Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Prohibits Manufacture, Sale and Distribution of 16 Fixed Dose Combinations (FDCs) in Public Interest
Decision aimed at safeguarding public health and ensuring availability of only scientifically justified drug combinations
20 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards safeguarding public health and promoting the rational use of medicines, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued notifications under Section 26A of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, prohibiting the manufacture for sale, sale and distribution for human use of 16 Fixed Dose Combinations (FDCs). The notifications have come into force with immediate effect.
The decision follows directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, which had mandated a comprehensive review of Fixed Dose Combinations available in the country. In compliance with these directions, the Drugs Technical Advisory Board (DTAB) constituted an Expert Committee to examine various FDCs and identify those that are irrational, lack therapeutic justification, or may pose risks to human health.
Based on the scientific assessment and recommendations of the Expert Committee, the Government has taken action against 16 FDCs that were found to lack therapeutic justification and whose continued use was not considered beneficial in relation to the potential risks involved. The prohibited FDCs belong to various therapeutic categories, including certain dermatological preparations, analgesic and antispasmodic medicines, and antibiotic-based formulations.
The Ministry noted that this action is in line with the Government’s continuing efforts to ensure that only safe, effective and scientifically validated medicines are available to the public. In previous instances as well, several irrational FDCs were prohibited following detailed scientific review, reinforcing the commitment of the Government towards patient safety and evidence-based healthcare.
Accordingly, the manufacture for sale, sale, distribution and supply of the identified 16 FDCs for human use shall stand prohibited with immediate effect across the country.
All State Drug Controllers, regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies have been directed to ensure strict implementation and compliance with the notifications. Manufacturers, importers, distributors and other stakeholders have also been advised to take necessary corrective measures to comply with the provisions of the law.
The e-Gazette regarding the same can be accessed through this link: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273649.pdf
The detailed list of the prohibited Fixed Dose Combinations are as follows:
S.No.
Composition of the FDC
Recommendations
1
Acetyl Salicylic acid + Ethoheptazine
Recommended for prohibition under Section 26A of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940
2
Aloe Extract + Allantoin + Alphatocopherol Acetate +D-Penthenol + Vitamin A
3
Aloe Extract +Vitamin E + Dimethicone + Glycerine
4
Aloe Vera +Jojoba Oil +Vitamin E
5
Aloe vera + Orange oil
6
Aloe vera + Jojoba oil + Wheat germ oil + Tea tree oil
7
Aloe vera + Vitamin E + Herbal
8
Dicyclomine + Paracetamol + Clidinium Bromide
9
Dicyclomine +Paracetamol + Clidinium Bromide + Chlordiazepoxide
10
Gliclazide + Chromium Picolinate
11
Paracetamol + Lignocaine
12
Amoxicillin + Serratiopeptidase+ Lactobacillus Sporogenes
13
Amoxicillin + Cloxacillin + Lactic acid bacillus + Serratiopeptidase
14
Amoxicillin + Serratiopeptidase
15
Cefadroxyl + Probenecid
16
Cefuroxime + Serratiopeptidase

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రజా ప్రయోజనాల దృష్ట్యా, 16 ఫిక్స్‌డ్ డోస్ కాంబినేషన్స్ (ఎఫ్‌డీసీల) తయారీ, అమ్మకం, పంపిణీని నిషేధించిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రజారోగ్యాన్ని పరిరక్షించడం, శాస్త్రీయ సమర్థన గల ఔషధాల కాంబినేషన్స్ మాత్రమే అందుబాటులో ఉంచడం లక్ష్యంగా నిర్ణయం
20 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రజారోగ్యాన్ని పరిరక్షించడం, ఔషధాల హేతుబద్ధమైన వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం దిశగా ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కీలక చర్యలు తీసుకుంది. ఔషధాలు, సౌందర్య సాధనాల చట్టం-1940లోని సెక్షన్ 26A కింద... 16 ఫిక్స్‌డ్ డోస్ కాంబినేషన్స్ (ఎఫ్‌డీసీల) తయారీ, అమ్మకం, మానవ వినియోగం కోసం పంపిణీని నిషేధిస్తూ నోటిఫికేషన్లను జారీ చేసింది. ఈ నోటిఫికేషన్లు తక్షణమే అమల్లోకి వచ్చాయి.
