ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ (BIA) ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ
ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 8 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (BIA) 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ
04 JUL 2026 9:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 8 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ (BIA) ਅੱਜ, ਯਾਨੀ 4 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
BIA ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਵ-ਅਨੁਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
BIA ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਜਨਤਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸਪੇਸ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਆਂ-ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
BIA ਤੋਂ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਨ- ਬੀਈਏ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ:

Ministry of Finance
India-Israel Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA) comes into force today
Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the State of Israel had signed Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA) on 8th September 2025 in New Delhi
04 JUL 2026 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the State of Israel signed on 8th September 2025 in New Delhi, enters into force with effect from today, i.e., 04 July 2026.
The BIA is a landmark step towards strengthening bilateral economic relations and ensuring a secure and predictable investment climate.
The BIA is robust in protection of Investment and Investor with respect to their investments while being flexible enough to retain sovereign policy space in line with legitimate public policy objectives, reflecting the modern principles and evolving jurisprudence of international investment law.
The BIA is expected to contribute to increased cross-border investment activity and further deepen the economic partnership between India and Israel.
The India-Israel BIA 2026 can be accessed at Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance website:
https://dea.gov.in/files/bilateral_investment_treaties_document/India-Israel%20BIA%20English%20Version.pdf