Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives due to building collapse in Thane
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia
31 JUL 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the collapse of a building in Thane, Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister said that he was pained to hear about the tragic incident. He conveyed his thoughts to the bereaved families in this hour of grief and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister’s Office said;
“Pained to hear about the loss of lives due to the collapse of a building in Thane, Maharashtra. My thoughts are with the bereaved families in this hour of grief. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
থানেতে বাড়ি ভেঙে প্রাণহানির খবরে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
31 JUL 2026 1:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জুলাই ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মহারাষ্ট্রের থানেতে একটি বাড়ি ভেঙে পড়ার কারণে প্রাণহানির খবরে গভীর শোক ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, এই দুঃখজনক খবরটি জানতে পেরে তিনি মর্মাহত। সংকটের এই সময়ে স্বজনহারা পরিবারগুলিকে সমবেদনা জানানোর পাশাপাশি আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে নিহতদের নিকটাত্মীয়কে এককালীন ২ লক্ষ টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। আহতরা পাবেন ৫০,০০০ টাকা।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর থেকে বলা হয়েছে,
“মহারাষ্ট্রের থানেতে একটি বাড়ি ভেঙে পড়ার কারণে প্রাণহানির খবরটি জানতে পেরে আমি মর্মাহত। সংকটের এই সময়ে স্বজনহারা পরিবারগুলিকে সমবেদনা জানাই। আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে দুর্ঘটনায় নিহতদের নিকটাত্মীয়কে এককালীন ২ লক্ষ টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা করা হবে। আহতরা পাবেন ৫০,০০০ টাকা: PM @narendramodi”।
https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/2083090007313805786?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2083090007313805786%7Ctwgr%5Eedbd31be5906a08697d186b5ebba48ae7bb62f70%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2292271reg%3D48lang%3D1