Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at the start of Monsoon Session 2026 of the Parliament
20 JUL 2026 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
A warm welcome to all of you.
The monsoon is beginning to show its positive impact, and the Monsoon Session of Parliament is also commencing. Be it the monsoon or the Monsoon Session, when both are proactive, they become highly productive. And when both are productive, they contribute to the well-being of the nation and of all living beings. With this hope, we pray that the monsoon remains proactive and that the Monsoon Session is equally productive.
Friends,
In the past month, the country has achieved many milestones, filling citizens with pride. These achievements span national, international, and even space domains. For India, these have been moments of glory. Just before the Monsoon Session last year, an Indian citizen reached the International Space Station. And only the day before yesterday, a young Indian start-up accomplished an extraordinary feat. There are only a handful of countries in the world where private enterprises have demonstrated such capability. Our young innovators have taken India’s aspirations to new heights in space, and this is a truly remarkable achievement. I am told that the average age of the team working at the Skyroot start-up is just 28 years. It is these young minds who have made this possible. I am not talking about a 56-year-old young man; I am talking about a start-up whose team, with an average age of just 28, has planted India’s flag in the realm of space. They certainly deserve our heartfelt congratulations. More importantly, such achievements instil immense confidence in our nation and further strengthen India’s standing as a respected and trusted partner in the world.
Friends,
This is no coincidence; it is a powerful message—a message that the capabilities and aspirations of India’s youth are as limitless as space itself. There can be no greater inspiration for the nation than this.
Friends,
It is the result of the reform express that the country has boarded, which enables our youth to take such bold steps and succeed.
Friends,
Recently, a major oil refinery was dedicated to the nation in Rajasthan. A few weeks ago, the country’s third semiconductor plant was inaugurated. Just days ago, a green hydrogen-powered train was launched - a facility available in very few countries. But the hydrogen train India has dedicated to its citizens is the most powerful engine-driven and the longest in the world. This is the outcome of the dedication of India’s scientists, engineers, innovators, entrepreneurs, and workers, all working with a mission for the nation.
Friends,
We know well, and the world is concerned, that war-like situations keep arising. The war in West Asia has posed a major crisis for countries like India, dependent on others for energy. Petrol, diesel, LPG, fertilizers, chemicals - all faced disruptions. Yet, India continued to grow at 7.7 percent, becoming the fastest-growing major economy in the world. This reflects India’s strength and its determination to scale new heights with enthusiasm and energy. As the Monsoon Session begins, the country has picked up speed, and Parliament’s spirit can infuse new energy into this momentum. A positive spirit is essential to achieve national goals. Our House has many experienced parliamentarians, regardless of party, whose knowledge and wisdom are needed by Parliament and the nation. Therefore, Parliament must function, meaningful discussions must take place, and collective resolutions must be made to move the country forward. This is the demand of the times and the aspiration of the youth. Today, the demand is that voices filled with patriotism and national devotion find a proper platform in Parliament, to raise their voices and guide the nation. I am confident that where facts and logic prevail, there is no room for disruption. Strong arguments and strong facts allow voices to be raised calmly yet powerfully. I hope Parliament’s discussions are enriched with facts and logic, every voice gets an opportunity, and every idea receives respect. This is our role in Parliament. I invite all MPs to participate actively in this session. This morning, the Speaker also welcomed MPs through social media. I join my voice with his.
Thank you all very much.
Namaskar.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پارلیمنٹ کے مانسون اجلاس 2026 کے آغاز پر وزیرِ اعظم کے خیالات کا اردو ترجمہ
20 JUL 2026 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
آپ سب کا تہہِ دل سے استقبال۔
مانسون اپنے مثبت اثرات دکھانے لگا ہے اور پارلیمنٹ کا مانسون اجلاس بھی شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ مانسون ہو یا مانسون سیشن، جب یہ دونوں سرگرم ہوں تو انتہائی نتیجہ خیز ثابت ہوتے ہیں اور جب یہ دونوں نتیجہ خیز ہوں، تو یہ ملک اور تمام جانداروں کی فلاح و بہبود میں تعاون دیتے ہیں۔ اسی امید کے ساتھ، ہم دعا کرتے ہیں کہ مانسون بھی سرگرم رہے اور مانسون اجلاس بھی اتنا ہی نتیجہ خیز ثابت ہو۔
