वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
APEDA ने कर्नाटक के नीलम और तोतापुरी आमों की मालदीव में पहली बार हवाई खेप पहुंचाने की सुविधा प्रदान की
आम निर्यात से प्रत्यक्ष वैश्विक बाजार लिंकेज के माध्यम से किसानों को 50% से अधिक उच्च रिटर्न प्राप्त हुए
31 JUL 2026 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (APEDA) ने कर्नाटक से नीलम और तोतापुरी आमों की मालदीव में पहली बार हवाई लदान की सुविधा प्रदान की है। 30 जुलाई 2026 को रवाना किए गए इस निर्यात ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में कर्नाटक की देर से पकने वाली आम किस्मों को बढ़ावा देने और भारत की आम निर्यात श्रृंखला को और मजबूत बनाने के मामले में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित किया है।
एपीडा के चेयरमैन, श्री अभिषेक देव, आईएएस ने इस लदान को संभव बनाने में शामिल निर्यातक, किसान उत्पादक कंपनी (FPC), किसानों और सभी हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की पहल भारतीय आमों के लिए बाजार पहुंच को बढ़ाती है, देर से पकने वाली किस्मों के लिए नए निर्यात अवसर पैदा करती है और किसानों के लिए टिकाऊ आय वृद्धि में योगदान करती है।
नीलम और तोतापुरी आमों का एक मीट्रिक टन निर्यात खेप सीधे कर्नाटक के कोलर जिले, केजीएफ तालुका के M/s प्राकृतिकमाया फार्मर्स प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी लिमिटेड से जुड़े किसानों से प्राप्त किया गया था। इस खेप का निर्यात M/s अहल्या देवी वेंचर्स की निदेशक श्रीमती अश्विनी A द्वारा किया गया, जो एक नवपंजीकृत महिला उद्यमी और निर्यातक हैं, जो भारत की कृषि-निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में महिला उद्यमियों की बढ़ती भागीदारी को रेखांकित करती हैं।
नीलम आम अपनी मीठी, रसदार गूदे, समृद्ध सुगंध और डेसर्ट, स्मूदी और पेय पदार्थों के लिए उपयुक्तता के लिए व्यापक रूप से ख्याति प्राप्त है। तोतापुरी आम अपने विशिष्ट आकार, मीठे-खट्टे स्वाद और ताजा उपभोग और प्रसंस्करण दोनों के लिए बहुमुखी प्रतिभा के लिए जाना जाता है। जून के अंत से जुलाई के अंत तक काटी जाने वाली ये देर से पकने वाली किस्में भारत के आम निर्यात सीजन को बढ़ाने और पीक हार्वेस्ट पीरियड के बाद अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग को पूरा करने का अवसर प्रदान करती हैं।
यह हवाई लदान कर्नाटक के बागवानी क्षेत्र की बढ़ती निर्यात क्षमता को रेखांकित करती है और यह प्रदर्शित करती है कि कैसे किसान उत्पादक कंपनी संगठित एकत्रीकरण, गुणवत्ता उत्पाद और निर्यात-उन्मुख आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के माध्यम से किसानों को वैश्विक बाजारों से जोड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं।
किसान उत्पादक कंपनी से जुड़े किसानों को इस निर्यात पहल के माध्यम से पारंपरिक बाजार चैनलों की तुलना में 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक उच्च रिटर्न प्राप्त हुए। यह उपलब्धि सीधे क्रय, निर्यात बाजार लिंकेज और संगठित एकत्रीकरण के महत्व को रेखांकित करती है जो किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करते हुए निर्यात-उन्मुख खेती प्रथाओं को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
यह निर्यात कर्नाटक की आम निर्यात यात्रा में एक नया अध्याय है और इससे उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बागवानी उत्पादों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भागीदारी करने वाले किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (FPOs), किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों (FPCs), निर्यातकों और कृषि-उद्यमियों की अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन मिलने की उम्मीद है।
एपीडा राज्य सरकारों, निर्यातकों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों, किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ निकटता से काम करना जारी रखता है ताकि निर्यात बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत किया जा सके, वैश्विक बाजार पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान की जा सके और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भारत के प्रीमियम फलों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। इस तरह की पहल भारत के कृषि निर्यातों के विविधीकरण में योगदान करती हैं और किसानों और बागवानी क्षेत्र के लिए टिकाऊ अवसर पैदा करती हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First-Ever Air Shipment of Karnataka's Neelam and Totapuri Mangoes to the Maldives
Mango Export Delivers Over 50% Higher Returns to Farmers Through Direct Global Market Linkages
31 JUL 2026 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, has facilitated the first-ever air shipment of Neelam and Totapuri mangoes from Karnataka to the Maldives. Flagged off on 30 July 2026, the export marks a significant milestone in promoting Karnataka's late-season mango varieties in international markets and further strengthening India's mango export basket.
The consignment was flagged off by Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev, IAS, who appreciated the collective efforts of the exporter, the Farmer Producer Company (FPC), farmers and all stakeholders involved in making the shipment possible. He noted that such initiatives enhance market access for Indian mangoes, create new export opportunities for late-season varieties and contribute to sustainable income growth for farmers.
The export consignment, comprising one metric tonne of Neelam and Totapuri mangoes, was sourced directly from farmers associated with M/s Prakruthimaya Farmers Producer Company Ltd., KGF Taluk, Kolar district, Karnataka. The shipment was exported by Mrs. Ashwini A, Director of M/s Ahalya Devi Ventures, a newly registered woman entrepreneur and exporter, highlighting the growing participation of women entrepreneurs in India's agri-export ecosystem.
Neelam mango is widely appreciated for its sweet, juicy pulp, rich aroma and suitability for desserts, smoothies and beverages. Totapuri mango is known for its distinctive shape, sweet-tangy flavour and versatility for both fresh consumption and processing. Harvested from late June to the end of July, these late-season varieties offer an opportunity to extend India's mango export season and cater to international demand beyond the peak harvest period.
The air shipment highlights the growing export potential of Karnataka's horticulture sector and demonstrates how Farmer Producer Companies are playing an important role in connecting farmers with global markets through organised aggregation, quality produce and export-oriented supply chains.
Farmers associated with the Farmer Producer Company realised over 50 per cent higher returns through this export initiative compared to conventional market channels. The achievement underscores the value of direct procurement, export market linkages and organised aggregation in enhancing farmers' incomes while encouraging wider adoption of export-oriented cultivation practices.
The export marks a new chapter in Karnataka's mango export journey and is expected to encourage greater participation of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs), exporters and agri-entrepreneurs in tapping international markets for premium horticultural produce.
APEDA continues to work closely with State Governments, exporters, Farmer Producer Organizations, Farmer Producer Companies and other stakeholders to strengthen export infrastructure, facilitate global market access and promote India's premium fruits in international markets. Such initiatives contribute to the diversification of India's agricultural exports while creating sustainable opportunities for farmers and the horticulture sector.