Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives due to building collapse in Thane
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia
31 JUL 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the collapse of a building in Thane, Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister said that he was pained to hear about the tragic incident. He conveyed his thoughts to the bereaved families in this hour of grief and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister’s Office said;
“Pained to hear about the loss of lives due to the collapse of a building in Thane, Maharashtra. My thoughts are with the bereaved families in this hour of grief. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ થાણેમાં મકાન ધરાશાયી થવાથી થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ PMNRFમાંથી સહાયની જાહેરાત કરી
31 JUL 2026 1:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મહારાષ્ટ્રના થાણેમાં એક મકાન ધરાશાયી થવાથી થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ દુ:ખદ ઘટના વિશે સાંભળીને તેમને ખૂબ દુઃખ થયું છે. તેમણે આ દુઃખની ઘડીમાં શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો પ્રત્યે પોતાના વિચારો વ્યક્ત કર્યા અને ઘાયલોના ઝડપી સ્વસ્થ થવા માટે પ્રાર્થના કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જાહેરાત કરી કે દરેક મૃતકના નજીકના સંબંધીઓને પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત ભંડોળ (PMNRF) માંથી 2 લાખ રૂપિયાની એક્સ ગ્રેશિયા સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. ઘાયલોને 50,000 રૂપિયા આપવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયે X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે;
"મહારાષ્ટ્રના થાણેમાં એક ઇમારત ધરાશાયી થવાથી થયેલી જાનહાનિ વિશે સાંભળીને દુઃખ થયું. આ દુઃખની ઘડીમાં મારી સંવેદનાઓ શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો સાથે છે. ઘાયલો ઝડપથી સ્વસ્થ થાય તેવી પ્રાર્થના.
દરેક મૃતકના પરિવારને પીએમએનઆરએફ તરફથી 2 લાખ રૂપિયાની સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. ઘાયલોને 50,000 રૂપિયા આપવામાં આવશે: પીએમ @narendramodi."