دوستو،
گزشتہ ایک ماہ کے دوران، ملک نے کئی سنگِ میل عبور کیے ہیں، جنہوں نے شہریوں کو فخر کے جذبات سے بھر دیا ہے۔ یہ کامیابیاں قومی، بین الاقوامی اور حتیٰ کہ خلائی شعبوں پر محیط ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے لیے یہ عظمت اور سرخروئی کے لمحات رہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ سال مانسون اجلاس سے ٹھیک پہلے، ایک ہندوستانی شہری نے انٹرنیشنل اسپیس اسٹیشن (بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن) تک رسائی حاصل کی تھی اور ابھی پرسوں ہی، ہندوستان کے ایک نئے اسٹارٹ اپ نے ایک غیر معمولی کارنامہ انجام دیا ہے۔ دنیا میں صرف چند ہی ایسے ممالک ہیں جہاں نجی اداروں نے ایسی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوان اختراع کاروں نے خلا میں ہندوستان کی امنگوں کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچایا ہے اور یہ واقعی ایک انتہائی شاندار کامیابی ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ 'اسکائی روٹ' اسٹارٹ اپ میں کام کرنے والی ٹیم کی اوسط عمر محض 28 سال ہے۔ یہ انہی نوجوان ذہنوں کی بدولت ممکن ہوا ہے۔ میں کسی 56 سالہ نوجوان کی بات نہیں کر رہا؛ میں ایک ایسے اسٹارٹ اپ کی بات کر رہا ہوں جس کی ٹیم نے، جس کی اوسط عمر محض 28 سال ہے، خلا کی دنیا میں ہندوستان کا پرچم نصب کر دیا ہے۔ وہ یقیناً ہماری دلی مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں۔ اس سے بھی اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ایسی کامیابیاں ہمارے ملک میں بے پناہ اعتماد پیدا کرتی ہیں اور دنیا میں ایک معزز اور قابلِ اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کے وقار کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔
دوستو،
یہ کوئی محض اتفاق نہیں ہے؛ یہ ایک طاقتور پیغام ہے—ایک ایسا پیغام کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتیں اور امنگیں اتنی ہی لامحدود ہیں جتنا کہ خود یہ خلا ہے۔ ملک کے لیے اس سے بڑی کوئی اور ترغیب نہیں ہو سکتی۔
دوستو،
یہ اس 'ریفارم ایکسپریس' کا نتیجہ ہے جس پر ملک سوار ہو چکا ہے، جو ہمارے نوجوانوں کو اتنے جرأت مندانہ قدم اٹھانے اور کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔
دوستو،
حال ہی میں، راجستھان میں ایک بڑی آئل ریفائنری ملک کے نام وقف کی گئی ہے۔ چند ہفتے پہلے، ملک کے تیسرے سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ ابھی کچھ ہی دن پہلے، ایک گرین ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والی ٹرین کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ایک ایسی سہولت ہے جو دنیا کے بہت کم ممالک میں دستیاب ہے۔ لیکن جو ہائیڈروجن ٹرین ہندوستان نے اپنے شہریوں کے نام وقف کی ہے، وہ دنیا کی سب سے طاقتور انجن والی اور سب سے طویل ٹرین ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے سائنسدانوں، انجینئروں، اختراع کاروں، کاروباری شخصیات اور کارکنوں کی لگن کا نتیجہ ہے، جو سب ملک کے لیے ایک مشن کے تحت کام کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
ہم اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں اور دنیا بھی اس پر فکرمند ہے
کہ جنگ جیسی صورتحال بار بار پیدا ہوتی رہتی ہے۔ مغربی ایشیا کی جنگ نے ہندوستان جیسے ممالک کے لیے ایک بڑا بحران کھڑا کر دیا ہے جو توانائی کے لیے دوسروں پر منحصر ہیں۔ پٹرول، ڈیزل، ایل پی جی، کھادیں، کیمیکلز ، ان سب کی سپلائی میں رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ اس کے باوجود، ہندوستان 7.7 فیصد کی شرح سے ترقی کرتا رہا اور دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی بڑی معیشت بن گیا۔ یہ ہندوستان کی طاقت اور جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ نئی بلندیوں کو چھونے کے اس کے پختہ ارادے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ جیسے ہی مانسون سیشن شروع ہو رہا ہے، ملک نے رفتار پکڑ لی ہے اور پارلیمنٹ کا جذبہ اس رفتار کو نئی توانائی بخش سکتا ہے۔ قومی اہداف حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک مثبت جذبہ انتہائی ضروری ہے۔ ہمارے ایوان میں پارٹی وابستگی سے بالاتر ہو کر کئی تجربہ کار پارلیمنٹیرینز موجود ہیں، جن کے علم اور بصیرت کی پارلیمنٹ اور ملک کو ضرورت ہے۔ اس لیے، پارلیمنٹ کا چلنا، با معنی بحث و مباحثہ ہونا اور ملک کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے اجتماعی قراردادیں منظور کیا جانا وقت کا تقاضا اور نوجوانوں کی امنگ ہے۔
آج ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ حب الوطنی اور قومی جذبے سے سرشار آوازوں کو پارلیمنٹ میں ایک مناسب پلیٹ فارم ملے، تاکہ وہ اپنی آواز بلند کر سکیں اور ملک کی رہنمائی کر سکیں۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ جہاں حقائق اور منطق غالب ہوں، وہاں ہنگامہ آرائی کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہوتی۔ مضبوط دلائل اور ٹھوس حقائق آواز کو پرسکون لیکن پر اثر انداز میں اٹھانے کا موقع دیتے ہیں۔ میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ پارلیمنٹ کے مباحثے حقائق اور منطق سے بھرپور ہوں گے، ہر آواز کو موقع ملے گا اور ہر نظریے کا احترام کیا جائے گا۔ پارلیمنٹ میں یہی ہمارا کردار ہے۔ میں تمام اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ کو اس اجلاس میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لینے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔ آج صبح، اسپیکر صاحب نے بھی سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ کا استقبال کیا ہے۔ میں بھی ان کی آواز میں اپنی آواز ملا رہا ہوں۔
آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
نمسکار۔