Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First Round of India–Maldives Free Trade Agreement Negotiations Concludes Successfully
India–Maldives FTA Negotiations Register Significant Progress Across Eight Technical Sessions
14 JUL 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards expanding bilateral trade and investment engagement, the first round of negotiations for the India–Maldives Free Trade Agreement (FTA) concluded successfully. The negotiations were held in virtual mode from 29 June to 7 July 2026.
India's negotiating team was led by Chief Negotiator Mr. Ujjwal Kumar Ghosh, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, while the Maldives delegation was led by its Chief Negotiator Mr. Yusuf Riza.
During the first round, negotiating teams from both sides engaged in text-based discussions across eight technical sessions covering eight policy areas. Both sides made substantive progress across the negotiating tracks and reached broad convergence on several issues.
On 8 July 2026, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal met his Maldivian counterpart, Mr. Mohamed Saeed, Minister of Economic Development, Transport and Trade of the Maldives. The Ministers reviewed the progress of ongoing bilateral economic initiatives, including the India–Maldives FTA negotiations. As India and the Maldives commemorate 60 years of diplomatic relations, both sides reaffirmed their commitment to expedite the conclusion of the Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) and the Free Trade Agreement (FTA). They also agreed to further deepen cooperation in tourism, startups, digital payments, MSMEs and trade to unlock new opportunities for both countries.
India is the second-largest trading partner of the Maldives. Bilateral trade between the two countries stood at USD 771.76 million in 2025–26, compared to USD 679.70 million in 2024–25, registering a growth of 13.54 per cent.
The proposed FTA is expected to further strengthen bilateral economic and trade relations by enhancing market access, facilitating investment, promoting greater economic cooperation and contributing to sustainable economic growth in both countries. Both sides are working towards a broad-based, balanced and comprehensive agreement guided by the principles of fairness and reciprocity.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-मालदीव मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या वाटाघाटींची पहिली फेरी यशस्वीरित्या संपन्न
आठ तांत्रिक सत्रांमध्ये भारत-मालदीव मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या वाटाघाटीत लक्षणीय प्रगती
14 JUL 2026 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 जुलै 2026
द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीचा विस्तार करण्याच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल म्हणून, भारत-मालदीव मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या (एफटीए) वाटाघाटींची पहिली फेरी यशस्वीरित्या संपन्न झाली. 29 जून ते 7 जुलै 2026 या कालावधीत दूरदृश्य प्रणाली मार्फत या वाटाघाटी पार पडल्या.
भारताच्या वाटाघाटी पथकाचे नेतृत्व वाणिज्य विभागाचे सहसचिव, मुख्य वाटाघाटी प्रतिनिधी उज्ज्वल कुमार घोष यांनी केले, तर मालदीवच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व त्यांचे मुख्य वाटाघाटी प्रतिनिधी युसूफ रिझा यांनी केले.
पहिल्या फेरीत, दोन्ही बाजूंच्या वाटाघाटी पथकांनी आठ धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित असलेल्या आठ तांत्रिक सत्रांमध्ये कराराच्या मसुद्यावर चर्चा केली. दोन्ही देशांनी वाटाघाटींच्या विविध टप्प्यांवर भरीव प्रगती केली आणि अनेक मुद्द्यांवर व्यापक सहमती साधली.
8 जुलै 2026 रोजी, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी मालदीवचे आर्थिक विकास, वाहतूक आणि व्यापार मंत्री मोहम्मद सईद यांची भेट घेतली. दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी भारत-मालदीव मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या वाटाघाटींबरोबरच सध्या सुरू असलेल्या द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक उपक्रमांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. भारत आणि मालदीव यांच्यातील राजनैतिक संबंधांची 60 वर्षे साजरी होत असताना, दोन्ही बाजूंनी द्विपक्षीय गुंतवणूक करार (बीआयटी) आणि मुक्त व्यापार करार लवकरात लवकर पूर्ण करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. तसेच पर्यटन, स्टार्टअप्स, डिजिटल पेमेंट्स, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग आणि व्यापार या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यास आणि सहकार्याच्या नव्या संधी शोधण्यावर दोन्ही देशांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
भारत हा मालदीवचा दुसरा सर्वात मोठा व्यापारी भागीदार देश आहे. 2025-26 या आर्थिक वर्षात भारत–मालदीव द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 771.76 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर इतका झाला असून, 2024-25 मधील 679.70 दशलक्ष डॉलरच्या तुलनेत त्यात 13.54 टक्क्यांची वाढ नोंदविण्यात आली आहे
प्रस्तावित मुक्त व्यापार करारामुळे बाजारपेठेची उपलब्धता वाढवून, गुंतवणुकीला चालना देऊन, अधिक आर्थिक सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देऊन आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील शाश्वत आर्थिक वाढीस हातभार लावून द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक आणि व्यापारी संबंध अधिक दृढ होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. दोन्ही देश न्याय्य आणि परस्पर हिताच्या तत्त्वांवर आधारित व्यापक, संतुलित आणि सर्वसमावेशक मुक्त व्यापार करार करण्याच्या दिशेने प्रयत्नशील आहेत.