ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
6 करोड़ लखपति दीदियों का लक्ष्य पूरा करने के लिए 700 शी-मार्ट और 1,000 ज़िला फ़ुलफ़िलमेंट सेंटर बनाए जाएंगे
ग्रामीण विकास सचिव ने डे-एनआरएलएम के अंतर्गत मार्केटिंग पहलों की समीक्षा की; महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों के लिए बाज़ार तक पहुँच बढ़ाने पर बल दिया
क्षमता निर्माण, उद्यम को बढ़ावा देना, ओएनडीसी के साथ साझेदारी और वित्तीय समावेशन मुख्य प्राथमिकताएं बनी रहेंगी
14 JUN 2026 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास विभाग ने छह करोड़ लखपति दीदियों को तैयार करने के लिए एक रणनीति बनाई है। इस रणनीति के मुख्य हिस्से हैं: उद्यम को बढ़ावा देकर आजीविका के बेहतर अवसर सृजित करना, ग्रामीण महिलाओं के लिए वित्तीय समावेशन को बेहतर बनाना, और स्वयं सहायता समूह (शी) के सदस्यों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण, मार्केटिंग गतिविधियों, प्रशिक्षण और हैंडहोल्डिंग सहायता पर ध्यान देना। भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल की अध्यक्षता में हुई एक बैठक में इस पर चर्चा की गई। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डे-एनआरएलएम) और इसकी विभिन्न उप-योजनाओं की प्रगति का आकलन करना था। बैठक में संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री स्वाति शर्मा और सुश्री जयश्री एम.जी. के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण आजीविका प्रभाग और राष्ट्रीय मिशन प्रबंधन इकाई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
बातचीत का मुख्य मकसद एक मज़बूत और इंटीग्रेटेड मार्केटिंग इकोसिस्टम बनाना था। इससे ग्रामीण महिला प्रोड्यूसर सिर्फ़ रोज़ी-रोटी कमाने से आगे बढ़कर, पेशेवर तरीके से मैनेज किए जाने वाले और समुदाय के मालिकाना हक वाले ऐसे उद्यमों की मालिक बन सकेंगी, जिनकी संगठित बाज़ारों तक लगातार पहुँच हो। चर्चा में समुदाय के मालिकाना हक वाले रिटेल सिस्टम, एक यूनिफाइड नेशनल मार्केटिंग पहचान, डिजिटल कॉमर्स प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, मुख्य रिटेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, संस्थागत सहायता तंत्र और संबंधित गाइडलाइंस के ऑपरेशनल तौर पर तैयार होने जैसे मुद्दों पर बात हुई।
बैठक में बताया गया कि विभाग शी -आधारित उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 700 शी-मार्ट, 1,000 डिस्ट्रिक्ट फुलफिलमेंट सेंटर और सेंटर ऑफ़ एक्सीलेंस बनाने के साथ-साथ राज्य-स्तरीय फेडरेशन को मज़बूत करने का प्रस्ताव है। शी-मार्ट को ज़्यादा संभावना वाली कमर्शियल जगहों पर बनाने का प्रस्ताव है, जहाँ शी उत्पादों के लिए बाज़ार तक लगातार पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मज़बूत बैकवर्ड और फॉरवर्ड मार्केट लिंकेज हों। काम को बेहतर ढंग से लागू करने के लिए, सचिव जी ने गतिविधियों का एक विस्तृत सालाना कैलेंडर तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया और समय-सीमा का सख्ती से पालन करने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने एक बड़े पुरस्कार ढांचा के ज़रिए शी सदस्यों और सामुदायिक संस्थाओं के बेहतरीन योगदान को पहचानने और उन्हें सम्मानित करने पर भी बल दिया। प्रस्तावित श्रेणी में सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाला राज्य, सबसे अच्छी महिला उद्यमी, सबसे अच्छी डिजिटलाइज़ेशन पहल, सबसे ज़्यादा शी फंड ट्रांसफर उपलब्धि, लखपति दीदी पुरस्कार और ग्रामीण आजीविका इकोसिस्टम में उत्कृष्टता को पहचानने वाली अन्य श्रेणी शामिल हैं।
खेती-बाड़ी से अलग आजीविका और मार्केटिंग पहलों की समीक्षा करते हुए, सचिव ने संशोधित सरस मेला गाइडलाइंस बनाने और जारी करने का निर्देश दिया। साथ ही शी उत्पादों की बिक्री के मौकों और बाज़ार तक पहुँच को बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और राज्य दोनों स्तरों पर सरस मेलों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने प्रोड्यूसर ग्रुप ऐप लॉन्च करने और जन समर्थ पोर्टल के ज़रिए जमा किए गए लोन आवेदनों में देरी को दूर करने के निर्देश भी जारी किए। उन्होंने डे-एनआरएलएम क्रेडिट-लिंक्ड स्कीम के बारे में बैंकरों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
समीक्षा में 'सरस आजीविका' के लिए प्रस्तावित यूनिफाइड नेशनल मार्केटिंग पहचान की भी समीक्षा की गई। इसका उद्देश्य बिखरी हुई ब्रांडिंग को एक ही, प्रीमियम और सांस्कृतिक रूप से जुड़े राष्ट्रीय ब्रांड में बदलना है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य बेहतर प्रोडक्ट पोजिशनिंग और अच्छी पैकेजिंग के ज़रिए बाज़ार में पहचान बढ़ाना है, जो उत्पादों के पीछे के कारीगरों और समुदायों को उजागर करे।
री-डिज़ाइन किए गए ई-सरस पोर्टल पर हुई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई। स्व-सहायता समूह के उत्पादों की डिजिटल पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को सिंगल-वेंडर वेबसाइट से बदलकर मल्टी-वेंडर, ओमनी-चैनल मार्केटप्लेस बनाया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, नई दिल्ली के कनॉट प्लेस में प्रमुख 'सरस गैलरी' को नए सिरे से तैयार करने की योजनाओं पर भी चर्चा हुई। इसमें ग्राहकों को बेहतर अनुभव देने और रिटेल परफॉर्मेंस को मज़बूत करने पर ध्यान दिया गया।
प्रोडक्ट इनोवेशन, डिज़ाइन डेवलपमेंट, पैकेजिंग में सुधार, क्वालिटी कंप्लायंस और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए नेशनल हब बनाने के प्रस्ताव पर भी विचार किया गया। उम्मीद है कि ये हब उत्पादों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और बाज़ार में उनकी तैयारी को बेहतर बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे।
बैठक का एक मुख्य हिस्सा हर पहल के लिए विस्तृत कामकाजी दिशा-निर्देश पेश करना था। ये दिशा-निर्देश राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए एक सामान्य रूपरेखा, मानक परिचालन प्रक्रियाएं और स्पष्ट रूप से तय भूमिकाएं, समय-सीमा और प्रक्रियाएं प्रदान करती हैं। ताकि इनका असरदार तरीके से पालन हो सके और तय नतीजे समय पर मिल सकें। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा काम को आगे बढ़ाने और मंत्रालय द्वारा रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन और सहायता मिलने से, इन प्रयासों से ग्रामीण महिला उद्यमियों के लिए बाज़ार तक पहुंच काफी मज़बूत होने और शी उत्पादों को प्रीमियम राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक बाज़ारों में सफलता दिलाने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Rural Development
