आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने जनहितार्थ 16 निश्चित मात्रांच्या संयुक्त औषधांच्या (FDCs) उत्पादन, विक्री आणि वितरणावर घातली बंदी
20 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Mumbai
जनतेचे आरोग्य जपण्याच्या आणि औषधांच्या तर्कसंगत वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल म्हणून, केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने औषध आणि सौंदर्यप्रसाधने कायदा, 1940 च्या कलम 26अ अंतर्गत अधिसूचना जारी करून 16 निश्चित मात्रांच्या संयुक्त औषधांच्या (FDCs) उत्पादन, विक्री आणि मानवी वापरासाठी वितरणावर बंदी घातली आहे. या अधिसूचना तात्काळ प्रभावाने लागू झाल्या आहेत.
वैज्ञानिक मूल्यांकन आणि तज्ञ समितीच्या शिफारशींच्या आधारे, सरकारने अशा 16 निश्चित मात्रांच्या संयुक्त औषधांवर कारवाई केली आहे. या 16 औषधांच्या वापराला उपचारात्मकदृष्ट्या योग्य असल्याचा ठोस आधार आढळला नाही आणि त्यांच्या संभाव्य धोक्यांच्या तुलनेत त्यांचा सतत वापर फायदेशीर मानला गेला नाही. ही प्रतिबंधित एफडीसी औषधे विविध उपचारात्मक श्रेणींमध्ये मोडणारी असून त्यात काही त्वचारोगविषयक औषधे, वेदनाशामक आणि आकुंचनरोधक औषधे, तसेच प्रतिजैविक-आधारित औषधांचा समावेश आहे.
जनतेला केवळ सुरक्षित, प्रभावी आणि वैज्ञानिकदृष्ट्या प्रमाणित औषधेच उपलब्ध व्हावीत, हे सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या सरकारच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांनुसार ही कारवाई करण्यात आल्याचे, मंत्रालयाने नमूद केले आहे. यापूर्वीही, सखोल वैज्ञानिक पुनरावलोकनानंतर अनेक तर्कहीन एफडीसी औषधांवर बंदी घालण्यात आली होती. ही कारवाई रुग्ण सुरक्षा आणि पुरावा-आधारित आरोग्यसेवेप्रती सरकारची वचनबद्धता अधिक दृढ झाल्याचे निदर्शनास आणून देते.
या अधिसूचनेनुसार, संबंधित 16 एफडीसी औषधांचे उत्पादन, विक्री, वितरण आणि पुरवठा देशभरात तात्काळ प्रभावाने प्रतिबंधित करण्यात आला आहे.
सर्व राज्य औषध नियंत्रक, नियामक प्राधिकरणे आणि अंमलबजावणी संस्थांना अधिसूचनेची कठोर अंमलबजावणी आणि पालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासंदर्भात निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत. उत्पादक, आयातदार, वितरक आणि इतर संबंधित घटकांनाही कायद्यातील तरतुदींचे पालन करण्यासाठी आवश्यक सुधारणात्मक उपाययोजना करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
त्यासंबंधीचे ई-राजपत्र या लिंकवर पाहता येईल: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273649.pdf
बंदी घालण्यात आलेल्या 16 निश्चित मात्रांच्या संयुक्त औषधांची सविस्तर यादी खाली दिलेली आहे:
S.No.
Composition of the FDC
Recommendations
1
Acetyl Salicylic acid + Ethoheptazine
Recommended for prohibition under Section 26A of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940
2
Aloe Extract + Allantoin + Alphatocopherol Acetate +D-Penthenol + Vitamin A
3
Aloe Extract +Vitamin E + Dimethicone + Glycerine
4
Aloe Vera +Jojoba Oil +Vitamin E
5
Aloe vera + Orange oil
6
Aloe vera + Jojoba oil + Wheat germ oil + Tea tree oil
7
Aloe vera + Vitamin E + Herbal
8
Dicyclomine + Paracetamol + Clidinium Bromide
9
Dicyclomine +Paracetamol + Clidinium Bromide + Chlordiazepoxide
10
Gliclazide + Chromium Picolinate
11
Paracetamol + Lignocaine
12
Amoxicillin + Serratiopeptidase+ Lactobacillus Sporogenes
13
Amoxicillin + Cloxacillin + Lactic acid bacillus + Serratiopeptidase
14
Amoxicillin + Serratiopeptidase
15
Cefadroxyl + Probenecid
16
Cefuroxime + Serratiopeptidase

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Prohibits Manufacture, Sale and Distribution of 16 Fixed Dose Combinations (FDCs) in Public Interest
Decision aimed at safeguarding public health and ensuring availability of only scientifically justified drug combinations
20 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards safeguarding public health and promoting the rational use of medicines, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued notifications under Section 26A of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, prohibiting the manufacture for sale, sale and distribution for human use of 16 Fixed Dose Combinations (FDCs). The notifications have come into force with immediate effect.
The decision follows directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, which had mandated a comprehensive review of Fixed Dose Combinations available in the country. In compliance with these directions, the Drugs Technical Advisory Board (DTAB) constituted an Expert Committee to examine various FDCs and identify those that are irrational, lack therapeutic justification, or may pose risks to human health.
Based on the scientific assessment and recommendations of the Expert Committee, the Government has taken action against 16 FDCs that were found to lack therapeutic justification and whose continued use was not considered beneficial in relation to the potential risks involved. The prohibited FDCs belong to various therapeutic categories, including certain dermatological preparations, analgesic and antispasmodic medicines, and antibiotic-based formulations.
The Ministry noted that this action is in line with the Government’s continuing efforts to ensure that only safe, effective and scientifically validated medicines are available to the public. In previous instances as well, several irrational FDCs were prohibited following detailed scientific review, reinforcing the commitment of the Government towards patient safety and evidence-based healthcare.
Accordingly, the manufacture for sale, sale, distribution and supply of the identified 16 FDCs for human use shall stand prohibited with immediate effect across the country.
All State Drug Controllers, regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies have been directed to ensure strict implementation and compliance with the notifications. Manufacturers, importers, distributors and other stakeholders have also been advised to take necessary corrective measures to comply with the provisions of the law.
The e-Gazette regarding the same can be accessed through this link: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273649.pdf
The detailed list of the prohibited Fixed Dose Combinations are as follows:
S.No.
Composition of the FDC
Recommendations
1
Acetyl Salicylic acid + Ethoheptazine
Recommended for prohibition under Section 26A of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940
2
Aloe Extract + Allantoin + Alphatocopherol Acetate +D-Penthenol + Vitamin A
3
Aloe Extract +Vitamin E + Dimethicone + Glycerine
4
Aloe Vera +Jojoba Oil +Vitamin E
5
Aloe vera + Orange oil
6
Aloe vera + Jojoba oil + Wheat germ oil + Tea tree oil
7
Aloe vera + Vitamin E + Herbal
8
Dicyclomine + Paracetamol + Clidinium Bromide
9
Dicyclomine +Paracetamol + Clidinium Bromide + Chlordiazepoxide
10
Gliclazide + Chromium Picolinate
11
Paracetamol + Lignocaine
12
Amoxicillin + Serratiopeptidase+ Lactobacillus Sporogenes
13
Amoxicillin + Cloxacillin + Lactic acid bacillus + Serratiopeptidase
14
Amoxicillin + Serratiopeptidase
15
Cefadroxyl + Probenecid
16
Cefuroxime + Serratiopeptidase