Ministry of Women and Child Development
BRICS Women's Working Group Meeting begins in Kochi today
06 JUL 2026 12:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi, July 6, 2026: India commenced the BRICS Women's Working Group (WWG) Meeting in Kochi, Kerala, under its BRICS Chairship 2026. Senior government officials from the BRICS Member Countries are participating in the two-day meeting to deliberate on key issues relating to women's empowerment and women-led development while strengthening cooperation across areas of shared interest.
Welcoming the delegates, Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, said, "While geography kept us physically apart, our shared commitment to advancing women's empowerment has kept us closely connected." He expressed confidence that the meeting would facilitate meaningful discussions, mutual learning and constructive collaboration, further strengthening the collective commitment of BRICS countries towards the empowerment of women.
Referring to India's BRICS Chairship, Shri Malik said that the Women Track has been guided by four priority areas that reflect the shared aspirations of BRICS nations and contemporary global challenges. These include building a more resilient BRICS through women's governance and leadership; advancing financial and digital inclusion as catalysts for change; promoting women's entrepreneurship and skill development; and strengthening women's role in climate action, food security and nutrition.
I9VP.jpeg)
He noted that these priorities have provided a strong framework for engagement over the past several months and would continue to guide the deliberations during the Kochi meeting. He also expressed confidence that the constructive spirit demonstrated by Member Countries during the preparatory consultations would continue to shape the discussions over the next two days, enabling participants to exchange perspectives, refine their shared understanding and build consensus on the outcomes of the meeting.
The discussions are being held under India's BRICS Chairship theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability," reflecting a people-centric and humanity-first approach. The Working Group meeting will be followed by the 2-day Ministerial Meeting which will be held in Kochi on 8th and 9th July, 2026.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
કોચીમાં આજે બ્રિક્સ વિમેન્સ વર્કિંગ ગ્રુપની બેઠક શરૂ થઈ
06 JUL 2026 12:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતે તેની બ્રિક્સ અધ્યક્ષતા 2026 હેઠળ કેરળના કોચીમાં બ્રિક્સ વિમેન્સ વર્કિંગ ગ્રુપ (WWG) ની બેઠક શરૂ કરી છે. બ્રિક્સ સભ્ય દેશોના વરિષ્ઠ સરકારી અધિકારીઓ મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ અને મહિલા સંચાલિત વિકાસ સંબંધિત મુખ્ય મુદ્દાઓ પર વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવા તેમજ પરસ્પર હિતના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકારને મજબૂત કરવા માટે આ બે દિવસીય બેઠકમાં ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે.
પ્રતિનિધિઓનું સ્વાગત કરતા મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી અનિલ મલિકે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "ભૌગોલિક અંતરને કારણે આપણે ભૌતિક રીતે એકબીજાથી દૂર રહ્યા છીએ,, પરંતુ મહિલા સશક્તિકરણને આગળ વધારવાની આપણી સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાએ આપણને નજીકથી જોડી રાખ્યા છે." તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે આ બેઠક અર્થપૂર્ણ ચર્ચાઓ, પરસ્પર શિક્ષણ અને રચનાત્મક સહયોગની સુવિધા આપશે, જે મહિલાઓના સશક્તિકરણ પ્રત્યે બ્રિક્સ દેશોની સામૂહિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે.
ભારતની બ્રિક્સ અધ્યક્ષતાનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા શ્રી મલિકે જણાવ્યું હતું કે વિમેન ટ્રેક (મહિલા ક્ષેત્ર) ચાર પ્રાથમિક ક્ષેત્રો દ્વારા માર્ગદર્શન મેળવી રહ્યો છે, જે બ્રિક્સ રાષ્ટ્રોની સહિયારી આકાંક્ષાઓ અને સમકાલીન વૈશ્વિક પડકારોને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. આમાં મહિલાઓના શાસન અને નેતૃત્વ દ્વારા વધુ સશક્ત બ્રિક્સનું નિર્માણ કરવું; પરિવર્તન માટે પ્રેરક બળ તરીકે નાણાકીય અને ડિજિટલ સમાવેશીતાને આગળ વધારવી; મહિલા ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું; અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન (ક્લાઇમેટ એક્શન), ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા અને પોષણમાં મહિલાઓની ભૂમિકાને મજબૂત કરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
I9VP.jpeg)
તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે આ પ્રાથમિકતાઓએ છેલ્લા કેટલાક મહિનાઓમાં જોડાણ માટે એક મજબૂત માળખું પૂરું પાડ્યું છે અને તે કોચી બેઠક દરમિયાન પણ ચર્ચાઓનું માર્ગદર્શન કરવાનું જાળવી રાખશે. તેમણે એવો આત્મવિશ્વાસ પણ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે પ્રારંભિક પરામર્શ દરમિયાન સભ્ય દેશો દ્વારા દર્શાવવામાં આવેલી રચનાત્મક ભાવના આગામી બે દિવસ દરમિયાનની ચર્ચાઓને આકાર આપવાનું જાળવી રાખશે, જે સહભાગીઓને દ્રષ્ટિકોણની આપ-લે કરવા, તેમની સહિયારી સમજણને વધુ સ્પષ્ટ કરવા અને બેઠકના પરિણામો પર સર્વસંમતિ સાધવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
આ ચર્ચાઓ ભારતની બ્રિક્સ અધ્યક્ષતાની થીમ "બિલ્ડિંગ ફોર રેઝિલિઅન્સ, ઇનોવેશન, કોઓપરેશન એન્ડ સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી" હેઠળ યોજાઈ રહી છે, જે માનવ-કેન્દ્રીય અને માનવતા-પ્રથમ અભિગમને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. વર્કિંગ ગ્રુપની આ બેઠક બાદ 2-દિવસીય મંત્રી સ્તરની બેઠક યોજાશે, જે 8 અને 9 જુલાઈ, 2026 ના રોજ કોચીમાં યોજાવાની છે.