প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ গৱৰ্ণৰ জেনেৰেলক সাক্ষাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
09 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মেলবৰ্ণত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ গৱৰ্ণৰ জেনেৰেল চেম মোস্টিনক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বৰ্ধিত গভীৰতা আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্য সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰে। তেওঁলোকে ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজত বৰ্ধিত অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশীদাৰিত্বক আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ লগতে বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, শিক্ষা আৰু উদ্ভাৱন সম্পৰ্কৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক স্পষ্ট লাভালাভ প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত ক্ৰীড়া সম্পৰ্ক বৃদ্ধি পোৱাত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু ভাৰতত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া কমনৱেলথ গেমছ ২০৩০ আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া অলিম্পিক ২০৩২ৰ পূৰ্বে ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ স্পন্দনশীল যোগাযোগ এই সম্পৰ্কৰ বাবে শক্তিৰ উৎস হৈ আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ সম্পৰ্ক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গৱৰ্ণৰ জেনেৰেল মোষ্টিনক তেওঁৰ অটল সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Governor General of Australia
09 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Governor-General of Australia, the Hon. Ms. Sam Mostyn AC in Melbourne.
The two leaders exchanged views on the growing depth and diversity of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They welcomed the growing economic partnership between India and Australia and expressed confidence that expanding trade, investment, education, and innovation linkages would create new opportunities and deliver tangible benefits to the people of both countries. Both leaders also expressed satisfaction at the growing sporting ties between the two countries and called for closer cooperation in the run up to the Commonwealth Games 2030 to be hosted by India and Olympics 2032 to be hosted in Australia.
Prime Minister stated that the vibrant people-to-people links between the two countries continue to be a source of strength for the relationship.
Prime Minister appreciated Governor-General Mostyn for her steadfast support to advancing India-Australia relations.