PIB Backgrounder
গগন: ভারতের আকাশে নির্ভুল পথনির্দেশ দিতে সমর্থ
01 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Kolkata
০১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
গগন (জিপিএস এইডেড জিও অগমেন্টেড নেভিগেশন) ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্থা (ISRO) এবং ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ (AAI) দ্বারা যৌথভাবে তৈরি একটি সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় উপগ্রহ-ভিত্তিক সম্প্রসারণ ব্যবস্থা (SBAS)। এটি জিপিএস (GPS)-এর ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করে এবং নিরাপদ বিমান চলাচলের জন্য সংকেত প্রদান করে। আন্তর্জাতিক মানে প্রত্যয়িত গগন ব্যবস্থা স্যাটেলাইট-ভিত্তিক বিমান অবতরণে সহায়তা করে এবং বিমান চালনার পাশাপাশি, অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রেও সেবা প্রদান করে। এটি দেশীয় নেভিগেশন সক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী করার মাধ্যমে গগনের প্রযুক্তিগত স্বনির্ভরতা এবং উপগ্রহ-ভিত্তিক দিকনির্দেশনায় ভারতের আন্তর্জাতিক নেতৃত্বকে সুদৃঢ় করছে।
নিখুঁত পথনির্দেশের প্রয়োজনীয়তা: ভারত কেন গগন নির্মাণ করল (The Need for Precise Navigation: Why India Created GAGAN)
বিমান চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত নিখুঁত পথনির্দেশের প্রয়োজন হয়, যেখানে সামান্যতম ত্রুটিও উড়ানের নিরাপত্তাকে প্রভাবিত করতে পারে। জিপিএস বিমানকে অবস্থান নির্ধারণে সাহায্য করলেও বায়ুমণ্ডলীয় অবস্থা এবং অন্যান্য কারণে এর সংকেত প্রভাবিত হতে পারে। বিমান চলাচলের প্রধান বাজার হিসাবে ভারতের অগ্রগতির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে নির্ভরযোগ্য পথনির্দেশ একটি জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকার হয়ে উঠেছে।
এই লক্ষ্যেই ইসরো (ISRO) এবং এএআই (AAI) যৌথভাবে 'গগন' ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করেছে। এটি রিয়েল-টাইম সংশোধন এবং নিরবিচ্ছিন্ন সংকেত সরবরাহ করে জিপিএস-এর গুণমান উন্নত করে। জিপিএস সংকেত পথনির্দেশের অনুপযুক্ত হলে এটি পাইলটদের সতর্ক করে দেয়। ২০১৫ সাল থেকে গগন সম্পূর্ণ কার্যকর রয়েছে, যা যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, ইউরোপ এবং জাপানের পাশাপাশি, ভারতকে কার্যকর এসবিএএস (SBAS) থাকা দেশগুলির একটি নির্বাচিত গ্রুপে স্থান করে দিয়েছে। এটি নিরাপদ বিমান চলাচল পরিচালনার পাশাপাশি, আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
ভারতের দিক নির্ণয়কারী ব্যবস্থা গগন (GAGAN in India's Navigation Ecosystem)
চালু হওয়ার পর থেকে গগন বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বীকৃত নেভিগেশন স্যাটেলাইটে পরিণত হয়েছে। ২০২৬ সালের জুন মাসে ডিরেক্টরেট জেনারেল অব সিভিল অ্যাভিয়েশন (DGCA) একটি বাণিজ্যিক জেটে ভারতের প্রথম উপগ্রহ-ভিত্তিক ল্যান্ডিং ব্যবস্থার সফল পরীক্ষা সম্পন্ন করেছে।
গগনের মূল উপাদানসমূহ (Key Elements of GAGAN)
গগন গ্রাউন্ড স্টেশন, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা এবং ভূ-স্থির (Geostationary) উপগ্রহের একটি সমন্বিত নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে কাজ করে।
| উপাদান | নিয়োজিত সংখ্যা | ভূমিকা |
|---|---|---|
| *ইন্ডিয়ান রেফারেন্স স্টেশন (INRES)* | ১৫ | দেশজুড়ে জিপিএস সংকেত পর্যবেক্ষণ করে এবং ত্রুটি সনাক্ত করে। |
| *ইন্ডিয়ান মাস্টার কন্ট্রোল সেন্টার (INMCC)* | ২ | রেফারেন্স স্টেশন থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য বিশ্লেষণ করে সংকেত সংশোধন ও অখণ্ডতার তথ্য তৈরি করে। |
| *ইন্ডিয়ান ল্যান্ড আপলিঙ্ক স্টেশন (INLUS)* | ৩ | ভূমি থেকে গগন উপগ্রহে সংশোধন ও অখণ্ডতার তথ্য প্রেরণ করে। |
| *যোগাযোগ নেটওয়ার্ক (Communication Networks)* | ৪ | গগনের সমস্ত স্টেশনকে সংযুক্ত করে রিয়েল-টাইম তথ্য আদান-প্রদান নিশ্চিত করে। |
