Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at the start of Monsoon Session 2026 of the Parliament
20 JUL 2026 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
A warm welcome to all of you.
The monsoon is beginning to show its positive impact, and the Monsoon Session of Parliament is also commencing. Be it the monsoon or the Monsoon Session, when both are proactive, they become highly productive. And when both are productive, they contribute to the well-being of the nation and of all living beings. With this hope, we pray that the monsoon remains proactive and that the Monsoon Session is equally productive.
Friends,
In the past month, the country has achieved many milestones, filling citizens with pride. These achievements span national, international, and even space domains. For India, these have been moments of glory. Just before the Monsoon Session last year, an Indian citizen reached the International Space Station. And only the day before yesterday, a young Indian start-up accomplished an extraordinary feat. There are only a handful of countries in the world where private enterprises have demonstrated such capability. Our young innovators have taken India’s aspirations to new heights in space, and this is a truly remarkable achievement. I am told that the average age of the team working at the Skyroot start-up is just 28 years. It is these young minds who have made this possible. I am not talking about a 56-year-old young man; I am talking about a start-up whose team, with an average age of just 28, has planted India’s flag in the realm of space. They certainly deserve our heartfelt congratulations. More importantly, such achievements instil immense confidence in our nation and further strengthen India’s standing as a respected and trusted partner in the world.
Friends,
This is no coincidence; it is a powerful message—a message that the capabilities and aspirations of India’s youth are as limitless as space itself. There can be no greater inspiration for the nation than this.
Friends,
It is the result of the reform express that the country has boarded, which enables our youth to take such bold steps and succeed.
Friends,
Recently, a major oil refinery was dedicated to the nation in Rajasthan. A few weeks ago, the country’s third semiconductor plant was inaugurated. Just days ago, a green hydrogen-powered train was launched - a facility available in very few countries. But the hydrogen train India has dedicated to its citizens is the most powerful engine-driven and the longest in the world. This is the outcome of the dedication of India’s scientists, engineers, innovators, entrepreneurs, and workers, all working with a mission for the nation.
Friends,
We know well, and the world is concerned, that war-like situations keep arising. The war in West Asia has posed a major crisis for countries like India, dependent on others for energy. Petrol, diesel, LPG, fertilizers, chemicals - all faced disruptions. Yet, India continued to grow at 7.7 percent, becoming the fastest-growing major economy in the world. This reflects India’s strength and its determination to scale new heights with enthusiasm and energy. As the Monsoon Session begins, the country has picked up speed, and Parliament’s spirit can infuse new energy into this momentum. A positive spirit is essential to achieve national goals. Our House has many experienced parliamentarians, regardless of party, whose knowledge and wisdom are needed by Parliament and the nation. Therefore, Parliament must function, meaningful discussions must take place, and collective resolutions must be made to move the country forward. This is the demand of the times and the aspiration of the youth. Today, the demand is that voices filled with patriotism and national devotion find a proper platform in Parliament, to raise their voices and guide the nation. I am confident that where facts and logic prevail, there is no room for disruption. Strong arguments and strong facts allow voices to be raised calmly yet powerfully. I hope Parliament’s discussions are enriched with facts and logic, every voice gets an opportunity, and every idea receives respect. This is our role in Parliament. I invite all MPs to participate actively in this session. This morning, the Speaker also welcomed MPs through social media. I join my voice with his.
Thank you all very much.
Namaskar.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संसद के मानसून सत्र 2026 की शुरुआत में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
