প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
ভারত-নিউজিল্যান্ড প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ের আলোচনা চলাকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ
11 JUL 2026 9:01AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুলাই ২০২৬
মহামান্য,
আপনার বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ কথায় আমি গভীরভাবে কৃতজ্ঞ।
গত রাতে বিমানবন্দরে আপনার সশরীরে আগমন আমার জন্য একটি বিশাল ব্যাপার, এবং আমি আপনাকে বিশেষভাবে ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
আপনার মন্ত্রী সারারাত আমার সঙ্গে ছিলেন। আমি আনন্দিত যে ৪০ বছর পর ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিউজিল্যান্ড সফর করছেন এবং আপনাদের অর্থনৈতিক রাজধানীতে একটি কর্মসূচি আয়োজন করে আপনারা ভারত ও নিউজিল্যান্ডের সম্পর্কে নতুন গতি সঞ্চারের সুযোগ তৈরি করেছেন। এবং এর জন্য আমি গভীরভাবে কৃতজ্ঞ।
নিউজিল্যান্ডের মানুষের মাঝে থেকে এবং ভারতের প্রতি তাদের ভালোবাসা দেখে আমি গভীরভাবে আবেগাপ্লুত, এবং এটি আমার হৃদয় ছুঁয়ে যায়, এবং এর জন্য আমি গভীরভাবে কৃতজ্ঞ।
এটি আমাদের সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে একটি ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক, যা আমাদের সম্পর্কের শক্তি এবং বন্ধুত্বের সংকল্পকে নতুন করে জাগিয়ে তুলবে। আপনি যখন ভারতে এসেছিলেন, তখন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি শুরু হয়েছিল। এবং এত অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে, পুরো নিউজিল্যান্ড এই মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য একত্রিত হয়েছিল। সম্ভবত বিশ্বে এই প্রথমবার এত অল্প সময়ে এমন সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে। এবং এর জন্য, আমি আপনাদের নেতৃত্ব, আপনাদের সরকার এবং আপনাদের দলকে আমার আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই।
গত বছর, আপনারা হোলির সময় ভারত সফর করেছিলেন। আপনাদের সেই সফর আমাদের সম্পর্কে নতুন মাত্রা যোগ করেছিল, কারণ হোলির রঙের নিজস্ব তাৎপর্য রয়েছে এবং আমরা তা উপলব্ধি করেছি। আমি আনন্দিত যে আজ আমরা একটি কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের বন্ধনে আমাদের সম্পর্ককে আবদ্ধ করতে যাচ্ছি। এই মাইলফলকটি আমাদের আরও বেশি শক্তি ও আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে এগিয়ে যেতে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।
মহামান্য,
গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধের প্রতি আমাদের দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস আমাদেরকে স্বাভাবিক অংশীদার করে তুলেছে। আমরা যেন একে অপরের জন্যই তৈরি। এবং দ্বিতীয়ত, দুটি সামুদ্রিক রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে আমাদের ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিককে একটি নতুন শক্তি জোগায় এবং আমাদের এই সম্পর্ক শান্তির লক্ষ্য অর্জনে নতুন শক্তি সঞ্চার করতে পারে।
আমি আত্মবিশ্বাসী যে এই সফর আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে এবং বিশ্ব শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা ও নিরাপত্তায় আমাদের যৌথ অবদানকে আরও বাড়িয়ে তুলবে। এবং আমরা শান্তির জন্য অনুঘটক হিসেবে কাজ করতে পারি এবং শান্তির মাধ্যমে বিশ্ব কল্যাণের দিকে এগিয়ে যেতে পারি।
আপনাদের উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা এবং সম্মানের জন্য আমি আবারও আমার আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Opening Remarks during the India-New Zealand delegation-level talks
11 JUL 2026 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I sincerely thank you for your warm words of friendship.
Your arrival at the airport last night was, in itself, a very significant gesture, and I would like to express my special gratitude to you for it.
I am also grateful that your Minister stayed with me throughout the night. It is a matter of great happiness for me that an Indian Prime Minister is visiting New Zealand after 40 years. By organising this programme in your economic capital, you have created an opportunity to give a new impetus to India–New Zealand relations. I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this.
Coming among the people of New Zealand and witnessing their affection and warmth towards India is deeply moving. It touches my heart, and I express my sincere gratitude to you for this as well.
This is a historic milestone in our relationship, reaffirming the new energy in our ties and our renewed commitment to friendship. When you visited India, we initiated the FTA process. And in such a short span of time, entire New Zealand came together to take the FTA forward and make it a reality. It is perhaps a rare achievement in the world for such a success to be accomplished in such a short time. For this, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you, your government, and your entire team for your leadership and efforts.
Last year, you visited India during the festival of Holi. Your visit added new colours to our relationship as well, because the colours of Holi hold a special significance, and we experienced that spirit together. I am delighted that today we are moving towards shaping our relationship within the framework of a Strategic Partnership. This milestone will inspire us to move forward with even greater energy and deeper trust.
Excellency,
Our strong belief in democratic values makes us natural partners. It is almost as if we are made for each other. Furthermore, as two maritime nations, our close cooperation provides new strength to the Indo-Pacific, and our relationship can bring renewed energy to achieving our shared goals of peace and stability.
I am confident that my visit will further strengthen our bilateral relations, and together we will enhance our contribution towards global peace, stability, and security. We can, in a way, work as a catalytic agent, one that stands for peace, works for peace, and advances towards global welfare through peace.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude for your warm welcome, your affection, and the respect extended to me.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.