতিফলন এই পরিষেবা।

Ministry of Finance
Favara-UPI Cross-Border Payment Corridor Goes Live Between Maldives and India
Individuals from Maldives Can Now Transfer Funds In Real Time to UPI-enabled Bank Accounts in India Through Their Mobile Banking Applications
31 JUL 2026 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Maldives Monetary Authority (MMA) announced the successful go-live of the integration between the Maldives Instant Payment System, ‘Favara’, and India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) on 30th July 2026.
This marks a transformative milestone in cross-border digital financial connectivity and bilateral economic cooperation between the Maldives and India.
Salient features of the development:
1. Real-Time Transfers: The new service enables individuals in the Maldives to transfer funds using Favara to beneficiaries in India in real time. Transactions are initiated in Maldivian Rufiyaa (MVR) and credited to recipients in Indian Rupees (INR) through UPI.
2. Initial Phase Participation: The service has commenced with the participation of two local banks: Bank of Maldives Plc and Maldives Islamic Bank Plc. Customers of these banks can initiate person-to-person (P2P) transfers directly to UPI-enabled bank accounts in India using their mobile banking applications and the Favara payment rail.
3. Permitted Categories: Permitted remittance categories include family-maintenance-related remittances under both Foreign Inward and Foreign Outward Remittance, as well as gift-related remittances permitted under Foreign Outward Remittance.
4. Collaborative Achievement: The implementation reflects close collaboration between the MMA, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL), participating financial institutions, and other stakeholders in both countries
Background and Future Outlook
The agreement for the Favara-UPI integration was executed between NIPL and MMA in July 2025. Following an accelerated 10-day timeline for testing, certification, onboarding, and live validation, the corridor achieved full operational readiness.
Subsequent phases of the collaboration will introduce additional cross-border payment use cases, including QR-based merchant payments and other innovative digital payment services, further strengthening economic and financial ties between the Maldives and India.
UPI is accepted in the following Nine countries:
Cambodia, Singapore, United Arab Emirates, France, Mauritius, Nepal, Bhutan, Qatar and Sri Lanka - enabling Indian travellers to make seamless payments abroad through UPI.