దేశంలో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న నిర్ధిష్ట మోతాదు కలయికల (ఫిక్స్‌డ్ డోస్ కాంబినేషన్‌ల)పై సమగ్ర సమీక్ష జరపాలని గౌరవ సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఆదేశించిన నేపథ్యంలో ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు. ఈ ఆదేశాలకు అనుగుణంగా, డ్రగ్స్ టెక్నికల్ అడ్వైజరీ బోర్డ్ (డీటీఏబీ) వివిధ ఎఫ్‌డీసీలను పరిశీలించి... వాటిలో సహేతుకమైనవి కానివి, చికిత్సాపరమైన సమర్థన లేనివి, మానవ ఆరోగ్యానికి ప్రమాదాలు కలిగించే అవకాశం ఉన్నవి ఏవో గుర్తించడానికి ఒక నిపుణుల కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
నిపుణుల కమిటీ శాస్త్రీయ అంచనా, సిఫార్సుల ఆధారంగా... చికిత్సాపరమైన సమర్థన లేనివిగా, వాటి వల్ల కలిగే సంభావ్య ప్రమాదాల దృష్ట్యా వాటి నిరంతర వాడకం ప్రయోజనకరంగా లేదని తేల్చిన 16 ఎఫ్‌డీసీలపై ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలు తీసుకుంది. నిషేధించిన ఎఫ్‌డీసీలు కొన్ని చర్మవ్యాధుల సంబంధిత మందులు, నొప్పి నివారణ, కండరాల నొప్పుల నివారణ మందులు, యాంటీబయాటిక్ ఆధారిత ఫార్ములేషన్లు సహా వివిధ చికిత్సా వర్గాలకు చెందినవిగా ఉన్నాయి.
ప్రజలకు సురక్షితమైన, ప్రభావవంతమైన, శాస్త్రీయంగా ధ్రువీకరించిన మందులు మాత్రమే అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చూసేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న నిరంతర ప్రయత్నాలకు అనుగుణంగానే ఈ చర్య ఉందని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పేర్కొంది. గతంలోనూ, వివరణాత్మక శాస్త్రీయ సమీక్ష అనంతరం సహేతుకమైనవి కాని అనేక ఎఫ్‌డీసీలను నిషేధించారు. ఇది రోగి భద్రత, సాక్ష్యాధారిత ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ పట్ల ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తుంది.
తదనుగుణంగా, మానవ వినియోగం కోసం ప్రమాదకరమైనవిగా గుర్తించిన 16 ఎఫ్‌డీసీల తయారీ, అమ్మకం, పంపిణీ, సరఫరాపై నిషేధం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా తక్షణమే అమలులోకి వచ్చింది.
అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల ఔషధ నియంత్రణాధికారులు, నియంత్రణా సంస్థలు, ఎన్‌ఫోర్స్‌మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీలకు ఈ నోటిఫికేషన్‌ల కఠినమైన అమలు, సమ్మతిని నిర్ధారించాలని ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేశారు. తయారీదారులు, దిగుమతిదారులు, పంపిణీదారులు, ఇతర భాగస్వాములూ చట్టంలోని నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా అవసరమైన దిద్దుబాటు చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని సూచించారు.
దీనికి సంబంధించిన ఇ-గెజిట్‌ను ఈ లింక్ ద్వారా చూడవచ్చు: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273649.pdf
నిషేధించిన ఫిక్స్‌డ్ డోస్ కాంబినేషన్స్ (ఎఫ్‌డీసీల) వివరణాత్మక జాబితా కింది విధంగా ఉంది:
S.No.
Composition of the FDC
Recommendations
1
Acetyl Salicylic acid + Ethoheptazine
ఔషధాలు, సౌందర్య సాధనాల చట్టం-1940లోని సెక్షన్ 26A కింద నిషేధానికి సిఫార్సు చేశారు
2
Aloe Extract + Allantoin + Alphatocopherol Acetate +D-Penthenol + Vitamin A
3
Aloe Extract +Vitamin E + Dimethicone + Glycerine
4
Aloe Vera +Jojoba Oil +Vitamin E
5
Aloe vera + Orange oil
6
Aloe vera + Jojoba oil + Wheat germ oil + Tea tree oil
7
Aloe vera + Vitamin E + Herbal
8
Dicyclomine + Paracetamol + Clidinium Bromide
9
Dicyclomine +Paracetamol + Clidinium Bromide + Chlordiazepoxide
10
Gliclazide + Chromium Picolinate
11
Paracetamol + Lignocaine
12
Amoxicillin + Serratiopeptidase+ Lactobacillus Sporogenes
13
Amoxicillin + Cloxacillin + Lactic acid bacillus + Serratiopeptidase
14
Amoxicillin + Serratiopeptidase
15
Cefadroxyl + Probenecid
16
Cefuroxime + Serratiopeptidase