Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The National Level of the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 begins with ideas and perspectives of selected young representatives on the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047
“The youth of India is proving to be the greatest force in realizing the goal of Viksit Bharat”: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla
“Gen Z means passion and enthusiasm; its ideas and energy must be channeled towards nation-building”: Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
16 JUN 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Level of the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 was inaugurated by the Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan. The event is being organised, under the leadership of the Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya who also graced the occasion along with the Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs, Pallavi Jain Govil. The event brought together young representatives selected from 757 universities and institutions across India, who presented their ideas and perspectives on the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
The Lok Sabha Speaker Sh. Om Birla called upon the youth of the country to play a leading role in realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. Addressing the gathering, Shri Birla described India’s youth as aspirational, ambitious and driven by big dreams. “The youth of India are the greatest force behind the future of a developed nation,” he said, adding that their determination, innovative thinking and leadership potential would be instrumental in shaping the India of 2047. “Over the coming years, India’s youth will lead the world in science, technology, research and innovation. Today, the entire world looks at India’s youth as a symbol of hope, confidence and future possibilities,” he said. Emphasizing the collective nature of the Viksit Bharat vision, the Speaker stated that the dream of a developed India is not the aspiration of any one individual, institution or government. “The dream of Viksit Bharat is a shared national resolution of 140 crore Indians,” he said. He further remarked that the responsibility of achieving this goal by 2047 rests largely on the shoulders of today’s youth. “The energy, innovation, courage and determination of our youth will be the strongest force in transforming the dream of a developed India into reality,” he added.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also addressed the participants and outlined the transformative role of youth in nation-building. Welcoming the delegates, he said that the participants had earned their place through a rigorous selection process and were fortunate to have the opportunity to present their views before the Hon’ble Speaker of the Lok Sabha.
Referring to the vision of Viksit Bharat, Dr. Mandaviya said, that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned a developed India by 2047, when the nation will celebrate 100 years of Independence. He urged the youth to actively contribute towards realizing this national goal. Highlighting India’s demographic strength, he stated, “This demographic dividend is our strength and our power. The youth are not only our future; they are also the solution.”
The Minister noted that nearly 65 per cent of India’s population is below the age of 35 and emphasized that if young people take a collective resolve, they can find solutions to every challenge facing the nation.
Dr. Mandaviya further stated that the Prime Minister has consistently placed his faith in the capabilities of India’s youth and has called for the preparation of one lakh young leaders from diverse backgrounds, including tribal communities, coastal regions and the North-East. “The Prime Minister has said that one lakh such youth leaders must be prepared to contribute to nation-building. The Ministry of Youth Affairs has taken up this responsibility,” he said.
Dr. Mandaviya also highlighted the growing impact of youth-led initiatives under MY Bharat, including the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, Vibrant Village Programme, Viksit Bharat Budget Quiz, Yuva Connect and experiential learning programmes, which encourage young people to actively engage with governance, community service and nation-building.
Describing the spirit of Gen Z, he remarked that, “the energy, passion and ideas of young people must be channelled towards building a Viksit Bharat.” He also emphasized that platforms such as the Youth Parliament provide future leaders with opportunities to learn, debate, engage and contribute meaningfully to the nation’s progress.
Among those who also present on the occasion were Secretary-General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Additional Secretary (Youth Affairs) , Shri Nitesh Mishra among other senior officials of the Ministry.
The Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 is being organized by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in New Delhi from 15–17 June 2026. Designed to deepen youth engagement with democratic processes and provide hands-on exposure to governance, policy deliberation and parliamentary functioning.
The National level has brought together top-performing youth delegates from all States and Union Territories to deliberate on issues of national importance and contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
'বিকশিত ভারত@২০৪৭'-এর লক্ষ্য ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে 'বিকশিত ভারত যুব সংসদ ২০২৬'-এর জাতীয় পর্যায়ের কার্যক্রমের সূচনা
16 JUN 2026 2:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুন ২০২৬
'বিকশিত ভারত যুব সংসদ ২০২৬'-এর জাতীয় পর্যায়ের কার্যক্রমের সূচনা করেন লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা; অনুষ্ঠানটি হয় 'সংবিধান সদন'-এর সেন্ট্রাল হলে। কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া এবং শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রী ড. মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়ার নেতৃত্বে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। দেশের ৭৫৭টি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে নির্বাচিত তরুণ প্রতিনিধিরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে একত্রিত হন এবং 'বিকশিত ভারত@২০৪৭'-এর লক্ষ্য ও ভাবনা নিয়ে তাঁদের নিজস্ব ধারণা ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি তুলে ধরেন।
লোকসভার স্পিকার শ্রী ওম বিড়লা ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর লক্ষ্যের বাস্তবায়নে দেশের যুবসমাজকে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালনের আহ্বান জানান। শ্রী বিড়লা ভারতের যুবসমাজকে উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী, উদ্যমী এবং বড় স্বপ্নের মাধ্যমে অনুপ্রাণিত শক্তি হিসেবে অভিহিত করেন। তিনি বলেন, “একটি উন্নত জাতির ভবিষ্যতের পিছনে ভারতের যুবসমাজই হল সর্ববৃহৎ শক্তি।”
তিনি বলেন, “আগামী দিনগুলিতে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের যুবসমাজ বিশ্বকে নেতৃত্ব দেবে। আজ গোটা বিশ্ব ভারতের যুবসমাজকে আশা, আত্মবিশ্বাস এবং ভবিষ্যতের সম্ভাবনার প্রতীক হিসেবে দেখছে।”
তিনি বলেন, “বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্ন হলো ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর একটি যৌথ জাতীয় সংকল্প।” তিনি আরও বলেন যে, ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনের দায়িত্ব মূলত আজকের যুবসমাজের কাঁধেই ন্যস্ত।
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী ড. মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়াও অংশগ্রহণকারীদের উদ্দেশ্যে ভাষণ দেন এবং দেশ গঠনে যুবসমাজের রূপান্তরমূলক ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন।
বিকশিত ভারতের ভাবনার কথা উল্লেখ করে, ডঃ মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে একটি উন্নত ভারতের কল্পনা করেছেন, যখন দেশ স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ উদযাপন করবে।
তিনি বলেন যে, ভারতের জনসংখ্যার প্রায় ৬৫ শতাংশেরই বয়স ৩৫ বছরের নীচে এবং তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, তরুণরা যদি সম্মিলিতভাবে দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ হয়, তবে তাঁরা দেশের প্রতিটি চ্যালেঞ্জের সমাধান খুঁজে বার করতে পারবেন।
তিনি বলেন, “প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, দেশ গঠনে অবদান রাখার লক্ষ্যে এক লক্ষ তরুণ নেতাকে প্রস্তুত করতে হবে। যুব বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এই দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছে।”
ড. মান্ডভিয়া ‘মাই ভারত’ (MY Bharat)-এর আওতায় যুব-নেতৃত্বাধীন বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রভাবের কথাও তুলে ধরেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ‘বিকশিত ভারত ইয়ং লিডার্স ডায়ালগ’, ‘ভাইব্র্যান্ট ভিলেজ প্রোগ্রাম’, ‘বিকশিত ভারত বাজেট ক্যুইজ’, ‘যুবা কানেক্ট’ এবং অভিজ্ঞতা-ভিত্তিক শিক্ষামূলক কর্মসূচি। এই উদ্যোগগুলি তরুণদের শাসনব্যবস্থা, সমাজসেবা এবং দেশ গঠনে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণে উৎসাহিত করে।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে ছিলেন লোকসভার মহাসচিব শ্রী উৎপল কুমার সিং এবং যুব বিষয়ক বিভাগের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী নীতেশ মিশ্র; এছাড়াও মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিকরা এতে অংশ নেন।
যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে ২০২৬ সালের ১৫ থেকে ১৭ জুন নয়াদিল্লিতে ‘বিকশিত ভারত যুব সংসদ ২০২৬’-এর আয়োজিত হচ্ছে। গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়ায় তরুণদের অংশগ্রহণ আরও জোরদার করা এবং শাসনকার্য পরিচালনা, নীতি-নির্ধারণী আলোচনা ও সংসদীয় কার্যক্রম সম্পর্কে প্রত্যক্ষ অভিজ্ঞতা প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে এই উদ্যোগ।