Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Prohibits Manufacture, Sale and Distribution of 16 Fixed Dose Combinations (FDCs) in Public Interest
Decision aimed at safeguarding public health and ensuring availability of only scientifically justified drug combinations
20 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards safeguarding public health and promoting the rational use of medicines, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued notifications under Section 26A of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, prohibiting the manufacture for sale, sale and distribution for human use of 16 Fixed Dose Combinations (FDCs). The notifications have come into force with immediate effect.
The decision follows directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, which had mandated a comprehensive review of Fixed Dose Combinations available in the country. In compliance with these directions, the Drugs Technical Advisory Board (DTAB) constituted an Expert Committee to examine various FDCs and identify those that are irrational, lack therapeutic justification, or may pose risks to human health.
Based on the scientific assessment and recommendations of the Expert Committee, the Government has taken action against 16 FDCs that were found to lack therapeutic justification and whose continued use was not considered beneficial in relation to the potential risks involved. The prohibited FDCs belong to various therapeutic categories, including certain dermatological preparations, analgesic and antispasmodic medicines, and antibiotic-based formulations.
The Ministry noted that this action is in line with the Government’s continuing efforts to ensure that only safe, effective and scientifically validated medicines are available to the public. In previous instances as well, several irrational FDCs were prohibited following detailed scientific review, reinforcing the commitment of the Government towards patient safety and evidence-based healthcare.
Accordingly, the manufacture for sale, sale, distribution and supply of the identified 16 FDCs for human use shall stand prohibited with immediate effect across the country.
All State Drug Controllers, regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies have been directed to ensure strict implementation and compliance with the notifications. Manufacturers, importers, distributors and other stakeholders have also been advised to take necessary corrective measures to comply with the provisions of the law.
The e-Gazette regarding the same can be accessed through this link: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273649.pdf
The detailed list of the prohibited Fixed Dose Combinations are as follows:
S.No.
Composition of the FDC
Recommendations
1
Acetyl Salicylic acid + Ethoheptazine
Recommended for prohibition under Section 26A of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940
2
Aloe Extract + Allantoin + Alphatocopherol Acetate +D-Penthenol + Vitamin A
3
Aloe Extract +Vitamin E + Dimethicone + Glycerine
4
Aloe Vera +Jojoba Oil +Vitamin E
5
Aloe vera + Orange oil
6
Aloe vera + Jojoba oil + Wheat germ oil + Tea tree oil
7
Aloe vera + Vitamin E + Herbal
8
Dicyclomine + Paracetamol + Clidinium Bromide
9
Dicyclomine +Paracetamol + Clidinium Bromide + Chlordiazepoxide
10
Gliclazide + Chromium Picolinate
11
Paracetamol + Lignocaine
12
Amoxicillin + Serratiopeptidase+ Lactobacillus Sporogenes
13
Amoxicillin + Cloxacillin + Lactic acid bacillus + Serratiopeptidase
14
Amoxicillin + Serratiopeptidase
15
Cefadroxyl + Probenecid
16
Cefuroxime + Serratiopeptidase

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਫਿਕਸਡ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕੰਬੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ‘ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
