Ministry of Finance
Favara-UPI Cross-Border Payment Corridor Goes Live Between Maldives and India
Individuals from Maldives Can Now Transfer Funds In Real Time to UPI-enabled Bank Accounts in India Through Their Mobile Banking Applications
31 JUL 2026 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Maldives Monetary Authority (MMA) announced the successful go-live of the integration between the Maldives Instant Payment System, ‘Favara’, and India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) on 30th July 2026.
This marks a transformative milestone in cross-border digital financial connectivity and bilateral economic cooperation between the Maldives and India.
Salient features of the development:
1. Real-Time Transfers: The new service enables individuals in the Maldives to transfer funds using Favara to beneficiaries in India in real time. Transactions are initiated in Maldivian Rufiyaa (MVR) and credited to recipients in Indian Rupees (INR) through UPI.
2. Initial Phase Participation: The service has commenced with the participation of two local banks: Bank of Maldives Plc and Maldives Islamic Bank Plc. Customers of these banks can initiate person-to-person (P2P) transfers directly to UPI-enabled bank accounts in India using their mobile banking applications and the Favara payment rail.
3. Permitted Categories: Permitted remittance categories include family-maintenance-related remittances under both Foreign Inward and Foreign Outward Remittance, as well as gift-related remittances permitted under Foreign Outward Remittance.
4. Collaborative Achievement: The implementation reflects close collaboration between the MMA, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL), participating financial institutions, and other stakeholders in both countries
Background and Future Outlook
The agreement for the Favara-UPI integration was executed between NIPL and MMA in July 2025. Following an accelerated 10-day timeline for testing, certification, onboarding, and live validation, the corridor achieved full operational readiness.
Subsequent phases of the collaboration will introduce additional cross-border payment use cases, including QR-based merchant payments and other innovative digital payment services, further strengthening economic and financial ties between the Maldives and India.
UPI is accepted in the following Nine countries:
Cambodia, Singapore, United Arab Emirates, France, Mauritius, Nepal, Bhutan, Qatar and Sri Lanka - enabling Indian travellers to make seamless payments abroad through UPI.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா – மாலத்தீவு இடையே எல்லை தாண்டிய டிஜிட்டல் பணப் பரிவர்த்தனை சேவை தொடக்கம்
31 JUL 2026 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
மாலத்தீவின் உடனடிப் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை அமைப்பான ஃபவாரா, இந்தியாவின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை இடைமுகமன யுபிஐ ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு நேற்று முதல் (2026 ஜூலை 30) வெற்றிகரமாகச் செயல்பாட்டிற்கு வந்துள்ளதாக மாலத்தீவு நிதி ஆணையம் அறிவித்துள்ளது.
இது, மாலத்தீவிற்கும், இந்தியாவிற்கும் இடையேயான எல்லை கடந்த டிஜிட்டல் நிதி பரிவர்த்தனையிலும் இருதரப்பு பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பிலும் ஒரு புரட்சிகரமான மைல்கல்லாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
இதன் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
· இந்த புதிய சேவையானது, மாலத்தீவில் உள்ள தனிநபர்கள், ஃபவாராவைப் பயன்படுத்தி இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பயனாளிகளுக்கு உடனடியாக பணப்பரிமாற்றம் செய்ய உதவுகிறது.
· பரிவர்த்தனைகள் மாலத்தீவு ருஃபியாவில் தொடங்கப்பட்டு, யுபிஐ மூலம் பெறுபவர்களுக்கு இந்திய ரூபாயில் வரவு வைக்கப்படும்.
· இந்தச் சேவையானது, பேங்க் ஆஃப் மால்தீவ்ஸ், மால்தீவ்ஸ் இஸ்லாமிக் பேங்க் ஆகிய இரண்டு உள்ளூர் வங்கிகளின் பங்கேற்புடன் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கம்போடியா, சிங்கப்பூர், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம், பிரான்ஸ், மொரிஷியஸ், நேபாளம், பூட்டான், கத்தார், இலங்கை ஆகிய நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவில் யுபிஐ மூலம் ஏற்கனவே தடையின்றி பணப்பரிமாற்றம் செய்யும் வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2292288®=3&lang=1