Ministry of Defence
India & Thailand agree to deepen collaboration in manufacturing, research, innovation & capability development during 10th Defence Dialogue in Bangkok
Reaffirm commitment to peace, stability & prosperity in Indo-Pacific
17 JUN 2026 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Thailand-India Defence Dialogue took place in Bangkok on June 16, 2026 to review the full spectrum of bilateral defence cooperation and exchange views on regional & global security issues of mutual interest. The dialogue was co-chaired by Thailand’s Deputy Permanent Secretary for Defence Admiral Nuttapol Diewvanich and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Government of India Shri Satyajit Mohanty.
I0D1.jpeg)
The two sides discussed the evolving security environment in the Indo-Pacific region and exchanged perspectives on regional developments. They reaffirmed the importance of strengthening cooperation to promote peace, stability and prosperity in the region. The delegations reviewed the progress made in bilateral defence cooperation since the previous dialogue. Discussions covered the ongoing military-to-military engagements, capacity-building initiatives, training exchanges, maritime cooperation and other areas of mutual interest.
The dialogue also reviewed the ongoing defence industry cooperation between the two countries. The two sides discussed opportunities to deepen collaboration in defence manufacturing, research, innovation and capability development, with a view to promoting mutually beneficial partnerships between their respective defence ecosystems.
The delegations exchanged views on cooperation under regional and multilateral defence frameworks, including Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)-led mechanisms. They reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening practical cooperation and addressing shared security challenges through dialogue and collaboration.
The meeting concluded with discussions on future engagements and the way ahead for bilateral defence cooperation. India and Thailand elevated their bilateral ties to a formal Strategic Partnership in 2025.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बैंकॉक में आयोजित 10वें रक्षा वार्ता के दौरान भारत और थाईलैंड ने विनिर्माण, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और क्षमता विकास में सहयोग को और मजबूत बनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
17 JUN 2026 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
थाईलैंड और भारत के बीच 10वां रक्षा सम्मेलन 16 जून, 2026 को बैंकॉक में आयोजित किया गया। इस सम्मेलन में द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के सभी पहलुओं की समीक्षा की गई और पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सुरक्षा मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। इस सम्मेलन की सह-अध्यक्षता थाईलैंड के रक्षा उप स्थायी सचिव एडमिरल नट्टापोल डिएववानिच और भारत सरकार के रक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सत्यजीत मोहंती ने की।
दोनों पक्षों ने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में विकसित हो रहे सुरक्षा परिवेश पर चर्चा के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय घटनाक्रमों पर अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहयोग को मजबूत करने के महत्व को दोहराया। प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने पिछली वार्ता के बाद से द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। चर्चा में वर्तमान में जारी सैन्य समन्वय, क्षमता निर्माण पहल, प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान, समुद्री सहयोग और पारस्परिक हित के अन्य क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया।
इस संवाद में दोनों देशों के बीच जारी रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग की भी समीक्षा की गई। दोनों पक्षों ने अपने-अपने रक्षा तंत्रों के बीच पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से रक्षा विनिर्माण, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और क्षमता विकास में सहयोग को और गहरा करने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई राष्ट्र संघ (आसियान) के नेतृत्व वाले तंत्रों सहित क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय रक्षा ढांचों के अंतर्गत सहयोग पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। उन्होंने व्यावहारिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने और संवाद एवं सहयोग के माध्यम से साझा सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
बैठक का समापन भविष्य की गतिविधियों और द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत बनाने के साथ हुआ। भारत और थाईलैंड ने वर्ष 2025 में अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को औपचारिक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक उन्नत किया है।