700 SHE-MARTs, 1,000 District Fulfilment Centres to be set up to ensure 6 crore lakpati didis
Secretary, Rural Development Reviews Marketing Initiatives under DAY-NRLM; Calls for Strengthening Market Access for Women-Led Enterprises
Capacity Building, Enterprise Promotion, ONDC Partnerships and Financial Inclusion to Remain Key Priorities
14 JUN 2026 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Enhanced livelihood opportunities through enterprise promotion, improved financial inclusion for rural women, focus on capacity building, marketing activities, training, and handholding support for Self-Help Group (SHG) members are the key components of the strategy devised by the department of Rural development to facilitate the creation of six crore Lakhpati Didis. This was discussed in meeting chaired by Shri Rohit Kansal, Secretary, Department of Rural Development, Government of India to assess the progress of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) and its various sub-schemes. The meeting was attended by Joint Secretaries Ms. Swati Sharma and Ms. Jayashree M.G., along with senior officials from the Rural Livelihoods Division and the National Mission Management Unit (NMMU).
The discussions focused on building a robust and integrated marketing ecosystem that would enable rural women producers to transition from livelihood generation to ownership of professionally managed, community-owned enterprises with sustained access to organised markets. Deliberations covered community-owned retail systems, a unified national marketing identity, digital commerce platforms, flagship retail infrastructure, institutional support mechanisms and the operational readiness of the associated guidelines.
The meeting was informed that the establishment of 700 SHE-MARTs, 1,000 District Fulfilment Centres, and Centres of Excellence, along with strengthening State-Level Federations to promote SHG-led enterprises was being proposed by the department. It was further informed that the SHE-MARTs were proposed to be set up in high-potential commercial locations with strong backward and forward market linkages to ensure sustainable market access for SHG products. To strengthen implementation, the Secretary directed the preparation of a comprehensive annual calendar of activities and stressed strict adherence to timelines. He also emphasized recognizing and rewarding outstanding contributions of SHG members and community institutions through an expanded awards framework. Proposed categories include Best Performing State, Best Women Entrepreneur, Best Digitalization Initiative, Highest SHG Fund Transfer Achievement, Lakhpati Didi Award, and other categories recognizing excellence within the rural livelihood’s ecosystem.
Reviewing non-farm livelihoods and marketing initiatives, the Secretary directed the development and issuance of revised SARAS Mela Guidelines and encouraged an increase in the number of SARAS Melas at both national and state levels to enhance sales opportunities and market outreach for SHG products. He also issued directions for launch the Producer Group App and address delays in loan applications submitted through the Jan Samarth Portal. He also stressed the importance of increasing awareness among bankers regarding DAY-NRLM credit-linked schemes.
The review also examined the proposed unified national marketing identity for Saras Aajeevika, aimed at consolidating fragmented branding into a single, premium and culturally rooted national brand. The initiative seeks to enhance market visibility through improved product positioning and quality packaging that highlights the artisans and communities behind the products.
Progress on the redesigned e-Saras portal was also reviewed. The platform is being transformed from a single-vendor website into a multi-vendor, omni-channel marketplace to expand the digital reach of SHG products. In addition, plans for the reimagining of the flagship Saras Gallery at Connaught Place, New Delhi, were discussed, with a focus on creating a more immersive customer experience and strengthening retail performance.
The proposal to establish national hubs for product innovation, design development, packaging enhancement, quality compliance and capacity building was also considered. These hubs are expected to play a critical role in improving the competitiveness and market readiness of SHG products.
A key component of the meeting was the presentation of detailed operational guidelines for each initiative. These guidelines provide a common framework, standard operating procedures and clearly defined roles, timelines and processes for States and Union Territories, ensuring effective implementation and timely achievement of intended outcomes. With States and Union Territories driving execution and the Ministry providing strategic guidance and support, these efforts are expected to significantly strengthen market access for rural women entrepreneurs and position SHG products for success in premium national and global markets.