Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Prohibits Manufacture, Sale and Distribution of 16 Fixed Dose Combinations (FDCs) in Public Interest
Decision aimed at safeguarding public health and ensuring availability of only scientifically justified drug combinations
20 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards safeguarding public health and promoting the rational use of medicines, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued notifications under Section 26A of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, prohibiting the manufacture for sale, sale and distribution for human use of 16 Fixed Dose Combinations (FDCs). The notifications have come into force with immediate effect.
The decision follows directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, which had mandated a comprehensive review of Fixed Dose Combinations available in the country. In compliance with these directions, the Drugs Technical Advisory Board (DTAB) constituted an Expert Committee to examine various FDCs and identify those that are irrational, lack therapeutic justification, or may pose risks to human health.
Based on the scientific assessment and recommendations of the Expert Committee, the Government has taken action against 16 FDCs that were found to lack therapeutic justification and whose continued use was not considered beneficial in relation to the potential risks involved. The prohibited FDCs belong to various therapeutic categories, including certain dermatological preparations, analgesic and antispasmodic medicines, and antibiotic-based formulations.
The Ministry noted that this action is in line with the Government’s continuing efforts to ensure that only safe, effective and scientifically validated medicines are available to the public. In previous instances as well, several irrational FDCs were prohibited following detailed scientific review, reinforcing the commitment of the Government towards patient safety and evidence-based healthcare.
Accordingly, the manufacture for sale, sale, distribution and supply of the identified 16 FDCs for human use shall stand prohibited with immediate effect across the country.
All State Drug Controllers, regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies have been directed to ensure strict implementation and compliance with the notifications. Manufacturers, importers, distributors and other stakeholders have also been advised to take necessary corrective measures to comply with the provisions of the law.
The e-Gazette regarding the same can be accessed through this link: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273649.pdf
The detailed list of the prohibited Fixed Dose Combinations are as follows:
S.No.
Composition of the FDC
Recommendations
1
Acetyl Salicylic acid + Ethoheptazine
Recommended for prohibition under Section 26A of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940
2
Aloe Extract + Allantoin + Alphatocopherol Acetate +D-Penthenol + Vitamin A
3
Aloe Extract +Vitamin E + Dimethicone + Glycerine
4
Aloe Vera +Jojoba Oil +Vitamin E
5
Aloe vera + Orange oil
6
Aloe vera + Jojoba oil + Wheat germ oil + Tea tree oil
7
Aloe vera + Vitamin E + Herbal
8
Dicyclomine + Paracetamol + Clidinium Bromide
9
Dicyclomine +Paracetamol + Clidinium Bromide + Chlordiazepoxide
10
Gliclazide + Chromium Picolinate
11
Paracetamol + Lignocaine
12
Amoxicillin + Serratiopeptidase+ Lactobacillus Sporogenes
13
Amoxicillin + Cloxacillin + Lactic acid bacillus + Serratiopeptidase
14
Amoxicillin + Serratiopeptidase
15
Cefadroxyl + Probenecid
16
Cefuroxime + Serratiopeptidase

