President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN MOLDOVA; HOLDS BILATERAL MEETING WITH PRESIDENT OF MOLDOVA AND LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS
20 JUL 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, reached Chisinau, Moldova, this morning (July 20, 2026), on the first leg of her State Visit to Moldova, North Macedonia and Romania. This is the first visit by an Indian President to Moldova.
On this State visit, the President is accompanied by Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Dr. Dinesh Sharma, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha and Shri Vijay Baghel, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha.
On her arrival at Chisinau International Airport, the President was received by the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Moldova, Mr. Mihai Popsoi.
Subsequently, the President visited the Presidential Palace, where she was warmly received by H.E. Madam Maia Sandu, President of the Republic of Moldova. She was accorded a ceremonial welcome and guard of honour. During one-to-one meeting and delegation-level talks, the two leaders held productive and forward-looking discussions covering the entire spectrum of the bilateral partnership.
The President said that the first-ever State Visit by an Indian President to Moldova, marks a historic milestone in our bilateral relations and reflects the growing friendship and mutual trust between India and Moldova.
The President said that India and Moldova have enjoyed warm and friendly relations for more than three decades. Although geographically distant, the India-Moldova partnership has steadily grown, guided by our shared commitment to peace, development and international cooperation.
She underlined that the economic cooperation remains an important pillar of our partnership. She emphasized the need to promote greater trade and investment, strengthen resilient supply chains, improve connectivity and encourage closer engagement between the business communities.
The President conveyed India’s decision to double the number of ITEC training slots for Moldovan professionals, including specialised courses in Artificial Intelligence and other emerging technologies. She invited Moldovan diplomats to take part in special courses on AI and Cyber diplomacy at the Foreign Service Institute of India.
The two leaders agreed to strengthen cooperation in various areas of mutual interest, including agriculture, logistics and infrastructure, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, renewable energy, Digital Public Infrastructure, Artificial Intelligence, and innovation. They agreed to continue working together to address common global challenges and contribute to a peaceful, stable and prosperous world.
Both Presidents issued statements to the press. (Text of press statement by President Droupadi Murmu is attached).
Please click here to see the President's Press Statement in English

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریۂ ہند کا مالدووا کا دورہ، صدر مالدووا سے دوطرفہ ملاقات اور وفود کی سطح پر مذاکرات
20 JUL 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو پیر کی صبح مالدووا کے دارالحکومت کیشیناوپہنچ گئیں۔ یہ ان کے مالدووا، شمالی مقدونیہ اور رومانیہ کے سرکاری دورے کا پہلا مرحلہ ہے۔کسی بھی ہندوستانی صدر جمہوریہ کا مالدووا کا یہ پہلا دورہ ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کے اس سرکاری دورے میں صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ نیموبین جینتی بھائی بمبھانیہ، راجیہ سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر دنیش شرما اور لوک سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب وجے بگھیل بھی ان کے ہمراہ ہیں۔
کیشیناو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر آمد کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کا استقبال جمہوریہ مالدووا کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر خارجہ جناب میہائی پوپسوئی نے کیا۔
اس کے بعد صدر جمہوریہ نے صدارتی محل کا دورہ کیا، جہاں جمہوریہ مالدووا کی صدر محترمہ مایا ساندو نے ان کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا۔ اس موقع پر انہیں رسمی استقبالیہ اور گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔ بعد ازاں دونوں صدور کے درمیان پہلے ایک علیحدہ ملاقات ہوئی، جس کے بعد وفود کی سطح پر مذاکرات منعقد ہوئے۔ ان ملاقاتوں میں دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ شراکت داری کے تمام شعبوں پر تعمیری، مثبت اور مستقبل پر مبنی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ہندوستانی صدر کا مالدووا کا یہ پہلا سرکاری دورہ دونوں ممالک کے دوطرفہ تعلقات میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ہے اور یہ ہندوستان اور مالدووا کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی دوستی اور باہمی اعتماد کا مظہر ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور مالدووا کے درمیان گزشتہ تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے سے خوشگوار اور دوستانہ تعلقات قائم ہیں۔ اگرچہ دونوں ممالک جغرافیائی لحاظ سے ایک دوسرے سے کافی فاصلے پر واقع ہیں، تاہم امن، ترقی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے مشترکہ عزم کی بنیاد پر ان کی شراکت داری مسلسل مضبوط ہوئی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اقتصادی تعاون ہندوستان اور مالدووا کی شراکت داری کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ انہوں نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں مزید اضافہ، مضبوط اور پائیدار سپلائی چین کی تشکیل، رابطہ کاری کو بہتر بنانے اور دونوں ممالک کی کاروباری برادریوں کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے مالدووا کے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے ہندوستانی تکنیکی و اقتصادی تعاون (آئی ٹی ای سی) پروگرام کے تحت تربیتی نشستوں کی تعداد دوگنا کرنے کے ہندوستان کے فیصلے سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان نشستوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور دیگر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں سے متعلق خصوصی کورسز بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے مالدووا کے سفارت کاروں کو بھی ہندوستان کے فارن سروس انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور سائبر سفارت کاری سے متعلق خصوصی کورسز میں شرکت کے لئے مدعو کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے زراعت، لاجسٹکس اور بنیادی ڈھانچے، صحت اور دواسازی، قابل تجدید توانائی، ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور اختراعات سمیت باہمی دلچسپی کے مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے اس عزم کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ دونوں ممالک مشترکہ عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ایک پرامن، مستحکم اور خوشحال دنیا کے قیام کے لیے مل کر کام جاری رکھیں گے۔
بعد ازاں دونوں صدور نے ذرائع ابلاغ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اپنے بیانات جاری کیے۔ (صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کے پریس بیان کا متن منسلک ہے۔)
انگریزی میں صدرجمہوریہ کاپریس بیان دیکھنےکےلئےیہاں کلک کریں