ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രി ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് 2026 ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു; റെക്കോർഡ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ആഗോള ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ മേളയ്ക്ക് തുടക്കമായി.
14 JUL 2026 7:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ഗിരിരാജ് സിംഗ് ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് 2026 ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്രതലത്തിലെ റെക്കോർഡ് പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സംയോജിത ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ മൂല്യ ശൃംഖല പരിപാടിക്കാണ് ഇതോടെ തുടക്കമായത്. കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ പിന്തുണയോടെ ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് ട്രേഡ് ഫെഡറേഷൻ (BTTF) സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് 2026-ൽ 130-ലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 6,000-ത്തിലധികം ബയർമാരും 1.3 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം വ്യാപാര സന്ദർശകരും പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. 1.6 ദശലക്ഷം ചതുരശ്ര അടിയിലധികം വിസ്തൃതിയിലുള്ള പ്രദർശന സ്ഥലത്തായി 20,000-ത്തിലധികം ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളാണ് അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ഇത് വിശ്വസനീയമായ ഒരു ആഗോള സ്രോതസായും സുസ്ഥിരവും നൂതനാശയധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയിലെ തന്ത്രപ്രധാന പങ്കാളിയായും ഇന്ത്യ ഉയർന്നുവരുന്നതിനെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു .
കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന-വ്യവസായ സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, കർണാടക, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, പഞ്ചാബ്, ബിഹാർ, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, തെലങ്കാന, തമിഴ്‌നാട് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കായി പ്രത്യേക ' സംസ്ഥാന നിക്ഷേപക കണക്ട് സെഷനുകൾ' മേളയിലുടനീളം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. നയപരമായ പിന്തുണയെ യഥാർത്ഥ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങളാക്കി മാറ്റുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കായി പ്രത്യേക 'പിഎം മിത്ര മാസ്റ്റർ ഡെവലപ്പർ സെഷനും' ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് 2026 ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പൂർണ്ണ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ ആവാസ വ്യവസ്ഥയെയാണ് പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. നാരുകൾ (fibres), നൂലുകൾ (yarns), തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ (fabrics), വസ്ത്രങ്ങൾ-ഫാഷൻ (apparel and fashion), ഹോം ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ്, ടെക്നിക്കൽ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ്, കൈത്തറി, കരകൗശല വസ്തുക്കൾ, യന്ത്രസാമഗ്രികൾ, അനുബന്ധ വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് ബിസിനസ്സ് പ്രദർശകരും ഇതിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു. തിരുപ്പൂർ, ഇചൽക്കരഞ്ഞി, അഹമ്മദാബാദ് തുടങ്ങിയ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പ്രശസ്തമായ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകളും ഇതിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമാണ്. അമേരിക്ക, യുണൈറ്റഡ് കിംഗ്ഡം, ജപ്പാൻ, പോർച്ചുഗൽ, സ്പെയിൻ, ന്യൂസിലാൻഡ്, ദക്ഷിണ കൊറിയ, ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്ക, നേപ്പാൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 14 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പ്രദർശകർ മേളയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ, യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയൻ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികളും , ട്രൈഡ ൻ്റ് , വർധ്മാൻ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ്, ആർഎസ്ഡബ്ല്യുഎം , ഷാഹി എക്സ്പോർട്ട്സ്, കളർജെറ്റ്, അരവിന്ദ്, പിഡിഎസ് ലിമിറ്റഡ്, സത്വ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രമുഖ വ്യവസായ സ്പോൺസർമാരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തവും ഇതിലുണ്ട്. നാല് ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി നടക്കുന്ന ഈ മേള, ആഗോള ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയിലെ പങ്കാളികളെ ഒന്നിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് വ്യാപാരം, നിക്ഷേപം, നയപരമായ ചർച്ചകൾ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബിസിനസ്സ് ഇടപാടുകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള സമഗ്ര വേദിയായി വർത്തിക്കുന്നു.
