Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First-Ever Air Shipment of Karnataka's Neelam and Totapuri Mangoes to the Maldives
Mango Export Delivers Over 50% Higher Returns to Farmers Through Direct Global Market Linkages
31 JUL 2026 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, has facilitated the first-ever air shipment of Neelam and Totapuri mangoes from Karnataka to the Maldives. Flagged off on 30 July 2026, the export marks a significant milestone in promoting Karnataka's late-season mango varieties in international markets and further strengthening India's mango export basket.
The consignment was flagged off by Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev, IAS, who appreciated the collective efforts of the exporter, the Farmer Producer Company (FPC), farmers and all stakeholders involved in making the shipment possible. He noted that such initiatives enhance market access for Indian mangoes, create new export opportunities for late-season varieties and contribute to sustainable income growth for farmers.
The export consignment, comprising one metric tonne of Neelam and Totapuri mangoes, was sourced directly from farmers associated with M/s Prakruthimaya Farmers Producer Company Ltd., KGF Taluk, Kolar district, Karnataka. The shipment was exported by Mrs. Ashwini A, Director of M/s Ahalya Devi Ventures, a newly registered woman entrepreneur and exporter, highlighting the growing participation of women entrepreneurs in India's agri-export ecosystem.
Neelam mango is widely appreciated for its sweet, juicy pulp, rich aroma and suitability for desserts, smoothies and beverages. Totapuri mango is known for its distinctive shape, sweet-tangy flavour and versatility for both fresh consumption and processing. Harvested from late June to the end of July, these late-season varieties offer an opportunity to extend India's mango export season and cater to international demand beyond the peak harvest period.
The air shipment highlights the growing export potential of Karnataka's horticulture sector and demonstrates how Farmer Producer Companies are playing an important role in connecting farmers with global markets through organised aggregation, quality produce and export-oriented supply chains.
Farmers associated with the Farmer Producer Company realised over 50 per cent higher returns through this export initiative compared to conventional market channels. The achievement underscores the value of direct procurement, export market linkages and organised aggregation in enhancing farmers' incomes while encouraging wider adoption of export-oriented cultivation practices.
The export marks a new chapter in Karnataka's mango export journey and is expected to encourage greater participation of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs), exporters and agri-entrepreneurs in tapping international markets for premium horticultural produce.
APEDA continues to work closely with State Governments, exporters, Farmer Producer Organizations, Farmer Producer Companies and other stakeholders to strengthen export infrastructure, facilitate global market access and promote India's premium fruits in international markets. Such initiatives contribute to the diversification of India's agricultural exports while creating sustainable opportunities for farmers and the horticulture sector.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
এই প্রথম আকাশপথে মালদ্বীপ পাঠানো হল কর্ণাটকের নীলম ও তোতাপুরী আম
31 JUL 2026 12:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকের অধীন কৃষি এবং প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যপণ্য রপ্তানি উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ -এপিইডিএ এই প্রথম বিমানযোগে কর্ণাটকের নীলম ও তোতাপুরী আম মালদ্বীপে পাঠানোর ব্যবস্থা করল। ৩০ জুলাই এই পণ্য রপ্তানি হয়। এরফলে কর্ণাটকের মরসুমী আমের বৈচিত্র্যকে আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে পরিচিতি দেওয়ার এক উল্লেখযোগ্য রপ্তানি মাইলফলক হয়ে রইল।
আমের এই চালানের আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করেন এপিইডিএ-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী অভিষেক দেব। এই কাজে রপ্তানিকারী, এফপিসি, কৃষক এবং অন্য অংশীদারদের সমবেত প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই উদ্যোগের ফলে ভারতীয় আমের বিশ্ব পরিচিতি আরও প্রসার লাভ করবে। সেই সঙ্গে মরসুমের শেষের দিকের আমের এই বৈচিত্র্যকে তুলে ধরে কৃষকদের স্থিতিশীল আয়ের প্রসার ঘটবে।
এক মেট্রিক টন নীলম ও তোতাপুরী আম কৃষক সম্পর্কিত সংগঠন কর্ণাটকের কোলার জেলার মেসার্স প্রক্রুথিমায়া ফার্মার্স প্রোডিউসার কোম্পানি লিমিটেড থেকে সরাসরি সংগ্রহ করা হয়। এই সংগঠনটি নতুন রেজিস্ট্রিকৃত মহিলা উদ্যোগপতি ও রপ্তানিকারী শ্রীমতি অশ্বিনী এ দ্বারা পরিচালিত।
নীলম আম মিষ্টি, রসলো সুগন্ধী, অন্যদিকে তোতাপুরী তার গঠন বৈচিত্র্য ও স্বাদগুণে সমৃদ্ধ। একদিকে তা যেমন খাওয়াও যায় অন্যদিকে তা প্রক্রিয়াকরণের কাজেও লাগে। জুনের মাঝামাঝি সময়ের পর থেকে জুলাই-এর শেষ এই প্রজাতির ফলন আন্তর্জাতিক চাহিদাকে ছাপিয়ে গেছে। বিমানযোগে এই রপ্তানির মধ্যে দিয়ে কর্ণাটকে সমৃদ্ধ বাগিচা ক্ষেত্রে বর্ধিত সম্ভাবনা যেমন প্রতিফলিত হয় তার পাশাপাশি ফার্মার প্রডিউসার সংস্থাগুলি বিশ্ব বাজারের সঙ্গে কৃষকদের সংযোগ গড়ে তুলতে যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে তাও ফুটে ওঠে।
এপিইডিএ রাজ্য সরকার, রপ্তানিকারী, ফার্মার প্রডিউসার সংগঠন এবং অন্যান্য অংশীদারী সংগঠন রপ্তানী পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করতে এবং আন্তজার্তিক বাজারে ভারতে উৎপাদিত ফলসামগ্রী তুলে ধরতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। এর মধ্যে দিয়ে ভারতের কৃষি রপ্তানির একদিকে যেমন বৈচিত্র্য সাধিত হচ্ছে তার পাশাপাশি কৃষক এবং বাগিচা ক্ষেত্রে স্থিতিস্থাপক সম্ভাবনা প্রসার লাভ করছে।