Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India rises from 82nd to 57th in global rankings, in structural and pro-competitive reforms: Report by Competere Foundation
Improved ranking reflects progress in reducing market distortions and strengthening competitiveness between 2010 and 2023: CTIL
30 JUL 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
India has advanced 25 places in the global rankings, from 82nd to 57th, reflecting significant progress in structural and pro-competitive reforms between 2010 and 2023, according to the report India's Next Growth Frontier: Reducing Anti-Competitive Market Distortions to Build on India's 2010–2023 Reform Progress, released by the Competere Foundation. The report assesses India's performance under its Market Distortions Performance Index, examining the country's reform trajectory between 2010 and 2023, and attributes the improvement to sustained efforts in reducing market distortions and strengthening competitiveness.
The report was launched during a discussion on "India's Reform Trajectory, Market Distortions and the Next Frontier for Growth and Competitiveness", organised by the Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), New Delhi, in collaboration with the Competere Foundation for Trade and Competition Policy, at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The discussion focused on India's structural reform journey, policy measures to enhance competitiveness, and the next phase of reforms required to sustain growth in an evolving global trade environment.
The report evaluates market distortions across three broad pillars—property rights protection, domestic competition and international competition. It highlights reforms such as the implementation of the Goods and Services Tax (GST), the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), improvements in the regulatory environment and the modernisation of trade facilitation systems. It also examines developments relating to competition, investment conditions, digital markets and external regulatory barriers affecting India's competitiveness and participation in international trade.
The inaugural session commenced with welcome remarks by Professor and Head, Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Dr James J. Nedumpara, who highlighted the importance of assessing India's reform trajectory in the context of global competitiveness and international trade.
State Election Commissioner of the Union Territory of Ladakh and Former Secretary, Government of India, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, delivered the keynote address. This was followed by a presentation on the report's key findings by Chairman and President of the Competere Foundation for Trade and Competition Policy, Mr Shanker Singham.
The report also underlines the importance of maintaining an evidence-based and effects-oriented approach to competition policy, reviewing sector-specific investment restrictions in light of consumer welfare outcomes and strengthening cooperation with like-minded trading partners to address regulatory barriers in international markets.
A panel discussion brought together experts from the legal, industry, academic and policy communities to deliberate on India's reform experience, competition policy, investment climate, market distortions and emerging challenges in international trade. The programme concluded with an interactive question-and-answer session.
The event brought together representatives from the legal, academic, industry and policy communities to discuss policy measures for strengthening India's competitiveness, productivity and integration with the global economy.
Click here to view the report

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నిర్మాణాత్మక, పోటీ ప్రోత్సాహక సంస్కరణల అంతర్జాతీయ ర్యాంకింగులో 82 నుంచి 57వ స్థానానికి ఎగబాకిన భారత్: కాంపిటీర్ ఫౌండేషన్ నివేదిక
మార్కెట్ అసమతౌల్యాలు తగ్గడం, పోటీతత్వాన్ని పెంచుకోవడంలో 2010 - 2023 మధ్య సాధించిన పురోగతికి అద్దం పడుతున్న ర్యాంకింగ్: సీటీఐఎల్
30 JUL 2026 12:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
కాంపిటీర్ ఫౌండేషన్ విడుదల చేసిన ‘భారత్ అభివృద్ధిలో తదుపరి దశ: పోటీతత్వానికి విఘాతం కలిగించే మార్కెట్ అసమతౌల్యాలు తగ్గి 2010 – 2023 మధ్య భారత్ సంస్కరణల పురోగతి’ నివేదిక ప్రకారం.. 2013 - 2025 మధ్య భారత్ 25 స్థానాలను మెరుగుపరచుకుని 82 నుంచి 57వ స్థానానికి ఎగబాకింది. నిర్మాణాత్మక, పోటీతత్వ అనుకూల సంస్కరణల్లో సాధించిన విశేష పురోగతికి ఇది అద్దం పడుతోంది. 2010 - 2023 మధ్య దేశ సంస్కరణల గమనాన్ని పరిశీలిస్తూ.. మార్కెట్ అసమతౌల్యాల నిర్వహణ సూచీ ప్రకారం భారత్ ప్రదర్శనను ఈ నివేదిక అంచనా వేస్తుంది. మార్కెట్ అసమతౌల్యాలను తగ్గించడం, పోటీతత్వాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసే దిశగా చేపట్టిన నిరంతర చర్యల వల్లే ఈ పురోగతి సాధ్యపడిందని నివేదిక పేర్కొన్నది.
