Ministry of Women and Child Development
BRICS Women's Working Group Meeting begins in Kochi today
06 JUL 2026 12:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi, July 6, 2026: India commenced the BRICS Women's Working Group (WWG) Meeting in Kochi, Kerala, under its BRICS Chairship 2026. Senior government officials from the BRICS Member Countries are participating in the two-day meeting to deliberate on key issues relating to women's empowerment and women-led development while strengthening cooperation across areas of shared interest.
Welcoming the delegates, Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, said, "While geography kept us physically apart, our shared commitment to advancing women's empowerment has kept us closely connected." He expressed confidence that the meeting would facilitate meaningful discussions, mutual learning and constructive collaboration, further strengthening the collective commitment of BRICS countries towards the empowerment of women.
Referring to India's BRICS Chairship, Shri Malik said that the Women Track has been guided by four priority areas that reflect the shared aspirations of BRICS nations and contemporary global challenges. These include building a more resilient BRICS through women's governance and leadership; advancing financial and digital inclusion as catalysts for change; promoting women's entrepreneurship and skill development; and strengthening women's role in climate action, food security and nutrition.
I9VP.jpeg)
He noted that these priorities have provided a strong framework for engagement over the past several months and would continue to guide the deliberations during the Kochi meeting. He also expressed confidence that the constructive spirit demonstrated by Member Countries during the preparatory consultations would continue to shape the discussions over the next two days, enabling participants to exchange perspectives, refine their shared understanding and build consensus on the outcomes of the meeting.
The discussions are being held under India's BRICS Chairship theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability," reflecting a people-centric and humanity-first approach. The Working Group meeting will be followed by the 2-day Ministerial Meeting which will be held in Kochi on 8th and 9th July, 2026.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কোচিতে শুরু হয়েছে ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির মহিলাদের কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক
06 JUL 2026 12:17PM by PIB Kolkata
কোচি, ৬ জুলাই ২০২৬
ভারত কেরালার কোচিতে ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির মহিলাদের কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক আয়োজন করেছে। ২০২৬ সালে এই গোষ্ঠীর নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে ভারত। কোচিতে অনুষ্ঠিত দু’দিনের বৈঠকে সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির ঊর্ধ্বতন সরকারি আধিকারিকরা মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করবেন। পাশাপাশি, অভিন্ন স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট নানা ক্ষেত্রে কিভাবে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করা যায়, সেই বিষয়টিও আলোচিত হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশুবিকাশ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অনিল মালিক প্রতিনিধিদের স্বাগত জানিয়ে বলেন, “ভৌগোলিক দিক থেকে আমরা আলাদা থাকলেও মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে আমাদের অঙ্গীকার অভিন্ন। এর মধ্য দিয়ে আমরা পরস্পরের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছি।”
ব্রিকস-এর সভাপতি হিসেবে ভারত মহিলাদের উন্নয়নে চারটি ক্ষেত্রকে গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। প্রশাসনিক কাজে মহিলাদের আরও অংশগ্রহণ ও নেতৃত্বদান; আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং পরিবর্তনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপে সহায়তা করা; শিল্পোদ্যোগে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণে উৎসাহিত করা ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রতিরোধে, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা ও পুষ্টি বৃদ্ধিতে মহিলাদের ভূমিকাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা। এ বছরের ব্রিকস-এর মূল ভাবনা – ‘শক্তিশালী, উদ্ভাবনমূলক, সহযোগিতাপূর্ণ সুস্থায়ী এক উন্নয়নের জন্য’। এর মধ্য দিয়ে একটি জনমুখী ভাবনা প্রতিফলিত হয়। কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকের পর কোচিতে ৮ ও ৯ জুলাই দু’দিনের মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।