Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation & DIAL Launch AIR SUVIDHA 2.0 Portal for Ebola Health Screening at PoEs in India
25 JUN 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation and Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL) today launched AIR SUVIDHA 2.0, an upgraded contactless Passenger Health Self-Declaration Portal, to strengthen public health surveillance at Points of Entry in response to the ongoing Ebola disease outbreak.
The launch follows the WHO's declaration of the Ebola/Bundibugyo virus disease outbreak in the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Uganda as a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) on 17 May 2026 under the International Health Regulations (IHR) 2005. The current outbreak has been confirmed as Bundibugyo virus disease (BVD), and countries bordering DRC and Uganda — including South Sudan — have been assessed as high-risk for transmission (as updated by WHO).
Developed in collaboration with the Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, the portal enables International arriving passengers to submit a mandatory online Health Self-Declaration — covering 21-day travel history, exposure history and related symptoms, if any — prior to immigration clearance. The portal enables real-time data sharing with the Airport Health Officer, Bureau of Immigration, IDSP and State Surveillance Officers, enables swift identification and referral of at-risk travellers- while keeping the arrival experience seamless and contactless, with no physical forms to fill on landing.
Airsuvidha Self Declaration Form (SDF) can be completed 24 hours in advance before arrival to India. Passengers are requested to fill the forms before boarding of the flight , during web check-in for swift clearance on arrival and only required to show the downloaded SDF at the International Travel Health Desk or Immigration counter.
All International travellers are requested to complete their Self-Declaration accurately and in advance, in the interest of passenger safety and Public Health.
The portal may be accessed at https://airsuvidha.civilaviation.gov.in/

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
விமான நிலையங்களில் எபோலா வைரஸ் பாதிப்பு குறித்த பரிசோதனைக்காக 'ஏர் சுவிதா 2.0' இணையதளம் அறிமுகம்
25 JUN 2026 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போது பரவி வரும் எபோலா வைரஸ் நோயைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து இந்தியாவிற்குள் வரும் பயணிகளைப் பரிசோதிப்பதற்காக, முக்கிய விமான நிலையங்களில், பொது சுகாதாரக் கண்காணிப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம், தில்லி சர்வதேச விமான நிலைய நிறுவனம் இணைந்து, மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட, தொடுதலற்ற 'பயணிகள் சுகாதார சுய-அறிவிப்பு இணையதளமான' 'ஏர் சுவிதா 2.0'-ஐ இன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
காங்கோ மற்றும் உகாண்டா நாடுகளில் எபோலா/புண்டிபுக்யோ வைரஸ் நோய் பரவி வருவதையடுத்து, சர்வதேச சுகாதார விதிமுறைகள் 2005-ன் கீழ் 'சர்வதேச முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பொது சுகாதார அவசரநிலை' என உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு கடந்த 2026 மே 17 அன்று அறிவித்துள்ளதைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது, புண்டிபுக்யோ வைரஸ் பரவல் உள்ளதாக உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், தெற்கு சூடான் உட்பட காங்கோ, உகாண்டா நாடுகளின் எல்லைப் பகுதிகளைக் கொண்டுள்ள நாடுகள், வைரஸ் பரவல் அபாயம் அதிகம் உள்ள நாடுகளாகக் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்பட்டு வரும் சுகாதார சேவைகள் இயக்குநரகத்துடன் இணைந்து உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்த இணையதளம், வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து வருகை தரும் பயணிகளின் குடியேற்ற அனுமதிக்கு முன்னதாக, கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இணையவழி சுகாதார சுய-அறிவிப்பை சமர்ப்பித்தலுக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது. இதில் கடந்த 21 நாட்களின் பயண விவரங்கள், நோய் பாதிப்புக்குள்ளானவர்களுடன் இருந்த தொடர்பு, நோய் தொடர்புடைய அறிகுறிகள் ஏதேனும் இருப்பின் அவை குறித்த விவரங்கள் இடம்பெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277639&reg=3&lang=1