वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने सोने की तस्करी करने वाले गिरोह का भंडाफोड़ किया; कई स्थानों पर चलाए गए अभियानों में 15 किलो विदेशी मूल का सोना जब्त किया; 15 लोग गिरफ्तार
26 JUN 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
विदेशी मूल के सोने की तस्करी के खिलाफ एक बड़ी कार्रवाई में, राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने मुंबई हवाई अड्डे से संचालित एक अत्यंत संगठित सोने की तस्करी करने वाले गिरोह का भंडाफोड़ किया है। इस अभियान में डीआरआई ने एक सोने को लाने की जगह का पता लगाया और उसे नष्ट कर दिया, जिसका उपयोग विदेशी मूल के तस्करी किए गए सोने को पिघलाने के लिए किया जा रहा था।
मुंबई में सोना गलाने की जगह से जब्त सोना
तस्करी की इस श्रृंखला में शामिल नौ लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है, जिनमें हवाई अड्डे की कर्मचारी, उसका हैन्डलर, तीन बिचौलिए, धातु पिघलाने की सुविधा का संचालक और धातु पिघलाने की प्रक्रिया में लगे तीन व्यक्ति शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, मौके से बरामद लगभग 6 किलोग्राम विदेशी मूल का तस्करी किया हुआ सोना जब्त किया गया है।
यह मामला संगठित सोने की तस्करी करने वाले गिरोहों की बढ़ती चालाकी को उजागर करता है, जो हवाई अड्डों पर अपने अंदरूनी संपर्कों का फायदा उठाते हैं और पकड़े जाने से बचने के लिए कई स्तरों वाले वितरण नेटवर्क का इस्तेमाल करते हैं। बेंगलुरु में एक अन्य ऑपरेशन में, डीआरआई ने एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्री के कपड़ों की परतों के भीतर बड़ी चतुराई से छिपाए गए 1.8 किलोग्राम 24 कैरेट सोने के पेस्ट को जब्त किया। उसके घर की तलाशी में लगभग 1.5 किलोग्राम सोने के आभूषण, 45 किलोग्राम चांदी और भारतीय एवं विदेशी मुद्राएं बरामद हुईं। उस व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया।
बेंगलुरु में जब्त कपड़ों में छिपाकर रखा गया सोने का पेस्ट
इस सप्ताह के आरंभ में, डीआरआई ने हैदराबाद, राजकोट, कालीकट, विशाखापत्तनम, गुवाहाटी और पेट्रापोल के अन्य हवाई अड्डों, रेलवे स्टेशनों और चुंगी चौकियों पर कई अभियान चलाए, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कुल मिलाकर 6 किलोग्राम विदेशी मूल का तस्करी किया हुआ सोना जब्त किया गया। इन अभियानों में पांच लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है।
विशाखापत्तनम में जब्त सोना
कुल मिलाकर, सोने की तस्करी करने वाले गिरोह का भंडाफोड़ करने के साथ, इन अभियानों के परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 15 किलोग्राम सोना और 45 किलोग्राम चांदी जब्त की गई, जिनकी कीमत लगभग 23 करोड़ रुपये है, और 15 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया।

Ministry of Finance
DRI busts gold smuggling syndicate; seizes 15 kg foreign origin gold in operations at multiple locations; 15 persons arrested
26 JUN 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a major crackdown against smuggling of foreign origin gold, the the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has successfully unearthed and dismantled a highly organised gold smuggling syndicate operating through Mumbai Airport. In this operation DRI detected and busted gold melting facility that was being used for melting of foreign origin smuggled gold.
Seized gold from melting facility in Mumbai
A total of nine persons involved across the entire smuggling chain, including the airport staff, her handler, three intermediaries, the melting facility operator, and three persons engaged in the melting process have been arrested. Further, about 6 kg foreign-origin smuggled gold recovered at the spot has been seized.
This case underscores the evolving sophistication of organised gold smuggling syndicates, which increasingly exploit insider access at airports and employ layered distribution networks to evade detection.In another operation at Bengaluru, DRI seized 1.8 kg 24 KT gold in paste form ingeniously concealed within the layers of garments of an international passenger. Subsequent follow up search at his residential premises led to seizure of around 1.5 kg gold jewellery, 45 kg silver, and Indian & foreign currencies. The person was arrested.
Gold in paste form concealed in undergarments; Seized at Bengaluru
earlier in this week, DRI has conducted a series of operations at other airports, railways station and land customs stations at Hyderabad, Rajkot, Calicut, Vishakhapatnam, Calicut, Guwahati and Petrapole, leading to the cumulative seizure of another 6 kg foreign-origin smuggled gold. Five persons have been arrested in these operations.
Gold Seized at Vishakhapatnam
Overall, with busting of gold smuggling syndicate, these operations resulted in seizure of about 15 kg gold, 45 kg silver, valued at around Rs. 23 crore, and arrest of 15 persons.