Ministry of Women and Child Development
BRICS Women's Working Group Meeting begins in Kochi today
06 JUL 2026 12:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi, July 6, 2026: India commenced the BRICS Women's Working Group (WWG) Meeting in Kochi, Kerala, under its BRICS Chairship 2026. Senior government officials from the BRICS Member Countries are participating in the two-day meeting to deliberate on key issues relating to women's empowerment and women-led development while strengthening cooperation across areas of shared interest.
Welcoming the delegates, Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, said, "While geography kept us physically apart, our shared commitment to advancing women's empowerment has kept us closely connected." He expressed confidence that the meeting would facilitate meaningful discussions, mutual learning and constructive collaboration, further strengthening the collective commitment of BRICS countries towards the empowerment of women.
Referring to India's BRICS Chairship, Shri Malik said that the Women Track has been guided by four priority areas that reflect the shared aspirations of BRICS nations and contemporary global challenges. These include building a more resilient BRICS through women's governance and leadership; advancing financial and digital inclusion as catalysts for change; promoting women's entrepreneurship and skill development; and strengthening women's role in climate action, food security and nutrition.
I9VP.jpeg)
He noted that these priorities have provided a strong framework for engagement over the past several months and would continue to guide the deliberations during the Kochi meeting. He also expressed confidence that the constructive spirit demonstrated by Member Countries during the preparatory consultations would continue to shape the discussions over the next two days, enabling participants to exchange perspectives, refine their shared understanding and build consensus on the outcomes of the meeting.
The discussions are being held under India's BRICS Chairship theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability," reflecting a people-centric and humanity-first approach. The Working Group meeting will be followed by the 2-day Ministerial Meeting which will be held in Kochi on 8th and 9th July, 2026.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
کوچی میں برکس خواتین ورکنگ گروپ کا اجلاس آج سے شروع
06 JUL 2026 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
کوچی، 6 جولائی 2026: بھارت نے اپنی برکس چیئرمین شپ 2026 کے تحت کیرالہ کے شہر کوچی میں برکس خواتین ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاس کا آغاز کر دیا ہے۔اس دو روزہ اجلاس میں برکس رکن ممالک کے اعلیٰ سرکاری حکام شرکت کر رہے ہیں، جو خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی اور باہمی دلچسپی کے مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق اہم امور پر غور و خوض کریں گے۔
وفود کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، وزارتِ خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کے سیکریٹری جناب انل ملک نے کہا: "اگرچہ جغرافیہ نے ہمیں جسمانی طور پر ایک دوسرے سے دور رکھا، لیکن خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے ہمارے مشترکہ عزم نے ہمیں ہمیشہ جوڑے رکھا ہے۔"انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ اجلاس بامعنی گفتگو، باہمی سیکھنے اور تعمیری تعاون کے لیے مؤثر ثابت ہوگا، جس سے برکس ممالک کے درمیان خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے اجتماعی عزم کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
بھارت کی برکس چیئرمین شپ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب ملک نے کہا کہ خواتین سے متعلق ٹریک کو چار ترجیحی شعبوں کی رہنمائی حاصل رہی ہے، جو برکس ممالک کی مشترکہ امنگوں اور موجودہ عالمی چیلنجز کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ان میں شامل ہیں: خواتین کی حکمرانی اور قیادت کے ذریعے زیادہ مضبوط برکس کی تشکیل؛ تبدیلی کے محرک کے طور پر مالیاتی اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو فروغ دینا؛ خواتین کی کاروباری صلاحیتوں اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا؛ اور ماحولیاتی اقدامات، غذائی تحفظ اور غذائیت میں خواتین کے کردار کو مضبوط بنانا۔
I9VP.jpeg)
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ترجیحات گزشتہ چند ماہ کے دوران روابط اور سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک فراہم کرتی رہی ہیں اور کوچی اجلاس کی مشاورت و غور و خوض کی بھی رہنمائی کرتی رہیں گی۔انہوں نے یہ بھی اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ تیاری کے مرحلے کی مشاورت کے دوران رکن ممالک کی جانب سے دکھائی گئی تعمیری اور مثبت سوچ آئندہ دو روز تک جاری رہنے والی گفتگو کو بھی متاثر کرے گی، جس کے نتیجے میں شرکاء کو خیالات کے تبادلے، مشترکہ فہم کو بہتر بنانے اور اجلاس کے نتائج پر اتفاقِ رائے قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ مذاکرات بھارت کی برکس چیئرمین شپ کے موضوع‘‘استحکام، اختراع، تعاون اور پائیداری کی بنیاد پر تعمیر’’ کے تحت منعقد ہو رہے ہیں، جو ایک انسانیت پہلے اور عوام پرمرتکز نقطۂ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ورکنگ گروپ کا یہ اجلاس مکمل ہونے کے بعد 8 اور 9 جولائی 2026ء کو کوچی میں دو روزہ وزارتی اجلاس منعقد کیا جائے گا۔