മൂന്ന് പതിപ്പുകൾക്കൊണ്ട് തന്നെ ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് വ്യാപാരം, നിക്ഷേപം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, നയപരമായ ചർച്ചകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട ഒരു വേദിയായി മാറിയെന്ന് ശ്രീ. ഗിരിരാജ് സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉൽപ്പാദന ശേഷി, നയപരമായ അന്തരീക്ഷം, ദീർഘകാല വളർച്ചാ സാധ്യതകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ ആഗോള ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ വ്യവസായത്തിനുള്ള വിശ്വാസമാണ് ഇത് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ '5F' ദർശനത്തെ ( പാടത്തുനിന്ന് നാര്, ഫാക്ടറിയിൽ നിന്ന് ഫാഷൻ, തുടർന്ന് വിദേശ വിപണിയിലേക്ക് ) പരാമർശിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സംരംഭങ്ങളെ ആഗോള വിപണികളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനം ശക്തമാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ശക്തമായ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമായി മാറിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രധാനമായും മൂന്ന് മേഖലകളിലായി ഒരു ചട്ടക്കൂട് സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നു: ഭാരത് ടെക്സും പ്രീമിയർ വിഷൻ പാരീസും (Première Vision Paris) തമ്മിലുള്ള ഒരു പ്രദർശന പങ്കാളിത്തം, യൂറോപ്യൻ-ആഗോള വിപണികളിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ, ഫ്രഞ്ച് നിർമ്മാതാക്കളുടെ ദൃശ്യപരത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സംയുക്ത കയറ്റുമതി പ്രോത്സാഹനം, കൂടാതെ ഇതിൻ്റെ നടപ്പാക്കലിന് മേൽനോട്ടം വഹിക്കാൻ ഒരു ജോയിൻ്റ് സ്റ്റിയറിംഗ് കമ്മിറ്റി എന്നിവയാണവ. ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെ സ്ഥാപനപരമായ കൂടുതൽ സഹകരണം, പ്രമുഖ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ മേളകളിലെ പരസ്പര പങ്കാളിത്തം, ആഗോളതലത്തിലെ മികച്ച മാതൃകകളുടെ കൈമാറ്റം, സുസ്ഥിരമായ ഉറവിടങ്ങളുടെ പ്രോത്സാഹനം, ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യവസായവും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഫാഷൻ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ശക്തമായ ബിസിനസ്സ് ബന്ധങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സാധ്യമാകുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് ഭാരത് ടെക്സിനെ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട ഒരു ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമായി മാറ്റും.
അടുത്ത നാല് ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് 2026-ൽ 100-ലധികം വൈജ്ഞാനിക സെഷനുകൾ നടക്കും. ഇതിൽ 39 പാനൽ ചർച്ചകൾ, 16 യോഗങ്ങൾ , 37 മാസ്റ്റർ ക്ലാസുകൾ, 8 സ്റ്റേറ്റ് സെഷനുകൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. 50-ലധികം വൈജ്ഞാനിക പങ്കാളികളുടെ പിന്തുണയോടെ നടക്കുന്ന ഈ സെഷനുകളിൽ വ്യാപാരവും നിക്ഷേപവും, സുസ്ഥിരത, ഇൻഡസ്ട്രി 5.0, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ , ടെക്നിക്കൽ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ്, ഫാഷൻ, നയം , ആഗോള ഉറവിടങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യപ്പെടും. ഈ സെഷനുകൾക്കൊപ്പം, 4,000-ലധികം ക്യൂറേറ്റ് ചെയ്ത ബി2ബി (B2B) യോഗങ്ങൾക്കും 100-ലധികം ബി2ജി (B2G) യോഗങ്ങൾക്കും മേള വേദിയാകും. കൂടാതെ വ്യാപാരം, നിക്ഷേപം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, സുസ്ഥിരത, വിപണി ലഭ്യത എന്നിവയിലൂന്നിയുള്ള 30-ലധികം ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങളിൽ ഒപ്പുവെക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഇത് ചർച്ചകളെ ആഗോള ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയിലെ യഥാർത്ഥ വാണിജ്യ ഇടപാടുകളാക്കി മാറ്റാൻ സഹായിക്കും.
വിഭവ കാര്യക്ഷമത, ഊർജ്ജവും ഉദ്വമനവും, ചാക്രിക സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥ, സുസ്ഥിര സാമഗ്രികൾ, സാമൂഹിക പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത, ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമുള്ള ബിസിനസ്സ് , വ്യവസായ സഹകരണം എന്നീ ഏഴ് മേഖലകളിലെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമുള്ള ബിസിനസ്സ് രീതികളെ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്ന 'സിറ്റി ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ സസ്റ്റൈനബിലിറ്റി അവാർഡുകൾ 2026' ഈ ചടങ്ങിൽ സമ്മാനിക്കും.
