Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives due to building collapse in Thane
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia
31 JUL 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the collapse of a building in Thane, Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister said that he was pained to hear about the tragic incident. He conveyed his thoughts to the bereaved families in this hour of grief and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister’s Office said;
“Pained to hear about the loss of lives due to the collapse of a building in Thane, Maharashtra. My thoughts are with the bereaved families in this hour of grief. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
থানেত অট্টালিকা ভাঙি পৰাৰ ফলত হোৱা প্ৰাণহানিৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
এককালীন সাহায্য ঘোষণা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
31 JUL 2026 1:08PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ থানেত এটা অট্টালিকা ভাঙি পৰাৰ ফলত হোৱা প্ৰাণহানিৰ ঘটনাত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই শোকাৱহ ঘটনাত তেওঁ অত্যন্ত ব্যথিত। এই কঠিন সময়ত তেওঁ শোকসন্তপ্ত পৰিয়ালবৰ্গলৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু আহতসকলৰ দ্ৰুত আৰোগ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাহায্য পুঁজি (পিএমএনআৰএফ)ৰ পৰা প্ৰতিজন মৃতকৰ নিকটাত্মীয়লৈ ২ লাখ টকাকৈ এককালীন সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে। আহতসকলক ৫০,০০০ টকাকৈ দিয়া হ’ব।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়ে কয়;
‘মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ থানেত এটা অট্টালিকা ভাঙি প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাৰ খবৰ শুনি দুখ পাইছো। দুখৰ এই সময়ত মই শোকসন্তপ্ত পৰিয়াললৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। আহতসকল অতি সোনকালে সুস্থ হৈ উঠক।
প্ৰতিজন মৃতকৰ নিকটাত্মীয়লৈ পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰা ২ লাখ টকাৰ এককালীন সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। আহতসকলক ৫০,০০০ টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’বঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী @narendramodi’