| *গগন পেলোডসম্বলিত ভূ-স্থির উপগ্রহ* | ৩ | পরিষেবা এলাকায় সংশোধিত দিকনির্ণয় সংকেত সম্প্রচার করে। |
*আপনি কি জানেন?*
ভূ-স্থির উপগ্রহগুলি পৃথিবীর আবর্তনের সমান গতিতে কক্ষপথে ঘোরে, যার ফলে, সেগুলিকে একই অবস্থানের ওপর স্থির দেখায়। জিএসএটি-৮ (GSAT-8), জিএসএটি-১০ (GSAT-10) এবং জিএসএটি-১৫ (GSAT-15) হলো ভারতের এই ধরনের উপগ্রহ যা গগন পেলোড বহন করে।
ভারতের নিজস্ব দিকনির্ণয় ব্যবস্থা (India's Indigenous Navigation Ecosystem)
গগনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ভারত তৈরি করেছে 'নাভিক' (NavIC) নামক নিজস্ব আঞ্চলিক নেভিগেশন স্যাটেলাইট সিস্টেম। নাভিক যেখানে অবস্থান, নেভিগেশন এবং সময়ের পরিষেবা দেয়, গগন সেখানে সুনির্দিষ্ট বিমান চলাচল ও অবতরণের জন্য জিপিএস সংকেতকে উন্নত করে।
* *গগন (GAGAN):*
এটি উপগ্রহ-ভিত্তিক সম্প্রসারণ ব্যবস্থা (SBAS)। এটি রিয়েল-টাইম সংশোধনের মাধ্যমে জিপিএস সংকেতকে উন্নত করে এবং ভারতীয় উড়ান সম্পর্কিত তথ্য সরবরাহকারী অঞ্চলে অসামরিক বিমান চলাচলকে সহায়তা করে।
* *নাভিক (NavIC):*
স্বাধীন আঞ্চলিক দিকনির্ণয়কারী উপগ্রহ ব্যবস্থা। এটি অবস্থান ও সময়ের পরিষেবা দেয় এবং এর পরিধি ভারতের সীমানা ছাড়িয়ে ১,৫০০ কিলোমিটার পর্যন্ত বিস্তৃত।
*আপনি কি জানেন?*
২০২৫ সালে ভারত দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকায় একটি নাভিক (NavIC) রেফারেন্স স্টেশন স্থাপনের জন্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক নেভিগেশন নেটওয়ার্কের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য (Interoperable to the Global Navigation Network)
গগন আন্তর্জাতিক অসামরিক বিমান চলাচলের মানদণ্ড অনুযায়ী তৈরি এবং এটি বিদেশি জিপিএস উন্নয়ন ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ, যেমন:
* যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ওয়াইড এরিয়া অগমেন্টেশন সিস্টেম (WAAS)
* ইউরোপীয় জিওস্টেশনারি নেভিগেশন ওভারলে সার্ভিস (EGNOS)
* জাপানের মাল্টি-ফাংশনাল স্যাটেলাইট আগুমেন্টেশন সিস্টেম (MSAS)
গগন বিষুবীয় অঞ্চলের জন্য প্রত্যয়িত প্রথম এসবিএএস (SBAS) ব্যবস্থা।
বিমান চলাচলের বাইরে গগনের বহুমুখী প্রয়োগ (Multi-Sectoral Applications Beyond Aviation)
জিপিএস সংকেতের নির্ভুলতা বৃদ্ধি করে গগন বিমান চলাচলের বাইরেও অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখছে:
* *সামুদ্রিক দিকনির্ণয়:* উপকূলীয় এবং অফশোর বা উপকূল থেকে দূরবর্তী অঞ্চলের জলে আরও সঠিক অবস্থান নির্ধারণ করে।
* *সড়ক পরিবহন এবং মহাসড়ক:* সুচিন্তিত পরিবহন ব্যবস্থা এবং বহর পরিচালনায় (fleet management) সহায়তা করে।
* *রেলব্যবস্থা:* পরিচালনগত দক্ষতা এবং নিরাপত্তা উন্নত করে।
* *দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা:* জরুরি অবস্থা এবং প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের সময় সঠিক অবস্থান ট্র্যাকিং সম্ভবপর হয়।
* *প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা:* প্রতিরক্ষা ক্রিয়াকলাপের জন্য নেভিগেশন শক্তিশালী করে।
* *টেলিযোগাযোগ:* টেলিকম পরিকাঠামোর নির্ভরযোগ্য সমন্বয় সাধনকে সমর্থন করে।
* *জরিপ এবং ম্যাপিং:* ভূমি জরিপ এবং ভূ-স্থানিক ম্যাপিং-এর নির্ভুলতা বৃদ্ধি করে।
আগামীর পথ (The Road Ahead)
ভবিষ্যতে গগন নিরাপদ বিমান চলাচল ও ট্র্যাফিক বা যান চলাচল ব্যবস্থাপনায় সহায়তা করার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তির ওপর নির্ভরতা বাড়াবে এবং বিদেশি ব্যবস্থার ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমাবে। পরিবহন, দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং জরিপ ক্ষেত্রে ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রয়োগের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে একটি সংযুক্ত ও স্বনির্ভর ভবিষ্যতের দিকে ভারতের যাত্রায় গগন একটি অন্যতম প্রধান স্তম্ভ হিসাবে কাজ করে যাবে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Department of Space