20 JUL 2026 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
स्वागत है भाई आप सबका।
मानसून का भी कुछ लाभ नजर आ रहा है और मानसून सत्र भी प्रारंभ हो रहा है। मानसून हो या मानसून सत्र, अगर दोनों प्रोएक्टिव हो, तो बहुत ही प्रोडक्टिव होते हैं, और दोनों प्रोडक्टिव होते हैं, तो देश का कल्याण होता है, जीव मात्र का कल्याण होता है। और इसलिए, हम यही प्रार्थना करते हैं कि मानसून भी प्रोएक्टिव रहे, मानसून सत्र भी प्रोडक्टिव रहे।
साथियों,
पिछले एक महीने में देश ने अनेक सिद्धियां प्राप्त की हैं और देशवासी गर्व से भर जाएं, इस प्रकार की सिद्धियों का सिलसिला चला है। चाहे राष्ट्रीय हो, अंतरराष्ट्रीय हो और अब तो अंतरिक्ष भी हो। एक प्रकार से भारत के लिए गर्व के पल रहे हैं। पिछले वर्ष मानसून सत्र के ठीक पहले भारतीय नागरिक ‘इंटरनेशनल स्पेस स्टेशन’ पर पहुंचा था और परसों ही भारत का एक युवा स्टार्टअप, उसने बहुत बड़ी सिद्धि प्राप्त की है। विश्व के कम ही देश हैं, जहां इस प्रकार से प्राइवेट साहस हुए हैं और भारत के युवाओं ने अंतरिक्ष में नई उड़ान भरी है, बहुत बड़ी सफलता है। और ये जो स्काई रूट स्टार्टअप है, उसमें जो नौजवान काम कर रहे हैं, मुझे बताया गया, उनकी पूरी टीम की जो एवरेज एज है, वो सिर्फ 28 साल है। ऐसे नौजवानों ने यह काम करके दिखाया। मैं किसी 56 साल के नौजवान की बात नहीं कर रहा हूं, मैं देश के ये स्टार्टअप ने 28 के एवरेज वाले नौजवानों ने अंतरिक्ष में भारत का झंडा गाड़ दिया है। उनको तो बधाई है ही है, लेकिन ऐसी बातें जो हैं, जो भारत को आत्मविश्वास से भर देती है। विश्व में भारत का प्रोफाइल सर्वमान्य, सर्व-स्वीकृत बनता जाता है।
साथियों,
ये संयोग नहीं, ये एक संदेश है और बड़ा मजबूत संदेश है कि हमारे देश के युवाओं की क्षमता और उनकी आकांक्षा अंतरिक्ष जितनी असीम है। इससे बड़ा संदेश देश के लिए कोई और प्रेरणा नहीं दे सकता है।
साथियों,
जो रिफॉर्म एक्सप्रेस पर सवार होकर के आज देश चल पड़ा है, उसी का नतीजा है कि भारत के नौजवान इतना बड़ा साहस कर पाते हैं, और सफल भी हो रहे हैं।
साथियों,
पिछले दिनों राजस्थान में बहुत बड़ी ऑयल रिफाइनरी देश को समर्पित की गई। पिछले कुछ सप्ताह पहले, एक सेमीकंडक्टर प्लांट, यानी तीसरा, देश को समर्पित किया गया। अभी कुछ दिन पहले ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन से चलने वाली ट्रेन और विश्व में बहुत कम देश ऐसे हैं कि जिनके पास ये सुविधा है। लेकिन भारत ने जो हाइड्रोजन ट्रेन देशवासियों को समर्पित की है, वो सबसे ताकतवर इंजन वाली है, और सबसे लंबी है। ये अपने आप में भारत के वैज्ञानिक, भारत के इंजीनियर्स, भारत के इनोवेटर्स, भारत के उद्यमी, भारत के श्रमिक, ये जो एक लक्ष्य लेकर के देश के लिए जी रहे हैं, देश के लिए काम कर रहे हैं, उसी का परिणाम है।
साथियों,
हम भली-भांति जानते हैं और पूरी दुनिया चिंतित भी है, लगातार कहीं न कहीं युद्ध की स्थितियां बनती रही है। पश्चिम एशिया के युद्ध के कारण भारत जैसे देश जो एनर्जी के लिए औरों पर डिपेंडेंट है, उनके लिए ये पश्चिम एशिया का युद्ध एक बहुत ही बड़ा संकट का कारण रहा। पेट्रोल, डीजल, एलपीजी, फर्टिलाइजर, केमिकल्स, यानी हर विषय में अनेक बाधाएं, अनेक संकट आए। उसके बावजूद भी भारत 7.7 परसेंट के ग्रोथ से दुनिया की मेजर इकोनॉमी में सबसे तेज गति से आगे बढ़ने वाला देश बनके रहा। ये भारत के सामर्थ्य का परिचायक है। भारत किस प्रकार से उत्साह और उमंग के साथ नई ऊंचाइयों को पार करना चाहता है। उसकी इसमें एक झलक है और ऐसे में जब ये मानसून सत्र आरंभ हो रहा है, देश ने स्पीड पकड़ ली है और संसद का स्पिरिट उस स्पीड में नई ऊर्जा भर सकता है। सकारात्मक स्पिरिट राष्ट्र के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए बहुत आवश्यक होता है। हमारे सदन में बहुत अनुभवी सांसद भी है, दल उनका कोई भी हो, लेकिन उनके पास एक लंबा अनुभव है। ऐसे समय में उनके अनुभव की, उनके ज्ञान की संसद को भी जरूरत है, देश को भी जरूरत है। और इसके लिए संसद का चलना, सार्थक चर्चा होना, मिल जुलकर के देश को आगे ले जाने के संकल्प लेना, ये मैं समझता हूं कि बहुत ही समय की मांग है। एस्पिरेशन से भरे हुए देश के युवाओं की मांग है कि हम आगे बढ़े। आज समय की मांग है कि राष्ट्र निष्ठा से भरे हुए, राष्ट्रभक्ति के लिए जी रहे, आवाज को सदन में उचित मंच मिलता रहे, वे अपनी आवाज को बुलंद करें, देश को दिशा दे, और इसलिए मैं आशा करता हूं, और मुझे पक्का विश्वास है, जहां तथ्य होते हैं, जहां तर्क होते हैं, वहां तूफान के लिए जगह नहीं होती है। अगर तर्क मजबूत है, तथ्य मजबूत है, तो शांत चित्त से भी अपनी आवाज को बुलंद बनाया जा सकता है। मैं आशा करता हूं तर्क और तथ्य के साथ सदन की चर्चा को समृद्ध किया जाए। हर आवाज को अवसर मिले, हर विचार को सम्मान मिले, ये संसद की हमारी भूमिका है। मैं सभी सांसदों से बढ़-चढ़कर के इस सदन में हिस्सा लेने के लिए निमंत्रित करता हूं। आज सुबह स्पीकर महोदय जी ने भी सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से देश के सांसदों का स्वागत करने के अपने भाव को व्यक्त किया है। मैं भी उसमें अपना स्वर मिलाता हूं। आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
नमस्कार।