Ministry of Defence
Defence production soars to a record Rs 1.78 lakh crore in Financial Year 2025-26
17 JUN 2026 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
India’s annual defence production has surged to an all-time high of Rs 1.78 lakh crore in the Financial Year (FY) 2025-26. The milestone represents a 15.6% growth over the previous fiscal year’s output of Rs 1.54 lakh crore and a staggering 110% increase since FY 2020-21 when the figure was Rs 84,643 crore. The indigenous defence production has increased almost four times from Rs 43,746 crore in FY 2013-14.
Defence Public Sector Undertakings and other PSUs accounted for approximately 76% of total production, while the private sector contributed 24%, which is a rise from 22% in FY 2024-25. The share of the private sector is at its all-time high of around Rs 42,000 crore in FY 2025-26, reflecting its expanding role in the defence ecosystem. The growth in defence production over the years has tremendously contributed in achieving the record defence exports of Rs 38,424 crore in FY 2025-26. The achievement reflects the growing momentum of the Government's push for self-reliance in defence manufacturing under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, spearheaded by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In a post on X, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh credited the inspiring leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking India’s defence production to newer heights, and lauded the collective efforts of the Department of Defence Production and public & private sectors for achieving the landmark. He highlighted that the upward trajectory is a clear indicator of the country’s expanding defence industrial base. With sustained policy support, several new initiatives, increased private sector participation, and growing export capabilities, the defence production sector is poised for continued acceleration in the years ahead, he added.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டில் பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட உற்பத்தி, சாதனை அளவாக ரூ.1.78 லட்சம் கோடியாக அதிகரிப்பு
17 JUN 2026 9:17AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் ஆண்டு பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தி 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டில் சாதனை அளவாக ரூ.1.78 லட்சம் கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இது அதன் முந்தைய நிதியாண்டு உற்பத்தியான ரூ.1.54 லட்சம் கோடியில் 15.6 சதவீதமும், 2020-21-ம் நிதியாண்டு உற்பத்தியான ரூ.84,643 கோடியில் 110 சதவீதமும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தி 2013-14-ம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.43,746 கோடியாக இருந்த நிலையில், அது சுமார் 4 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மொத்த உற்பத்தியில் சுமார் 76 சதவீதம் அளவிற்கு பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களும், இதர பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களும் பங்களித்துள்ளன. தனியார் துறை 24 சதவீத பங்களிப்பை அளித்துள்ளது. இது 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டை விட 22 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டின் தனியார் துறையின் பங்களிப்பு சுமார் ரூ.42,000 கோடியாக அதிகரித்தது, பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தி சூழலில் விரிவடைந்து வரும் அவற்றின் பங்களிப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. பல ஆண்டுகளாக நடைபெறும் பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தியில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வளர்ச்சி 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.38,424 கோடி என்ற சாதனை அளவிலான பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட ஏற்றுமதியை அடைய பெரிதும் பங்களித்துள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவை அடைவதற்கான அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்குக் கிடைத்துள்ள விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்தை இந்த சாதனை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தியை புதிய உச்சத்திற்கு கொண்டு சென்றதில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் உத்வேகமிக்க தலைமைக்கு முக்கிய பங்கு உள்ளதாக கூறியுள்ளார்.
அத்துடன் இந்த சிறப்பான சாதனை அடைந்ததற்காக பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தித்துறை, அரசு, தனியார் துறை ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை பாராட்டியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2273824&reg=3&lang=1