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے عوامی مفاد میں 16 فکسڈ ڈوز کمبینیشن (ایف ڈی سی) کی تیاری ، فروخت اور تقسیم پر پابندی لگا دی
فیصلے کا مقصد صحت عامہ کی حفاظت اور صرف سائنسی طور پر جائزادویات کے امتزاج کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے
20 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
صحت عامہ کے تحفظ اور ادویات کے معقول استعمال کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ ، 1940 کی دفعہ 26 اے کے تحت نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیے ہیں ، جس میں 16 فکسڈ ڈوز کمبینیشن (ایف ڈی سی) کی تیاری ، فروخت اور تقسیم کے لیے تیاری پر پابندی عائد کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ نوٹیفکیشن فوری طور پر نافذ العمل ہیں ۔
یہ فیصلہ معزز سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات کے بعد کیا گیا ہے ، جس نے ملک میں دستیاب فکسڈ ڈوز کمبینیشن کا جامع جائزہ لینا لازمی قرار دیا تھا ۔ ان ہدایات کی تعمیل میں ، ڈرگس ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری بورڈ (ڈی ٹی اے بی) نے مختلف ایف ڈی سی کی جانچ پڑتال کرنے اور ان کی شناخت کرنے کے لیے ایک ماہر کمیٹی تشکیل دی جو غیر معقول ہیں ، جن میں علاج معالجے کا جواز نہیں ہے ، یا انسانی صحت کے لیے خطرہ بن سکتے ہیں ۔
ماہر کمیٹی کی سائنسی تشخیص اور سفارشات کی بنیاد پر ، حکومت نے 16 ایف ڈی سی کے خلاف کارروائی کی ہے جن میں علاج معالجے کا جواز نہیں پایا گیا اور جن کے مسلسل استعمال کو ممکنہ خطرات کے سلسلے میں فائدہ مند نہیں سمجھا گیا ۔ ممنوعہ ایف ڈی سی مختلف علاج کے زمروں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں ، جن میں بعض ڈرمیٹولوجیکل تیاریاں ، اینالجک اور اینٹی اسپاسموڈک دوائیں ، اور اینٹی بائیوٹک پر مبنی فارمولیشنز شامل ہیں ۔
وزارت نے کہا ہے کہ یہ کارروائی حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کے مطابق ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ عوام کے لیے صرف محفوظ ، موثر اور سائنسی طور پر تصدیق شدہ دوائیں دستیاب ہوں ۔ پچھلی مثالوں میں بھی ، تفصیلی سائنسی جائزے کے بعد کئی غیر معقول ایف ڈی سی پر پابندی عائد کردی گئی تھی ، جس سے مریضوں کی حفاظت اور شواہد پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت ملی تھی ۔
اس کے مطابق ، انسانی استعمال کے لیے شناخت شدہ 16 ایف ڈی سی کی تیاری، فروخت ، تقسیم اور سپلائی پر ملک بھر میں فوری طور پر پابندی ہوگی۔
تمام ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرولرز ، ریگولیٹری حکام اور نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اطلاعات پر سختی سے عمل درآمد اور تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں ۔ مینوفیکچررز ، درآمد کاروں ، تقسیم کاروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کو بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ قانون کی دفعات کی تعمیل کے لیے ضروری اصلاحی اقدامات کریں ۔
اس سے متعلق ای-گزٹ تک اس لنک کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273649.pdf
ممنوعہ فکسڈ ڈوز کے امتزاج کی تفصیلی فہرست مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
detailed list of the prohibited Fixed Dose Combinations are as follows:
S.No.
Composition of the FDC
Recommendations
1
Acetyl Salicylic acid + Ethoheptazine
Recommended for prohibition under Section 26A of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940
2
Aloe Extract + Allantoin + Alphatocopherol Acetate +D-Penthenol + Vitamin A
3
Aloe Extract +Vitamin E + Dimethicone + Glycerine
4
Aloe Vera +Jojoba Oil +Vitamin E
5
Aloe vera + Orange oil
6
Aloe vera + Jojoba oil + Wheat germ oil + Tea tree oil
7
Aloe vera + Vitamin E + Herbal
8
Dicyclomine + Paracetamol + Clidinium Bromide
9
Dicyclomine +Paracetamol + Clidinium Bromide + Chlordiazepoxide
10
Gliclazide + Chromium Picolinate
11
Paracetamol + Lignocaine
12
Amoxicillin + Serratiopeptidase+ Lactobacillus Sporogenes
13
Amoxicillin + Cloxacillin + Lactic acid bacillus + Serratiopeptidase
14
Amoxicillin + Serratiopeptidase
15
Cefadroxyl + Probenecid
16
Cefuroxime + Serratiopeptidase