Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives due to building collapse in Thane
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia
31 JUL 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the collapse of a building in Thane, Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister said that he was pained to hear about the tragic incident. He conveyed his thoughts to the bereaved families in this hour of grief and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister’s Office said;
“Pained to hear about the loss of lives due to the collapse of a building in Thane, Maharashtra. My thoughts are with the bereaved families in this hour of grief. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ठाणे में भवन गिरने से हुई जानमाल की हानि पर दुख व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
31 JUL 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महाराष्ट्र के ठाणे में एक भवन गिरने से हुई जानमाल की हानि पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस दुखद घटना के लिए गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने शोक संतप्त परिवारों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त करते हुए घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने लिखा;
महाराष्ट्र के ठाणे में इमारत गिरने से हुई जानमाल की हानि के बारे में सुनकर बहुत दुख हुआ। इस दुख की घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनाएं पीड़ित परिवारों के साथ हैं। ईश्वर से घायलों के जल्द से जल्द स्वस्थ होने की कामना है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, "मृतकों के परिजनों को पीएमएनआरएफ से 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे।"