Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First Round of India–Maldives Free Trade Agreement Negotiations Concludes Successfully
India–Maldives FTA Negotiations Register Significant Progress Across Eight Technical Sessions
14 JUL 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards expanding bilateral trade and investment engagement, the first round of negotiations for the India–Maldives Free Trade Agreement (FTA) concluded successfully. The negotiations were held in virtual mode from 29 June to 7 July 2026.
India's negotiating team was led by Chief Negotiator Mr. Ujjwal Kumar Ghosh, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, while the Maldives delegation was led by its Chief Negotiator Mr. Yusuf Riza.
During the first round, negotiating teams from both sides engaged in text-based discussions across eight technical sessions covering eight policy areas. Both sides made substantive progress across the negotiating tracks and reached broad convergence on several issues.
On 8 July 2026, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal met his Maldivian counterpart, Mr. Mohamed Saeed, Minister of Economic Development, Transport and Trade of the Maldives. The Ministers reviewed the progress of ongoing bilateral economic initiatives, including the India–Maldives FTA negotiations. As India and the Maldives commemorate 60 years of diplomatic relations, both sides reaffirmed their commitment to expedite the conclusion of the Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) and the Free Trade Agreement (FTA). They also agreed to further deepen cooperation in tourism, startups, digital payments, MSMEs and trade to unlock new opportunities for both countries.
India is the second-largest trading partner of the Maldives. Bilateral trade between the two countries stood at USD 771.76 million in 2025–26, compared to USD 679.70 million in 2024–25, registering a growth of 13.54 per cent.
The proposed FTA is expected to further strengthen bilateral economic and trade relations by enhancing market access, facilitating investment, promoting greater economic cooperation and contributing to sustainable economic growth in both countries. Both sides are working towards a broad-based, balanced and comprehensive agreement guided by the principles of fairness and reciprocity.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ભારત–માલદીવ મુક્ત વેપાર કરાર (FTA) અંગેની વાટાઘાટોનો પ્રથમ તબક્કો સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થયો
ભારત–માલદીવ FTA અંગેની વાટાઘાટોમાં આઠ તકનીકી સત્રો દરમિયાન નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ નોંધાઈ
14 JUL 2026 4:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર અને રોકાણ જોડાણને વિસ્તૃત કરવાની દિશામાં એક મુખ્ય પગલા તરીકે, ભારત-માલદીવ મુક્ત વેપાર કરાર (FTA) માટે વાટાઘાટોનો પ્રથમ રાઉન્ડ સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થયો. વાટાઘાટો 29 જૂનથી 7 જુલાઈ 2026 દરમિયાન વર્ચ્યુઅલ મોડમાં યોજાઈ હતી.
ભારતની વાટાઘાટ ટીમનું નેતૃત્વ મુખ્ય વાટાઘાટકાર શ્રી ઉજ્જવલ કુમાર ઘોષ, સંયુક્ત સચિવ, વાણિજ્ય વિભાગ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જ્યારે માલદીવના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું નેતૃત્વ તેના મુખ્ય વાટાઘાટકાર શ્રી યુસુફ રઝા દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
પ્રથમ રાઉન્ડ દરમિયાન, બંને પક્ષોની વાટાઘાટ ટીમોએ આઠ નીતિ ક્ષેત્રોને આવરી લેતા આઠ ટેકનિકલ સત્રોમાં લખાણ-આધારિત ચર્ચાઓમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. બંને પક્ષોએ વાટાઘાટોના માર્ગો પર નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ કરી અને અનેક મુદ્દાઓ પર વ્યાપક સંમતિ સાધી છે.
8 જુલાઈ 2026 ના રોજ, કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલ તેમના માલદીવના સમકક્ષ, માલદીવના આર્થિક વિકાસ, પરિવહન અને વેપાર મંત્રી શ્રી મોહમ્મદ સઈદ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી. મંત્રીઓએ ભારત-માલદીવ FTA વાટાઘાટો સહિત ચાલી રહેલી દ્વિપક્ષીય આર્થિક પહેલોની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. ભારત અને માલદીવ રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોના 60 વર્ષની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યા છે, ત્યારે બંને પક્ષોએ દ્વિપક્ષીય રોકાણ સંધિ (BIT) અને મુક્ત વેપાર કરાર (FTA) ના નિષ્કર્ષને ઝડપી બનાવવા માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી હતી. તેઓ બંને દેશો માટે નવી તકો ખોલવા માટે પ્રવાસન, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, ડિજિટલ ચુકવણીઓ, MSMEs અને વેપારમાં સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે પણ સંમત થયા હતા.
ભારત માલદીવનો બીજો સૌથી મોટો વેપારી ભાગીદાર છે. બંને દેશો વચ્ચેનો દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર 2024-25 માં USD 679.70 મિલિયનની સરખામણીમાં 2025-26 માં USD 771.76 મિલિયન રહ્યો હતો, જેમાં 13.54 ટકાની વૃદ્ધિ નોંધાઈ છે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત એફટીએથી બજારની પહોંચ વધારીને, રોકાણને સરળ બનાવીને, વધુ આર્થિક સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને અને બંને દેશોમાં ટકાઉ આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિમાં યોગદાન આપીને દ્વિપક્ષીય આર્થિક અને વેપારી સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાની અપેક્ષા છે. બંને પક્ષો નિષ્પક્ષતા અને પારસ્પરિકતાના સિદ્ધાંતો દ્વારા માર્ગદર્શિત એવા વ્યાપક, સંતુલિત અને સર્વગ્રાહી કરાર તરફ કામ કરી રહ્યા છે.