পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে গত ১২ বছরে বাঘের সংখ্যা এবং ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যায় উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে: শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব
29 JUL 2026 12:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব আজ নয়াদিল্লিতে জাতীয় ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কর্তৃপক্ষ (NTCA) আয়োজিত 'বিশ্ব বাঘ দিবস ২০২৬' উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন। বাঘ সংরক্ষণে ভারতের সাফল্য উদযাপন এবং বাঘ ও তাদের আবাসস্থল রক্ষায় সম্মিলিত অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করার লক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কীর্তি বর্ধন সিং-এর পাশাপাশি পদস্থ সরকারি আধিকারিক, বন্যপ্রাণী বিশেষজ্ঞ, বনকর্মী, শিক্ষার্থী এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী যাদব বলেন, "প্রকৃতি কেবল পর্যটন বা বিনোদনের উৎস নয়; একে সম্মান করা প্রয়োজন এবং মানুষের উচিত প্রকৃতি থেকে প্রশান্তি লাভ করা।"
ভারতের সংরক্ষণ-সংক্রান্ত সাফল্যের কথা তুলে ধরে মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে বাঘের সংখ্যা (৩৬৮২) এবং ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের (৫8) সংখ্যায় উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে। গত ১২ বছরে হাতি সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্র, জাতীয় উদ্যান, বন্যপ্রাণী অভয়ারণ্য, সংরক্ষিত এলাকা, কমিউনিটি রিজার্ভ এবং জলাভূমির সংখ্যাও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
জাতীয় ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কর্তৃপক্ষ NTCA-এর ইকো-ট্যুরিজম বা পরিবেশ-বান্ধব পর্যটন বিষয়ক ওয়েবপেজের উদ্বোধন করে শ্রী যাদব ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্র সম্পর্কিত যাবতীয় তথ্য একটি সুসমন্বিত প্ল্যাটফর্মে নিয়ে আসার জন্য NTCA-কে অভিনন্দন জানান। এই ওয়েবপেজটি সাফারি ও আবাসন বুকিংয়ের জন্য সমস্ত ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের নির্ভরযোগ্য ওয়েবসাইটের সরাসরি লিঙ্ক প্রদান করে; এর ফলে তথ্য আরও সহজলভ্য হওয়ার পাশাপাশি দায়িত্বশীল ও সুস্থিত প্রকৃতিনির্ভর পর্যটনকে উৎসাহিত করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে। (লিঙ্ক: https://ntca.gov.in/eco-tourism/)
সংরক্ষণ-সংক্রান্ত অভিজ্ঞতা নথিবদ্ধ করার গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে মন্ত্রী বলেন, "বনের কাহিনী নিছক তথ্যের সমাহার নয়; এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ঐতিহ্যগত জ্ঞান, আবেগ, বন্যপ্রাণী সংরক্ষণের প্রতি অনুরাগ এবং বন্যপ্রাণ অনুরাগী ও সংরক্ষণবাদীদের দীর্ঘদিনের অভিজ্ঞতা।" তিনি বন আধিকারিকদের বন্যপ্রাণী সংরক্ষণ বিষয়ে আরও বেশি করে লেখার এবং নিজেদের অভিজ্ঞতা এমনভাবে ভাগ করে নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান, যা বাস্তবসম্মত ও কার্যকর নীতি-নির্ধারণে সহায়তা করতে পারে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে বিশ্বজুড়ে জ্ঞান বিনিময়ের প্রসারে ‘ইন্টারন্যাশনাল বিগ ক্যাট অ্যালায়েন্স’ - এর ভূমিকার কথা তিনি বিশেষভাবে তুলে ধরেন।
বাঘ সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে তৃণমূল স্তরে অবদানের স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ, বাঘ সংরক্ষণ ও সংরক্ষিত এলাকা ব্যবস্থাপনায় অসাধারণ কাজের জন্য বন্যপ্রাণী বিষয়ক আধিকারিক ও সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্য ব্যক্তিদের ‘এনটিসিএ’ (NTCA) পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়।
দিল্লি ও সংলগ্ন অঞ্চলের স্কুলপড়ুয়াদের জন্য ‘সেভ টাইগার’ আয়োজিত একটি প্রদর্শনী শ্রী যাদব ঘুরে দেখেন। এই প্রদর্শনীতে চিত্রাঙ্কন, স্কেচিং, স্লোগান-লিখন ও মুখোশ তৈরির প্রতিযোগিতার সেরা কাজগুলি তুলে ধরা হয়েছিল। এছাড়া, মন্ত্রকের ‘পরিবেশ শিক্ষা কর্মসূচি’র আওতায় ‘ইকো-ক্লাব’-এর মাধ্যমে দেশজুড়ে বাঘ সংরক্ষণ বিষয়ক সচেতনতা প্রচার অভিযানেরও আয়োজন করা হয়; এক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয় বাঘ সংরক্ষণ এলাকার কাছাকাছি অবস্থিত স্কুলগুলির ওপর।
বিজ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক সংরক্ষণ, জ্ঞান আদান-প্রদান এবং জনসচেতনতার ওপর এনটিসিএ-র গুরুত্বের উপর আলোকপাত করা পাঁচটি প্রকাশনার আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করা হয়। এগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে এনটিসিএ-র আউটরিচ জার্নাল ‘স্ট্রাইপস’ - এর জুলাই ২০২৬ সংখ্যা; ২৪টি ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ এলাকার নিরাপত্তা নিরীক্ষা প্রতিবেদন; ভারতের ব্যাঘ্র-অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলগুলোতে স্লথ ভাল্লুকের আবাসস্থলের উপযোগিতা বিষয়ক প্রতিবেদন; আইবিসিএ ও জিটিএফ কর্তৃক প্রকাশিত ‘টাইগার্স অফ দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড’ এবং শ্রী চন্দ্র প্রকাশ গোয়েল ও শ্রী সত্য প্রকাশ যাদব রচিত ‘দ্য রেহমান খেরা টাইগার’।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Tiger numbers and Tiger Reserves saw remarkable increase under PM Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership in last 12 years: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Union Environment Minister addresses Global Tiger Day event in New Delhi, encourages People to respect Nature
Wildlife Conservation stories go beyond Bare Data; they assimilate Traditional Knowledge, Emotions, Passion and years of Experience: Shri Yadav
NTCA Eco-tourism webpage launched on Global Tiger Day 2026; NTCA Awards honour exemplary contributions to Tiger Conservation and Protected Area Management
