President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN MOLDOVA; HOLDS BILATERAL MEETING WITH PRESIDENT OF MOLDOVA AND LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS
20 JUL 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, reached Chisinau, Moldova, this morning (July 20, 2026), on the first leg of her State Visit to Moldova, North Macedonia and Romania. This is the first visit by an Indian President to Moldova.
On this State visit, the President is accompanied by Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Dr. Dinesh Sharma, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha and Shri Vijay Baghel, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha.
On her arrival at Chisinau International Airport, the President was received by the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Moldova, Mr. Mihai Popsoi.
Subsequently, the President visited the Presidential Palace, where she was warmly received by H.E. Madam Maia Sandu, President of the Republic of Moldova. She was accorded a ceremonial welcome and guard of honour. During one-to-one meeting and delegation-level talks, the two leaders held productive and forward-looking discussions covering the entire spectrum of the bilateral partnership.
The President said that the first-ever State Visit by an Indian President to Moldova, marks a historic milestone in our bilateral relations and reflects the growing friendship and mutual trust between India and Moldova.
The President said that India and Moldova have enjoyed warm and friendly relations for more than three decades. Although geographically distant, the India-Moldova partnership has steadily grown, guided by our shared commitment to peace, development and international cooperation.
She underlined that the economic cooperation remains an important pillar of our partnership. She emphasized the need to promote greater trade and investment, strengthen resilient supply chains, improve connectivity and encourage closer engagement between the business communities.
The President conveyed India’s decision to double the number of ITEC training slots for Moldovan professionals, including specialised courses in Artificial Intelligence and other emerging technologies. She invited Moldovan diplomats to take part in special courses on AI and Cyber diplomacy at the Foreign Service Institute of India.
The two leaders agreed to strengthen cooperation in various areas of mutual interest, including agriculture, logistics and infrastructure, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, renewable energy, Digital Public Infrastructure, Artificial Intelligence, and innovation. They agreed to continue working together to address common global challenges and contribute to a peaceful, stable and prosperous world.
Both Presidents issued statements to the press. (Text of press statement by President Droupadi Murmu is attached).
Please click here to see the President's Press Statement in English

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
মলদোভা সফরে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি; মলদোভা-র রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক ও প্রতিনিধি-পর্যায়ের আলোচনায় নেতৃত্ব
20 JUL 2026 4:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুলাই, ২০২৬
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ সকালে (২০ জুলাই, ২০২৬) মলদোভা, উত্তর ম্যাসেডোনিয়া এবং রোমানিয়া সফরের প্রথম পর্যায়ে মলদোভার রাজধানী চিসিনাউতে পৌঁছান।এই প্রথম কোনো ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি মলদোভা সফর করছেন।
এই সফরে রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে রয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবণ্টন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নিমুাবেন জয়ন্তিভাই বাম্ভানিয়া, রাজ্যসভার সাংসদ ড. দীনেশ শর্মা এবং লোকসভার সাংসদ শ্রী বিজয় বাঘেল।
চিসিনাউ আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে পৌঁছানোর পর রাষ্ট্রপতিকে স্বাগত জানান মলদোভা প্রজাতন্ত্রের উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী তথা বিদেশ মন্ত্রী মিহাই পপসয়।
এরপর রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রেসিডেন্সিয়াল প্যালেস বা রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন পরিদর্শন করেন। মলদোভা প্রজাতন্ত্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি ম্যাডাম মায়া সান্দু তাঁকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান। তাঁকে আনুষ্ঠানিক স্বাগত ও 'গার্ড অফ অনার' প্রদান করা হয়। একান্ত বৈঠক এবং প্রতিনিধি-পর্যায়ের আলোচনার সময় দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্বের সামগ্রিক বিষয় নিয়ে ফলপ্রসূ ও ভবিষ্যৎমুখী আলোচনা করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, কোনো ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রপতির মলদোভা সফর হিসেবে এটি একটি ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক এবং তা ভারত ও মলদোভার মধ্যে ক্রমবর্ধমান বন্ধুত্ব ও পারস্পরিক আস্থার প্রতিফলন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, তিন দশকেরও বেশি সময় ধরে ভারত ও মলদোভার মধ্যে উষ্ণ ও বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক বজায় রয়েছে। ভৌগোলিকভাবে দূরে অবস্থিত হওয়া সত্ত্বেও, শান্তি, উন্নয়ন ও আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার প্রতি আমাদের যৌথ অঙ্গীকারের ফলে ভারত-মলদোভা অংশীদারিত্ব ক্রমশ শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।
তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা আমাদের অংশীদারিত্বের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ। তিনি বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি, শক্তিশালী সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থা (সাপ্লাই চেইন) গড়ে তোলা, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়ন এবং ব্যবসায়ী সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগাযোগকে উৎসাহিত করার ওপর গুরুত্বারোপ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি মলদোভার পেশাজীবীদের জন্য 'আইটেক' প্রশিক্ষণ আসনের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ করার বিষয়ে ভারতের সিদ্ধান্তের কথা জানান। এর মধ্যে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা এবং অন্যান্য উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তির বিশেষ কোর্সও অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। তিনি মলদোভার কূটনীতিকদের ভারতের 'ফরেন সার্ভিস ইনস্টিটিউট'-এ কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ও সাইবার কূটনীতি বিষয়ক বিশেষ পাঠক্রমে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানান।
দুই নেতা পারস্পরিক স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা জোরদার করতে সম্মত হন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে কৃষি, লজিস্টিকস ও পরিকাঠামো, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা ও ওষুধ শিল্প, নবীকরনযোগ্য শক্তি, ডিজিটাল পাবলিক পরিকাঠামো, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা এবং উদ্ভাবন। তারা অভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় এবং একটি শান্তিপূর্ণ, স্থিতিশীল ও সমৃদ্ধ বিশ্ব গঠনে অবদান রাখার লক্ষ্যে যৌথভাবে কাজ চালিয়ে যেতে সম্মত হয়েছেন।
উভয় রাষ্ট্রপতি সংবাদমাধ্যমের উদ্দেশ্যে বিবৃতি প্রদান করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণটি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jul/doc2026720926901.pdf