Ministry of Women and Child Development
BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting Concludes in Kochi
Adoption of the first-ever Joint Statement in the Women Track, A Landmark outcome of this year's Women Ministerial Meeting
India leads two new initiatives to strengthen knowledge sharing, peer-learning and capacity building for women's empowerment
09 JUL 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting concluded today in Kochi, India under India's BRICS Chairmanship 2026, marking a significant milestone in advancing cooperation among BRICS Member Countries on women-led development. The four-day engagement from 6th to 9th July 2026 comprised the BRICS Women Working Group Meeting and the BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting. The occasion brought together Ministers, Deputy Ministers and senior officials from across the BRICS family to deliberate on shared priorities for advancing gender equality and women's empowerment.
In her remarks for the concluding session of the Ministerial Meeting, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Government of India, Smt. Annapurna Devi, stated that although the BRICS Members come from diverse geographical, socio-economic and cultural contexts, they share several common concerns relating to women’s empowerment. She underlined that these shared concerns highlight the pivotal importance of platforms such as the BRICS Women Ministerial Track in fostering dialogue and strengthening cooperation among member countries.
Delivering the closing remarks, Mr. Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, reflected on the significance of the deliberations held during India's Chairmanship. He stated that the adoption of the BRICS Joint Women Ministerial Statement is tangible proof of our shared resolve to respond to challenges common to us all.
The landmark outcome of this year's Women Ministerial Meeting was the adoption of the first-ever Joint Statement in the Women Track, reflecting the shared commitment of BRICS Member Countries to strengthen cooperation in promoting women-led development in all spheres.
The Meetings also welcomed two initiatives proposed by India to strengthen long-term collaboration under the BRICS Women Track:
i) The BRICS Digital Repository of Best Practices will serve as a shared platform for documenting and exchanging successful policies, programmes and innovations on women's empowerment across BRICS Member Countries.
ii) The BRICS Digital Capacity Building Guidelines aims to promote institutional collaboration, facilitate knowledge exchange and strengthen capacity building to accelerate women's empowerment through sustained cooperation.
On the sidelines of the BRICS Ministerial Meeting, India organised thematic panel discussions bringing together policymakers, experts, practitioners and development partners to exchange experiences and best practices on digital inclusion, women's entrepreneurship, financial empowerment, climate resilience, food security and nutrition.
As part of the programme, Union Ministers, dignitaries and foreign delegations also visited an exhibition showcasing India's women-led development initiatives across diverse sectors. The exhibition featured initiatives undertaken by various Ministries and Departments, including rural livelihoods through SARAS and the Lakhpati Didi initiative, women's participation in sports through ASMITA, women in STEM, financial inclusion initiatives, and flagship programmes of the Ministry of Women and Child Development such as SHE-Box, One Stop Centres and the Women's Helpline.
The Meeting reaffirmed the collective commitment of BRICS Member Countries to deepen cooperation, strengthen institutional partnerships, promote the exchange of knowledge and best practices, and advance women-led development as a key driver of inclusive, resilient and sustainable growth.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
कोच्चि में ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक संपन्न
इस वर्ष महिला मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में महिला ट्रैक में ऐतिहासिक रूप से पहली बार संयुक्त वक्तव्य
महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए ज्ञान साझाकरण, सहपाठी-शिक्षा और क्षमता निर्माण सुदृढ़ीकरण हेतु भारत की दो नई पहल
09 JUL 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की वर्ष 2026 में ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के तहत आयोजित ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक आज केरल के कोच्चि में संपन्न हो गई, जो महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास पर ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। 6 से 9 जुलाई 2026 तक चले चार दिनों के सम्मेलन में ब्रिक्स महिला कार्य समूह और ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक हुई। इस अवसर पर ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के मंत्रियों, उपमंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने लैंगिक समानता और महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने की साझा प्राथमिकताओं पर विमर्श किया।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि ब्रिक्स सदस्य देश विभिन्न भौगोलिक, सामाजिक-आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक पृष्ठभूमि से आते हैं, पर उनमें महिला सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित कई समान चिंताएं साझा हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये साझा चिंताएं ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रिस्तरीय ट्रैक जैसे मंचों के महत्व को दर्शाती हैं, जो सदस्य देशों के बीच संवाद को बढ़ावा देने और सहयोग सुदृढ़ करने में सहायक हैं।
महिला एवं बाल विकास सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक ने समापन संबोधन में भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान हुए विमर्श के महत्व का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रिक्स संयुक्त महिला मंत्रिस्तरीय वक्तव्य अपनाना जाना समान चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने के हमारे साझे संकल्प का प्रत्यक्ष प्रमाण है।
इस वर्ष महिला मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में ऐतिहासिक रूप से महिला ट्रैक में पहली बार संयुक्त वक्तव्य अपनाया गया, जो सभी क्षेत्रों में महिला-नेतृत्व में विकास को बढ़ावा देने की ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है। ब्रिक्स में महिला ट्रैक एक विशेष कार्य योजना और मंच है जो सदस्य देशों के बीच लैंगिक समानता, महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास और उनके आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण पर केंद्रित है।
बैठक में ब्रिक्स महिला ट्रैक के तहत दीर्घकालिक सहयोग बढ़ाने के भारत द्वारा प्रस्तावित दो पहल का स्वागत किया गया। ये पहल ब्रिक्स डिजिटल रिपॉजिटरी ऑफ बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसेज और ब्रिक्स डिजिटल क्षमता निर्माण दिशानिर्देश हैं।
i) ब्रिक्स डिजिटल रिपॉजिटरी ऑफ बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसेज, ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों में महिला सशक्तिकरण पर सफल नीतियों, कार्यक्रमों और नवाचारों के दस्तावेजीकरण और आदान-प्रदान के लिए साझा मंच रहेगा।
ii) ब्रिक्स डिजिटल क्षमता निर्माण दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य संस्थागत सहयोग बढ़ाना, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाना और निरंतर सहयोग द्वारा महिला सशक्तिकरण में तेजी लाने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण मजबूत करना है।
ब्रिक्स मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक से इतर, भारत ने डिजिटल समावेशन, महिला उद्यमिता, वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण, जलवायु अनुकूलन, खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण पर अनुभवों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए नीति निर्माताओं, विशेषज्ञों, अभ्यासकर्ताओं और विकास भागीदारों की विषयगत पैनल परिचर्चा आयोजित की।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, प्रसिद्ध व्यक्तियों और विदेशी प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत की महिला नेतृत्वकारी विकासपरक पहल प्रदर्शनी का भी दौरा किया। इसमें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों द्वारा महिला हित में आरंभ पहल दर्शाए गए। इनमें सरस और लखपति दीदी पहल द्वारा ग्रामीण आजीविका, अस्मिता के माध्यम से खेलों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं और बालिकाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के उपाय, वित्तीय समावेशन पहल और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम शी-बॉक्स, वन स्टॉप सेंटर और महिला हेल्पलाइन शामिल हैं।
बैठक में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच सहयोग प्रगाढ़ बनाने, संस्थागत साझेदारी मज़बूत करने, ज्ञान और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने और समावेशी, स्थिति अनुकूल और संवहनीय विकास के प्रमुख चालक के तौर पर महिला नेतृत्वकारी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की गई।