వాణిజ్య, పోటీ విధానాల కాంపిటీర్ ఫౌండేషన్ సహకారంతో.. న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఇండియా హాబిటాట్ కేంద్రంలో వాణిజ్య, పెట్టుబడి చట్టాల కేంద్రం (సీటీఐఎల్), భారత విదేశీ వాణిజ్య సంస్థ (ఐఐఎఫ్‌టీ) నిర్వహించిన.. ‘భారత సంస్కరణల గమనం, మార్కెట్ అసమతౌల్యాలు, అభివృద్ధి - పోటీతత్వంలో తదుపరి దశ’ అంశంపై నిర్వహించిన చర్చల సందర్భంగా ఈ నివేదికను విడుదల చేశారు. పోటీతత్వాన్ని మెరుగుపరచుకునే దిశగా భారత నిర్మాణాత్మక సంస్కరణల ప్రయాణం, విధానపరమైన చర్యలు, మారుతున్న అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్య పరిస్థితుల్లో వృద్ధిని కొనసాగించేందుకు అవసరమైన తదుపరి దశ సంస్కరణలపై ఈ చర్చల్లో ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారించారు.
ఆస్తి హక్కుల పరిరక్షణ, దేశీయ పోటీతత్వం, అంతర్జాతీయ పోటీతత్వం అన్న మూడు ముఖ్యాంశాల ప్రాతిపదికన ఈ నివేదిక మార్కెట్ అసమతౌల్యాలను అంచనా వేస్తుంది. వస్తు సేవల పన్ను (జీఎస్టీ), దివాళా నిబంధనల (ఐబీసీ) అమలు, నియంత్రణ వ్యవస్థల్లో మెరుగుదల, వాణిజ్య సహకార వ్యవస్థల ఆధునికీకరణ వంటి ముఖ్యమైన సంస్కరణలను ఈ నివేదిక ప్రత్యేకంగా ఎత్తిచూపింది. అంతేకాకుండా భారత్ పోటీతత్వాన్ని, అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్యంలో దేశ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రభావితం చేసే పోటీ వాతావరణం, పెట్టుబడి పరిస్థితులు, డిజిటల్ మార్కెట్లు, బహిర్గత నియంత్రణా అవరోధాలకు సంబంధించిన పరిణామాలను కూడా ఇది పరిశీలించింది.
వాణిజ్య, పెట్టుబడి చట్టాల కేంద్రం (సీటీఐఎల్) ప్రొఫెసర్, అధిపతి డాక్టర్ జేమ్స్ జె. నెడుంపారా స్వాగతోపన్యాసంతో ఈ ప్రారంభ సమావేశం మొదలైంది. అంతర్జాతీయ పోటీతత్వం, అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్య కోణంలో దేశ సంస్కరణల పయనాన్ని అంచనా వేయడం ఎంత ముఖ్యమైన అంశమో ఆయన వివరించారు.
లద్దాఖ్ ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్, భారత ప్రభుత్వ మాజీ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సుధాంశు పాండే కీలకోపన్యాసం చేశారు. అనంతరం వాణిజ్య, పోటీ విధానాల కాంపిటీర్ ఫౌండేషన్ చైర్మన్, అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ శంకర్ సింగం.. నివేదికలోని ముఖ్యాంశాలపై ప్రదర్శన ఇచ్చారు.
పోటీ విధానంలో ఆధారాలే ప్రాతిపదికగా, వాటి ప్రభావానికి ప్రాధాన్యమిచ్చే ధోరణిని కొనసాగించడం, వినియోగదారుల సంక్షేమాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని రంగాలవారీ పెట్టుబడి పరిమితులను పునఃపరిశీలించడం, అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లలోని నియంత్రణాపరమైన అవరోధాలను పరిష్కరించేందుకు భావసారూప్యమున్న వాణిజ్య భాగస్వామ్య దేశాలతో సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసుకోవాల్సిన ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని ఈ నివేదిక ఉద్ఘాటించింది.
న్యాయ, పారిశ్రామిక, విద్యా, విధానరంగాల నిపుణులు బృంద చర్చలో పాల్గొన్నారు. భారత సంస్కరణల గమనం, పోటీ విధానం, పెట్టుబడి వాతావరణం, మార్కెట్ అసమతౌల్యాలు, అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్యంలో తలెత్తుతున్న సవాళ్లపై చర్చించారు. ప్రశ్న-జవాబులతో కూడిన మౌఖిక సదస్సుతో ఈ కార్యక్రమం ముగిసింది.
న్యాయ, విద్య, పారిశ్రామిక, విధానపరమైన నిపుణులను ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఒకే వేదికపైకి తెచ్చింది. దేశ పోటీతత్వాన్నీ, ఉత్పాదకతనూ, ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థతో అనుసంధానాన్నీ బలోపేతం చేయడం కోసం తీసుకోవాల్సిన విధానపరమైన చర్యలపై వారు చర్చించారు.
నివేదికను చూసేందుకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి