রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রথম সমাবর্তনে রাষ্ট্রপতি
01 JUL 2026 2:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১লা জুলাই , ২০২৬
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের অনন্তপুরমে কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রথম সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে আজ উপস্থিত ছিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রথম সমাবর্তন কেবল একটি উদযাপনের দিনই নয়। এই তরুণ প্রতিষ্ঠানের যাত্রাপথে এটা এক নির্ণায়ক মাইল ফলক। এই প্রতিষ্ঠান সুদূর প্রসারী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে ভবিষ্যৎ বান্ধব ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে গড়ে ওঠায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
স্থিতিস্থাপক বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের দায়বদ্ধতা, যার মধ্যে দিয়ে গুণমান সমৃদ্ধ শিক্ষা এবং সমতাপূর্ণ উন্নয়নে অন্তর্ভুক্তিকতার দায়বদ্ধতা গড়ে ওঠে। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের এই কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় একটি সেন্টার অফ এক্সিলেন্স হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করবে এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্যপূরণে সহায়ক হবে।
স্নাতক ছাত্রদের উদ্দেশ্যে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, যে স্বপ্ন নিয়ে তারা এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে পা রেখেছিলেন আজ জ্ঞান, আস্থা এবং ডিগ্রি অর্জন করে তারা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ছাড়ছেন। এতে তাদের সামনে সম্ভাবনার নতুন দরজা খুলে যাবে বলে তিনি আশাবাদী।
সমাজের কাছ থেকে তারা যে সহায়তা পেয়েছেন, সমাজকে তা ফিরিয়ে দেওয়া তাদের দায়িত্ব। কর্মসংস্থান গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে উদ্যোগপতিই হন বা বিজ্ঞানী হিসেবে উদ্ভাবনী পরিচালনাক্ষেত্রে যাই করুন না কেন তাদের শিক্ষা সমাজের অবহেলিতদের কাছে শক্তির অণুপ্রেরণা হিসেবে দেখা দেবে বলে দেখা দেবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আমাদের শিক্ষানুরাগী, সহনশীলতা এবং উদ্ভাবনী তরুণ সম্প্রদায়, আমাদের মূল্যবান জাতীয় সম্পদ। সৃষ্টিশীলতার সঙ্গে জ্ঞানের সংমিশ্রণ এবং দায়িত্বের প্রতি ন্যায়নিষ্ঠার মাধ্যমে আমাদের তরুণ সম্প্রদায় চ্যালেঞ্জকে সম্ভাবনায় রূপান্তরিত করতে পারে। আরও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং সমৃদ্ধ ভারত গড়ে তুলতে যুব সম্প্রদায় সর্বাত্মক উন্নয়ন গড়ে তোলার ভিত বলে মনে করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য সম্পাদনে তাদের শক্তি, মেধা এবং দায়বদ্ধতা পরিপূরক ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটি দেখতে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jul/doc202671908501.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FIRST CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF THE CENTRAL UNIVERSITY OF ANDHRA PRADESH
CULTIVATE THE COURAGE TO EXPLORE NEW IDEAS AND ACQUIRE NEW KNOWLEDGE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO STUDENTS
01 JUL 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the first convocation ceremony of Central University of Andhra Pradesh at Ananthapuramu, Andhra Pradesh today (July 1, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the first convocation of the Central University of Andhra Pradesh is not only a day of celebration but also a defining milestone in the journey of this young institution. She was happy to note that this university has developed a long-term vision to become a future-ready institution. She said that its commitment to the Sustainable Development Goals, especially to those on quality education, reflects a sense of responsibility towards inclusive and equitable development. She expressed confidence that the Central University of Andhra Pradesh will emerge as a centre of excellence and contribute significantly to the realisation of the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Addressing the graduating students, the President said that convocation is the culmination of years of their dedication, perseverance and hard work. They entered the university with dreams, and today they leave with knowledge, confidence and a degree that open new doors of opportunity for them.
The President said that the success of students is the result of their own hard work, but it has also been shaped by the sacrifices of their parents, the guidance of their teachers and the support of society. Therefore, they have a responsibility to give back to the society. Whether they become entrepreneurs generating employment, scientists driving innovation, public servants working for the people, or philanthropists serving society, their learning should become a source of strength for the underprivileged.
The President said that technological advancements are transforming every sector. In such a rapidly changing world, learning cannot and should not end with acquiring a degree. The inclination to continuously adapt to emerging technologies will be one of the greatest strengths for students. She advised them to cultivate the courage to explore new ideas and acquire new knowledge.
The President said that our learning-oriented, resilient and innovative youth are our precious national assets. By combining their knowledge with creativity, determination and a sense of responsibility, our youth can transform challenges into opportunities and contribute to building a more inclusive and prosperous India.
The President told students that internalizing ethical values will be of great help for them. She said that honesty, compassion, empathy and respect for nature are not only lofty moral ideals. They are also the foundation of holistic development. These qualities will enable them to enrich their life and contribute meaningfully to society and the nation.
The President said that the vision of Viksit Bharat can be realised only through the energy, talent and commitment of our youth. Whatever path they choose, they should pursue excellence with dedication and integrity.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-