தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சேவை மற்றும் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை தொடர்பாக ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்ட சிறப்பு எண்கள் குறித்து ட்ராய் விளக்கம்
10 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
சேவை மற்றும் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை தொடர்பாக ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்ட 1600 தொடர்கள், 140 தொடர்களின் செயல்பாடு பற்றி சில அச்சு மற்றும், காட்சி ஊடகங்களில் கருத்துகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை, ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்தத் தொடர்களின் செயல்பாடு குறித்து தவறான தகவல் அல்லது தவறான விளக்கத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கக்கூடும். சரியான ஒழுங்குமுறை தொடர்பான விளக்கம், இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஆணையத்தால் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முறைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வங்கி, நிதிச்சேவை, காப்பீட்டு துறையின் வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கான சேவை, பரிவர்த்தனைக்கும், அரசு நிறுவனங்களால் அரசுக்கும், குடிமக்களுக்குமான தொடர்புக்கும் 1600 தொடர் எண்கள் பயன்பாட்டை டிராய் கட்டாயமாக்கியுள்ளது.
மற்ற துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த நிறுவனங்கள் மேம்பாட்டு அழைப்புகளுக்கு 140 தொடர் எண்களின் பயன்பாட்டை டிராய் கட்டாயமாக்கியுள்ளது. இத்தகைய நிறுவனங்கள், தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குவோரிடம் பதிவு செய்துகொள்ள வேண்டும். இடையூறு செய்ய வேண்டாம் என்ற பதிவில் தடை செய்வது தவிர 140 தொடர்களில் இருந்து அழைப்புகளை டேகிங் அல்லது பில்டரிங் செய்ய அனுமதிக்கப்படுவதில்லை.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283309&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases clarifications regarding functioning of designated 1600 series and 140 series
10 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Certain sections of press and media have brought out reports, which inter alia have comments/ views regarding functioning of designated 1600 series and 140 series which could potentially lead to misinformation or misinterpretation of operation of these designated series. The correct regulatory position in this regard is clarified as under:
(i) TRAI has mandated the use of 1600xx series numbers for service and transaction calls by regulated entities of BFSI sector i.e. entities regulated by RBI, SEBI, IRDAI and PFRDA to their existing customers and by government entities for government to citizen communication. A key objective of assigning designated series for these important communications is to make such calls trustworthy for the customers/ citizen. Under the Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulation (TCCCPR), any tagging, blocking or filtering of the calls originating from 1600 series numbers is not permitted.
(ii) TRAI has mandated use of 140xx series numbers for making promotional calls by entities of any sector. Entities desirous of availing 140 series number for making promotional calls must register with Telecom Service Providers under the TCCCPR framework and comply with the provisions of the regulation. The customers have the right to allow or block promotional call originating from 140 series numbers from entities of any or all sectors by registering their preference on the Do Not Disturb (DND) registry. A customer who has blocked any or all sectors from receiving promotional calls on the DND registry will not receive any calls from 140 series originating from entities of the blocked sectors. The customer can register his/her DND preference through multiple means including through TRAI DND App. Any tagging or filtering of calls from 140 series numbers is not allowed except for blocking on the DND registry, as any tagging can mislead a customer who has otherwise allowed receipt of such calls from a sector on the DND registry.