প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাতীয় চিকিৎসক দিবসে চিকিৎসকদের শুভেচ্ছা জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
01 JUL 2026 12:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ 'জাতীয় চিকিৎসক দিবস' উপলক্ষে চিকিৎসকদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। দেশের প্রতি তাঁদের অবিচল সেবা, সহানুভূতি ও নিষ্ঠার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন:
“চিকিৎসক দিবসে আমাদের নিবেদিতপ্রাণ চিকিৎসকদের জানাই শুভেচ্ছা; তাঁদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম, সহানুভূতি এবং নিষ্ঠাই ভারতের স্বাস্থ্যসেবা ব্যবস্থার মেরুদণ্ড। অত্যন্ত কঠিন পরিস্থিতিতেও তাঁদের অক্লান্ত প্রচেষ্টা অগণিত মানুষের আস্থা ও কৃতজ্ঞতা অর্জন করেছে।
গত এক দশকে ভারত তার স্বাস্থ্যসেবা পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালী করার ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি লাভ করেছে। মেডিকেল কলেজের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণেরও বেশি হয়েছে এবং স্নাতক ও স্নাতকোত্তর স্তরে ডাক্তারি পড়ার আসন সংখ্যাও উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এই অভূতপূর্ব বিকাশ চিকিৎসায় আগ্রহী তরুণদের জন্য আরও বেশি সুযোগ তৈরি করছে, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা কর্মীবাহিনীকে শক্তিশালী করছে এবং দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে মানসম্মত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া নিশ্চিত করছে।
'বিকশিত ভারত' গড়ার লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলার পথে, প্রতিরোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্যসেবার প্রসার, চিকিৎসা গবেষণার অগ্রগতি, উদ্ভাবনকে গ্রহণ করা এবং সকলের জন্য সাশ্রয়ী ও সহজলভ্য স্বাস্থ্যসেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের চিকিৎসকরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে যাবেন।
#NationalDoctorsDay
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2072138972025978952?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2072138972025978952%7Ctwgr%5E381e3284903cde69b27b4296843dae21a322196d%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2279696reg%3D3lang%3D1
আজ চিকিৎসক দিবস উপলক্ষে, আমি ভেনেজুয়েলায় #OperationAmistad-এর আওতায় অক্লান্তভাবে কর্মরত ভারতের সকল চিকিৎসক ও চিকিৎসা পেশাজীবীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাতে চাই। এমন এক কঠিন সময়ে আর্ত মানবতার সেবায় তাঁদের এই প্রচেষ্টা এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত—যা প্রমাণ করে যে, সমাজ যখনই কোনো সংকটের মুখোমুখি হয়, চিকিৎসা পেশাজীবীরা তখনই দায়িত্ববোধের পরিচয় দিয়ে পরিস্থিতির প্রয়োজনে এগিয়ে আসেন।
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2072202829411111065?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2072202829411111065%7Ctwgr%5E381e3284903cde69b27b4296843dae21a322196d%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2279696reg%3D3lang%3D1

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets doctors on National Doctors' Day
PM lauds all the medical professionals from India who are tirelessly working in Venezuela as a part of Operation Amistad
01 JUL 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today extended his greetings to doctors across the country on the occasion of National Doctors' Day, expressing gratitude for their unwavering service, compassion and commitment towards the nation.
Shri Modi said that the hard work, compassion and dedication of doctors form the backbone of India's healthcare system. He noted that their tireless efforts, often in the most challenging circumstances, have earned the trust and gratitude of countless people across the country.
Highlighting the progress made in the healthcare sector over the past decade, the Prime Minister said that India has made significant strides in strengthening its healthcare ecosystem. He observed that the number of medical colleges in the country has more than doubled, while undergraduate and postgraduate medical seats have expanded substantially. He said that this unprecedented growth is creating greater opportunities for aspiring doctors, strengthening the healthcare workforce and ensuring that quality medical care reaches every corner of the country.
Shri Modi also appreciated the dedication of Indian doctors and medical professionals serving in Venezuela as part of Operation Amistad. He said that, in challenging times, their selfless service demonstrates how healthcare professionals consistently rise to the occasion whenever society faces adversity.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
On Doctors' Day, greetings to our dedicated doctors, whose hard work, compassion and commitment form the backbone of India's healthcare system. Their tireless efforts, often in the most challenging circumstances, have earned the trust and gratitude of countless people.
Over the last decade, India has made significant strides in strengthening our healthcare ecosystem. The number of medical colleges has more than doubled, while undergraduate and postgraduate medical seats have expanded substantially. This unprecedented growth is creating greater opportunities for aspiring doctors, building a stronger healthcare workforce and ensuring that quality medical care reaches every corner of the country.
As we work towards building a Viksit Bharat, our doctors will continue to play a pivotal role in promoting preventive healthcare, advancing medical research, embracing innovation and delivering affordable, accessible healthcare for all.
#NationalDoctorsDay
Today, as we mark Doctors’ Day, I would like to appreciate all the doctors and medical professionals from India who are tirelessly working in Venezuela, as a part of #OperationAmistad. In such a challenging time, their efforts to serve those in need are shining examples of how medical professionals rise to the occasion every time our society faces a challenge.