Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to Observe World Breastfeeding Week 2026 from 1st–7th August
Aims to create awareness among families, communities and healthcare providers regarding Breastfeeding for a Healthier India
This year's theme is Breastfeeding for a Sustainable Start in Life: Strengthen What Works.
31 JUL 2026 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, will observe World Breastfeeding Week 2026 from 1st to 7th August across the country. This year's theme is Breastfeeding for a Sustainable Start in Life: Strengthen What Works. The week-long campaign will create awareness among families, communities and healthcare providers about early initiation of breastfeeding, exclusive breastfeeding for the first six months, and continued breastfeeding up to two years and beyond alongside appropriate complementary feeding.
Breastfeeding is among the most effective interventions for child survival, healthy growth and cognitive development. The Ministry urges families to ensure every newborn receives breast milk within the first hour after birth — the Golden Hour. The first milk, colostrum, often called the baby’s first natural vaccine, is rich in antibodies and essential nutrition, and must not be discarded.
Exclusive breastfeeding for the first six months means feeding the baby only breast milk — no water, honey, ghutti, glucose or formula. Breast milk alone meets all of an infant’s nutritional and hydration needs during this period. After six months, complementary foods should be introduced while continuing breastfeeding up to two years and beyond. Mothers are encouraged to maintain skin-to-skin contact after birth, breastfeed frequently, and seek guidance from ASHA workers, Anganwadi Workers or healthcare providers whenever needed. Working mothers may express and safely store breast milk. Breastfeeding also benefits mothers — supporting postpartum recovery and reducing the risk of breast and ovarian cancers, type-2 diabetes and postpartum depression.
The Ministry calls upon healthcare professionals, community workers, families and citizens to create an enabling environment where every mother is empowered to breastfeed, and every child receives the best possible start in life.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
உலக தாய்ப்பால் வாரம் 2026: ஆகஸ்ட் முதல் வாரத்தில் கடைப்பிடிக்க மத்திய அரசு முடிவு
31 JUL 2026 11:11AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மகளிர், குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் சார்பில் ஆகஸ்ட் முதல் வாரத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் உலக தாய்ப்பால் வாரம் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படவுள்ளது. குழந்தை பிறந்ததிலிருந்து தாய்ப்பால் கொடுப்பதைத் தொடங்குதல், முதல் ஆறு மாதங்களுக்குத் தாய்ப்பால் மட்டுமே வழங்குதல், இரண்டு ஆண்டுகள் வரை ஊட்டச்சத்து உணவுகளுடன் சேர்த்து தொடர்ந்து தாய்ப்பால் அளிப்பது குறித்து குடும்பங்கள், சமூகங்கள், சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த பிரச்சாரம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவுள்ளது.
குழந்தைகள் நோயின்றி வாழவும், ஆரோக்கியமான வளர்ச்சி, மூளை வளர்ச்சிக்கும் தாய்ப்பால் மிகவும் அவசியமானது எனக் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள அமைச்சகம், குழந்தை பிறந்த முதல் ஒரு மணி நேரத்திற்குள் தாய்ப்பால் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு குடும்பங்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது. குழந்தையின் முதல் இயற்கைத் தடுப்பூசியாகக் கருதப்படும் சீம்பாலில் (தாய்ப்பால்) நோய் எதிர்ப்புச் சக்தியும் ஊட்டச்சத்துக்களும் நிறைந்துள்ளதால் அதனை வீணாக்கக் கூடாது என வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
முதல் ஆறு மாதங்களுக்குத் தண்ணீரோ பிற உணவுகளோ இன்றி தாய்ப்பால் மட்டுமே அளிக்க வேண்டும் எனக் கூறியுள்ள அமைச்சகம், ஆறு மாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு சத்தான உணவுகளுடன் தாய்ப்பாலையும் தொடர்ந்து வழங்க அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள், அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்களின் வழிகாட்டுதலைப் பெறவும், வேலைக்குச் செல்லும் தாய்மார்கள் தாய்ப்பாலைச் சேமித்து வைத்து வழங்கவும் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. தாய்ப்பால் அளிப்பது தாயின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன் மார்பகப் புற்றுநோய், நீரிழிவு நோய் ஆபத்துகளைக் குறைக்கும் என்பதால் தாய்மார்கள் தாய்ப்பால் அளிப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய சமூகத்தின் அனைத்து தரப்பினரும் ஒத்துழைப்பு வழங்க அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2292201®=3&lang=1