वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
संरचनात्मक और प्रतिस्पर्धा-समर्थक सुधारों के मामले में भारत वैश्विक रैंकिंग में 82वें से 57वें स्थान पर पहुंचा: कॉम्पेटेरे फाउंडेशन की रिपोर्ट
बेहतर रैंकिंग वर्ष 2010 और वर्ष 2023 के बीच बाजार विकृतियों को कम करने और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने में हुई प्रगति को दर्शाती है: सीटीआईएल
30 JUL 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
कॉम्पेटेरे फाउंडेशन की रिपोर्ट 'इंडियाज़ नेक्स्ट ग्रोथ फ़्रंटियर: रिड्यूसिंग एंटी-कॉम्पिटिटिव मार्केट डिस्टॉर्शन्स टू बिल्ड ऑन इंडियाज़ 2010–2023 रिफ़ॉर्म प्रोग्रेस' के अनुसार, भारत ग्लोबल रैंकिंग में 82वें से 57वें स्थान पर आ गया है। यह वर्ष 2010 और वर्ष 2023 के बीच संरचनात्‍क और प्रतिस्‍पर्धा-समर्थक सुधारों में हुई बड़ी प्रगति को दर्शाता है। यह रिपोर्ट 'मार्केट डिस्टॉर्शन्स परफ़ॉर्मेंस इंडेक्स' के तहत भारत के प्रदर्शन का आकलन करती है और जिनमें वर्ष 2010 से वर्ष 2023 के बीच देश के सुधारों की दिशा का विश्‍लेषण किया गया है। साथ ही, इस सुधार का श्रेय मार्केट में गड़बड़ियों को कम करने और प्रतिस्‍पर्धा को मज़बूत करने की लगातार कोशिशों को देती है।
यह रिपोर्ट नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान (आईआईएफटी) के व्यापार और निवेश विधि केंद्र (सीटीआईएल) द्वारा कॉम्पेटेरे फाउंडेशन फॉर ट्रेड एंड कॉम्पिटिशन पॉलिसी के सहयोग से आयोजित "इंडियाज रिफार्म ट्राजेस्‍ट्री, मार्केट डिस्टॉर्शन्स एंड लर नेक्‍ट फ्रटियर फॉर ग्रोथ एंड कंपीटीटिवनेस" विषय पर हुई चर्चा के दौरान जारी की गई। चर्चा में भारत की संरचनात्मक सुधार यात्रा, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए नीतिगत उपाय और बदलते वैश्विक व्यापार परिवेश में विकास को बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक सुधारों के अगले चरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
यह रिपोर्ट तीन व्यापक स्तंभों—संपत्ति अधिकारों का संरक्षण, घरेलू प्रतिस्पर्धा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धा—के आधार पर बाजार विकृतियों का मूल्यांकन करती है। इसमें वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी), दिवालियापन और ऋण संहिता (आईबीसी) के कार्यान्वयन, नियामक वातावरण में सुधार और व्यापार सुविधा प्रणालियों के आधुनिकीकरण जैसे सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। यह भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार में भागीदारी को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रतिस्पर्धा, निवेश की स्थितियों, डिजिटल बाजारों और बाहरी नियामक बाधाओं से संबंधित घटनाक्रमों की भी जांच करती है।
उद्घाटन सत्र का शुभारंभ व्यापार और निवेश विधि केंद्र (सीटीआईएल) के प्रोफेसर और प्रमुख डॉ. जेम्स जे. नेदुमपारा के स्वागत भाषण से हुआ, जिन्होंने वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा और अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार के संदर्भ में देश के सुधार पथ का आकलन करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
लद्दाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के राज्य चुनाव आयुक्त और भारत सरकार के पूर्व सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडे ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। इसके बाद कॉम्पेटेरे फाउंडेशन फॉर ट्रेड एंड कॉम्पिटिशन पॉलिसी के अध्यक्ष और प्रेसिडेंट श्री शंकर सिंघम ने रिपोर्ट के प्रमुख निष्कर्षों पर प्रस्तुति दी।
रिपोर्ट में प्रतिस्पर्धा नीति के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित और प्रभाव-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण बनाए रखने, उपभोक्ता कल्याण परिणामों के आलोक में क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट निवेश प्रतिबंधों की समीक्षा करने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में नियामक बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए समान विचारधारा वाले व्यापारिक भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया गया है।
पैनल चर्चा में कानूनी, उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों और नीतिगत समुदायों के विशेषज्ञों ने भारत के सुधार अनुभवों, प्रतिस्पर्धा नीति, निवेश माहौल, बाजार विकृतियों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार में उभरती चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। कार्यक्रम का समापन एक संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र के साथ हुआ।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, उत्पादकता और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ एकीकरण को मजबूत करने के लिए नीतिगत उपायों पर चर्चा करने के लिए कानूनी, शैक्षणिक, उद्योग और नीति समुदायों के प्रतिनिधि एक साथ आए।
रिपोर्ट देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India rises from 82nd to 57th in global rankings, in structural and pro-competitive reforms: Report by Competere Foundation
Improved ranking reflects progress in reducing market distortions and strengthening competitiveness between 2010 and 2023: CTIL
30 JUL 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
India has advanced 25 places in the global rankings, from 82nd to 57th, reflecting significant progress in structural and pro-competitive reforms between 2010 and 2023, according to the report India's Next Growth Frontier: Reducing Anti-Competitive Market Distortions to Build on India's 2010–2023 Reform Progress, released by the Competere Foundation. The report assesses India's performance under its Market Distortions Performance Index, examining the country's reform trajectory between 2010 and 2023, and attributes the improvement to sustained efforts in reducing market distortions and strengthening competitiveness.
The report was launched during a discussion on "India's Reform Trajectory, Market Distortions and the Next Frontier for Growth and Competitiveness", organised by the Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), New Delhi, in collaboration with the Competere Foundation for Trade and Competition Policy, at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The discussion focused on India's structural reform journey, policy measures to enhance competitiveness, and the next phase of reforms required to sustain growth in an evolving global trade environment.
The report evaluates market distortions across three broad pillars—property rights protection, domestic competition and international competition. It highlights reforms such as the implementation of the Goods and Services Tax (GST), the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), improvements in the regulatory environment and the modernisation of trade facilitation systems. It also examines developments relating to competition, investment conditions, digital markets and external regulatory barriers affecting India's competitiveness and participation in international trade.
The inaugural session commenced with welcome remarks by Professor and Head, Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Dr James J. Nedumpara, who highlighted the importance of assessing India's reform trajectory in the context of global competitiveness and international trade.
State Election Commissioner of the Union Territory of Ladakh and Former Secretary, Government of India, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, delivered the keynote address. This was followed by a presentation on the report's key findings by Chairman and President of the Competere Foundation for Trade and Competition Policy, Mr Shanker Singham.
The report also underlines the importance of maintaining an evidence-based and effects-oriented approach to competition policy, reviewing sector-specific investment restrictions in light of consumer welfare outcomes and strengthening cooperation with like-minded trading partners to address regulatory barriers in international markets.
A panel discussion brought together experts from the legal, industry, academic and policy communities to deliberate on India's reform experience, competition policy, investment climate, market distortions and emerging challenges in international trade. The programme concluded with an interactive question-and-answer session.
The event brought together representatives from the legal, academic, industry and policy communities to discuss policy measures for strengthening India's competitiveness, productivity and integration with the global economy.
Click here to view the report