President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN MOLDOVA; HOLDS BILATERAL MEETING WITH PRESIDENT OF MOLDOVA AND LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS
20 JUL 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, reached Chisinau, Moldova, this morning (July 20, 2026), on the first leg of her State Visit to Moldova, North Macedonia and Romania. This is the first visit by an Indian President to Moldova.
On this State visit, the President is accompanied by Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Dr. Dinesh Sharma, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha and Shri Vijay Baghel, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha.
On her arrival at Chisinau International Airport, the President was received by the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Moldova, Mr. Mihai Popsoi.
Subsequently, the President visited the Presidential Palace, where she was warmly received by H.E. Madam Maia Sandu, President of the Republic of Moldova. She was accorded a ceremonial welcome and guard of honour. During one-to-one meeting and delegation-level talks, the two leaders held productive and forward-looking discussions covering the entire spectrum of the bilateral partnership.
The President said that the first-ever State Visit by an Indian President to Moldova, marks a historic milestone in our bilateral relations and reflects the growing friendship and mutual trust between India and Moldova.
The President said that India and Moldova have enjoyed warm and friendly relations for more than three decades. Although geographically distant, the India-Moldova partnership has steadily grown, guided by our shared commitment to peace, development and international cooperation.
She underlined that the economic cooperation remains an important pillar of our partnership. She emphasized the need to promote greater trade and investment, strengthen resilient supply chains, improve connectivity and encourage closer engagement between the business communities.
The President conveyed India’s decision to double the number of ITEC training slots for Moldovan professionals, including specialised courses in Artificial Intelligence and other emerging technologies. She invited Moldovan diplomats to take part in special courses on AI and Cyber diplomacy at the Foreign Service Institute of India.
The two leaders agreed to strengthen cooperation in various areas of mutual interest, including agriculture, logistics and infrastructure, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, renewable energy, Digital Public Infrastructure, Artificial Intelligence, and innovation. They agreed to continue working together to address common global challenges and contribute to a peaceful, stable and prosperous world.
Both Presidents issued statements to the press. (Text of press statement by President Droupadi Murmu is attached).
Please click here to see the President's Press Statement in English

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மால்டோவா அதிபருடன் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் இருதரப்பு பேச்சு நடத்தினார்
20 JUL 2026 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
மால்டோவா, வடக்கு மாசிடோனியா, ருமேனியா ஆகிய நாடுகளில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, முதற்கட்டமாக இன்று காலை மால்டோவாவின் சிசினாவ் சென்றடைந்தார்.
குடியரசுத்தலைவருடன் மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி நிமுபென் ஜெயந்திபாய் பம்பானியா, மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் தினேஷ் சர்மா, மக்களவை உறுப்பினர் திரு விஜய் பாகெல் ஆகியோரும் உடன் சென்றுள்ளனர்.
சிசினோவ் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தில் குடியரசுத்தலைவரை மால்டோவா துணைப் பிரதமரும், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு மிஹாய் பாப்சாய் வரவேற்றார்.
பின்னர் மால்டோவா அதிபர் மாளிகையில் அளிக்கப்பட்ட வரவேற்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில், அதிபர் மேடம் மையா சாந்து குடியரசுத்தலைவரை அன்புடன் வரவேற்றார். அங்கு அவருக்கு அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதை அளிக்கப்பட்டது. அதைத்தொடர்ந்து இரு தலைவர்களும் இருதரப்பு மற்றும் பிரதிநிதிகள் நிலையில் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான பேச்சுகளில் ஈடுபட்டனர். இருதரப்புக் கூட்டாண்மை குறித்தும் அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
அப்போது பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், மால்டோவாவிற்கு முதன்முறையாக இந்திய குடியரசுத்தலைவர் ஒருவராக வருகை தந்துள்ள தமது பயணம் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளில் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க மைல்கல் என்றும், இந்தியா – மால்டோவா இடையே வளர்ந்து வரும் நட்புறவு, பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை ஆகியவற்றை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
30 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக இந்தியாவும் – மால்டோவாவும் அன்பான, நட்புடன் கூடிய உறவை கடைபிடித்து வருவதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். புவியியல் ரீதியாக இரு நாடுகளும் தொலைதூரத்தில் அமைந்திருந்தாலும் இந்தியா – மால்டோவா இடையேயான கூட்டாண்மை அமைதி, வளர்ச்சி, சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றிற்கான நமது பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டின் மூலம் சீராக வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு, நமது கூட்டாண்மையின் முக்கியத் தூணாக திகழ்கிறது என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். வர்த்தகம், முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பது, விநியோக முறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது, போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது, இருதரப்புப் பேச்சுகளை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றின் அவசியம் குறித்து அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286601&reg=3&lang=1