20 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਕਾਸਮੈਟਿਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1940 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 26ਏ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ 16 ਫਿਕਸਡ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕੰਬੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਵੰਡ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਫਿਕਸਡ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕੰਬੀਨੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ (ਡੀਟੀਏਬੀ) ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਤਰਕਹੀਣ ਹਨ, ਇਲਾਜ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਰਕ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਹੈ, ਜਾਂ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਜੋਖਮ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 16 ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਫਿਕਸਡ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕੰਬੀਨੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ (ਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ) ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਵਾਜਬ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਮੰਨੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਪਾਬੰਦੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਇਲਾਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਚਮੜੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਦਰਦ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀਸਪਾਸਮੈਡਿਟ (Antispasmedic) ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀਬਾਇਓਟਿਕ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਹੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ, ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਈ ਤਰਕਹੀਣ ਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਚਿਨ੍ਹਿਤ 16 ਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਰੱਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰਾਂ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਆਯਾਤਕਾਂ, ਵਿਤਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273649.pdf
ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਗਜ਼ਟ ਇਸ ਲਿੰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ:
ਸੀਰੀਅਲ ਨੰਬਰ
ਅਲ ਨੰਬਰ
ਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ
ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ
1
Acetyl Salicylic acid + Ethoheptazine
ਐਸੀਟਿਲ ਸੈਲਿਸਿਲਿਕ ਐਸਿਡ + ਈਥੋਹੇਪਟਾਜ਼ੀਨ
ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਕਾਸਮੈਟਿਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1940 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 26ਏ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਨਾਹੀ ਲਈ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼
2
Aloe Extract + Allantoin + Alphatocopherol Acetate +D-Penthenol + Vitamin A
ਐਲੋਵੇਰਾ ਐਕਸਟਰੈਕਟ + ਐਲਨਟੋਇਨ + ਅਲਫਾਟੋਕੋਫੇਰੋਲ ਐਸੀਟੇਟ + ਡੀ-ਪੈਂਥੇਨੋਲ + ਵਿਟਾਮਿਨ ਏ
3
Aloe Extract +Vitamin E + Dimethicone + Glycerine
ਐਲੋਵੇਰਾ ਐਕਸਟਰੈਕਟ + ਵਿਟਾਮਿਨ ਈ + ਡਾਈਮੇਥੀਕੋਨ + ਗਲਿਸਰੀਨ
4
Aloe Vera +Jojoba Oil +Vitamin E
ਐਲੋਵੇਰਾ + ਜੋਜੋਬਾ ਆਇਲ + ਵਿਟਾਮਿਨ ਈ
5
Aloe vera + Orange oil
ਐਲੋਵੇਰਾ + ਸੰਤਰੇ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ
6
Aloe vera + Jojoba oil + Wheat germ oil + Tea tree oil
ਐਲੋਵੇਰਾ + ਜੋਜੋਬਾ ਤੇਲ + ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਕੀਟਾਣੂ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ + ਚਾਹ ਦੇ ਰੁੱਖ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ
7
Aloe vera + Vitamin E + Herbal
ਐਲੋਵੇਰਾ + ਵਿਟਾਮਿਨ ਈ + ਹਰਬਲ
8
Dicyclomine + Paracetamol + Clidinium Bromide
ਡਾਈਸਾਈਕਲੋਮਾਈਨ + ਪੈਰਾਸੀਟਾਮੋਲ + ਕਲੀਡੀਨੀਅਮ ਬ੍ਰੋਮਾਈਡ
9
Dicyclomine +Paracetamol + Clidinium Bromide + Chlordiazepoxide
ਡਾਈਸਾਈਕਲੋਮਾਈਨ + ਪੈਰਾਸੀਟਾਮੋਲ + ਕਲੀਡੀਨੀਅਮ ਬ੍ਰੋਮਾਈਡ + ਕਲੋਰਡਾਇਆਜ਼ੇਪੋਕਸਾਈਡ
10
Gliclazide + Chromium Picolinate
ਗਲਾਈਕਲਾਜ਼ਾਈਡ + ਕ੍ਰੋਮੀਅਮ ਪਿਕੋਲੀਨੇਟ
11
Paracetamol + Lignocaine
ਪੈਰਾਸੀਟਾਮੋਲ + ਲਿਗਨੋਕੇਨ
12
Amoxicillin + Serratiopeptidase+ Lactobacillus Sporogenes
ਐਮੋਕਸੀਲਿਨ + ਸੇਰਾਟਿਓਪੇਪਟੀਡੇਸ + ਲੈਕਟੋਬੈਕਿਲਸ ਸਪੋਰੋਜੀਨਸ
13
Amoxicillin + Cloxacillin + Lactic acid bacillus + Serratiopeptidase
ਐਮੋਕਸੀਲਿਨ + ਕਲੌਕਸਾਸਿਲਿਨ + ਲੈਕਟਿਕ ਐਸਿਡ ਬੇਸਿਲਸ + ਸੇਰਾਟਿਓਪੇਪਟੀਡੇਸ
14
Amoxicillin + Serratiopeptidase
ਅਮੋਕਸੀਸਿਲਿਨ + ਸੇਰਾਟਿਓਪੇਪਟੀਡੇਸ
15
Cefadroxyl + Probenecid
ਸੇਫਾਡ੍ਰੋਕਸਿਲ + ਪ੍ਰੋਬੇਨੇਸਿਡ