Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives due to building collapse in Thane
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia
31 JUL 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the collapse of a building in Thane, Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister said that he was pained to hear about the tragic incident. He conveyed his thoughts to the bereaved families in this hour of grief and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister’s Office said;
“Pained to hear about the loss of lives due to the collapse of a building in Thane, Maharashtra. My thoughts are with the bereaved families in this hour of grief. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نے تھانے میں عمارت گرنے سے جانی نقصان پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا
وزیرِ اعظم نے متاثرین کے لیے مالی امداد کا اعلان کیا
31 JUL 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مہاراشٹر کے تھانے میں ایک عمارت گرنے کے نتیجے میں ہونے والے جانی نقصان پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیاہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس افسوسناک حادثے کی خبر سن کر انہیں شدید دکھ پہنچا ہے۔ انہوں نے غم کی اس گھڑی میں جاں بحق افراد کے اہلِ خانہ سے دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا اور زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعا کی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ وزیرِ اعظم کے قومی ریلیف فنڈ (پی ایم این آر ایف) سے ہر جاں بحق فرد کے لواحقین کو 2 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد دی جائے گی، جبکہ ہر زخمی کو 50 ہزار روپے فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
وزیرِ اعظم کے دفتر نے ایکس پر اپنی پوسٹ میں کہا:
‘‘مہاراشٹر کے تھانے میں عمارت گرنے کے باعث ہونے والے جانی نقصان کی خبر سن کر انتہائی دکھ ہوا۔ غم کی اس گھڑی میں میری ہمدردیاں سوگوار خاندانوں کے ساتھ ہیں۔ دعا ہے کہ تمام زخمی جلد از جلد صحت یاب ہوں۔
وزیرِ اعظم کے قومی ریلیف فنڈ (پی ایم این آر ایف) سے ہر جاں بحق فرد کے لواحقین کو 2 لاکھ روپے اور ہر زخمی کو 50 ہزار روپے کی مالی امداد دی جائے گی۔’’ - وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی۔