Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives due to building collapse in Thane
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia
31 JUL 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the collapse of a building in Thane, Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister said that he was pained to hear about the tragic incident. He conveyed his thoughts to the bereaved families in this hour of grief and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister’s Office said;
“Pained to hear about the loss of lives due to the collapse of a building in Thane, Maharashtra. My thoughts are with the bereaved families in this hour of grief. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
థానేలో భవనం కూలిన ఘటనలో ప్రాణనష్టం సంభవించడం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి దిగ్భ్రాంతి
ఎక్స్-గ్రేషియాను ప్రకటించిన ప్రధాని
31 JUL 2026 1:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహారాష్ట్రలోని థానేలో భవనం కూలిన ఘటనలో ప్రాణ నష్టం సంభవించడం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీవ్ర విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఈ విషాద ఘటన గురించి విని తీవ్ర దిగ్భ్రాంతికి లోనయినట్లు ప్రధానమంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఈ విషాద సమయంలో బాధిత కుటుంబాలకు సానుభూతి తెలియజేశారు. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ఆకాంక్షించారు.
మరణించిన వారి కుటుంబానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతీయ సహాయ నిధి (పీఎంఎన్ఆర్‌ఎఫ్) నుంచి రూ.2 లక్షల ఎక్స్-గ్రేషియాను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రకటించారు. గాయపడిన వారికి రూ.50,000 ఆర్థిక సాయాన్ని అందిస్తారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం ఇలా పేర్కొంది:
‘‘మహారాష్ట్రలోని థానేలో భవనం కూలిన ఘటనలో ప్రాణనష్టం జరిగిందని విని దిగ్భ్రాంతికి లోనయ్యాను. ఈ విషాద సమయంలో బాధిత కుటుంబాలకు సానుభూతి తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ప్రార్థిస్తున్నాను.
మరణించిన వారి కుటుంబానికి పీఎంఎన్ఆర్‌ఎఫ్ నుంచి రూ.2 లక్షల ఎక్స్-గ్రేషియాను అందిస్తాం. గాయపడిన వారికి రూ.50,000 అందజేస్తాం.’’