സുഗമമായ ആശയവിനിമയം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി, ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് 2026 അതിൻ്റെ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പും പ്രീ-ഫെയർ ഡയറക്ടറിയും സംയോജിത ഡിജിറ്റൽ ബിസിനസ്സ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇത് എക്സിബിറ്റർമാരെ കണ്ടെത്തൽ, യോഗങ്ങൾ ക്രമീകരിക്കൽ, ഇവൻ്റ് നാവിഗേഷൻ, ക്യുആർ (QR) അധിഷ്ഠിത ലീഡ് ക്യാപ്ചർ, ഡിജിറ്റൽ ബാഡ്ജ് ആക്സസ്, എഐ സഹായത്തോടെയുള്ള പിന്തുണ, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ബയർ-സെല്ലർ കണ്ടെത്തൽ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ കൂടുതൽ കാര്യക്ഷമവും ഡാറ്റാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ ബിസിനസ്സ് അനുഭവം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Inaugurates Bharat Tex 2026; India's Largest Global Textile Event Opens with Record International Participation
Bharat Tex 2026 -Where India's Textile Vision Meets the World's Trade Ambition
14 JUL 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, today inaugurated Bharat Tex 2026, India's flagship global textile event, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, marking the commencement of the world's largest integrated textile value chain event with record international participation. Organised by the Bharat Tex Trade Federation (BTTF) with the support of the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, Bharat Tex 2026 has brought together more than 6,000 buyers from over 130 countries, and over 1.3 lakh trade visitors, spanning more than 1.6 million sq. ft. of exhibition space and featuring over 20,000 textile products, reaffirming India's emergence as a trusted global sourcing destination and a strategic partner in resilient, sustainable and innovation-driven textile value chains.
The inaugural ceremony was attended by Shri Pabitra Margherita, Union Minister of State for Textiles; Ms. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles; senior officials of the Government of India; Shri Naren Goenka, Chairman, and Shri Bhadresh Dodhia, Co-Chairman, Organising Committee, Bharat Tex; Ministers and Officials from partner States; global buyers; sourcing heads; industry leaders; exporters; investors; and representatives from across the international textile ecosystem.
Reflecting on Bharat Tex's growing international profile, the ceremony was also attended by the Russian Ministerial delegation led by Timur Gavaev, Minister of Agriculture, Russian Federation and also attended by High Commissioner and Ministerial Delegations from New Zealand led by Mark Patterson, Associate Minister of Agriculture and Minister for Rural Communities, further reinforcing the event's emergence as a platform for global trade and policy dialogue.
Underlining the truly national character of this edition, the event has brought together eight Sponsor States, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu, alongside nine participating States and Union Territories, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Odisha, Manipur, Rajasthan and West Bengal, showcasing their industrial infrastructure, investment opportunities and policy support.
The event was also graced by the presence of Punjab Chief Minister Shri Bhagwant Mann and Bihar State Industries Minister Ms Shreyasi Singh. From Tamil Nadu Minister of Handlooms, Textiles and Khadi minister Thiru M. Vijay Balaji, and Industries, Investment Promotion and Commerce Minister Ms. Selvi S. Keerthana attended.
To further strengthen Centre-State-industry collaboration, dedicated State Investor Connect Sessions are being held for Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Bihar, Maharashtra, Telangana and Tamil Nadu over the course of the event, including a focused PM MITRA Master Developer Session for Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh, aimed at translating policy support into on-ground investment.
Beyond the inaugural stage, Bharat Tex 2026 will host over 350 speakers, including international experts, industry leaders, CXOs, policymakers and thought leaders from more than 20 countries, supported by a dedicated International Pavilion for structured cross-border engagement. Industry and business delegations from the United States, Japan, Spain, United Kingdom, Portugal, Russia, South Africa, New Zealand, the UAE, Thailand, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and Myanmar, among others, are expected over the four days. Special bilateral sessions will cover the India-US cotton partnership, the India-New Zealand wool ecosystem, the India-UK FTA in action, a dedicated Japan delegation engagement and Russia-focused textile discussions.
