প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত-নিউজিলেণ্ড প্ৰতিনিধি পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণৰ পূৰ্ণপাঠ
11 JUL 2026 9:01AM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম,
আপোনাৰ বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ শব্দৰ বাবে মই গভীৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
যোৱা নিশা আপুনি বিমানবন্দৰলৈ যোৱাৰ কথাটোৱে আপুনি মোৰ প্ৰতি দেখুওৱা উষ্ম আদৰণিৰ ইংগিত বহন কৰিছে, আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে মই বিশেষ কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।
গোটেই নিশা আপোনাৰ মন্ত্ৰী মোৰ সৈতে আছিল। মোৰ বাবে অতি আনন্দৰ বিষয় যে ৪০ বছৰৰ পাছত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিউজিলেণ্ড ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে আৰু আপোনালোকৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক ৰাজধানীত এক অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰি ভাৰত তথা নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ সম্পৰ্কক এক নতুন গতি প্ৰদানৰ সুযোগ পাইছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে মই গভীৰভাৱে কৃতজ্ঞ। নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত থাকি, ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ মৰম দেখি গভীৰভাৱে আপ্লুত হৈছো আৰু মোৰ বাবে এয়া মৰ্মস্পৰ্শী হৈ উঠিছে, ইয়াৰ বাবে মই কৃতজ্ঞ।
আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ শক্তি আৰু বন্ধুত্বৰ সংকল্পক নবীকৰণ কৰি এয়া আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ এক ঐতিহাসিক মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাবে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। আপুনি ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ সময়ত এফ টি এ আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে সমগ্ৰ নিউজিলেণ্ড এফ টি এ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিলে। হয়তো পৃথিৱীৰ কোনো ঠাইতে ইমান কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে এনে সফলতা লাভ কৰাটো সম্ভৱ হোৱা নাই। ইয়াৰ বাবে মই আপোনাৰ নেতৃত্ব, আপোনাৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু আপোনাৰ দলৰ প্ৰতি আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।
যোৱা বছৰ হোলীৰ সময়ত আপুনি ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল। আপোনাৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কত নতুন ৰং যোগ কৰিলে—কাৰণ হোলীৰ ৰংবোৰে এক বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য্য বহন কৰে আৰু আমি সেই কথা প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে অনুভৱ কৰিলোঁ। মই আনন্দিত যে আজি আমি আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ পৰিসৰৰ ভিতৰত আগুৱাই নিছো। এই মাইলৰ খুঁটিস্বৰূপ সাফল্যই আমাক অধিক শক্তি আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।
মহামহিম,
গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰা দৃঢ় বিশ্বাসে আমাক স্বাভাৱিক তথা ঘনিষ্ঠ অংশীদাৰ কৰি তুলিছে—আমি এক অৰ্থত "ইজনে সিজনৰ বাবে যে নিৰ্মিত হৈছো"। তদুপৰি, দুখন সামুদ্ৰিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে আমাৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতাই ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলটোক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বই আমাৰ শান্তিৰ ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰা লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত শক্তি যোগাইছে।
মই নিশ্চিত যে এই ভ্ৰমণে আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব তথা বিশ্ব শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ অৱদান বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব। আমি এইক্ষেত্ৰত অনুঘটক হিচাপে কাম কৰিব পাৰো—শান্তিৰ বাবে থিয় দিব পাৰো, শান্তিৰ বাবে কাম কৰিব পাৰো আৰু শান্তিৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্বৰ কল্যাণৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িব পাৰো।
আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনাৰ উষ্ম আদৰণি আৰু মোক আগবঢ়োৱা সন্মানৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Opening Remarks during the India-New Zealand delegation-level talks
11 JUL 2026 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I sincerely thank you for your warm words of friendship.
Your arrival at the airport last night was, in itself, a very significant gesture, and I would like to express my special gratitude to you for it.
I am also grateful that your Minister stayed with me throughout the night. It is a matter of great happiness for me that an Indian Prime Minister is visiting New Zealand after 40 years. By organising this programme in your economic capital, you have created an opportunity to give a new impetus to India–New Zealand relations. I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this.
Coming among the people of New Zealand and witnessing their affection and warmth towards India is deeply moving. It touches my heart, and I express my sincere gratitude to you for this as well.
This is a historic milestone in our relationship, reaffirming the new energy in our ties and our renewed commitment to friendship. When you visited India, we initiated the FTA process. And in such a short span of time, entire New Zealand came together to take the FTA forward and make it a reality. It is perhaps a rare achievement in the world for such a success to be accomplished in such a short time. For this, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you, your government, and your entire team for your leadership and efforts.
Last year, you visited India during the festival of Holi. Your visit added new colours to our relationship as well, because the colours of Holi hold a special significance, and we experienced that spirit together. I am delighted that today we are moving towards shaping our relationship within the framework of a Strategic Partnership. This milestone will inspire us to move forward with even greater energy and deeper trust.
Excellency,
Our strong belief in democratic values makes us natural partners. It is almost as if we are made for each other. Furthermore, as two maritime nations, our close cooperation provides new strength to the Indo-Pacific, and our relationship can bring renewed energy to achieving our shared goals of peace and stability.
I am confident that my visit will further strengthen our bilateral relations, and together we will enhance our contribution towards global peace, stability, and security. We can, in a way, work as a catalytic agent, one that stands for peace, works for peace, and advances towards global welfare through peace.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude for your warm welcome, your affection, and the respect extended to me.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.