பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பிரிக்ஸ் மகளிர் பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் இன்று கொச்சியில் தொடங்கியது
06 JUL 2026 12:17PM by PIB Chennai
பிரிக்ஸ் தலைமைத்துவம் 2026-ன் கீழ் கேரளத்தின் கொச்சியில் பிரிக்ஸ் மகளிர் பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் இன்று (06.07.2026) தொடங்கியது. மகளிருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல், மகளிர் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி, பகிரப்பட்ட நலன்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் போன்ற முக்கிய விஷயங்கள் பற்றி விவாதிக்கும் இந்த இரண்டு நாள் கூட்டத்தில் பிரிக்ஸ் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் மூத்த அரசு அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பிரதிநிதிகளை வரவேற்றுப் பேசிய மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நல அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு அனில் மாலிக், புவியியல் ரீதியாக நாம் பிரிந்திருந்தாலும் மகளிருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான நமது பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டில் நாம் நெருக்கமாக இணைக்கப்பட்டிருக்கிறோம் என்றார்.
மீள்தன்மை, புத்தாக்கம், ஒத்துழைப்பு, நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை கட்டமைத்தல் என்பது இந்தியாவின் பிரிக்ஸ் தலைமைத்துவ கூட்டத்தின் மையப்பொருளாகும். இது மக்களை மையப்படுத்திய மனித சமூகத்தை முதன்மைப்படுத்திய அணுகுமுறையை பிரதிபலிப்பதாகும். பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து 2026 ஜூலை 8, 9 தேதிகளில் கொச்சியில் இரண்டு நாட்கள் அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான கூட்டம் நடைபெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281486&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Women and Child Development
BRICS Women's Working Group Meeting begins in Kochi today
06 JUL 2026 12:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi, July 6, 2026: India commenced the BRICS Women's Working Group (WWG) Meeting in Kochi, Kerala, under its BRICS Chairship 2026. Senior government officials from the BRICS Member Countries are participating in the two-day meeting to deliberate on key issues relating to women's empowerment and women-led development while strengthening cooperation across areas of shared interest.
Welcoming the delegates, Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, said, "While geography kept us physically apart, our shared commitment to advancing women's empowerment has kept us closely connected." He expressed confidence that the meeting would facilitate meaningful discussions, mutual learning and constructive collaboration, further strengthening the collective commitment of BRICS countries towards the empowerment of women.
Referring to India's BRICS Chairship, Shri Malik said that the Women Track has been guided by four priority areas that reflect the shared aspirations of BRICS nations and contemporary global challenges. These include building a more resilient BRICS through women's governance and leadership; advancing financial and digital inclusion as catalysts for change; promoting women's entrepreneurship and skill development; and strengthening women's role in climate action, food security and nutrition.
I9VP.jpeg)
He noted that these priorities have provided a strong framework for engagement over the past several months and would continue to guide the deliberations during the Kochi meeting. He also expressed confidence that the constructive spirit demonstrated by Member Countries during the preparatory consultations would continue to shape the discussions over the next two days, enabling participants to exchange perspectives, refine their shared understanding and build consensus on the outcomes of the meeting.
The discussions are being held under India's BRICS Chairship theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability," reflecting a people-centric and humanity-first approach. The Working Group meeting will be followed by the 2-day Ministerial Meeting which will be held in Kochi on 8th and 9th July, 2026.