Ministry of Defence
India & Thailand agree to deepen collaboration in manufacturing, research, innovation & capability development during 10th Defence Dialogue in Bangkok
Reaffirm commitment to peace, stability & prosperity in Indo-Pacific
17 JUN 2026 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Thailand-India Defence Dialogue took place in Bangkok on June 16, 2026 to review the full spectrum of bilateral defence cooperation and exchange views on regional & global security issues of mutual interest. The dialogue was co-chaired by Thailand’s Deputy Permanent Secretary for Defence Admiral Nuttapol Diewvanich and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Government of India Shri Satyajit Mohanty.
I0D1.jpeg)
The two sides discussed the evolving security environment in the Indo-Pacific region and exchanged perspectives on regional developments. They reaffirmed the importance of strengthening cooperation to promote peace, stability and prosperity in the region. The delegations reviewed the progress made in bilateral defence cooperation since the previous dialogue. Discussions covered the ongoing military-to-military engagements, capacity-building initiatives, training exchanges, maritime cooperation and other areas of mutual interest.
The dialogue also reviewed the ongoing defence industry cooperation between the two countries. The two sides discussed opportunities to deepen collaboration in defence manufacturing, research, innovation and capability development, with a view to promoting mutually beneficial partnerships between their respective defence ecosystems.
The delegations exchanged views on cooperation under regional and multilateral defence frameworks, including Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)-led mechanisms. They reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening practical cooperation and addressing shared security challenges through dialogue and collaboration.
The meeting concluded with discussions on future engagements and the way ahead for bilateral defence cooperation. India and Thailand elevated their bilateral ties to a formal Strategic Partnership in 2025.

وزارت دفاع
بینکاک میں منعقد ہوئے دسویں دفاعی مذاکرات کے دوران بھارت اور تھائی لینڈ نے مینوفیکچرنگ، تحقیق، جدت اور صلاحیت سازی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا
دونوں ممالک نے ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ بھی کیا
17 JUN 2026 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
دسویں تھائی لینڈ–بھارت دفاعی مذاکرات 16 جون 2026 کو بینکاک میں منعقد ہوئے، جس میں دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی و عالمی سلامتی کے امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔یہ مذاکرات تھائی لینڈ کے وزارت دفاع کے نائب مستقل سیکریٹری ایڈمرل نتھاپول دیووانچ اور حکومت ہند کی وزارتِ دفاع کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ستیہ جیت موہنتی کی مشترکہ صدارت میں ہوئے۔
I0D1.jpeg)
دونوں فریقوں نے ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں بدلتی ہوئی سلامتی کی صورتحال پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا اور علاقائی پیش رفت پر اپنے نقطۂ نظر کا تبادلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے خطے میں امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کے فروغ کے لیے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ وفود نے پچھلے مذاکرات کے بعد سے دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ بات چیت میں جاری فوجی سطح پر روابط، صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات، تربیتی تبادلے، بحری تعاون اور دیگر باہمی دلچسپی کے امور شامل تھے۔
مذاکرات میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی صنعت کے تعاون کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ، تحقیق، جدت اور صلاحیت سازی میں تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے مواقع پر بات چیت کی تاکہ اپنے اپنے دفاعی نظاموں کے درمیان باہمی فائدہ مند شراکت داری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
وفود نے علاقائی اور کثیرجہتی دفاعی فریم ورک، جس میں آسیان کے زیر قیادت میکانزم کے تحت تعاون بھی شامل ہے، اس پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے عملی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور مشترکہ سلامتی چیلنجز کا مقابلہ بات چیت اور اشتراک کے ذریعے کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اجلاس کے اختتام پر مستقبل کی سرگرمیوں اور دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے آئندہ لائحہ عمل پر گفتگو ہوئی۔ بھارت اور تھائی لینڈ نے 2025 میں اپنے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو باضابطہ طور پر اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ میں تبدیل کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