Bharat Tex 2026 showcases India's complete textile ecosystem, with thousands of business exhibitors spanning fibres, yarns, fabrics, apparel and fashion, home textiles, technical textiles, handlooms, handicrafts, machinery and ancillary industries, alongside India's renowned textile clusters such as Tirupur, Ichalkaranji and Ahmedabad. International exhibitors from 14 countries, including the United States, United Kingdom, Japan, Portugal, Spain, New Zealand, South Korea, South Africa and Nepal, are participating, alongside institutional representation from the United Nations and European Union, and key industry sponsors including Trident, Vardhman Textiles, RSWM, Shahi Exports, Colorjet, Arvind, PDS Limited and Sattva. Over four days, the event serves as a comprehensive platform for trade, investment, policy dialogue and international business engagement, bringing together stakeholders from across the global textile value chain.
Addressing the event, Shri Giriraj Singh said that Bharat Tex has, within just three editions, evolved into a globally recognised platform for trade, investment, innovation and policy dialogue, reflecting the confidence of the global textile industry in India's manufacturing capabilities, policy ecosystem and long-term growth potential. Referring to the Prime Minister's 5F Vision from Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign, he said Bharat Tex has become a powerful platform connecting Indian enterprise with global markets while strengthening India's position across international textile value chains.
Reflecting Bharat Tex's growing international stature, the inaugural ceremony also witnessed the exchange of a Letter of Intent (LoI) between the Bharat Tex Trade Federation (BTTF) and Première Vision Paris, one of the world's foremost textile and fashion sourcing platforms. The LoI was signed by Ms. Florence Rousson, Chief Executive Officer, Fashion Division, Première Vision SA, and Shri Naren Goenka, Chairman, BTTF, in the presence of Shri Giriraj Singh. The strategic partnership marks a significant step towards deepening India-Europe collaboration across innovation, sustainability, design excellence, trend intelligence, buyer-seller engagement and global market access, while creating new opportunities for Indian manufacturers, exporters, MSMEs and designers to engage with leading international brands and fashion houses.
The partnership establishes a framework across three areas: an exhibition partnership between Bharat Tex and Première Vision Paris, joint export promotion to enhance the visibility of Indian and French manufacturers in European and global markets, and a Joint Steering Committee to guide implementation. The collaboration is expected to facilitate greater institutional cooperation, reciprocal participation in major textile events, exchange of global best practices, promotion of sustainable sourcing and stronger business linkages between Indian industry and the international fashion ecosystem, further elevating Bharat Tex as a globally recognised textile platform.
Speaking on the partnership, Shri Giriraj Singh said, “This partnership is another significant step in positioning Bharat Tex as a truly global platform. It will help Indian MSMEs, first-time exporters and manufacturers connect with leading European buyers, while showcasing India's strengths as a reliable, innovative and sustainable sourcing destination. It also reinforces India's growing role as a trusted partner in the global textile value chain.”
Over the next four days, Bharat Tex 2026 will host more than 100 knowledge sessions, comprising 39 panel discussions, 16 roundtables, 37 masterclasses and 8 State sessions, supported by more than 50 knowledge partners and covering themes such as trade and investment, sustainability, Industry 5.0, innovation, technical textiles, fashion, policy and global sourcing. Alongside these sessions, the platform is set to facilitate over 4,000 curated B2B meetings, more than 100 B2G meetings and the signing of over 30 MoUs spanning trade, investment, technology, sustainability and market access, translating conversations into commerce across the global textile value chain.
The event will also host the CITI Textile Sustainability Awards 2026, recognising responsible business practices across seven focus areas: Resource Efficiency, Energy & Emissions, Circular Economy, Sustainable Materials, Social Responsibility, Responsible Business and Industry Collaboration.
To enable seamless engagement, Bharat Tex 2026 is leveraging its Mobile App and Pre-Fair Directory as integrated digital business platforms, enabling exhibitor discovery, meeting scheduling, event navigation, QR-based lead capture, digital badge access, AI-assisted support and advance buyer-seller matchmaking for a more efficient, data-driven business experience.
As India's flagship global textile event, Bharat Tex 2026 underscores the country's transformation into a globally trusted textile manufacturing and sourcing hub. By bringing together governments, industry, innovators, investors and buyers on a single platform, the event reinforces India's leadership in building resilient, sustainable and future-ready textile value chains while advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
About Bharat Tex 2026
Bharat Tex 2026 is India's flagship global textile event organised by the Bharat Tex Trade Federation (BTTF), an umbrella body of Textile Export Promotion Councils and industry associations, with the support of the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India. Being held from 14th – 17th July 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, the event showcases India's complete textile value chain and serves as a premier platform for global trade, investment, innovation, sustainability and international collaboration in the textile and apparel sector.