വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
നീറ്റ് യുജി പുനഃപരീക്ഷയുടെ ഒരുക്കങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്തുന്ന ഉന്നതതല അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു
18 JUN 2026 2:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2026 ജൂൺ 21-ന് നടക്കാൻ നിശ്ചയിച്ച നീറ്റ് യുജി പുനഃപരീക്ഷയുടെ ഒരുക്കങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ ഇന്ന് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം, വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെൻ്റുകൾ, നാഷണൽ ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് ഏജൻസി (എൻടിഎ), ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെയും ഭാരവാഹികളുടെയും ഉന്നതതല അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ-സാക്ഷരതാ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് കുമാർ, ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ വിനീത് ജോഷി, എൻടിഎ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ശ്രീ അഭിഷേക് സിംഗ് എന്നിവരും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പരീക്ഷാ നടപടികളിൽ സുതാര്യതയും കാര്യക്ഷമതയും ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരത്തിലുള്ള വിശ്വാസ്യതയും നിലനിർത്തേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം യോഗത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ അധികാരികളും ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കണമെന്നും പൂർണ്ണ സജ്ജരായിരിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. പുനഃപരീക്ഷ തികച്ചും സ്വതന്ത്രവും സുതാര്യവുമായി നടത്തുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ മുൻകരുതലുകളും ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
എല്ലാ തലങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള ഏകോപനത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാണിച്ച മന്ത്രി, പുനഃപരീക്ഷാ നടപടികളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി മന്ത്രാലയം നിയോഗിച്ച ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും എത്തുമെന്നും എൻടിഎ ഡിജി തലവനായുള്ള കമാൻഡ് സെൻ്ററിന് ഇവർ റിപ്പോർട്ട് നൽകുമെന്നും അറിയിച്ചു. വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഒരുവിധ സമ്മർദ്ദവുമില്ലാത്ത അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിൽ പരീക്ഷ എഴുതാൻ ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെൻ്റുകളുടെ നോഡൽ ഓഫീസർമാരോട് മന്ത്രി ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ജില്ലാ മജിസ്‌ട്രേറ്റുമാരുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ജില്ലാതല ഏകോപന സമിതികൾ, സംസ്ഥാന പോലീസ് വകുപ്പുകൾ, രഹസ്യാന്വേഷണ ഏജൻസികൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളുമായും സഹകരിച്ചാണ് പുനഃപരീക്ഷ സുഗമമായി നടത്തുന്നതിനായി എൻടിഎ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് എൻടിഎ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ശ്രീ അഭിഷേക് സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
പരീക്ഷയ്ക്കായുള്ള തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾ, ഏകോപന സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, സുരക്ഷാ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളുകൾ, ലോജിസ്റ്റിക് ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ, പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, പരീക്ഷാ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കൽ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് യോഗത്തിൽ വിശദമായ ചർച്ചകൾ നടന്നു. പുനഃപരീക്ഷ സുഗമവും സുതാര്യവുമായി നടത്തുന്നതിന് എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളുമായും ഏകോപനം നിലനിർത്താൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.
ഹൈബ്രിഡ് രീതിയിൽ നടന്ന യോഗത്തിൽ 222 പ്രതിനിധികൾ പങ്കെടുത്തു. വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, കേന്ദ്ര ധനസഹായത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ നോഡൽ ഓഫീസർമാർ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ വൈസ് ചാൻസലർമാർ, ഡയറക്ടർമാർ എന്നിവർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. പരീക്ഷ സുഗമമായി നടത്തുന്നതിനും ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് തടസ്സരഹിത അനുഭവം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ നടപടികളും സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ തങ്ങൾ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധരാണെന്ന് അവർ ഉറപ്പുനൽകി.

Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, chairs high-level review meeting to assess preparedness for NEET UG Re-Examination
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasises on the importance of maintaining the highest standards of integrity, transparency, and efficiency in the examination process
Senior officials and functionaries of the Ministry of Education, State Governments, NTA and Higher Education Institutions attend the meeting
18 JUN 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today chaired a high-level Review meeting of senior officials and functionaries of the Ministry of Education, State Governments, National Testing Agency (NTA) and Higher Education Institutions to assess the preparedness of the NEET UG re-examination scheduled to be conducted on June 21, 2026. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri Vineet Joshi and Director General, NTA, Shri Abhishek Singh, also attended the Meeting.
Addressing the Meeting, the Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasised on the importance of maintaining the highest standards of integrity, transparency and efficiency in the examination process and directed all concerned authorities to remain vigilant and fully prepared. He urged the officials concerned to ensure that necessary measures were in place for the free and fair conduct of the re-examination. Emphasising on the importance of coordination at all levels, the Minister informed that officers designated by the Ministry will reach all the states to coordinate the activities pertaining to the re-examination process and will report to the Command Centre headed by the DG, NTA. The Minister asked the designated nodal officers of the state governments to ensure that students were provided all necessary facilities to enable them to appear for the re-examination in a stress-free environment.
Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar, said that the students must be put at absolute ease to appear for the examination, by giving them all necessary facilities including provision of seating arrangements before the exam and drinking water. He requested the nodal officers of the state governments to ensure that adequate steps were taken in this regard.
Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri Vineet Joshi remarked that the time between now and the date of the re-examination was crucial and stressed on the need for proactive coordination, timely dissemination of instructions and strict compliance with all prescribed protocols.
Director General, NTA, Shri Abhishek Singh said that NTA was working with all concerned stakeholders including the district level coordination committees headed by the DMs, state police departments and intelligence agencies to ensure that the re-examination was conducted smoothly.
Detailed deliberations were held on the examination preparedness, coordination mechanisms, security protocols, logistical arrangements, grievance redressal mechanisms and adherence to examination guidelines. States/UTs were advised to maintain close coordination with all stakeholders to ensure the smooth, transparent and seamless conduct of the re-examination.
222 participants attended the meeting that was conducted in a hybrid mode. Senior officials from various states/Union Territories, nodal officers of centrally funded institutes, vice chancellors and directors of higher educational institutes across the country participated in the meeting. They assured full cooperation and said they were committed to taking all necessary measures for the smooth conduct of the examination and ensuring a smooth and hassle-free experience for the candidates.