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=130384&reg=48&lang=2
PIB Backgrounder
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181865&reg=48&lang=2
Ministry of Civil Aviation
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=124704&reg=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=123209&reg=3&lang=2
U R Rao Satellite Centre
https://www.ursc.gov.in/navigation/gagan.jsp
ISRO
https://www.isro.gov.in/Navic.html
Click here for pdf file

PIB Backgrounder
GAGAN: Navigating India’s Skies with Precision
01 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
GAGAN (GPS Aided GEO Augmented Navigation) is India's indigenous Satellite-Based Augmentation System developed by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the Airports Authority of India. It enhances GPS accuracy and provides integrity information for safer aircraft navigation. Certified to international standards, GAGAN supports satellite-based landing and serves sectors beyond aviation. By strengthening indigenous navigation capabilities, GAGAN reinforces India's vision of technological self-reliance and global leadership in satellite navigation.
The Need for Precise Navigation: Why India Created GAGAN
Aviation requires highly accurate navigation, where even slightest positioning errors can affect flight safety. While Global Positioning System (GPS)helps aircraft determine their position, its signals can be affected by atmospheric conditions and other sources of error. As India spreads its wings as a major aviation market, the need for precise and reliable navigation has become has become a national priority.
To address this need, the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the Airports Authority of India (AAI) jointly developed the GPS Aided GEO Augmented Navigation (GAGAN) system. It is a Satellite-Based Augmentation System (SBAS), a technology that improves GPS by providing real-time correction and integrity information. Integrity information alerts pilots if a GPS signal is unsuitable for navigation.
The GAGAN project has been fully operational since 2015. It has placed India among a select group of countries with an operational SBAS, alongside the United States, Europe, and Japan. Today, GAGAN supports safer aircraft operations across Indian airspace and has applications beyond aviation. It also strengthens India's indigenous navigation capability and advances the country's vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
GAGAN in India's Navigation Ecosystem
Since its launch, GAGAN has steadily evolved into a globally recognised Navigational Satellite. Over the years, it has achieved key certifications and operational milestones. Its latest achievement came in June 2026, when the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) successfully conducted India's first satellite-based landing system approach on a commercial jet aircraft using GAGAN.
Key Elements of GAGAN
GAGAN operates through an integrated network of ground stations, communication systems, and geostationary satellites. These elements monitor GPS signals in real-time, calculate corrections, and broadcast enhanced navigation information to aircraft.
