இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்புச் சட்டங்களின் அமலாக்கத்தை மத்திய அரசு அரசிதழில் அறிவித்துள்ளது
17 JUL 2026 12:58PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்புச் சட்டம் 2022, தேசிய ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்புச் திருத்தச்சட்டம் 2025 ஆகியவற்றின் அமலாக்கம் பற்றிய அறிவிக்கையை மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. நேர்மையான விளையாட்டுக்குரிய நிறுவன கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்த நடவடிக்கை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாகும்.
இந்தியாவின் இந்த ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்புச் சட்டங்கள் கட்டமைப்பு உலக ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்புச் சட்டங்களுக்கு இணங்க இருப்பதுடன் விளையாட்டில் ஊக்கமருந்துக்கு எதிரான யுனெஸ்கோ சர்வதேச மாநாட்டுக் கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதாகவும் உள்ளன. நிறுவன சுதந்திரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துதல், நடைமுறை பாதுகாப்புகளை விரிவாக்குதல், பிரச்சனைக்கான தீர்வு நடைமுறைகளை முறைப்படுத்துதல், நம்பகத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்தல், இந்தியாவின் ஊக்கமருந்துத் தடுப்புத் திட்டத்தை பயனுள்ள வகையில் செயல்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை இந்தச் சட்டங்களின் நோக்கங்களாகும்.
இந்தச் சட்டங்கள் நடைமுறைக்கு வருவது விளையாட்டில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, நியாயமான, விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்பு சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் அரசின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. சட்ட ரீதியான கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது நேர்மையின் மாண்புகளை, விளையாட்டில் நியாயமான, மேன்மையான தன்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மேலும் வளர்க்கிறது. தேசிய அளவிலும், சர்வதேச அளவிலும் சமநிலையில் இந்திய விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் போட்டியில் ஈடுபடுவதை இந்தச் சட்டங்கள் உறுதி செய்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2285647&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Strengthens Anti-Doping Framework with Enforcement of National Anti-Doping Act, 2022 and Amendment Act, 2025
Enhances Athlete Protection and Aligns with Global Anti-Doping Standards
17 JUL 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified the commencement of the National Anti-Doping Act, 2022 and the National Anti-Doping (Amendment) Act, 2025, marking a significant milestone in strengthening India's legal and institutional framework for clean sport. The legislation provides a comprehensive statutory foundation to prevent doping in sport, safeguard the rights of athletes, and uphold the integrity of sporting competition in accordance with internationally accepted anti-doping standards.
The Acts align India's anti-doping framework with the World Anti-Doping Code and fulfil India's obligations under the UNESCO International Convention against Doping in Sport. The legislation strengthens institutional independence, enhances procedural safeguards, streamlines dispute resolution mechanisms, and reinforces the credibility and effectiveness of India's anti-doping programme.
The Acts provide statutory backing for anti-doping measures across all sports by establishing a robust legal framework governing testing, results management, education, intelligence and investigations. They also promote greater transparency, accountability, and due process while ensuring the protection of athletes' rights.
The National Anti-Doping (Amendment) Act, 2025 further refines the governance structure by strengthening institutional autonomy and bringing India's anti-doping framework in closer conformity with evolving international best practices. The amendments are aimed at enhancing the effectiveness, fairness and credibility of anti-doping administration in the country.
The coming into force of these Acts reflects the Government's unwavering commitment to fostering a transparent, fair and athlete-centric anti-doping ecosystem. The strengthened legal framework will further reinforce India's resolve to promote the values of integrity, fair play and excellence in sport, while ensuring that Indian athletes compete on a level playing field nationally and internationally