शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने नीट यूजी पुनर्परीक्षा की तैयारियों का आकलन करने के लिए उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने परीक्षा प्रक्रिया में सत्यनिष्ठा, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया
शिक्षा मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा प्राधिकरण (एनटीए) और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और पदाधिकारी बैठक में उपस्थित रहे
18 JUN 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज शिक्षा मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों, राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी (एनटीए) और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और पदाधिकारियों की एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें 21 जून, 2026 को आयोजित होने वाली एनईटी यूजी पुनर्परीक्षा की तैयारियों का आकलन किया गया। स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री विनीत जोशी और एनटीए के महानिदेशक श्री अभिषेक सिंह भी बैठक में उपस्थित रहे।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने परीक्षा प्रक्रिया में निष्पक्षता, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने के महत्व पर बल दिया और सभी संबंधित अधिकारियों को सतर्क और पूरी तरह तैयार रहने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने संबंधित अधिकारियों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि पुनर्परीक्षा का निष्पक्ष और सुचारू संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक उपाय किए गए हों। सभी स्तरों पर समन्वय के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए मंत्री ने बताया कि मंत्रालय द्वारा नामित अधिकारी पुनर्परीक्षा प्रक्रिया से संबंधित गतिविधियों के समन्वय के लिए सभी राज्यों में पहुंचेंगे और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा प्राधिकरण (एनटीए) के महानिदेशक के नेतृत्व वाले कमांड सेंटर को रिपोर्ट करेंगे। मंत्री ने राज्य सरकारों के नामित नोडल अधिकारियों से यह सुनिश्चित करने को कहा कि छात्रों को पुनर्परीक्षा में तनावमुक्त वातावरण में बैठने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए सभी आवश्यक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई जाएं।
विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने कहा कि विद्यार्थियों को परीक्षा में बैठने की व्यवस्था और पीने के पानी सहित सभी आवश्यक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराकर परीक्षा में बैठने के लिए पूर्णतः सुगम बनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों के नोडल अधिकारियों से इस संबंध में पर्याप्त कदम सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया।
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री विनीत जोशी ने टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा कि अब से लेकर पुनर्परीक्षा की तारीख तक का समय महत्वपूर्ण है और उन्होंने सक्रिय समन्वय, निर्देशों के समय पर प्रसार और सभी निर्धारित प्रोटोकॉल के सख्त अनुपालन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
एनटीए के महानिदेशक श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने कहा कि एनटीए जिला स्तरीय समन्वय समितियों, राज्य पुलिस विभागों और खुफिया एजेंसियों सहित सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि पुनर्परीक्षा सुचारू रूप से आयोजित हो।
परीक्षा की तैयारियों, समन्वय तंत्र, सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल, रसद व्यवस्था, शिकायत निवारण तंत्र और परीक्षा दिशानिर्देशों के पालन पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई कि वे पुनर्परीक्षा के सुचारू, पारदर्शी और निर्बाध संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय बनाए रखें।
हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित इस बैठक में 222 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, केंद्र द्वारा वित्त पोषित संस्थानों के नोडल अधिकारी, कुलपति और देश भर के उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के निदेशक इस बैठक में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया और कहा कि वे परीक्षा के सुचारू संचालन और उम्मीदवारों के लिए सुगम एवं परेशानी मुक्त अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।

Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, chairs high-level review meeting to assess preparedness for NEET UG Re-Examination
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasises on the importance of maintaining the highest standards of integrity, transparency, and efficiency in the examination process
Senior officials and functionaries of the Ministry of Education, State Governments, NTA and Higher Education Institutions attend the meeting
18 JUN 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today chaired a high-level Review meeting of senior officials and functionaries of the Ministry of Education, State Governments, National Testing Agency (NTA) and Higher Education Institutions to assess the preparedness of the NEET UG re-examination scheduled to be conducted on June 21, 2026. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri Vineet Joshi and Director General, NTA, Shri Abhishek Singh, also attended the Meeting.
Addressing the Meeting, the Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasised on the importance of maintaining the highest standards of integrity, transparency and efficiency in the examination process and directed all concerned authorities to remain vigilant and fully prepared. He urged the officials concerned to ensure that necessary measures were in place for the free and fair conduct of the re-examination. Emphasising on the importance of coordination at all levels, the Minister informed that officers designated by the Ministry will reach all the states to coordinate the activities pertaining to the re-examination process and will report to the Command Centre headed by the DG, NTA. The Minister asked the designated nodal officers of the state governments to ensure that students were provided all necessary facilities to enable them to appear for the re-examination in a stress-free environment.
Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar, said that the students must be put at absolute ease to appear for the examination, by giving them all necessary facilities including provision of seating arrangements before the exam and drinking water. He requested the nodal officers of the state governments to ensure that adequate steps were taken in this regard.
Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri Vineet Joshi remarked that the time between now and the date of the re-examination was crucial and stressed on the need for proactive coordination, timely dissemination of instructions and strict compliance with all prescribed protocols.
Director General, NTA, Shri Abhishek Singh said that NTA was working with all concerned stakeholders including the district level coordination committees headed by the DMs, state police departments and intelligence agencies to ensure that the re-examination was conducted smoothly.
Detailed deliberations were held on the examination preparedness, coordination mechanisms, security protocols, logistical arrangements, grievance redressal mechanisms and adherence to examination guidelines. States/UTs were advised to maintain close coordination with all stakeholders to ensure the smooth, transparent and seamless conduct of the re-examination.
222 participants attended the meeting that was conducted in a hybrid mode. Senior officials from various states/Union Territories, nodal officers of centrally funded institutes, vice chancellors and directors of higher educational institutes across the country participated in the meeting. They assured full cooperation and said they were committed to taking all necessary measures for the smooth conduct of the examination and ensuring a smooth and hassle-free experience for the candidates.