Ministry of Defence
Defence production soars to a record Rs 1.78 lakh crore in Financial Year 2025-26
17 JUN 2026 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
India’s annual defence production has surged to an all-time high of Rs 1.78 lakh crore in the Financial Year (FY) 2025-26. The milestone represents a 15.6% growth over the previous fiscal year’s output of Rs 1.54 lakh crore and a staggering 110% increase since FY 2020-21 when the figure was Rs 84,643 crore. The indigenous defence production has increased almost four times from Rs 43,746 crore in FY 2013-14.
Defence Public Sector Undertakings and other PSUs accounted for approximately 76% of total production, while the private sector contributed 24%, which is a rise from 22% in FY 2024-25. The share of the private sector is at its all-time high of around Rs 42,000 crore in FY 2025-26, reflecting its expanding role in the defence ecosystem. The growth in defence production over the years has tremendously contributed in achieving the record defence exports of Rs 38,424 crore in FY 2025-26. The achievement reflects the growing momentum of the Government's push for self-reliance in defence manufacturing under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, spearheaded by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In a post on X, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh credited the inspiring leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking India’s defence production to newer heights, and lauded the collective efforts of the Department of Defence Production and public & private sectors for achieving the landmark. He highlighted that the upward trajectory is a clear indicator of the country’s expanding defence industrial base. With sustained policy support, several new initiatives, increased private sector participation, and growing export capabilities, the defence production sector is poised for continued acceleration in the years ahead, he added.

وزارت دفاع
مالی سال26-2025 میں بھارت کی دفاعی پیداوار، ریکارڈ 1.78 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے
17 JUN 2026 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی سالانہ دفاعی پیداوار مالی سال26-2025 میں ایک نئی تاریخی بلندی پر پہنچتے ہوئے 1.78 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک جا پہنچی ہے۔ یہ کامیابی گزشتہ مالی سال کی 1.54 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 15.6 فیصد اضافے کی عکاس ہے، جبکہ مالی سال 21-2020 کے 84,643 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں یہ اضافہ 110 فیصد سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔ اسی طرح مالی سال14-2013 میں مقامی دفاعی پیداوار 43,746 کروڑ روپے تھی، جو اب تقریباً چار گنا بڑھ چکی ہے۔
دفاعی پیداوار میں دفاعی سرکاری اداروں (ڈی پی ایس یو) اور دیگر سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں کا حصہ تقریباً 76 فیصد رہا، جبکہ نجی شعبے کا 24 فیصد کاتعاون ہے۔ یہ شرح مالی سال25-2024 کے 22 فیصد کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ہے۔ مالی سال26-2025 میں نجی شعبے کا حصہ تقریباً 42,000 کروڑ روپے کی ریکارڈ سطح تک پہنچ گیا، جو دفاعی صنعت میں اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کا مظہر ہے۔دفاعی پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافے نے مالی سال 26-2025 میں دفاعی برآمدات کو بھی ریکارڈ 38,424 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ یہ کامیابی وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ مہم کے تحت دفاعی پیداوار میں خود انحصاری کے حکومتی عزم کی عکاس ہے۔
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر اپنے پیغام میں وزیرِ دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس تاریخی کامیابی کا سہرا وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کو دیا۔ انہوں نے محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار، سرکاری و نجی شعبوں کی مشترکہ کاوشوں کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ دفاعی پیداوار میں یہ غیر معمولی اضافہ ملک کے دفاعی صنعتی ڈھانچے کے مسلسل فروغ کا واضح ثبوت ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومتی سرپرستی، نئی پالیسیوں، نجی شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت اور دفاعی برآمدات میں مسلسل اضافے کے باعث دفاعی پیداوار کا شعبہ آئندہ برسوں میں بھی تیز رفتار ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن رہے گا۔