Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India rises from 82nd to 57th in global rankings, in structural and pro-competitive reforms: Report by Competere Foundation
Improved ranking reflects progress in reducing market distortions and strengthening competitiveness between 2010 and 2023: CTIL
30 JUL 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
India has advanced 25 places in the global rankings, from 82nd to 57th, reflecting significant progress in structural and pro-competitive reforms between 2010 and 2023, according to the report India's Next Growth Frontier: Reducing Anti-Competitive Market Distortions to Build on India's 2010–2023 Reform Progress, released by the Competere Foundation. The report assesses India's performance under its Market Distortions Performance Index, examining the country's reform trajectory between 2010 and 2023, and attributes the improvement to sustained efforts in reducing market distortions and strengthening competitiveness.
The report was launched during a discussion on "India's Reform Trajectory, Market Distortions and the Next Frontier for Growth and Competitiveness", organised by the Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), New Delhi, in collaboration with the Competere Foundation for Trade and Competition Policy, at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The discussion focused on India's structural reform journey, policy measures to enhance competitiveness, and the next phase of reforms required to sustain growth in an evolving global trade environment.
The report evaluates market distortions across three broad pillars—property rights protection, domestic competition and international competition. It highlights reforms such as the implementation of the Goods and Services Tax (GST), the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), improvements in the regulatory environment and the modernisation of trade facilitation systems. It also examines developments relating to competition, investment conditions, digital markets and external regulatory barriers affecting India's competitiveness and participation in international trade.
The inaugural session commenced with welcome remarks by Professor and Head, Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Dr James J. Nedumpara, who highlighted the importance of assessing India's reform trajectory in the context of global competitiveness and international trade.
State Election Commissioner of the Union Territory of Ladakh and Former Secretary, Government of India, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, delivered the keynote address. This was followed by a presentation on the report's key findings by Chairman and President of the Competere Foundation for Trade and Competition Policy, Mr Shanker Singham.
The report also underlines the importance of maintaining an evidence-based and effects-oriented approach to competition policy, reviewing sector-specific investment restrictions in light of consumer welfare outcomes and strengthening cooperation with like-minded trading partners to address regulatory barriers in international markets.
A panel discussion brought together experts from the legal, industry, academic and policy communities to deliberate on India's reform experience, competition policy, investment climate, market distortions and emerging challenges in international trade. The programme concluded with an interactive question-and-answer session.
The event brought together representatives from the legal, academic, industry and policy communities to discuss policy measures for strengthening India's competitiveness, productivity and integration with the global economy.
Click here to view the report

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
संरचनात्मक आणि स्पर्धा-पूरक सुधारणांमध्ये भारताची जागतिक क्रमवारीत 82व्या स्थानावरून 57व्या स्थानावर झेप: कॉम्पिटेअर फाऊंडेशनचा अहवाल
सुधारित क्रमवारी 2010 ते 2023 दरम्यान बाजारातील विकृती कमी करण्यात आणि स्पर्धात्मकता बळकट करण्यात झालेल्या प्रगतीचे द्योतक: सीटीआयएल
30 JUL 2026 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,30 जुलै 2026
कॉम्पिटेअर फाऊंडेशनने प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या 'इंडियाज नेक्स्ट ग्रोथ फ्रंटियर: रिड्यूसिंग अँटी-कॉम्पिटिटिव्ह मार्केट डिस्टॉर्शन्स टू बिल्ड ऑन इंडियाज 2010-2023 रिफॉर्म प्रोग्रेस' या अहवालानुसार, भारताने जागतिक क्रमवारीत 82व्या स्थानावरून 57व्या स्थानावर झेप घेत 25 स्थानांची प्रगती केली आहे. 2010 ते 2023 दरम्यान संरचनात्मक आणि स्पर्धा-पूरक सुधारणांमध्ये झालेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगतीचे द्योतक हे आहे. हा अहवाल भारताच्या 'बाजारातील विकृती कामगिरी निर्देशांका'अंतर्गत (Market Distortions Performance Index) कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करतो. या अहवालात 2010 ते 2023 या कालावधीतील देशाच्या सुधारणांच्या वाटचालीचा अभ्यास केला आहे. बाजारातील विकृती कमी करण्यासाठी आणि स्पर्धात्मकता बळकट करण्यासाठी केलेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांमुळे ही सुधारणा झाली असल्याचे या अहवालात म्हटले आहे.
