Ministry of Women and Child Development
India Reaffirms Commitment to Women-Led Development at SCO Women’s Forum 2026, Bishkek
26 JUN 2026 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi addressed the SCO Women’s Forum 2026 in Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic today , through a video message, reaffirming India’s commitment to the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) and its principles of mutual respect, equality, and consensus, and to strengthening the partnership and advancing the Organisation’s shared development goals.
Delivering India’s opening statement and remarks to the panel session on the Role of Women in Economic Development, the Minister emphasised that women are not merely beneficiaries of growth but among its most powerful drivers — the essence of India’s vision of Women-Led Development and its goal of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The Minister highlighted that nearly 100 million women are organised into over 9 million Self-Help Groups, of whom more than 30 million have become Lakhpati Didis. Mission Shakti and Mission Poshan 2.0 were cited as pillars advancing women’s safety, care, and economic participation.
India reaffirmed its readiness to share experiences and deepen cooperation with SCO partners in advancing women’s economic leadership and well-being across the region.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
বিশকেকে আয়োজিত এসসিও মহিলা ফোরামে মহিলা-নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নের প্রতি অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করল ভারত
26 JUN 2026 11:02AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ জুন, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী আজ কিরগিজ প্রজাতন্ত্রের রাজধানী বিশকেকে আয়োজিত এসসিও মহিলা ফোরাম ২০২৬-এ ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে বক্তব্য রাখেন। এসসিও-র প্রতি ভারতের অঙ্গীকার এবং পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধা, সাম্য ও ঐকমত্যের নীতির প্রতি সমর্থন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করার পাশাপাশি সংগঠনের অংশীদার দেশগুলির সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করে যৌথ উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনের প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন তিনি।
‘অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে মহিলাদের ভূমিকা’ শীর্ষক আলোচনায় ভারতের উদ্বোধনী বক্তব্যে মন্ত্রী বলেন, মহিলারা কেবল উন্নয়নের সুফলভোগী নন, তাঁরা উন্নয়নের অন্যতম প্রধান চালিকাশক্তি। এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিই ভারতের মহিলা-নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নের ধারণা এবং ‘বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭’ গঠনের অন্যতম মূল ভিত্তি।
শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী বলেন, বর্তমানে ভারতে প্রায় ১০ কোটি মহিলা ৯০ লক্ষেরও বেশি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছেন। তাঁদের মধ্যে ৩ কোটিরও বেশি মহিলা ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ হিসেবে আত্মপ্রতিষ্ঠা লাভ করেছেন। মিশন শক্তি এবং মিশন পোষণ ২.০ মহিলাদের নিরাপত্তা, যত্ন, পুষ্টি এবং অর্থনৈতিক অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভিত্তি হিসেবে কাজ করছে।
মহিলাদের অর্থনৈতিক নেতৃত্ব ও সামগ্রিক কল্যাণের ক্ষেত্রে এসসিওভুক্ত দেশগুলির সঙ্গে নিজের অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নিতে এবং সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর করতে ভারত তার আগ্রহ এই ফোরামে পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে।