Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The National Level of the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 begins with ideas and perspectives of selected young representatives on the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047
“The youth of India is proving to be the greatest force in realizing the goal of Viksit Bharat”: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla
“Gen Z means passion and enthusiasm; its ideas and energy must be channeled towards nation-building”: Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
16 JUN 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Level of the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 was inaugurated by the Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan. The event is being organised, under the leadership of the Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya who also graced the occasion along with the Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs, Pallavi Jain Govil. The event brought together young representatives selected from 757 universities and institutions across India, who presented their ideas and perspectives on the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
The Lok Sabha Speaker Sh. Om Birla called upon the youth of the country to play a leading role in realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. Addressing the gathering, Shri Birla described India’s youth as aspirational, ambitious and driven by big dreams. “The youth of India are the greatest force behind the future of a developed nation,” he said, adding that their determination, innovative thinking and leadership potential would be instrumental in shaping the India of 2047. “Over the coming years, India’s youth will lead the world in science, technology, research and innovation. Today, the entire world looks at India’s youth as a symbol of hope, confidence and future possibilities,” he said. Emphasizing the collective nature of the Viksit Bharat vision, the Speaker stated that the dream of a developed India is not the aspiration of any one individual, institution or government. “The dream of Viksit Bharat is a shared national resolution of 140 crore Indians,” he said. He further remarked that the responsibility of achieving this goal by 2047 rests largely on the shoulders of today’s youth. “The energy, innovation, courage and determination of our youth will be the strongest force in transforming the dream of a developed India into reality,” he added.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also addressed the participants and outlined the transformative role of youth in nation-building. Welcoming the delegates, he said that the participants had earned their place through a rigorous selection process and were fortunate to have the opportunity to present their views before the Hon’ble Speaker of the Lok Sabha.
Referring to the vision of Viksit Bharat, Dr. Mandaviya said, that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned a developed India by 2047, when the nation will celebrate 100 years of Independence. He urged the youth to actively contribute towards realizing this national goal. Highlighting India’s demographic strength, he stated, “This demographic dividend is our strength and our power. The youth are not only our future; they are also the solution.”
The Minister noted that nearly 65 per cent of India’s population is below the age of 35 and emphasized that if young people take a collective resolve, they can find solutions to every challenge facing the nation.
Dr. Mandaviya further stated that the Prime Minister has consistently placed his faith in the capabilities of India’s youth and has called for the preparation of one lakh young leaders from diverse backgrounds, including tribal communities, coastal regions and the North-East. “The Prime Minister has said that one lakh such youth leaders must be prepared to contribute to nation-building. The Ministry of Youth Affairs has taken up this responsibility,” he said.
Dr. Mandaviya also highlighted the growing impact of youth-led initiatives under MY Bharat, including the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, Vibrant Village Programme, Viksit Bharat Budget Quiz, Yuva Connect and experiential learning programmes, which encourage young people to actively engage with governance, community service and nation-building.
Describing the spirit of Gen Z, he remarked that, “the energy, passion and ideas of young people must be channelled towards building a Viksit Bharat.” He also emphasized that platforms such as the Youth Parliament provide future leaders with opportunities to learn, debate, engage and contribute meaningfully to the nation’s progress.
Among those who also present on the occasion were Secretary-General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Additional Secretary (Youth Affairs) , Shri Nitesh Mishra among other senior officials of the Ministry.
The Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 is being organized by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in New Delhi from 15–17 June 2026. Designed to deepen youth engagement with democratic processes and provide hands-on exposure to governance, policy deliberation and parliamentary functioning.
The National level has brought together top-performing youth delegates from all States and Union Territories to deliberate on issues of national importance and contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत युवा संसद 2026 के राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सम्मेलन का चयनित युवा प्रतिनिधियों के विचारों और दृष्टिकोणों के साथ शुभारंभ, विकसित भारत@2047 की परिकल्पना प्रस्तुत की गई
भारत के युवा विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार करने में सबसे बड़ी शक्ति: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला
जेनरेशन जेड का अर्थ है जोश और उत्साह; इनके विचारों और ऊर्जा को राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में निर्देशित किया जाना चाहिए: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
16 JUN 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय हॉल में विकसित भारत युवा संसद 2026 के राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल एवं श्रम तथा रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया के नेतृत्व में किया जा रहा है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की सचिव पल्लवी जैन गोविल भी उपस्थित रहीं। इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर के 757 विश्वविद्यालयों और संस्थानों से चयनित युवा प्रतिनिधियों ने भागीदारी करते हुए विकसित भारत@2047 की परिकल्पना पर अपने विचार और दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किए।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने देश के युवाओं से वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के स्‍वप्‍न को साकार करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने का आह्वान किया। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री बिरला ने भारत के युवाओं को महत्वाकांक्षी, आकांक्षाशील और बड़े सपनों से प्रेरित बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के युवा एक विकसित राष्ट्र के भविष्य की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं का दृढ़ संकल्प, नवोन्मेषी सोच और नेतृत्व क्षमता 2047 के भारत को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में, भारत के युवा विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान और नवाचार में विश्व का नेतृत्व करेंगे। आज, पूरी दुनिया भारत के युवाओं को आशा, आत्मविश्वास और भविष्य की संभावनाओं के प्रतीक के रूप में देखती है। विकसित भारत के स्‍वप्‍न की सामूहिक प्रकृति पर बल देते हुए लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि विकसित भारत का सपना किसी एक व्यक्ति, संस्था या सरकार की आकांक्षा नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत का सपना 140 करोड़ भारतीयों का साझा राष्ट्रीय संकल्प है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2047 तक इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की जिम्मेदारी काफी हद तक आज के युवाओं के कंधों पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे युवाओं की ऊर्जा, नवाचार, साहस और दृढ़ संकल्प ही विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में सबसे शक्तिशाली क्षमता सिद्ध होंगे।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवाओं की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिभागियों ने एक कठिन चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से यह स्थान प्राप्त किया है और लोकसभा के माननीय अध्यक्ष के समक्ष अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर उनके लिए सौभाग्य की बात हैं।
विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना का उल्‍लेख करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वर्ष 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत की कल्पना की है, जब देश स्वतंत्रता की 100वीं वर्षगांठ मनाएगा। उन्होंने युवाओं से इस राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को साकार करने में सक्रिय योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। भारत की जनसांख्यिकीय शक्ति का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश हमारी शक्ति और हमारा सामर्थ्य है। युवा न केवल हमारा भविष्य हैं, बल्कि वे समाधान भी हैं।
डॉ. मांडविया ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत की लगभग 65 प्रतिशत आबादी 35 वर्ष से कम आयु की है और इस बात पर बल दिया कि यदि युवा सामूहिक संकल्प लें तो वे देश के सामने आने वाली हर चुनौती का समाधान ढूंढ सकते हैं।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के युवाओं की क्षमताओं पर निरंतर विश्वास जताया है और जनजातीय समुदायों, तटीय क्षेत्रों और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रों सहित विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमियों से एक लाख युवा नेताओं को तैयार करने का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है कि राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए ऐसे एक लाख युवा नेताओं को तैयार किया जाना चाहिए। युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय ने यह जिम्मेदारी ली है।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने एमवाई भारत के अंतर्गत युवा नेतृत्व वाली पहलों के बढ़ते प्रभाव पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग, वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम, विकसित भारत बजट क्विज, युवा कनेक्ट और अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं, जो युवाओं को शासन, सामुदायिक सेवा और राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।
जनरेशन जेड की भावना का वर्णन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं की ऊर्जा, जोश और विचारों को एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में निर्देशित किया जाना चाहिए। डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि युवा संसद जैसे मंच भावी नेताओं को सीखने, बहस करने, जुड़ने और राष्ट्र की प्रगति में सार्थक योगदान देने के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों में लोकसभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह और अपर सचिव (युवा कार्यक्रम) श्री नितेश मिश्र सहित मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल थे।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा नई दिल्ली में 15-17 जून 2026 तक विकसित भारत युवा संसद 2026 का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं में युवाओं की भागीदारी को परिपुष्‍ट करना और शासन, नीतिगत विचार-विमर्श और संसदीय कामकाज का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करना है।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले युवा प्रतिनिधियों को राष्ट्रीय महत्व के मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने और विकसित भारत@2047 की परिकल्पना में योगदान देने के लिए एक साथ जोड़ा गया है।