பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புக்களில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட ஆண் பிரதிநிதிகளுக்குப் பெண்கள் பாதுகாப்பு, பாலின சமத்துவம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வுப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம்
20 JUN 2026 12:21PM by PIB Chennai
நிர்பயா நிதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நிர்பய் சேத்னா திட்டத்தை மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
புதுதில்லியில், 2026 ஜூன் 17 முதல் 19 வரை நடைபெற்ற இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில், உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புக்களில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட ஆண் பிரதிநிதிகளுக்குப் பெண்கள் பாதுகாப்பு, பாலின சமத்துவம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
பயிற்றுவிப்பாளர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், 17.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட உள்ளாட்சிப் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
உலகிலேயே மிகப்பெரிய முன்முயற்சியாகக் கருதப்படும் இத்திட்டம், 'நிர்பய் சேத்னா' - பெண்கள் பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பெண்கள் சார்ந்த விவகாரங்களில் ஆண்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதையும், உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புக்களில் பாலின உணர்திறன் கொண்ட நிர்வாக நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. ஒரு முக்கிய தேசிய முன்முயற்சியாக இத்திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. டிரான்ஸ்ஃபார்ம் ரூரல் இந்தியா என்ற அமைப்பால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட 'நிர்பய் சேத்னா' பயிற்சித் தொகுப்பு இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது அதன் சிறப்பம்சமாகும். பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளுக்குள் பாலின சமத்துவம், பெண்கள் பாதுகாப்பு, உரிமைகள், தலைமைத்துவம் போன்ற அம்சங்களில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட ஆண் பிரதிநிதிகளுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் வகையில், முதன்மைப் பயிற்றுவிப்பாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளித்து ஒரு குழுவை உருவாக்குவதை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அசாம், சத்தீஸ்கர், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஒடிசா, உத்தராகண்ட் ஆகிய ஆறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 40 முதன்மைப் பயிற்றுநர்களைக் கொண்ட முன்னோடித் தொகுதி இதில் பங்கேற்றது. இது அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் விரிவுபடுத்தப்படவுள்ள தொடர் பயிற்சி முறைக்கு அடித்தளமாக அமையும்.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு. விவேக் பரத்வாஜ், பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, கண்ணியம், சமவிகித பங்கேற்பை உறுதி செய்யாமல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்க முடியாது என்று உறுதிப்படுத் தெரிவித்தார். சமூக, ஜனநாயக மாற்றத்திற்கான அமைப்புகளாகப் பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகள் வகிக்கும் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இவை உள்ளாட்சி அளவில் மனப்பான்மை, நடத்தைகளில் அர்த்தமுள்ள மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் திறன் கொண்டவை என்று அவர் கூறினார். 'நிர்பய் சேத்னா'வின் நோக்கத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், பெண்களின் கண்ணியம், பாதுகாப்பு, வாய்ப்புகளை வளர்ச்சியின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களாக நிலைநிறுத்துவதன் மூலம் பாலின உணர்திறன் கொண்ட தலைமைத்துவத்தை வளர்ப்பதை இதுபோன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2275588&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
‘Nirbhay Chetna’ Rolled Out : To Sensitize Over 17.5 lakh Male Elected Representatives on Women Safety & Gender Equality Issues at the Grassroots
First-of-its-kind National Initiative under the Nirbhaya Fund ; Cadre of 28,500 Master Trainers to be Developed
20 JUN 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj organised a three-day Training of Trainers (ToT) programme on Nirbhay Chetna from 17th–19th June 2026 in New Delhi under the Nirbhaya Fund project. Recognised as the largest drive of its kind anywhere in the world, Nirbhay Chetna is a landmark national initiative on the sensitisation of men towards women-related issues, including women’s safety and security that aims to strengthen gender-responsive governance at the grassroots level. The program also marked the launch of the Nirbhay Chetna training module, developed by Transform Rural India. The initiative seeks to create a cadre of master trainers who will engage male elected representatives on gender equality, women’s safety, rights, and leadership within Panchayati Raj Institutions. The pilot batch comprised around 40 master trainers from six States : Assam, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, and Uttarakhand and will serve as the foundation for a cascading training model to be expanded across all States and Union Territories.
Addressing the inaugural session, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, underscored that the vision of Viksit Bharat cannot be realised without ensuring the safety, dignity, and equal participation of women. He highlighted the pivotal role of Panchayats as institutions of social and democratic transformation, capable of driving meaningful change in attitudes and behaviours at the grassroots level. Emphasising the objective of Nirbhay Chetna, he noted that the initiative seeks to foster gender-sensitive leadership by positioning women’s dignity, safety, and opportunities as essential pillars of development. Addressing the participants, Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, emphasised that ensuring the safety and dignity of women is a collective societal responsibility. He highlighted the critical role of Panchayats in fostering gender-responsive governance and creating a safer, more enabling environment for women and girls. He noted that Nirbhay Chetna aims to build awareness, sensitivity, and accountability among male elected representatives, empowering them to champion women’s safety, dignity, leadership and empowerment within their communities.
The programme adopted a participatory approach through expert sessions, group discussions, case studies, and experiential learning to deepen understanding of gender issues, challenge social stereotypes, and promote gender-responsive leadership. Key themes included positive masculinity, community participation, and the role of Panchayats in advancing women’s safety, dignity, and inclusion.
About Nirbhay Chetna
Nirbhay Chetna is a key intervention under the Nirbhay Raho initiative, launched on 11th March 2026, which comprises three complementary components. Nirbhay Netri focuses on capacity-building and legal awareness among elected women representatives; Nirbhay Chetna seeks to sensitise elected male representatives on gender equality and women’s safety; and Nirbhay Drishti envisages the installation of CCTV cameras at strategic rural locations to strengthen technology-enabled safety infrastructure in Panchayats. Under Nirbhay Chetna, a cadre of 28,500 Master Trainers is being developed at the State, district, and block levels to reach over 17.5 lakh male elected representatives across the country.