சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பொது நலன் கருதி, 16 நிலையான மருந்துக் கலவைகளின் உற்பத்தி, விற்பனை, விநியோகத்துக்கு மத்திய அரசு தடை
20 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Chennai
பொது சுகாதாரத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், மருந்துகளின் முறையான பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, மத்திய சுகாதாரம் அமைச்சகம், 1940-ம் ஆண்டின் மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 26ஏ-ன் கீழ், 16 நிலையான மருந்துக் கலவைகளின் உற்பத்தி, விற்பனை, விநியோகத்திற்குத் தடை விதித்து அறிவிக்கைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த அறிவிக்கைகள் உடனடியாக அமலுக்கு வந்துள்ளன.
நாட்டில் கிடைக்கும் நிலையான அளவு மருந்துக் கலவைகள் (Fixed Dose Combinations) எனப்படும் எஃப்டிசி-கள் குறித்து ஒரு விரிவான ஆய்வு செய்ய உத்தரவிட்டிருந்த உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களுக்கு இணங்க, மருந்துத் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனைக் குழு (DTAB), பல்வேறு நிலையான அளவு மருந்துக் கலவைகளை ஆய்வு செய்து, அதில் மனித ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு ஆபத்தை விளைவிக்கக்கூடியவை எவை என்பதைக் கண்டறிவதற்காக ஒரு நிபுணர் குழுவை அமைத்தது.
நிபுணர் குழுவின் அறிவியல் மதிப்பீடு, பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில், சிகிச்சைக்கான பொருத்தம் இல்லாத மருந்துக் கலவைகளின் அபாயங்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு அரசு இந்த நடவடிக்கையை எடுத்துள்ளது. தடைசெய்யப்பட்ட எஃப்டிசி-கள், சில தோல் மருத்துவத் தயாரிப்புகள், வலி நிவாரணி, தசைப்பிடிப்பு நீக்கி மருந்துகள், நுண்ணுயிர் எதிர்ப்பு அடிப்படையிலான மருந்துக் கலவைகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு சிகிச்சை வகைகளைச் சேர்ந்தவை.
பாதுகாப்பான, செயல்திறன் மிக்க, அறிவியல் பூர்வமாகச் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்ட மருந்துகள் மட்டுமே பொதுமக்களுக்குக் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளுக்கு இணங்கவே இந்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் குறிப்பிட்டது.
அனைத்து மாநில மருந்து கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்கள், ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையங்கள், அமலாக்க முகமைகள், இந்த அறிவிப்புகளைக் கடுமையாகச் செயல்படுத்துவதையும், அவற்றுக்கு இணங்குவதையும் உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இது தொடர்பான அரசிதழை இந்த இணைப்பின் மூலம் அணுகலாம்: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273649.pdf
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2275595&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Prohibits Manufacture, Sale and Distribution of 16 Fixed Dose Combinations (FDCs) in Public Interest
Decision aimed at safeguarding public health and ensuring availability of only scientifically justified drug combinations
20 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards safeguarding public health and promoting the rational use of medicines, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued notifications under Section 26A of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, prohibiting the manufacture for sale, sale and distribution for human use of 16 Fixed Dose Combinations (FDCs). The notifications have come into force with immediate effect.
The decision follows directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, which had mandated a comprehensive review of Fixed Dose Combinations available in the country. In compliance with these directions, the Drugs Technical Advisory Board (DTAB) constituted an Expert Committee to examine various FDCs and identify those that are irrational, lack therapeutic justification, or may pose risks to human health.
Based on the scientific assessment and recommendations of the Expert Committee, the Government has taken action against 16 FDCs that were found to lack therapeutic justification and whose continued use was not considered beneficial in relation to the potential risks involved. The prohibited FDCs belong to various therapeutic categories, including certain dermatological preparations, analgesic and antispasmodic medicines, and antibiotic-based formulations.
The Ministry noted that this action is in line with the Government’s continuing efforts to ensure that only safe, effective and scientifically validated medicines are available to the public. In previous instances as well, several irrational FDCs were prohibited following detailed scientific review, reinforcing the commitment of the Government towards patient safety and evidence-based healthcare.
Accordingly, the manufacture for sale, sale, distribution and supply of the identified 16 FDCs for human use shall stand prohibited with immediate effect across the country.
All State Drug Controllers, regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies have been directed to ensure strict implementation and compliance with the notifications. Manufacturers, importers, distributors and other stakeholders have also been advised to take necessary corrective measures to comply with the provisions of the law.
The e-Gazette regarding the same can be accessed through this link: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273649.pdf
The detailed list of the prohibited Fixed Dose Combinations are as follows:
S.No.
Composition of the FDC
Recommendations
1
Acetyl Salicylic acid + Ethoheptazine
Recommended for prohibition under Section 26A of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940
2
Aloe Extract + Allantoin + Alphatocopherol Acetate +D-Penthenol + Vitamin A
3
Aloe Extract +Vitamin E + Dimethicone + Glycerine
4
Aloe Vera +Jojoba Oil +Vitamin E
5
Aloe vera + Orange oil
6
Aloe vera + Jojoba oil + Wheat germ oil + Tea tree oil
7
Aloe vera + Vitamin E + Herbal
8
Dicyclomine + Paracetamol + Clidinium Bromide
9
Dicyclomine +Paracetamol + Clidinium Bromide + Chlordiazepoxide
10
Gliclazide + Chromium Picolinate
11
Paracetamol + Lignocaine
12
Amoxicillin + Serratiopeptidase+ Lactobacillus Sporogenes
13
Amoxicillin + Cloxacillin + Lactic acid bacillus + Serratiopeptidase
14
Amoxicillin + Serratiopeptidase
15
Cefadroxyl + Probenecid
16
Cefuroxime + Serratiopeptidase