Ministry of Defence
India & Thailand agree to deepen collaboration in manufacturing, research, innovation & capability development during 10th Defence Dialogue in Bangkok
Reaffirm commitment to peace, stability & prosperity in Indo-Pacific
17 JUN 2026 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Thailand-India Defence Dialogue took place in Bangkok on June 16, 2026 to review the full spectrum of bilateral defence cooperation and exchange views on regional & global security issues of mutual interest. The dialogue was co-chaired by Thailand’s Deputy Permanent Secretary for Defence Admiral Nuttapol Diewvanich and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Government of India Shri Satyajit Mohanty.
I0D1.jpeg)
The two sides discussed the evolving security environment in the Indo-Pacific region and exchanged perspectives on regional developments. They reaffirmed the importance of strengthening cooperation to promote peace, stability and prosperity in the region. The delegations reviewed the progress made in bilateral defence cooperation since the previous dialogue. Discussions covered the ongoing military-to-military engagements, capacity-building initiatives, training exchanges, maritime cooperation and other areas of mutual interest.
The dialogue also reviewed the ongoing defence industry cooperation between the two countries. The two sides discussed opportunities to deepen collaboration in defence manufacturing, research, innovation and capability development, with a view to promoting mutually beneficial partnerships between their respective defence ecosystems.
The delegations exchanged views on cooperation under regional and multilateral defence frameworks, including Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)-led mechanisms. They reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening practical cooperation and addressing shared security challenges through dialogue and collaboration.
The meeting concluded with discussions on future engagements and the way ahead for bilateral defence cooperation. India and Thailand elevated their bilateral ties to a formal Strategic Partnership in 2025.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ব্যাংককে দশম প্রতিরক্ষা ডায়ালগে নির্মাণ, গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন এবং দক্ষতা প্রসার নিয়ে সহযোগিতাকে আরও নিবিড় করতে সম্মত ভারত ও থাইল্যান্ড
17 JUN 2026 10:29AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুন, ২০২৬
ব্যাংককে দশম থাইল্যান্ড-ভারত প্রতিরক্ষা ডায়ালগ অনুষ্ঠিত হয় ১৬ জুন। দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা পর্যালোচনা এবং পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক ও বৈশ্বিক সুরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে মতবিনিময়ের সুযোগ করে দেয় এই ডায়ালগ। থাইল্যান্ডের প্রতিরক্ষা উপ-স্থায়ী সচিব অ্যাডমিরাল নুত্তাপোল দিউভ্যানিচ এবং ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী সত্যজিৎ মোহান্তি এই ডায়ালগে যৌথ পৌরোহিত্য করেন।
উভয় পক্ষ ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় এলাকায় উদ্ভূত প্রতিরক্ষা পরিবেশ নিয়ে আলোচনা করে এবং সেইসঙ্গে আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নের বিষয়ে দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ব্যক্ত করে। এলাকায় শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা এবং সমৃদ্ধি প্রসারের জন্য যৌথ সহযোগিতাকে শক্তিশালী করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রতিনিধিদল পূর্ববর্তী ডায়ালগের পর দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতির বিষয়টি পর্যালোচনা করেছে। উভয় দেশের মধ্যে সামরিক সম্পর্ক বিনিময়, দক্ষতা প্রসার, প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি, সামুদ্রিক সহযোগিতা এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের অন্যান্য বিষয় নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়।
এই ডায়ালগে দু’দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের সহযোগিতার বিষয়টি পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। সেইসঙ্গে, প্রতিরক্ষা নির্মাণ, গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন, দক্ষতা প্রসারে সহযোগিতাকে আরও নিবিড় করার সম্ভাবনা নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা পরিমণ্ডলের প্রেক্ষাপটে দ্বিপাক্ষিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট অংশীদারিত্বের সম্প্রসারণ নিয়ে মতবিনিময় হয়েছে। এই প্রতিনিধিদল অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ সাউথ-ইস্ট এশিয়ান নেশনস-এর মতো বহুপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা পরিকাঠামো এবং আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করেছে। অভিন্ন সুরক্ষা চ্যালেঞ্জের বিষয়টি আলোচনা এবং সহযোগিতার মধ্য দিয়ে বাস্তবমুখী সমাধানের ক্ষেত্রে দায়বদ্ধতা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করা হয়েছে।