তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সহযোগিতার জন্য ওয়েভস ফিল্ম বাজার স্ক্রিনরাইটার্স ল্যাব, ২০২৫-এর প্রকল্প ‘যাযাবর – দ্য মাইগ্রেটিং বার্ড’ ইচ্ছাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেছে
22 JUL 2026 1:05PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ২২ জুলাই ২০২৬
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ ন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন (এনএফডিসি) ওয়েভস ফিল্ম বাজারের আয়োজন করেছে। আন্তর্জাতিকস্তরে সহযোগিতার উদ্দেশ্যে ওয়েভস ফিল্ম বাজার স্ক্রিনরাইটার্স ল্যাব ২০২৫-এর জন্য নির্বাচিত প্রকল্প “যাযাবর – দ্য মাইগ্রেটিং বার্ড” - এর জন্য ইচ্ছাপত্র বা লেটার অফ ইন্টেন্ট স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
এই প্রকল্পটি ভারতের আইরোলার মিডিয়া অ্যান্ড এন্টারটেইনমেন্ট এবং ফিনল্যান্ডের নর্স কী প্রোডাকশনস-এর সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে সিনেমার অর্থায়ন, প্রযোজনা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে দর্শকদের কাছে পৌছে দেবার জন্য একটি অংশীদারিত্বে পৌছেছে। লেটার অফ ইন্টেন্ট অনুযায়ী, আইরোলার মিডিয়া অ্যান্ড এন্টারটেইনমেন্ট প্রধান প্রযোজক হিসেবে অর্থায়ন, প্রযোজনা,পরিকল্পনা এবং বাস্তবায়নের দায়িত্ব পালন করবে, অন্যদিকে ফিনল্যান্ডের নর্স কী প্রোডাকশনস চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণের পর পরবর্তী পর্যায়ের দায়িত্ব পালন করবে। সমগ্র প্রকল্পটি চলচ্চিত্রের আন্তর্জাতিকস্তরে প্রচার ও বিভিন্ন চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে প্রদর্শনে সহায়তা করবে।
এই সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রে সম্ভাবনাময় চিত্রনাট্যকারদের প্রতিভার বিকাশ ঘটাতে সহায়তা করবে। পাশাপাশি ওয়েভস ফিল্ম বাজার স্ক্রিনরাইটার্স ল্যাবের ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রভাবও এর মধ্য দিয়ে প্রতিফলিত হয়। এই পরীক্ষাগার আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্বে চলা প্রকল্পর অগ্রগতি ও চিত্রনাট্য লেখার পাশাপাশি লেখকদের নানাভাবে সহায়তা করা, চলচ্চিত্রের প্রযোজনা ও বিভিন্ন দেশে সেই সিনেমা প্রদর্শনের পথ সুগম করবে।
এনএফডিসি-র ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক শ্রী প্রকাশ মাগদুম বলেছেন, দেশের মৌলিক লেখকদের নানা সুবিধা দেওয়ার উদ্দেশ্যেই পরীক্ষাগারটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। ল্যাবের রাইটিং রুম থেকে একটি প্রকল্প এইভাবে আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্বে উন্নীত হয়েছে।
লেখক, পরিচালক ও প্রযোজক ডঃ দর্শন অশ্বিন ত্রিবেদী ভারতের আইরোলার এবং ফিনল্যান্ডের নর্স কী-এর মধ্যে সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে আশাবাদী।
ওয়েভস ফিল্ম বাজার ডঃ দর্শন অশ্বিন ত্রিবেদী সহ সহযোগী প্রযোজকদের এই প্রকল্পের সাফল্যে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছে। “যাযাবর – দ্য মাইগ্রেটিং বার্ড”-প্রকল্পটি আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে সমাদৃত হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
এ বছরের ওয়েভস ফিল্ম বাজার স্ক্রিনরাইটার্স ল্যাবের জন্য আবেদনপত্র চাওয়া শীঘ্রই শুরু হবে।এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য ওয়েভস ফিল্ম বাজার এবং এনএফডিসি প্ল্যাটফর্মে ঘোষণা করা হবে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES Film Bazaar Screenwriters' Lab 2025 project ‘Yayavar – The Migrating Bird’ signs Letter of Intent for international collaboration
Project developed under the Screenwriters’ Lab enters into a partnership with Finland-based production house for development, financing, production and international positioning
22 JUL 2026 1:05PM by PIB Mumbai
WAVES Film Bazaar, organised by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, has announced that “Yayavar – The Migrating Bird”, a project selected for the WAVES Film Bazaar Screenwriters’ Lab 2025, has signed a Letter of Intent (LOI) for an international collaboration.
The project has entered into a partnership with iRoller Media & Entertainment (India), and Norse Key Productions (Finland), to jointly develop, finance, produce and position the film for international audiences. Under the Letter of Intent, iRoller Media & Entertainment will serve as Lead Producer, leading financing, production planning and execution, while Norse Key Productions will lead and facilitate post-production activities in Finland and support the project’s international outreach and festival positioning.
The collaboration reflects the growing impact of the WAVES Film Bazaar Screenwriters’ Lab in nurturing promising Indian screenwriting talent and creating meaningful opportunities for global collaboration. The project’s progress from the Lab to an international partnership underscores the Lab’s commitment to supporting writers beyond script development and to facilitating pathways to production and international exploitation.
Managing Director, NFDC, Shri Prakash Magdum said, “The Screenwriters’ Lab was conceived to give original Indian voices the craft, the mentorship and the market access they need to travel. To see a project move from the writing room at the Lab to an international partnership is exactly the outcome the programme was designed for.”
Writer, Director and Producer of the project Dr. Darshan Ashwin Trivedi said, “I am thankful to NFDC Screenwriters’ Lab. I am excited about the collaboration with iRoller, India and Norse Key, Finland.”
WAVES Film Bazaar congratulates Dr. Darshan Ashwin Trivedi and the collaborating producers on this achievement and looks forward to seeing “Yayavar – The Migrating Bird” continue its journey towards the global stage.
The Call for Entries for the WAVES Film Bazaar Screenwriters’ Lab 2026 will open shortly. Details will be announced on the WAVES Film Bazaar and NFDC platforms.
About the WAVES Film Bazaar Screenwriters’ Lab
Instituted in 2007, the Screenwriters’ Lab is a flagship talent-development initiative of NFDC’s WAVES Film Bazaar. Selected writers work on their feature screenplays through an intensive, multi-stage programme under the guidance of acclaimed Indian and international mentors, culminating in a pitch at the Film Bazaar. Screenplays developed at the Lab include The Lunchbox, Lipstick Under My Burkha, Dum Laga Ke Haisha, Titli, A Death in the Gunj and Ullozhukku.
About WAVES Film Bazaar
WAVES Film Bazaar, organised by NFDC, is South Asia’s premier film market, held annually alongside the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa. It brings together producers, financiers, sales agents, distributors, festival programmers and buyers from across the world to discover and support new projects and talent. The 20th edition of WAVES Film Bazaar is scheduled to take place in 20 - 24 November 2026, building on the success of the previous year.
About NFDC
The National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), incorporated in 1975, functions under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India. It is the nodal agency for the promotion and development of Indian cinema, and organises the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) and WAVES Film Bazaar, alongside a range of talent-development, production and film-facilitation initiatives.