29 JUL 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today addressed the Global Tiger Day 2026 celebrations organised by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) in New Delhi. The Minister called for a deeper societal connect with nature and a conservation-oriented lifestyle. The event was graced by the presence of Union MoS (EFCC), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, besides senior government officials, wildlife experts, frontline forest personnel, students and other stakeholders to celebrate India’s achievements in tiger conservation and reaffirm the collective commitment towards protecting tigers and their habitats.
Emphasising that conservation is not merely about protecting wildlife but also about developing a respectful relationship with nature, Shri Yadav said, “Nature is not only a source of tourism or entertainment, it also needs to be respected and people must derive peace from it.” He encouraged people to draw inspiration from nature and lead a lifestyle dedicated to environmental conservation.
Highlighting India’s conservation achievements, the Minister said that the number of tigers (3682) and tiger reserves (58) has seen a remarkable increase under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He added that the number of elephant reserves, national parks, wildlife sanctuaries, protected areas, community reserves and wetlands has also increased during the last 12 years.
While launching the NTCA Eco-tourism webpage, Shri Yadav congratulated NTCA for bringing information relating to all Tiger Reserves on an integrated platform. It provides direct links to authentic websites of all Tiger Reserves for safari and accommodation bookings, making information more accessible while promoting responsible and sustainable nature-based tourism. (Link: https://ntca.gov.in/eco-tourism/)
Speaking about the importance of documenting conservation experience, the Minister said, “The stories of forests is not bare data but it includes traditional knowledge, emotions, passion towards Wildlife Conservation and years long experiences of wildlife officers, Conservationists etc.” He urged forest officers to write more about wildlife conservation and share their experiences in a manner that can contribute to practical and implementable policy solutions.
Shri Yadav also stressed the need for capacity building of the forest officers and staff by incorporating global best practices. He highlighted the role of the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) in taking knowledge sharing to the world under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Recognising the contribution of those working on the ground for tiger conservation, NTCA Awards were presented to wildlife officers and other contributors for exemplary work in tiger conservation and protected area management. The celebrations also provided a platform to acknowledge the contribution of frontline personnel whose efforts are central to wildlife conservation.
The Minister also reviewed an exhibition showcasing the best entries from the painting, sketching, slogan-writing and mask-making competitions organised on the theme ‘Save Tiger’ for school children across Delhi-NCR. Further, a nationwide tiger conservation awareness campaign was also organised through Eco-clubs under the Ministry's Environment Education Programme, with special focus on schools located near Tiger Reserves.
Five publications were released during the celebrations, reflecting NTCA’s continued emphasis on science-based conservation, knowledge sharing and public awareness. These include the July 2026 edition of NTCA Outreach Journal – STRIPES; the Security Audit Report of 24 Tiger Reserves; a report on habitat suitability assessment for Sloth Bears across Tiger Landscapes in India; Tigers of the World, published by IBCA and GTF; and The Rehman Khera Tiger, by Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal and Shri Satya Prakash Yadav.
The Global Tiger Day 2026 celebrations reaffirmed India’s enduring commitment to tiger conservation through recognition of excellence, scientific management, capacity building, responsible eco-tourism, knowledge sharing and greater public participation in safeguarding the country’s rich natural heritage.
Background: Global Tiger Day 2026
A century ago, an estimated 1,00,000 wild tigers roamed across Asia. Today, they occupy less than 8% of their historic range, and three subspecies—the Bali, Javan, and Caspian tigers—have become extinct. The decline in tiger populations has been driven by poaching, illegal wildlife trade, habitat loss and fragmentation, human-wildlife conflict, and climate change.
Recognising the urgent need for collective action, the leaders of the 13 Tiger Range Countries came together at the St. Petersburg Tiger Summit in 2010 and launched the Global Tiger Recovery Program (GTRP). The Summit also established Global Tiger Day, to be observed annually on 29th July, with the ambitious TX2 goal of doubling the global wild tiger population by 2022.
Since then, Global Tiger Day has served as a global platform to raise awareness about tiger conservation, strengthen international cooperation, encourage public participation, and review progress in protecting tigers and their habitats.