Ministry of Women and Child Development
BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting Concludes in Kochi
Adoption of the first-ever Joint Statement in the Women Track, A Landmark outcome of this year's Women Ministerial Meeting
India leads two new initiatives to strengthen knowledge sharing, peer-learning and capacity building for women's empowerment
09 JUL 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting concluded today in Kochi, India under India's BRICS Chairmanship 2026, marking a significant milestone in advancing cooperation among BRICS Member Countries on women-led development. The four-day engagement from 6th to 9th July 2026 comprised the BRICS Women Working Group Meeting and the BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting. The occasion brought together Ministers, Deputy Ministers and senior officials from across the BRICS family to deliberate on shared priorities for advancing gender equality and women's empowerment.
In her remarks for the concluding session of the Ministerial Meeting, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Government of India, Smt. Annapurna Devi, stated that although the BRICS Members come from diverse geographical, socio-economic and cultural contexts, they share several common concerns relating to women’s empowerment. She underlined that these shared concerns highlight the pivotal importance of platforms such as the BRICS Women Ministerial Track in fostering dialogue and strengthening cooperation among member countries.
Delivering the closing remarks, Mr. Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, reflected on the significance of the deliberations held during India's Chairmanship. He stated that the adoption of the BRICS Joint Women Ministerial Statement is tangible proof of our shared resolve to respond to challenges common to us all.
The landmark outcome of this year's Women Ministerial Meeting was the adoption of the first-ever Joint Statement in the Women Track, reflecting the shared commitment of BRICS Member Countries to strengthen cooperation in promoting women-led development in all spheres.
The Meetings also welcomed two initiatives proposed by India to strengthen long-term collaboration under the BRICS Women Track:
i) The BRICS Digital Repository of Best Practices will serve as a shared platform for documenting and exchanging successful policies, programmes and innovations on women's empowerment across BRICS Member Countries.
ii) The BRICS Digital Capacity Building Guidelines aims to promote institutional collaboration, facilitate knowledge exchange and strengthen capacity building to accelerate women's empowerment through sustained cooperation.
On the sidelines of the BRICS Ministerial Meeting, India organised thematic panel discussions bringing together policymakers, experts, practitioners and development partners to exchange experiences and best practices on digital inclusion, women's entrepreneurship, financial empowerment, climate resilience, food security and nutrition.
As part of the programme, Union Ministers, dignitaries and foreign delegations also visited an exhibition showcasing India's women-led development initiatives across diverse sectors. The exhibition featured initiatives undertaken by various Ministries and Departments, including rural livelihoods through SARAS and the Lakhpati Didi initiative, women's participation in sports through ASMITA, women in STEM, financial inclusion initiatives, and flagship programmes of the Ministry of Women and Child Development such as SHE-Box, One Stop Centres and the Women's Helpline.
The Meeting reaffirmed the collective commitment of BRICS Member Countries to deepen cooperation, strengthen institutional partnerships, promote the exchange of knowledge and best practices, and advance women-led development as a key driver of inclusive, resilient and sustainable growth.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কোচিতে সমাপ্ত হল ব্রিকস মহিলা মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠক
09 JUL 2026 4:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ জুলাই, ২০২৬
ভারতের ব্রিকস মহিলাদের মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠক আজ শেষ হল কোচিতে। মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে উন্নয়ন নিয়ে ব্রিকস সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বাড়িয়ে নিয়ে যেতে এটি এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক। ৬ থেকে ৯ জুলাই ২০২৬ চারদিনের বৈঠকে ছিল ব্রিকস মহিলা কর্মীগোষ্ঠী সভার এবং ব্রিকস মহিলা মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের সভা। এই অনুষ্ঠানে একসঙ্গে হয়েছিলেন ব্রিকস পরিবারের মন্ত্রী, উপমন্ত্রী এবং শীর্ষ স্থানীয় আধিকারিকরা। তারা আলোচনা করলেন লিঙ্গসাম্য এবং মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন নিয়ে।
সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী বলেন, যদিও ব্রিকস-এর সদস্যরা আসেন বিভিন্ন ভৌগোলিক, আর্থ সামাজিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক প্রেক্ষাপট থেকে তাহলেও তারা মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন নিয়ে একইরকম ভাবনার শরিক। একইরকমের এই ভাবনার জন্য সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে আলোচনা চালিয়ে যেতে এবং সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করতে ব্রিকস উইমেন মিনিস্টেরিয়াল ট্রাকের মত মঞ্চগুলির অশেষ গুরুত্ব।
নারী ও শিশুকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সচীব শ্রী অনিল মালিক সমাপ্তি ভাষণে বলেন, আমাদের সকলের জন্য অভিন্ন সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় আমাদের একই ধরনের সংকল্পের হস্তান্তর যোগ্য প্রমাণ ব্রিকস জয়েন্ট উইমেন মিনিস্টেরিয়াল স্টেটমেন্ট গ্রহণ।
এবারেই প্রথম যৌথ ঘোষণা গৃহীত হল। ব্রিকস সদস্য দেশগুলি জানালো সর্বক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে উন্নয়নের প্রসারে সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী করতে দায়বদ্ধ। ভারতে প্রসারিত দুটি উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানানো হল বৈঠকে। একটি হল, ব্রিকস ডিজিটাল রিপোজিটরি অফ বেস্ট প্র্যাকটিসেস অন্যটি হল, ব্রিকস ডিজিটাল ক্যাপাসিটি বিল্ডিং গাইডলাইন্স।
ব্রিকস মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের অবসরে ভারত থিম ভিত্তিক আলোচনার আয়োজন করে। ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তি, মহিলা উদ্যোগ পতিত্ব, আর্থিক ক্ষমতায়ন জলবায়ু সহনশীলতা, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা ও পুষ্টি বিষয়ে অভিজ্ঞতা ও সেরা ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে মত বিনিময়।
কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে অতিথি অভ্যাগত বিদেশী প্রতিনিধি সকলে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তর আয়োজিত ভারতের মহিলা কেন্দ্রীক উন্নয়ন উদ্যোগ সংক্রান্ত একটি প্রদর্শনী ঘুরে দেখে।