वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और मालदीव के बीच फवारा-यूपीआई सीमा पार भुगतान कॉरिडोर आरम्भ
मालदीव के नागरिक अब अपने मोबाइल बैंकिंग एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से भारत में यूपीआई-सक्षम बैंक खातों में वास्तविक समय में धनराशि हस्तांतरित कर सकते हैं
31 JUL 2026 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
मालदीव मोनेटरी अथॉरिटी (एमएमए) ने 30 जुलाई 2026 को मालदीव की तत्काल भुगतान प्रणाली 'फवारा' और भारत के एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) के बीच एकीकरण के सफल शुभारंभ की घोषणा की।
यह मालदीव और भारत के बीच सीमा पार डिजिटल वित्तीय संपर्क और द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहयोग में एक रूपांतरकारी उपलब्धि है।
प्रमुख विशेषताएं:
1. रियल-टाइम ट्रांसफर: इस नई सेवा के तहत मालदीव के व्यक्ति फवारा का उपयोग करके भारत में लाभार्थियों को रियल-टाइम में धनराशि भेज सकते हैं। लेनदेन मालदीवियन रुफिया (एमवीआर) में शुरू होता है और यूपीआई के माध्यम से प्राप्तकर्ताओं के खाते में भारतीय रुपये (आईएनआर) में जमा होता है।
2. प्रारंभिक चरण की भागीदारी: यह सेवा दो स्थानीय बैंकों - बैंक ऑफ मालदीव पीएलसी और मालदीव इस्लामिक बैंक पीएलसी - की भागीदारी के साथ शुरू हो चुकी है। इन बैंकों के ग्राहक अपने मोबाइल बैंकिंग एप्लिकेशन और फवारा पेमेंट रेल का उपयोग करके भारत में यूपीआई-सक्षम बैंक खातों में सीधे व्यक्ति-से-व्यक्ति (पी2पी) हस्तांतरण शुरू कर सकते हैं।
3. अनुमत श्रेणियां: अनुमत प्रेषण श्रेणियों में फॉरेन इनवार्ड और फॉरेन आउटवार्ड रेमिटेंस दोनों के अंतर्गत परिवार के भरण-पोषण से संबंधित प्रेषण, साथ ही फॉरेन आउटवार्ड रेमिटेंस के अंतर्गत अनुमत उपहार से संबंधित प्रेषण शामिल हैं।
4. सहयोगात्मक उपलब्धि: यह कार्यान्वयन एमएमए, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई), एनपीसीआई इंटरनेशनल पेमेंट्स लिमिटेड (एनआईपीएल), सहभागी वित्तीय संस्थानों और दोनों देशों के अन्य हितधारकों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग को दर्शाता है।
पृष्ठभूमि और भविष्य की संभावनाएं
फवारा-यूपीआई एकीकरण के लिए समझौता एनआईपीएल और एमएमए के बीच जुलाई 2025 में किया गया था। परीक्षण, प्रमाणीकरण, ऑनबोर्डिंग और लाइव सत्यापन के लिए 10 दिनों की त्वरित समयसीमा के बाद, कॉरिडोर पूरी तरह से परिचालन के लिए तैयार हो गया।
सहयोग के बाद के चरणों में क्यूआर-आधारित व्यापारी भुगतान और अन्य नवीन डिजिटल भुगतान सेवाओं सहित अतिरिक्त सीमा-पार भुगतान उपयोग के मामलों को पेश किया जाएगा, जिससे मालदीव और भारत के बीच आर्थिक और वित्तीय संबंध और सुदृढ़ होंगे।
यूपीआई निम्नलिखित नौ देशों में स्वीकार किया जाता है:
कंबोडिया, सिंगापुर, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, फ्रांस, मॉरीशस, नेपाल, भूटान, कतर और श्रीलंका - ये सभी देश भारतीय यात्रियों को यूपीआई के माध्यम से विदेश में निर्बाध भुगतान करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं।

Ministry of Finance
Favara-UPI Cross-Border Payment Corridor Goes Live Between Maldives and India
Individuals from Maldives Can Now Transfer Funds In Real Time to UPI-enabled Bank Accounts in India Through Their Mobile Banking Applications
31 JUL 2026 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Maldives Monetary Authority (MMA) announced the successful go-live of the integration between the Maldives Instant Payment System, ‘Favara’, and India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) on 30th July 2026.
This marks a transformative milestone in cross-border digital financial connectivity and bilateral economic cooperation between the Maldives and India.
Salient features of the development:
1. Real-Time Transfers: The new service enables individuals in the Maldives to transfer funds using Favara to beneficiaries in India in real time. Transactions are initiated in Maldivian Rufiyaa (MVR) and credited to recipients in Indian Rupees (INR) through UPI.
2. Initial Phase Participation: The service has commenced with the participation of two local banks: Bank of Maldives Plc and Maldives Islamic Bank Plc. Customers of these banks can initiate person-to-person (P2P) transfers directly to UPI-enabled bank accounts in India using their mobile banking applications and the Favara payment rail.
3. Permitted Categories: Permitted remittance categories include family-maintenance-related remittances under both Foreign Inward and Foreign Outward Remittance, as well as gift-related remittances permitted under Foreign Outward Remittance.
4. Collaborative Achievement: The implementation reflects close collaboration between the MMA, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL), participating financial institutions, and other stakeholders in both countries
Background and Future Outlook
The agreement for the Favara-UPI integration was executed between NIPL and MMA in July 2025. Following an accelerated 10-day timeline for testing, certification, onboarding, and live validation, the corridor achieved full operational readiness.
Subsequent phases of the collaboration will introduce additional cross-border payment use cases, including QR-based merchant payments and other innovative digital payment services, further strengthening economic and financial ties between the Maldives and India.
UPI is accepted in the following Nine countries:
Cambodia, Singapore, United Arab Emirates, France, Mauritius, Nepal, Bhutan, Qatar and Sri Lanka - enabling Indian travellers to make seamless payments abroad through UPI.