नवी दिल्ली येथील इंडिया हॅबिटॅट सेंटरमध्ये, 'सेंटर फॉर ट्रेड अँड इन्व्हेस्टमेंट लॉ' (सीटीआयएल), 'इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ फॉरेन ट्रेड' (आयआयएफटी), नवी दिल्ली यांनी 'कॉम्पिटेअर फाउंडेशन फॉर ट्रेड अँड कॉम्पिटिशन पॉलिसी'च्या सहकार्याने आयोजित केलेल्या "भारताची सुधारणा वाटचाल, बाजारातील विकृती तसेच विकास आणि स्पर्धात्मकतेसाठी पुढील टप्पा" या विषयावरील चर्चेदरम्यान हा अहवाल प्रकाशित करण्यात आला. या चर्चेत भारताचा संरचनात्मक सुधारणांचा प्रवास, स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्यासाठीचे धोरणात्मक उपाय आणि बदलत्या जागतिक व्यापार वातावरणात विकास टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या सुधारणांच्या पुढील टप्प्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले.
या अहवालात मालमत्ता हक्कांचे संरक्षण, देशांतर्गत स्पर्धा आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धा या तीन व्यापक स्तंभांच्या आधारे बाजारातील विकृतींचे मूल्यांकन करण्यात आले आहे. यामध्ये वस्तू आणि सेवा कर (जीएसटी), दिवाळखोरी आणि नादारी संहिता (आयबीसी), नियामक वातावरणातील सुधारणा आणि व्यापार सुलभता प्रणालींचे आधुनिकीकरण यांसारख्या सुधारणांवर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला आहे. तसेच, भारताची स्पर्धात्मकता आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापारातील सहभागावर परिणाम करणाऱ्या स्पर्धा, गुंतवणुकीची परिस्थिती, डिजिटल बाजारपेठा आणि बाह्य नियामक अडथळ्यांशी संबंधित घडामोडींचेही परीक्षण केले आहे.
उद्घाटन सत्राची सुरुवात सेंटर फॉर ट्रेड अँड इन्व्हेस्टमेंट लॉ (सीटीआयएल) चे प्रमुख आणि प्राध्यापक डॉ. जेम्स जे. नेदुमपारा यांच्या स्वागतपर भाषणाने झाली. जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकता आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापाराच्या संदर्भात भारताच्या सुधारणांच्या वाटचालीचे मूल्यांकन करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
लडाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाचे राज्य निवडणूक आयुक्त आणि भारत सरकारचे माजी सचिव सुधांशू पांडे यांनी प्रमुख भाषण दिले. यानंतर, कॉम्पिटेअर फाउंडेशन फॉर ट्रेड अँड कॉम्पिटिशन पॉलिसीचे अध्यक्ष आणि सभापती शंकर सिंघम यांनी अहवालातील प्रमुख निष्कर्षांवर सादरीकरण केले.
हा अहवाल स्पर्धा धोरणासाठी पुरावा-आधारित आणि परिणाम-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोन राखण्यावर भर देतो. तसेच, ग्राहक कल्याणाच्या दृष्टीने क्षेत्रनिहाय गुंतवणूक निर्बंधांचे पुनरावलोकन करण्याचे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारांमधील नियामक अडथळ्यांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी समान विचारसरणीच्या व्यापारी भागीदारांसोबत सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करतो.
यानंतर झालेल्या एका परिसंवादात भारताचा सुधारणा अनुभव, स्पर्धा धोरण, गुंतवणुकीचे वातावरण, बाजारातील विकृती आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापारातील उदयोन्मुख आव्हानांवर विचारविनिमय करण्यासाठी कायदे, उद्योग, शैक्षणिक आणि धोरण समुदायातील तज्ञ एकत्र आले होते. कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप एका संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्राने झाला.
या कार्यक्रमात भारताची स्पर्धात्मकता, उत्पादकता आणि जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेशी एकीकरण बळकट करण्यासाठीच्या धोरणात्मक उपायांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी कायदे, शैक्षणिक, उद्योग आणि धोरण क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधी एकत्र आले होते.
अहवाल पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.