Ministry of Women and Child Development
BRICS Women's Working Group Meeting begins in Kochi today
06 JUL 2026 12:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi, July 6, 2026: India commenced the BRICS Women's Working Group (WWG) Meeting in Kochi, Kerala, under its BRICS Chairship 2026. Senior government officials from the BRICS Member Countries are participating in the two-day meeting to deliberate on key issues relating to women's empowerment and women-led development while strengthening cooperation across areas of shared interest.
Welcoming the delegates, Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, said, "While geography kept us physically apart, our shared commitment to advancing women's empowerment has kept us closely connected." He expressed confidence that the meeting would facilitate meaningful discussions, mutual learning and constructive collaboration, further strengthening the collective commitment of BRICS countries towards the empowerment of women.
Referring to India's BRICS Chairship, Shri Malik said that the Women Track has been guided by four priority areas that reflect the shared aspirations of BRICS nations and contemporary global challenges. These include building a more resilient BRICS through women's governance and leadership; advancing financial and digital inclusion as catalysts for change; promoting women's entrepreneurship and skill development; and strengthening women's role in climate action, food security and nutrition.
I9VP.jpeg)
He noted that these priorities have provided a strong framework for engagement over the past several months and would continue to guide the deliberations during the Kochi meeting. He also expressed confidence that the constructive spirit demonstrated by Member Countries during the preparatory consultations would continue to shape the discussions over the next two days, enabling participants to exchange perspectives, refine their shared understanding and build consensus on the outcomes of the meeting.
The discussions are being held under India's BRICS Chairship theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability," reflecting a people-centric and humanity-first approach. The Working Group meeting will be followed by the 2-day Ministerial Meeting which will be held in Kochi on 8th and 9th July, 2026.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स महिला कार्य समूह की बैठक कोच्चि में शुरू हुई
06 JUL 2026 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
केरल के कोच्चि में ब्रिक्स महिला कार्य समूह (डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक का शुभारंभ हो गया है। भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता 2026 के तहत यह बैठक हो रही है। ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी इस दो दिवसीय बैठक में भाग ले रहे हैं। इस बैठक में महिला सशक्तिकरण और महिलाओं की अगुवाई में विकास से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा तथा साझा हितों के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत किया जाएगा।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक ने प्रतिनिधिमंडलों का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि भले ही भौगोलिक दूरी ने हमें एक-दूसरे से दूर रखा हो, लेकिन महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने की हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता ने हमें आपस में मजबूती से जोड़े रखा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह बैठक सार्थक चर्चाओं, आपसी ज्ञानवर्धन और रचनात्मक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगी जिससे महिला सशक्तिकरण के प्रति ब्रिक्स देशों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता और मजबूत होगी।
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री मलिक ने कहा कि महिला ट्रैक को चार प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों द्वारा निर्देशित किया गया है जो ब्रिक्स देशों की साझा आकांक्षाओं और समकालीन वैश्विक चुनौतियों को दर्शाते हैं। इनमें महिलाओं के शासन और नेतृत्व के माध्यम से अधिक सशक्त ब्रिक्स समूह बनाना, परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में वित्तीय और डिजिटल समावेशन को बढ़ावा देना, महिला उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास को प्रोत्साहित करना और जलवायु परिवर्तन, खाद्य सुरक्षा तथा पोषण में महिलाओं की भूमिका को मजबूत करना शामिल है।
I9VP.jpeg)
उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्राथमिकताओं ने पिछले कई महीनों से संवाद के लिए एक मजबूत ढांचा प्रदान किया है और कोच्चि बैठक के दौरान विचार-विमर्श को आगे भी निर्देशित करती रहेंगी। उन्होंने यह भी विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि तैयारी संबंधी परामर्शों के दौरान सदस्य देशों द्वारा प्रदर्शित रचनात्मक भावना अगले दो दिनों में होने वाली चर्चाओं को दिशा देती रहेगी, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को अपने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने, अपनी साझा समझ को परिष्कृत करने और बैठक के परिणामों पर आम सहमति बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
ये चर्चाएं भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के विषय "लचीलापन, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्थिरता के लिए निर्माण" के अंतर्गत आयोजित की जा रही हैं जो जन-केंद्रित और मानवता-प्रथम दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती हैं। कार्य समूह की बैठक के बाद 8 और 9 जुलाई, 2026 को कोच्चि में दो दिवसीय मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक होगी।