Key Elements
No. of Elements Deployed
Role
Indian Reference Stations (INRES)
15
Continuously monitor GPS signals across the country and detect any errors.
Indian Master Control Centres (INMCC)
2
Process data received from all reference stations, calculate signal corrections, and generate integrity information.
Indian Land Uplink Stations (INLUS)
3
Transmit correction and integrity information from the ground to GAGAN satellites.
Communication Networks
4
Connect all GAGAN stations and enable secure, real-time transmission of navigation data.
Geostationary Satellites with GAGAN Payloads
3
Broadcast corrected navigation signals across the service area.
Did you know? Geostationary satellites orbit at the same speed as the Earth's rotation, making them appear fixed over the same location. GSAT-8, GSAT-10, and GSAT-15 are India's geostationary satellites that carry GAGAN payloads. These are specialised navigation systems that broadcast GAGAN's correction and integrity information to users.
By enhancing navigation accuracy and seamless operations across the region, it continues to reinforce India's leadership in satellite-enabled aviation services.
India's Indigenous Navigation Ecosystem
The integrated architecture of GAGAN forms an important part of India's broader satellite navigation programme. Alongside GAGAN, India has developed the Navigation with Indian Constellation (NavIC), its indigenous regional navigation satellite system. While NavIC provides positioning, navigation and timing services, GAGAN enhances GPS signals to support precise aircraft navigation and landing.
GAGAN
NavIC
Satellite-Based Augmentation System (SBAS)
Independent regional navigation satellite system
Improves GPS through real-time corrections and integrity information
Provides positioning, navigation and timing services
Supports civil aviation across the Indian Flight Information Region
Coverage area includes India and a region up to 1500 km beyond Indian boundary
Did You Know? In 2025, India signed an agreement with South Africa to establish a NavIC reference station. This initiative will strengthen the performance and reach of India's indigenous satellite navigation system beyond national boundaries. The partnership enhances navigation cooperation and demonstrates growing international confidence in India's space-based positioning and timing capabilities.
Interoperable to the Global Navigation Network
GAGAN has been developed in accordance with international civil aviation standards and is interoperable with foreign systems which improve the accuracy of GPS signals like:
• The United States’ Wide Area Augmentation System (WAAS)
• European Geostationary Navigation Overlay Service (EGNOS)
• Japan's Multi-functional Satellite Augmentation System (MSAS)
GAGAN is also the first SBAS certified for the equatorial region, making India one of the few countries with an operational satellite-based augmentation system.
By combining indigenous innovation with international standards, GAGAN is strengthening India’s aviation safety and navigation services.
GAGAN in Action: Multi-Sectoral Applications Beyond Aviation
Although GAGAN was developed primarily for civil aviation, its high-accuracy positioning and navigation capabilities support several other sectors. By improving the accuracy and reliability of GPS signals, GAGAN enables safer operations, better planning, and more efficient service delivery.
• Maritime Navigation: Enables more accurate positioning in coastal and offshore waters.
• Road Transport and Highways: Supports intelligent transport systems and fleet management.
• Railways: Improves operational efficiency and safety.
• Disaster Management: Enables accurate location tracking during emergencies and natural disasters.
• Defence and Security: Strengthens navigation for defence operations.
• Telecommunications: Supports reliable synchronisation of telecom infrastructure.
• Surveying and Mapping: Improves the accuracy of land surveys and geospatial mapping.
By extending benefits of precise satellite navigation beyond aviation, GAGAN is contributing more efficient public services.
The Road Ahead
Going forward, GAGAN will continue to strengthen India's satellite navigation ecosystem by supporting safer air navigation, improving air traffic management, and expanding satellite-based navigation services across the country. Alongside NavIC, it will play an important role in advancing indigenous navigation technologies and reducing dependence on foreign systems. With growing applications in transportation, disaster management, surveying, and other sectors, GAGAN is poised to remain a key pillar of India's journey towards a connected, self-reliant, and technology-driven future.
References
Department of Space
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=130384&reg=48&lang=2
PIB Backgrounder
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181865&reg=48&lang=2
Ministry of Civil Aviation
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=124704&reg=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=123209&reg=3&lang=2
U R Rao Satellite Centre
https://www.ursc.gov.in/navigation/gagan.jsp
ISRO
https://www.isro.gov.in/Navic.html
Click here for pdf file