பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவும், தாய்லாந்தும் உற்பத்தி, ஆராய்ச்சி, புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு, திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட ஒப்புதல்
17 JUN 2026 10:29AM by PIB Chennai
தாய்லாந்து – இந்தியா இடையேயான 10-வது பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான உரையாடல் 2026 ஜூன் 16 அன்று பாங்காங்கில் நடைபெற்றது. இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் முழு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. பரஸ்பரம் நலன் சார்ந்த பிராந்திய, உலகளாவிய பாதுகாப்பு விவகாரங்களில் கருத்துகள் பரிமாறிக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இந்த உரையாடலுக்கு தாய்லாந்தின் பாதுகாப்புத்துறைக்கான துணை நிரந்தர செயலாளர் அட்மிரல் நட்டபோல் டியூவானிச்சும், இந்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு சத்யஜித் மொகந்தியும் இணைந்து தலைமை தாங்கினார்கள்.
இந்த உரையாடலில் இந்தோ – பசுபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் எழுந்துள்ள பாதுகாப்புச் சூழல் குறித்து இருதரப்பும் விவாதித்து பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சியில் உள்ள கண்ணோட்டங்கள் குறித்து கருத்துகள் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இப்பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதி, ஸ்திரத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து அவர்கள் உறுதிபூண்டனர். முந்தைய உரையாடலுக்குப் பிறகு இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து பிரதிநிதிகள் விவாதித்தனர்.
இருநாட்டு ராணுவத்திற்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு, திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முன்முயற்சிகள், பயிற்சிப் பரிமாற்றங்கள், கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பு, பரஸ்பரம் நலன் சார்ந்த இதர துறைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இருநாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான தற்போதைய பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்தும் இந்த உரையாடலில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2273831&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
India & Thailand agree to deepen collaboration in manufacturing, research, innovation & capability development during 10th Defence Dialogue in Bangkok
Reaffirm commitment to peace, stability & prosperity in Indo-Pacific
17 JUN 2026 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Thailand-India Defence Dialogue took place in Bangkok on June 16, 2026 to review the full spectrum of bilateral defence cooperation and exchange views on regional & global security issues of mutual interest. The dialogue was co-chaired by Thailand’s Deputy Permanent Secretary for Defence Admiral Nuttapol Diewvanich and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Government of India Shri Satyajit Mohanty.
I0D1.jpeg)
The two sides discussed the evolving security environment in the Indo-Pacific region and exchanged perspectives on regional developments. They reaffirmed the importance of strengthening cooperation to promote peace, stability and prosperity in the region. The delegations reviewed the progress made in bilateral defence cooperation since the previous dialogue. Discussions covered the ongoing military-to-military engagements, capacity-building initiatives, training exchanges, maritime cooperation and other areas of mutual interest.
The dialogue also reviewed the ongoing defence industry cooperation between the two countries. The two sides discussed opportunities to deepen collaboration in defence manufacturing, research, innovation and capability development, with a view to promoting mutually beneficial partnerships between their respective defence ecosystems.
The delegations exchanged views on cooperation under regional and multilateral defence frameworks, including Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)-led mechanisms. They reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening practical cooperation and addressing shared security challenges through dialogue and collaboration.
The meeting concluded with discussions on future engagements and the way ahead for bilateral defence cooperation. India and Thailand elevated their bilateral ties to a formal Strategic Partnership in 2025.