महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीचा कोची येथे समारोप
महिला 'ट्रॅक'मध्ये प्रथमच 'संयुक्त निवेदन' स्वीकारण्यात आले,या वर्षीच्या महिला मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीचे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण फलित
महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी ज्ञानाचे आदानप्रदान, सहध्यायी शिक्षण आणि क्षमता निर्मिती बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारताकडून दोन नवीन उपक्रमांसाठी पुढाकार
09 JUL 2026 7:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,9 जुलै 2026
भारताच्या ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता 2026 अंतर्गत कोची येथे आज ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठक पार पडली. महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाबाबत ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांमधील सहकार्य पुढे नेण्याच्या दिशेने ही बैठक एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा ठरली आहे. 6 ते 9 जुलै 2026 दरम्यान झालेल्या या चार दिवसीय कार्यक्रमात 'ब्रिक्स महिला कार्यगटाची बैठक' आणि 'ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठक' यांचा समावेश होता. या निमित्ताने स्त्री-पुरुष समानता आणि महिला सक्षमीकरण यांना चालना देण्यासाठी सामायिक प्राधान्यक्रमांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी ब्रिक्स समूहातील विविध देशांचे मंत्री, उपमंत्री आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एकत्र आले होते.
मंत्रिस्तरिय बैठकीच्या समारोप सत्रात बोलताना, केंद्रीय महिला व बालविकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी नमूद केले की, जरी ब्रिक्स सदस्य देश विविध भौगोलिक, सामाजिक-आर्थिक आणि सांस्कृतिक पार्श्वभूमीतून आले असले, तरी त्यांच्यात महिला सक्षमीकरणाशी संबंधित चिंतेचे अनेक समान मुद्दे आहेत. सदस्य देशांमधील संवाद वाढवण्यासाठी आणि सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी 'ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रिस्तरिय ट्रॅक यासारख्या व्यासपीठांचे अनन्यसाधारण महत्त्व या समान मुद्द्यांमुळे अधोरेखित होते असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
या वर्षीच्या महिला मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीचे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण फलित म्हणजे 'वुमन ट्रॅक' अंतर्गत पहिल्यांदाच संयुक्त निवेदन स्वीकारण्यात आले. हे निवेदन सर्व क्षेत्रांत महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याबाबतच्या ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांची सामायिक वचनबद्धता दर्शवते.
तसेच, ब्रिक्स 'वुमन ट्रॅक' अंतर्गत दीर्घकालीन सहकार्य अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी भारताने प्रस्तावित केलेल्या दोन उपक्रमांचेही या बैठकींमध्ये स्वागत करण्यात आले:
i) 'ब्रिक्स डिजिटल रिपॉझिटरी ऑफ बेस्ट प्रॅक्टिसेस' हे ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांमधील महिला सक्षमीकरणावरील यशस्वी धोरणे, कार्यक्रम आणि नवकल्पनांचे दस्तऐवजीकरण व आदान-प्रदान करण्यासाठी एक सामायिक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करेल.
ii) 'ब्रिक्स डिजिटल क्षमता बांधणी मार्गदर्शक तत्वे 'चा उद्देश संस्थात्मक सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देणे, ज्ञानाचे आदान-प्रदान सुलभ करणे आणि शाश्वत सहकार्याद्वारे महिला सक्षमीकरणाला गती देण्यासाठी क्षमता बांधणी मजबूत करणे हा आहे.
ब्रिक्स मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीच्या निमित्ताने, भारताने विषय-आधारित पॅनेल चर्चा आयोजित केली.
या कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, केंद्रीय मंत्री, मान्यवर आणि परदेशी प्रतिनिधी मंडळांनी विविध क्षेत्रांमधील भारताच्या महिला-नेतृत्वाखालील विकास उपक्रमांचे दर्शन घडवणाऱ्या एका प्रदर्शनालाही भेट दिली. या प्रदर्शनात विविध मंत्रालये आणि विभागांनी हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांचा समावेश होता, ज्यात सरस आणि लखपती दीदी उपक्रमाद्वारे ग्रामीण उपजीविका, अस्मिता (ASMITA) द्वारे खेळांमध्ये महिलांचा सहभाग, STEM मधील महिलांचा सहभाग ,आर्थिक समावेशनाचे उपक्रम आणि महिला व बाल विकास मंत्रालयाचे प्रमुख कार्यक्रम -शी-बॉक्स (SHE-Box), वन स्टॉप सेंटर्स आणि महिला हेल्पलाइन यांचा समावेश होता.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting Concludes in Kochi
Adoption of the first-ever Joint Statement in the Women Track, A Landmark outcome of this year's Women Ministerial Meeting
India leads two new initiatives to strengthen knowledge sharing, peer-learning and capacity building for women's empowerment
09 JUL 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting concluded today in Kochi, India under India's BRICS Chairmanship 2026, marking a significant milestone in advancing cooperation among BRICS Member Countries on women-led development. The four-day engagement from 6th to 9th July 2026 comprised the BRICS Women Working Group Meeting and the BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting. The occasion brought together Ministers, Deputy Ministers and senior officials from across the BRICS family to deliberate on shared priorities for advancing gender equality and women's empowerment.
In her remarks for the concluding session of the Ministerial Meeting, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Government of India, Smt. Annapurna Devi, stated that although the BRICS Members come from diverse geographical, socio-economic and cultural contexts, they share several common concerns relating to women’s empowerment. She underlined that these shared concerns highlight the pivotal importance of platforms such as the BRICS Women Ministerial Track in fostering dialogue and strengthening cooperation among member countries.
Delivering the closing remarks, Mr. Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, reflected on the significance of the deliberations held during India's Chairmanship. He stated that the adoption of the BRICS Joint Women Ministerial Statement is tangible proof of our shared resolve to respond to challenges common to us all.
The landmark outcome of this year's Women Ministerial Meeting was the adoption of the first-ever Joint Statement in the Women Track, reflecting the shared commitment of BRICS Member Countries to strengthen cooperation in promoting women-led development in all spheres.
The Meetings also welcomed two initiatives proposed by India to strengthen long-term collaboration under the BRICS Women Track:
i) The BRICS Digital Repository of Best Practices will serve as a shared platform for documenting and exchanging successful policies, programmes and innovations on women's empowerment across BRICS Member Countries.
ii) The BRICS Digital Capacity Building Guidelines aims to promote institutional collaboration, facilitate knowledge exchange and strengthen capacity building to accelerate women's empowerment through sustained cooperation.
On the sidelines of the BRICS Ministerial Meeting, India organised thematic panel discussions bringing together policymakers, experts, practitioners and development partners to exchange experiences and best practices on digital inclusion, women's entrepreneurship, financial empowerment, climate resilience, food security and nutrition.
As part of the programme, Union Ministers, dignitaries and foreign delegations also visited an exhibition showcasing India's women-led development initiatives across diverse sectors. The exhibition featured initiatives undertaken by various Ministries and Departments, including rural livelihoods through SARAS and the Lakhpati Didi initiative, women's participation in sports through ASMITA, women in STEM, financial inclusion initiatives, and flagship programmes of the Ministry of Women and Child Development such as SHE-Box, One Stop Centres and the Women's Helpline.
The Meeting reaffirmed the collective commitment of BRICS Member Countries to deepen cooperation, strengthen institutional partnerships, promote the exchange of knowledge and best practices, and advance women-led development as a key driver of inclusive, resilient and sustainable growth.